Free Essay
[…] As the children grew, she also took of most chauffeuring, homework duty, doctor’s visits, etc. Lauren’s contributions to Bill’s career should not be underestimated. Hosting dinners for Bill’s business colleagues indirectly contributing to the successful relationship of Bill with his colleagues, i.e. to the success of the company overall, possibly enhanced likelihood of escalating money derivatives. Taking care of the children and house extended Bill’s available hours for pursuing his career goals.
M.G.L.A. c.208, § 34 allows the court to “assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” Under our law, a party's “estate” includes all property to which a party holds title, however acquired. Drapek v. Drapek, 399 Mass. 240 (1987).