Organic Compound Research Paper: Cinnamaldehyde
Organic Compound Research Paper: CinnamaldehydeOrganic Compound Research Paper: Cinnamaldehyde
Cinnamaldehyde is the oil in cinnamon that gives it its unique scent and flavor. This yellowish, sweet, and oily liquid [Cheng] is found naturally occurring in the bark of small evergreen trees called Cinnamomum zeylanicum [Burnham], which are located in southern parts of India and Sri Lanka. Dating back to ancient times when it was first discovered, Cinnamon had great value. People living in biblical times used it as a perfume or anointing oil, while Egyptians used it in the burial of their mummies. Each civilization had a different use for it, but in all civilizations it was an item of worth.
Cinnamaldehyde has many other names to describe it, but the most common name (other than its common name Cinnamaldehyde) is its IUPAC name: (2E)-3-phenylprop-2-enal, or 3-phenyl-2-propenal. Its formula is C6H5CH=CHCHO, it is in the family of aldehydes, and the Merck Index Number is 2297. Also, its structures are showed below:
Ball and Stick Method Structural Formula
And, a common reaction of Cinnamaldehyde is an aldol condensation reaction, which is the first reaction that occurs when Cinnamaldehyde is being synthesized to obtain commercial cinnamon. It is shown below:
As stated previously, Cinnamaldehyde is found in the bark of an evergreen tree native to Southern India/Sri Lanka. This bark can be used to make Cinnamon. Cinnamon then became a valuable possession in the ancient times; it was a luxury to own. In biblical times, Egyptian times, and Roman times, Cinnamon was especially important. Cinnamon is not seen as something with monetary value nowadays, but we still use it today as a flavor in foods, and scents in things such as candles.
Besides Cinnamaldehyde’s obvious involvement as a food additive (in things such as gum, cinnamon bread, cake mix, etc.), it is also used in a number of home care and cosmetic products for its smell, or flavor, as well. Such...