Premium Essay

Bus 414 Week 4 Individual Assignment

Submitted By
Words 483
Pages 2
Ohmar Law
Operations Management
BUSI 414
Individual Assignment 2

A. Simple Moving Average Eg. April= (20+21+15)/3 = 18.67 Month Sales Simple Moving Average
January 20
February 21
March 15
April 14 18.67
May 13 16.67
June 16 14.00
July 17 14.33
August 18 15.33
September 20 17.00
October 20 18.33
November 21 19.33
December 23 20.33
January 21.33

B. Weighted Moving Average Eg. July= (0.5*16) +(0.3*13) + (0.2*14)= 14.70 (0.5+0.3+0.2) Month Sales Weighted Moving Average
January 20
February 21
March 15
April 14
May 13
June 16
July 17 14.70
August 18 15.90
September 20 17.30
October 20 18.80...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Police

...BELHAVEN UNIVERSITY Jackson, Mississippi A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES FOUNDED IN 1883 CATALOGUE 2014-2015 EFFECTIVE JUNE 1, 2014 Directory of Communication Mailing Address: Belhaven University 1500 Peachtree St. Jackson, MS 39202 Belhaven University 535 Chestnut St. Suite 100 Chattanooga, TN 37402 Belhaven University 7111 South Crest Parkway Southaven, MS 38671 Belhaven University – LeFleur 4780 I-55 North Suite 125 Jackson, MS 39211 Belhaven University 15115 Park Row Suite 175 Houston, TX 77084 Belhaven University Online 1500 Peachtree St. Box 279 Jackson, MS 39202 Belhaven University 1790 Kirby Parkway Suite 100 Memphis, TN 38138 Belhaven University 4151 Ashford Dunwoody Rd. Suite 130 Atlanta, GA 30319 Belhaven University 5200 Vineland Rd. Suite 100 Orlando, FL 32811 Traditional Admission Adult and Graduate Studies Admission – Jackson Atlanta Chattanooga Desoto Houston Memphis Orlando Alumni Relations/Development Belhaven Fax Business Office Campus Operations Integrated Marketing Registrar Student Life Security Student Financial Planning Student Development Online Admission Online Student Services (601) 968-5940 or (800) 960-5940 (601) 968-5988 or Fax (601) 352-7640 (404) 425-5590 or Fax (404) 425-5869 (423) 265-7784 or Fax (423) 265-2703 (622) 469-5387 (281) 579-9977 or Fax (281) 579-0275 (901) 896-0184 or Fax (901) 888-0771 (407) 804-1424 or Fax (407) 367-3333 (601) 968-5980 (601) 968-9998 (601) 968-5901 (601) 968-5904 (601) 968-5930 (601)......

Words: 151104 - Pages: 605

Premium Essay

Form

...OFFICIAL CATALOG This Catalog contains information, policies, procedures, regulations and requirements that were correct at the time of publication and are subject to the terms and conditions of the Enrollment Agreement entered into between the Student and ECPI University. In keeping with the educational mission of the University, the information, policies, procedures, regulations and requirements contained herein are continually being reviewed, changed and updated. Consequently, this document cannot be considered binding. Students are responsible for keeping informed of official policies and meeting all relevant requirements. When required changes to the Catalog occur, they will be communicated through catalog inserts and other means until a revised edition of the Catalog is published. The policies in this Catalog have been approved under the authority of the ECPI University Board of Trustees and, therefore, constitute official University policy. Students should become familiar with the policies in this Catalog. These policies outline both student rights and student responsibilities. The University reserves the right and authority at any time to alter any or all of the statements contained herein, to modify the requirements for admission and graduation, to change or discontinue programs of study, to amend any regulation or policy affecting the student body, to increase tuition and fees, to deny admission, to revoke an offer of admission and to dismiss from......

Words: 149595 - Pages: 599

Premium Essay

Cataolog

...with our flexible, year-round full-time schedule of classes. If you really want to attend a school where your needs (your real needs) come first, consider Sullivan University. I believe we can help you exceed your expectations. Since words cannot fully describe the atmosphere at Sullivan University, please accept my personal invitation to visit and experience our campus for yourself. Sincerely, Glenn D. Sullivan President MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT 1 Table of Contents Mission Statement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Sullivan University Success Story . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4...

Words: 103133 - Pages: 413

Free Essay

Innovation and Erp Systems

...Scheme and Syllabus of B.E. (Computer Science and Engineering) 3 rd th TO 8 Semester 2014-2015 University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Panjab University, Chandigarh DEPARTMENT: COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING VISION: To be recognized as an international leader in Computer Science and Engineering education and research to benefit society globally. MISSION: · · · · To move forward as frontiers of human knowledge to enrich the citizen, the nation, and the world. To excel in research and innovation that discovers new knowledge and enables new technologies and systems. To develop technocrats, entrepreneurs, and business leaders of future who will strive to improve the quality of human life. To create world class computing infrastructure for the enhancement of technical knowledge in field of Computer Science and Engineering. PROGRAMME: B.E. CSE (UG PROGRAMME) PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES: I. Graduates will work as software professional in industry of repute. II. Graduates will pursue higher studies and research in engineering and management disciplines. III. Graduates will work as entrepreneurs by establishing startups to take up projects for societal and environmental cause. PROGRAMME OUTCOMES: A. Ability to effectively apply knowledge of computing, applied sciences and mathematics to computer science & engineering problems. B. Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex computer science & engineering problems reaching substantiated......

Words: 23989 - Pages: 96

Premium Essay

Trial Brief

...I. INTRODUCTION: TYPES OF NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS Money: UCC defines money to mean a “medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government” 1-201(24). * * The Functions of Money (1) Medium of Exchange Cures two problems with bartering: Double coincidence of wants, e.g. you have a horse you want to trade, and you want a cow—now you need someone who has a cow, and wants a horse. Depreciable commodities (2) Store of Value Money may be used as a store of value. Not all stores of value are money. (3) Unit of Account Unit in which prices are stated and accounts maintained. (4) Statement of Deferred Payment Measure of what must be paid in long-term transactions like loans and annuities. What is Payment Systems? Concerned with the law governing the payment component of commercial transactions. This is the law applicable not to money itself, but to the various substitutes for money. Payments law is not derived from principles of “higher law.” Instead, it is instrumental—designed to facilitate commercial transactions. One way to view payment law is as creating a set of default rules. These rules are designed to establish what the parties would otherwise do for themselves, if they were able to bargain about what the rules would be. Presumably, people would like to reduce transaction costs. So how do we determine what the parties would have chosen? We engage in a “thought experiment” and imagine what kind of bargain......

Words: 87038 - Pages: 349

Premium Essay

Whats Up

...section Vi essay forms Many people use the term “essay” to mean any paper written for a class. In actuality, there are many different types of essays, each of which has a unique purpose, form, and style. We call these different types of essays “modes of discourse,” and they include expository, persuasive, and comparecontrast essays to name just a few. This section of the Guide has a dual purpose. First, various types of essays are described and suggestions are included about how to approach each particular type of writing. Second, the sample essays are good tools for you to see how these different essays look in their final form. These are not templates (no essay can be a carbon copy of another even in form), but they will give you a good idea of what a final piece of writing for each mode of discourse looks like. It would be advantageous to critically analyze the form and content of each sample against the instruction for how to write each type of essay. chapter 21 expository essays Jennifer propp An expository essay explains something using facts rather than opinions. The purpose of this type of essay is to inform an audience about a subject. It is not intended to persuade or present an argument of any kind. Writing this type of essay is a good way to learn about all the different perspectives on a topic. Many students use the expository essay to explore a variety of topics, and do so in a wide range of formats, including “process” and......

Words: 21609 - Pages: 87

Free Essay

Cross Cultural in China

...Expatriates in China Experiences, Opportunities and Challenges Ilaria Boncori ISBN: 9781137293473 DOI: 10.1057/9781137293473 Palgrave Macmillan Please respect intellectual property rights This material is copyright and its use is restricted by our standard site license terms and conditions (see palgraveconnect.com/pc/connect/info/terms_conditions.html). If you plan to copy, distribute or share in any format, including, for the avoidance of doubt, posting on websites, you need the express prior permission of Palgrave Macmillan. To request permission please contact rights@palgrave.com. Expatriates in China Experiences, Opportunities and Challenges Ilaria Boncori Expatriates in China 10.1057/9781137293473 - Expatriates in China, Ilaria Boncori Copyright material from www.palgraveconnect.com - licensed to University of Wollongong - PalgraveConnect - 2014-05-17 This page intentionally left blank 10.1057/9781137293473 - Expatriates in China, Ilaria Boncori Copyright material from www.palgraveconnect.com - licensed to University of Wollongong - PalgraveConnect - 2014-05-17 Expatriates in China Experiences, Opportunities and Challenges Ilaria Boncori University of Essex, UK Copyright material from www.palgraveconnect.com - licensed to University of Wollongong - PalgraveConnect - 2014-05-17 10.1057/9781137293473 - Expatriates in China, Ilaria Boncori © Ilaria Boncori 2013 Foreword © Heather Höpfl 2013 All rights reserved. No reproduction...

Words: 104917 - Pages: 420

Free Essay

Management

...Op"erations Research This page intentionally left blank Copyright © 2007, 2005 New Age International (P) Ltd., Publishers Published by New Age International (P) Ltd., Publishers All rights reserved. No part of this ebook may be reproduced in any form, by photostat, microfilm, xerography, or any other means, or incorporated into any information retrieval system, electronic or mechanical, without the written permission of the publisher. All inquiries should be emailed to rights@newagepublishers.com ISBN (13) : 978-81-224-2944-2 PUBLISHING FOR ONE WORLD NEW AGE INTERNATIONAL (P) LIMITED, PUBLISHERS 4835/24, Ansari Road, Daryaganj, New Delhi - 110002 Visit us at www.newagepublishers.com PREFACE I started my teaching career in the year 1964. I was teaching Production Engineering subjects till 1972. In the year 1972 I have registered my name for the Industrial Engineering examination at National Institution of Industrial Engineering, Bombay. Since then, I have shifted my field for interest to Industrial Engineering subjects and started teaching related subjects. One such subject is OPERATIONS RESEARCH. After teaching these subjects till my retirement in the year 2002, it is my responsibility to help the students with a book on Operations research. The first volume of the book is LINEAR PORGRAMMING MODELS. This was published in the year 2003. Now I am giving this book OPERATIONS RESEARCH, with other chapters to students, with a hope that it will help them to......

Words: 242596 - Pages: 971

Free Essay

Global Expansion

...[pic] Assignment for Course: BUS 625 Multi-National Corporations and International Trade Submitted to: Dr. Lee Pickler Submitted by: Zachery Engels, Frank Mayse, and Gina Glorioso Rendall Date of Submission: April 11, 2015 Title of Assignment: Global Expansion Project - Ancestry CERTIFICATION OF AUTHORSHIP: I certify that I am the author of this paper and that any assistance I received in its preparation is fully acknowledged and disclosed in the paper. I have also cited any sources from which I used data, ideas of words, whether quoted directly or paraphrased. I also certify that this paper was prepared by me specifically for this course. Student Signature: __Gina Glorioso Rendall__________ ******************************************* Instructor’s Grade on Assignment: Instructor’s Comments: AN EXECUTIVE BRIEFING ON [pic] Researched by Downtown Dominators Zachery Engels, Franklin Mayse, and Gina Glorioso Rendall Spring 2015 TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY 5 DOMINANT MARKET ENVIRONMENT ASSESSMENT 5 INTRODUCTION 5 POLITICAL / REGULATORY 5 ECONOMIC: MACRO 5 TECHNOLOGY 6 SOCIETAL 6 INDUSTRY ANALYSIS AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE 6 SUMMARY 8 INTRODUCTION 9 FINANCIAL RESOURCE ASSESSMENT 9 CASH 9 MARKETABLE SECURITIES 9 LEVERAGE (ABILITY TO BORROW) 9 CREDIT RATING 10 STANDARD AND POOR RATING 10 ...

Words: 11356 - Pages: 46

Free Essay

Rute Linux Tutorial

...LINUX: Rute User’s Tutorial and Exposition Paul Sheer August 14, 2001 Pages up to and including this page are not included by Prentice Hall. 2 “The reason we don’t sell billions and billions of Guides,” continued Harl, after wiping his mouth, “is the expense. What we do is we sell one Guide billions and billions of times. We exploit the multidimensional nature of the Universe to cut down on manufacturing costs. And we don’t sell to penniless hitchhikers. What a stupid notion that was! Find the one section of the market that, more or less by definition, doesn’t have any money, and try to sell to it. No. We sell to the affluent business traveler and his vacationing wife in a billion, billion different futures. This is the most radical, dynamic and thrusting business venture in the entire multidimensional infinity of space-time-probability ever.” ... Ford was completely at a loss for what to do next. “Look,” he said in a stern voice. But he wasn’t certain how far saying things like “Look” in a stern voice was necessarily going to get him, and time was not on his side. What the hell, he thought, you’re only young once, and threw himself out of the window. That would at least keep the element of surprise on his side. ... In a spirit of scientific inquiry he hurled himself out of the window again. Douglas Adams Mostly Harmless Strangely, the thing that least intrigued me was how they’d managed to get it all done. I suppose I sort of knew. If I’d......

Words: 159689 - Pages: 639

Premium Essay

Summer Internship S&M in Hccbpl

...Title (Summer Internship Project Report) Submitted in the Partial fulfillment of the requirement for the award of POST GRADUATION DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT (PGDM) Submitted to SIES COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES Nerul, Navi Mumbai Submitted By Sunil Kumar Bose 111 Marketing 2014-16 Declaration I, Sunil Kumar Bose, studying in the second year of POST GRADUATION DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT (PGDM) at SIES College of Management Studies, Nerul, Navi Mumbai, hereby declare that I have completed the Summer Internship Project titled “Driving Kinley Water NDs at Medical Channels and at WD outlets” as a part of the course requirements for the POST GRADUATION DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT (PGDM) Program. I also declare that the work undertaken by me is original and has not been copied from any sources. I further declare that the information presented in this project is true and original knowledge and has not been submitted to SIESCOMS or any other institute for any other examination. Signature of the Student: Date: 5th July 2015 Name of the Student: Sunil Kumar Bose Roll No.: 111 Acknowledgement I take this opportunity to express my profound gratitude and deep regards to my corporate project guide Mr. Gurjot Singh Bedi, Area Sales Manager (ASM) and Mr. Alok Chand, Sale Manager (SM), HCCBPL Varanasi for his exemplary guidance, monitoring and continuous encouragement......

Words: 17851 - Pages: 72

Premium Essay

Writing for Success

...This text was adapted by The Saylor Foundation under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License without attribution as requested by the work’s original creator or licensee. Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org 1 Preface Writing is often a challenge. If you were ever challenged to express yourself via the written word, this book is for you. Writing for Success is a text that provides instruction in steps, builds writing, reading, and critical thinking, and combines comprehensive grammar review with an introduction to paragraph writing and composition. Beginning with the sentence and its essential elements, this book addresses each concept with clear, concise, and effective examples that are immediately reinforced with exercises and opportunities to demonstrate learning. Each chapter allows students to demonstrate mastery of the principles of quality writing. With its incremental approach, this book can address a range of writing levels and abilities, helping each student prepare for the next writing or university course. Constant reinforcement is provided through examples and exercises, and the text involves students in the learning process through reading, problem solving, practicing, listening, and experiencing the writing process. Each chapter also has integrated examples that unify the discussion and form a common, easy-tounderstand basis for discussion and exploration. This will put students at ease and allow for......

Words: 171477 - Pages: 686

Premium Essay

Scavenger Hunt Questions and Answers

...2012 Catalog Volume 20 Issue 1 March 5, 2012 – December 31, 2012 This Catalog contains information, policies, procedures, regulations and requirements that were correct at the time of publication and are subject to the terms and conditions of the Enrollment Agreement entered into between the Student and ECPI University. In keeping with the educational mission of the University, the information, policies, procedures, regulations and requirements contained herein are continually being reviewed, changed and updated. Consequently, this document cannot be considered binding. Students are responsible for keeping informed of official policies and meeting all relevant requirements. When required changes to the Catalog occur, they will be communicated through catalog inserts and other means until a revised edition of the Catalog is published. The policies in this Catalog have been approved under the authority of the ECPI University Board of Trustees and, therefore, constitute official University policy. Students should become familiar with the policies in this Catalog. These policies outline both student rights and student responsibilities. The University reserves the right and authority at any time to alter any or all of the statements contained herein, to modify the requirements for admission and graduation, to change or discontinue programs of study, to amend any regulation or policy affecting the student body, to increase tuition and fees, to deny admission, to revoke an offer...

Words: 130938 - Pages: 524

Free Essay

Bpp Catelogue

...MULTIMEDIA LEARNING MATERIALS FROM THE EXPERTS PRODUCT CATALOGUE JANUARY 2012–JUNE 2012 BPP Learning Media has been producing high quality study materials for more than 30 years. We are the publisher of choice for students, tuition providers, companies and professional bodies in more than 150 countries worldwide. Using the expertise of our specialist authors and tutors, we have developed a range of innovative study aids in a variety of formats including web delivery, audio-visual products, CD-ROMs and books. Our products are designed to support a variety of different learning styles, ensuring all students make the most of their study time and successfully achieve their learning outcomes. This catalogue is your comprehensive guide to the qualifications we publish for and the learning materials we offer in support of those qualifications, together with our UK and overseas stockists directory. CONNECT WITH US bpp.com/learningmedia twitter.com/bpplm LinkedIn: BPP Learning Media Clients contents 04 ABoUt Us WhaT’s neW aT 12 BPP LeaRning MeDia 14 insTiTUTe OF LeaDeRshiP anD ManageMenT (iLM) 15 MeDiCaL seRies assOCiaTiOn OF BUsiness exeCUTives (aBe) 16 a BRanD neW 17 aPPROaCh a neW iDenTiTY 17 a neW PROPOsiTiOn 18 inFORMaTiOn FOR BOOKseLLeRs 20 WhOLesaLe ORDeRs 23 BeCOMe a sTOCKisT TUiTiOn PROviDeRs 24 TeRMs anD COnDiTiOns OF saLe RegiOnaL saLes ManageRs 24 CUsTOMeR seRviCes PRinTeD 25 PRODUCTs 26 sTUDY TexTs PRaCTiCe & RevisiOn KiTs 27 PassCaRDs 28 eLeCTROniC......

Words: 28023 - Pages: 113

Premium Essay

Business Research Method

... mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning or otherwise, except as permitted under Sections 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without either the prior written permission of the Publisher, or authorization through payment of the appropriate per-copy fee to the Copyright Clearance Center, 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923, (978) 750-8400, fax (978) 750-4470. Requests to the Publisher for permission should be addressed to the Permissions Department, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 605 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10158-0012, (212) 850-6011, fax (212) 850-6008, E-Mail: PERMREQ@WILEY.COM. To order books please call 1(800)-225-5945. ISBN 0-471-20366-1 ISBN 0-471-38448-8 (WIE) Printed in the United States of America 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 To Sudha Pennathur & Edward Messerly With Love ABOUT THE AUTHOR Uma Sekaran is Professor Emerita of Management, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale (SIUC), Illinois. Sekaran obtained her MBA degree from the University of Connecticut at Storrs, and...

Words: 136265 - Pages: 546