Premium Essay
[…] (b) An employer shall pay wages to an employee other than an employee covered by Subsection (a) at least twice a month. (c) If wages are paid twice a month, each pay period must consist as nearly as possible of an equal number of days. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.” Consequence of failing to pay your workers their wages in a timely manner will fall under Sec. 61.019. FAILURE TO PAY WAGES; CRIMINAL PENALTY. “(a) An employer commits an offense if: (1) at the time of hiring an employee, the employer intends to avoid payment of wages owed to the employee; and (2) the employer fails after demand to pay those wages. (b) An employer commits an offense if the employer: (1) intends to avoid payment of wages owed to an employee;...

Words: 1450 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Cola Cola

... 1.0 INTRODUCTION China is a major and expanding market for Coca-Cola.