Premium Essay
[…] Sandleman’s home, causing substantial damage, besides injuring herself very badly. Now, Mr. Sandleman sued Monica Swanson and also Amanda Lowell, …show more content…
She is minor by that date by few months. The contention of Amanda Lowell that Monica had written as 20 years in her application and that she verified her date of birth only after the incident only has no relevance. The Supreme court of Georgia in Terry Dale Riley v. H & H OPERATONS, INC., 263 Ga. 652, 436 S.E.2d 659 (Ga. 1993) explained OCCAS 3-3-23, prohibiting the sale of alcohol to those under 21, and subsection imposing duty upon the seller of alcohol to request and see proper identification, where a “reasonable or prudent person could reasonably be in doubt as to whether or not the person to whom an alcoholic beverage is to be sold, is actually 21 years of age or older. But it is to be seen as to whether the Amada knowingly furnished alcoholic beverages to a person of unlawful drinking age, with knowledge that the minor will soon drive a motor vehicle, to make her liable for damages caused by her to a third party, and whether the proximate cause of such damage