Free Essay
[…] Respondent has, on several occasions, physically abused Petitioner, but not in front of Chastity and has never abused Chastity. Both parents have been actively, and almost equally, involved in day-to-day care of Chastity throughout her life. II. SHOULD PETITIONER RETAIN CUSTODY OF 14 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER? A. PETITIONER MOVING TO ANOTHER PART OF THE COUNTRY Petitioner will be moving to take a job in another part of the country. She is seeking to relocate with Chastity out of the state of Nevada to live with her. NRS 125C.200 states as follows:    If custody has been established and the custodial parent intends to move his or her residence to a place outside of this State and to take the child with him or her, the custodial parent must, as soon...

Words: 1221 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

The Child's Best Interests

...should be made rationally and with cautiousness. Adoption is a process where a biological parent/s of child is dead or is unable to provide for the child and in other cases if the parent is reluctant to provide for the child.