Premium Essay

Concepts of an E-Business

In: Business and Management

Submitted By josht1980
Words 2620
Pages 11
Joshua Tollison
Phase 4 Individual Project MGM310-1204B-01
Bari Courts
23 December 2012

If I were to start an e-business the main thing I would focus on would be functionality of the site and ease to make customers feel comfortable and confident about shopping with my storefront. By this I mean designing a site that gives customers several options for the products they are shopping for; along with that my customers would have access to multiple pictures of every product available, and a detailed description of the item they are interested in. My customers would also be able to compare similar items by their available options and provide a side by side analysis. The main thing for my e-business though would be the superior customer service that is provided to my clients by means of email, live chat, and a customer service hotline if you would prefer to talk to a representative. One of the final details that would make my site superior to others would be a hassle free return policy that even included return shipping for those who need to return their products for any reason. To be able to make this dream come true there are several other factors that I will be discussing throughout this paper as I present my business plan for establishing my storefront.

I. E-Commerce Infrastructure

Just as brick and mortar companies have an infrastructure to help them succeed in business, so do e-businesses. By having the correct infrastructure in place allows a company to run smooth, must be viewed as part of the overall picture at start up, and evolve as the business expands over time. Infrastructure can be broken down into several different categories that include facilities, customer service, and information technology. When setting up your marketing strategies for a business, you first need to know who your target audience is and make them aware of your site....

Similar Documents

Free Essay

Basic Concept on E-Business

...E-business 1 E-business E-BUSINESS 2 E-business E-BUSINESS ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this report may be reproduced or transmitted in any form whatsoever, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any informational storage or retrieval system without express written, dated and signed permission from the author. DISCLAIMER AND/OR LEGAL NOTICES: The information presented herein represents the view of the author as of the date of publication. Because of the rate with which conditions change, the author reserves the right to alter and update his opinion based on the new conditions. The report is for informational purposes only. While every attempt has been made to verify the information provided in this report, neither the author nor his affiliates/partners assume any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies or omissions. Any slights of people or organizations are unintentional. If advice concerning legal or related matters is needed, the services of a fully qualified professional should be sought. This report is not intended for use as a source of legal or accounting advice. You should be aware of any laws which govern business transactions or other business practices In your country and state. Any reference to any person or business whether living or dead is purely coincidental. 3 E-business Introduction Kudos guys! You made the perfect choice by picking up The 7 Day E-Business. You will soon know why I am......

Words: 8959 - Pages: 36

Premium Essay

Dfsfff

...satisfying customers' needs. E) Marketing is used by for-profit and not-for-profit organizations. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 2 and 4 Skill: Concept 2) According to the opening scenario, the Tide marketing team is MOST concerned about which of the following? A) maintaining its brand share B) fostering customers' emotional connections with their product C) advertising their product's benefits D) comparing the effectiveness of their product to other brands E) incorporating consumer-generated marketing in the marketing mix Answer: B 3) According to management guru Peter Drucker, "The aim of marketing is to ________." A) create customer value B) identify customer demands C) make selling unnecessary D) set realistic customer expectations E) sell products Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Concept 4) ________ is defined as a social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through value creation and exchange. A) Selling B) Advertising C) Bartering D) Marketing E) Negotiating Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Concept 5) Which steps of the five-step marketing process are about understanding customers, creating customer value, and building strong customer relationships? A) the first two only B) the first three only C) the first four only D) the last three only E) the last four only Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 AACSB: Communication Skill: Concept 6) When marketers set......

Words: 7430 - Pages: 30

Premium Essay

Business Concepts

...Business Concepts : 'The general idea behind a project, campaign or slogan' The important things to start up a business is to look at each concept of business of small scale and large scale business. e- business also plays a vital role in business concepts. References: * Small Business Management and Entrepreneurship by David Stokes and Nicholas Wilson Chapters /topics: * Understanding small business and entrepreneurship * Creating entrepreneurial small business * Managing the entrepreneurial small business * Case studies * The Small Business Start-up Workbook: A Step-by-step Guide to Starting the Business You've Dreamed of by Cheryl D. Rickman Chapters and topics: * Where to begin-What the big idea? * What to do and sell-Opportunities, products and services * Researching your Market ,Target Audience and Opportunity * Defining your brand * Figuring Out the Finance: Costs, Funding, Grants and Loans * Marketing and Selling your products and Services * The importance of good customer Services * Planning and creating a website that works * Launching and Promoting * How to manage and grow * Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management by Steve Mariotti and Caroline Glackin Chapters/Topics: * Sources/funds debt & equity * right location & layout * Global aspects of entrepreneurship in global economy a competitor six time zones away is potentially a serious threat as the competitor......

Words: 417 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Business

...segmentation D) Strategic planning E) Diversification Answer: D Page Ref: 41 Skill: Concept Objective: 2-1 Difficulty: Easy 2) Which of the following is true with regard to strategic planning? A) At the corporate level, the company starts the strategic planning process by determining what portfolio of businesses and products is best for the company. B) A strategic plan deals with a company's short-term goals. C) Finding the game plan for long-run survival and growth is the focus of strategic planning. D) The strategic plan is a statement of an organization's purpose. E) Strategic planning involves identifying segments of consumers with identical preferences. Answer: C Page Ref: 41 Skill: Concept Objective: 2-1 Difficulty: Moderate 3) Which of the following is the first step in strategic planning? A) setting short-term goals B) developing the business portfolio C) defining the organizational mission D) formulating the key marketing strategies E) identifying the organization's weaknesses and the threats it faces Answer: C Page Ref: 41 Skill: Concept Objective: 2-1 Difficulty: Easy 4) Which of the following is NOT a step in the strategic planning process? A) defining the company mission B) setting company objectives and goals C) designing the business portfolio D) planning marketing and other functional strategies E) evaluating members of the company's value chain Answer: E Page Ref: 41 Skill: Concept Objective: ......

Words: 8682 - Pages: 35

Premium Essay

Principle of Marketing Chapter 2

...capabilities and its changing marketing opportunities. A) Benchmarking B) SWOT analysis C) Market segmentation D) Strategic planning E) Diversification Answer: D AACSB: Analytical thinking Skill: Concept Objective: LO 2.1: Explain company-wide strategic planning and its four steps. Difficulty: Easy 2) Which of the following is true with regard to strategic planning? A) At the corporate level, the company starts the strategic planning process by determining what portfolio of businesses and products is best for the company. B) A strategic plan deals with a company's short-term goals. C) The focus of strategic planning is to define a game plan for long-run survival and growth. D) The strategic plan is a statement of an organization's purpose. E) Strategic planning involves identifying segments of consumers with identical preferences. Answer: C AACSB: Analytical thinking Skill: Concept Objective: LO 2.1: Explain company-wide strategic planning and its four steps. Difficulty: Moderate 3) Which of the following is the first step in strategic planning? A) setting short-term goals B) developing the business portfolio C) defining the organizational mission D) formulating the key marketing strategies E) identifying the organization's weaknesses and the threats it faces Answer: C AACSB: Analytical thinking Skill: Concept Objective: LO 2.1: Explain company-wide strategic planning and its four steps. Difficulty: Easy 4) Which of the......

Words: 10966 - Pages: 44

Premium Essay

Mr. Morteza Mashayekhi

...E- Market Orientation as a result of Integrating electronic marketing with market orientation concept Morteza Mashayekhi and Amir Ekhlassi Abstract The aim of this paper is to show the relationship between electronic marketing and market orientation. This paper intends to integrate these concepts and draw a framework for e-market orientation as a new paradigm in business. So it is necessary to introduce both e-marketing and market orientation and review the literature related to them. We begin our literature overview with e-marketing and then we turn to introduce the concept of market orientation. Finally, we illuminate the impact of e-marketing on market orientation and introduce the concept of e-market orientation as a new approach in implementing marketing concept with the aid of the internet. Key words: electronic marketing - market orientation – e-market orientation 1. Introduction to e-marketing Electronic marketing is the transfer of goods or services from seller to buyer that involves one or more electronic methods or media. [3] E-marketing includes the management of the consumer’s online experience of the product, from first encounter through purchase to delivery and beyond, but it isn’t just another addition to the marketing mix, another tool in the box. Instead they point out that the way people communicate is permanently changing the way that markets work. [2] E-marketing also can be defined as the use of electronic channels......

Words: 4163 - Pages: 17

Premium Essay

Bkas

...ACCOUNTANCY COLLEGE OF BUSINESS UNIVERSITI UTARA MALAYSIA __________________________________________________________________________ COURSE CODE: BKAS2013 COURSE NAME: ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS PREREQUISITE: BKAS1013 IT IN ACCOUNTING AND BKAF1023 INTRODUCTION TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING __________________________________________________________________________ 1. SYNOPSIS This course introduces students to the important concepts of Accounting Information Systems (AIS). The course contents are divided into three main sections. The first section introduces the basic concepts of AIS including its objectives, components, and subsystems. The concept of E-business as an emerging trend of conducting business in the new era of information technology (IT) is also covered in this section. The second section discusses in depth the common features of transaction processing systems such as revenue and accounts receivable, purchase and accounts payable, manufacturing and inventory, human resource as well as general ledger and reporting system. Integration of selected accounting software will also take place at this stage to enable students apply the AIS concepts into practice. This section also introduces students to the techniques of documenting accounting systems and database modeling tools. The final section discusses the emerging issues in computer crimes, computer ethics and concept of internal......

Words: 926 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Ecomerce

...driver of EC. 5. Describe the business environment as a driver of EC. 1-2 1 9/12/2011 Learning Objectives 6. Describe some EC business models. 7. Describe the benefits of EC to organizations, consumers, and society. 8. Describe the limitations of EC. 9. Describe the contribution of EC to organizations responding to environmental pressures. 10. Describe online social and business networks. 1-3 Electronic Commerce: Definitions and Concepts  electronic commerce (EC) The process of buying, selling, or exchanging products, services, or information via computer networks 1-4 2 9/12/2011 Electronic Commerce: Definitions and Concepts  EC can be defined from these perspectives: Business process Service Learning Collaboration Community 1-5 Electronic Commerce: Definitions and Concepts  e-business A broader definition of EC that includes not just the buying and selling of goods and services, but also servicing customers, collaborating with business partners, and conducting electronic transactions within an organization 1-6 3 9/12/2011 Electronic Commerce: Definitions and Concepts  Pure versus Partial EC  EC can take several forms depending on the degree of digitization 1. the product (service) sold 2. the process (e.g., ordering, payment, fulfillment) 3. the delivery method 1-7 Electronic Commerce: Definitions and Concepts 1-8 4 9/12/2011 Electronic Commerce: Definitions and Concepts  brick-and-mortar......

Words: 1829 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Business Model

...What is a Business Model? The e-Business model, like any business model, describes how a company functions; how it provides a product or service, how it generates revenue, and how it will create and adapt to new markets and technologies. It has four traditional components as shown in the figure, The e-Business Model. These are the e-business concept, value proposition, sources of revenue, and the required activities, resources, and capabilities. In a successful business, all of its business model components work together in a cooperative and supportive fashion. Figure: e-Business Model [pic] Although an e-Business is often thought of as e-Commerce, there are other types of online activities that fall under the definition of e-Business that can benefit from this discussion (see e-Business Basics for basic concepts and definitions). E-Business Concept The e-business concept describes the rationale of the business, its goals and vision, and products or offerings from which it will earn revenue. A successful concept is based on a market analysis that identifies customers likely to purchase the product and how much they are willing to pay for it. Goals and Objectives The e-Business concept should be based, in part, on goals such as "become a major car seller, bank, or other commercial enterprise", and "to become a competitor to some of the well-known firms in each of these industries." Objectives are more specific and measurable, such as "capture 10% of the market", or......

Words: 5656 - Pages: 23

Premium Essay

“a Critical Analysis of Balanced Scorecard as a Performance Measurement Tool: an Overview of Its Usage and Sustainability”

...Bala ed “ o e a d as a pe fo TABLE OF CONTENTS a e easu e e t tool: a o e ie of its usage a d sustai a ility TOPICS PAGE i ii iii iv-v LETTER OF TRANSMITTAL DECLARATOIN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ABSTRACT CHAPTER ONE INTRODUCTION 1.1 Background of the study 1.2 Objective of the study 1.3 Scope of the study 1.4 Methodology 1.5 Limitations of the study BALANCED SCORECARD 2.1 Overview of the Balanced Scorecard (BSC) 2.2 Objective 2.3 Design 2.4 Original design method 2.5 Improved design method 2.6 Popularity 2.7 Variants and alternatives CRITICAL ANALYSIS ON THE CONCEPT & USING OF BALANCED SCORECARD WHETHER IT IS THE UNIVERSAL SOLUTION FOR THE BUSINESS MANAGEMENT? 3.1 Crucial investigation of the concept and using of Balanced Scorecard 3.2 A comprehensive new approach for the measurement and management 3.3 Is the Balanced Scorecard a universal key to the business management? 3.4 Balanced Scorecard: a question of conjecture and application CHAPTER FOUR: THE SUSTAINABILITY OF THE BALANCED SCORECARD 4.1 The Balanced Scorecard: an instrument for sustainability management 4.2 Different possible approaches of integrating environmental and social aspects 4.3 The process of formulating a sustainability Balances Scorecard 4-7 5 5 5 6 7 8-15 9-11 12 12-13 13 14 14 14-15 16-25 CHAPTER TWO CHAPTER THREE 17-21 21-22 22-23 23-25 26-32 CHAPTER FOUR 27-28 28-30 31-32 1 A iti al a alysis of Bala ed “ o e a d as a pe fo a e easu e e t tool: a o e ie of......

Words: 10563 - Pages: 43

Premium Essay

Ecommerce

...E-COMMERCE By Name A Paper Presented in Partial Fulfillment Of the Requirements of INFS-732: Electronic Commerce Abstract The purpose of this paper is to provide descriptive evidence supporting Kenneth C. Laudon and Carol Guercio Traver’s concept that e-commerce is a relationship between business, technology, and society. This paper will also examine the idea that e-commerce is creating new markets in three distinct areas: where prices are transparent, markets are global, and trading is highly efficient. The findings analyzed in this paper will assist in determining whether these concepts are pushing the markets or if the markets are pulling these concepts. TABLE OF CONTENTS Abstract ii TABLE OF CONTENTS iii INTRODUCTION 1 types of e-commerce 1 concept of e-commerce 1 e-commerce MARKETS 1 CONCLUSION 3 References 3 INTRODUCTION In their book titled E-Commerce: Business, Technology, Society, Kenneth C. Laudon and Carol Guercio Traver define e-commerce as “the use of the Internet and the Web to transact business. More formally, digitally enabled commercial transactions between and among organizations and individuals.” There are many benefits to an e-commerce enabled business, and EcommerceEducation.com lists some of the more distinct advantages as the following: * Business happens without regard to time and distance * Allows sellers to reach buyers around the world * Lower total cost per sale for the seller * Better purchasing......

Words: 2062 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Test Bank for Excellence in Business Communication 10th Edition by Thill

...Excellence in Business Comm., 10e (Thill) Chapter 1 Achieving Success Through Effective Business Communication 1) Communication is the process of A) transferring information and meaning. B) listening actively. C) writing messages. D) speaking to others. E) none of the above. Answer: A Explanation: A) Communication is the process of transferring information and meaning between senders and receivers, using one or more written, oral, visual, or electronic media. The other answers are only part of the communication process. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 3 Skill: Concept Objective: 1 AACSB: Communication Abilities Learning Outcome: Discuss the challenges and importance of business communications. 2) When it comes to communication skills, employers express particular frustration with A) experienced workers who shun new technologies. B) recent college graduates who haven't learned how to adapt to a professional environment. C) employees whose first language is not English. D) male workers. E) employees who believe they are tech-savvy. Answer: B Explanation: B) Not all situations call for the same type of communication skills. If you learn to write well, speak well, listen well, and recognize the appropriate way to communicate in any situation, you will gain a major advantage that will serve you well throughout your career. The other groups of employers are not necessarily going to have trouble communicating in a professional environment at all times. Diff:...

Words: 12272 - Pages: 50

Premium Essay

International Marketing

...Chapter 01 The Scope and Challenge of International Marketing True / False Questions 1. (p. 3) Global commerce thrives during peacetime. TRUE Difficulty: Easy Type: Knowledge 2. (p. 4) To date, the lesson for international commerce in the 21st century is "expect the unexpected." TRUE Difficulty: Easy Type: Knowledge 3. (p. 5) Today, every American business is international. TRUE Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 4. (p. 5) One event that will influence the shape of international business as the future unfolds is the rapid growth of the World Trade Organization, NAFTA, and the European Union. TRUE Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 5. (p. 5) One event that will influence the shape of international business as the future unfolds is the unprecedented acceptance of communism and socialism in Latin America. FALSE Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 6. (p. 5) A trend that will impact international business in the future is a mandate to properly manage the resources and global environment. TRUE Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 7. (p. 5) Today, most business activities are local or regional in scope. FALSE Difficulty: Moderate Type: Knowledge 8. (p. 6, Crossing Borders 1.1) What do French farmers, Chinese fishermen, and Russian hackers have in common--they can all receive subsidy payments from the U.S. government. FALSE Difficulty: Moderate Type: Knowledge 9. (p. 6) Foreign-made products remain a small......

Words: 6019 - Pages: 25

Premium Essay

Business Communication

...in Business Comm., 10e (Thill) Chapter 1 Achieving Success Through Effective Business Communication 1) Communication is the process of A) transferring information and meaning. B) listening actively. C) writing messages. D) speaking to others. E) none of the above. Answer: A Explanation: A) Communication is the process of transferring information and meaning between senders and receivers, using one or more written, oral, visual, or electronic media. The other answers are only part of the communication process. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 3 Skill: Concept Objective: 1 AACSB: Communication Abilities Learning Outcome: Discuss the challenges and importance of business communications. 2) When it comes to communication skills, employers express particular frustration with A) experienced workers who shun new technologies. B) recent college graduates who haven't learned how to adapt to a professional environment. C) employees whose first language is not English. D) male workers. E) employees who believe they are tech-savvy. Answer: B Explanation: B) Not all situations call for the same type of communication skills. If you learn to write well, speak well, listen well, and recognize the appropriate way to communicate in any situation, you will gain a major advantage that will serve you well throughout your career. The other groups of employers are not necessarily going to have trouble communicating in a professional environment at all times. Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 Skill: ......

Words: 12273 - Pages: 50

Premium Essay

Chapter 9

...development and brand management C) new-product development and acquisition D) service development and product extension E) market mix modification and research and development Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258 Skill: Concept Objective: 9-1 2) Product improvements, product modifications, and original products can all be classified as ________. A) pioneer products B) new products C) product concepts D) product ideas E) test products Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 258 Skill: Concept Objective: 9-1 3) Which of the following is NOT a potential reason for a new product to fail? A) an underestimated market size B) a poorly designed product C) an incorrectly positioned product D) higher than anticipated costs of product development E) ineffective advertising Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258 Skill: Concept Objective: 9-1 4) Which of the following is NOT a challenge presented by the product life cycle that a firm must face? A) All products eventually decline. B) Changing tastes, technologies, and competition affect the marketing of the product as it passes through lifecycle stages. C) A firm must be good at developing new products to replace aging ones. D) A firm must be good at adapting its marketing strategies. E) It is difficult to plot the stages as a product goes through them. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258 Skill: Concept Objective: 9-1 5) The creation of a successful new product depends on a company's understanding of its......

Words: 9355 - Pages: 38