Free Essay
[…] Petitioner is entitled to the general term alimony – the periodic payment to a spouse that is economically dependent. The court discussed above the particulars of Lauren’s needs. The court will look further in the Bill’s ability to pay. Bill’s current salary and other remunerations from the family business amount to approximately $2 million per year. Income for purposes of alimony is calculated on the basis of gross income, that is, pretax income. M.G.L.A. c. 208, § 53 (b). Pursuant to M.G.L.A. c. 208, § 53 (b), alimony should not exceed the recipient’s need or 30% to 35% of the difference between the parties’ gross income. Under M.G.L.A. c. 208, § 53 (c), the court shall exclude from its income calculation “interest income which derive from assets equitably divided between the parties under § 34.” M.G.L.A. c. 208, § 53 (c)(1). Under afore mentioned statutory provisions Lauren is awarded 25% of Bill’s annual income which is $500,000/annually.