Free Essay
[…] According to the Balanced Politics website, “it is not unheard of for medical costs to equal $50,000 – 100,000 to keep some patients alive. We have to ask ourselves is this the best way to spend our money when the patient himself would like to die? Wouldn’t the money be better spent on the patients that can be saved?” (Messerli, J., 2007). There is no doubt that I am pro- choice when it comes to euthanasia and assisted suicide.
In the state of Texas, where I reside, the Texas Penal Code § 22.08 states, “that a person commits an offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by another, he aids or attempts to aid the other to commit or attempt to commit suicide. An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor unless the actor’s conduct causes suicide or attempted suicide that results in serious bodily injury, in which event the offense is a state jail felony” (Findlaw.com).