Premium Essay
[…] However, no child is refused admission to the school if their family is unable to contribute. * The IRS disallows $4,800 of the charitable contribution stating it is tuition. * Terry responds that because the school charges no tuition, the entire $6,000 is deductible. Terry, also, argues that because the IRS allows the Church of Scientology to deduct fees paid to the church for religious education, he should be allowed this deduction as well.

ISSUES Per IRC section 170(c)(2)(B), “a charitable contribution is defined as a contribution or gift to or for the use of a corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes.” These charitable contributions are deductible by IRC section 170(a)(1). On the other hand, if these charitable contributions fall within the definition of a quid pro quo exchange, then they would not qualify the taxpayer for a deduction in the full amount. IRC section

Similar Documents