Premium Essay

Explore How Shakespeare Examines the Themes of Jealousy and Deception in ‘Othello’ the Play and ‘Othello’ the Character

In: English and Literature

Submitted By sunnybb
Words 2250
Pages 9
Shakespeare tragedy often follows the same basic story line with a fatal tendency, and Othello is no exception. Shakespeare stories are often about one hero, and the story builds up to the eventual death of this character. The hero often starts the story with happiness and no obvious problems, and as the story develops the character’s life begins to crumble and eventually leads to their death after everything has been lost. Othello is a prime example of this Shakespearian story line, where we see everything Othello has at the start of the story fall to pieces and end in tragedy with the character’s suicide. Jealousy and deception are central themes in many of Shakespeare’s plays, and are often what leads to the hero’s downfall.

There are a number of key scenes in Othello that represent these themes of jealousy, deception and tragedy throughout the play. In Act 2 Scene 3 Iago uses different techniques in order to deceive Othello and change his opinions of Cassio. Iago says: ‘I would rather have this tongue cut from my mouth, then it should do offense to Michael Cassio.’ Iago is setting up his later deception, as he is tricking Othello into thinking that he likes Cassio and would never speak ill of him, which enables him to seem more believable when he later deceives Othello about Desdemona’s affair. This deception is confirmed when Othello says ‘I know Iago, thy honesty, and love doth mince this matter, making it light to Cassio.’ Othello is suggesting that Iago may not tell the whole truth as he wants to protect Cassio. This is ironic as Iago is actually wanting to do the opposite, and his deception has worked better than he expected. This highlights a weakness in Othello which is that he feels like an outcast because of his race, and he is easily deceived as he is too trustworthy and this is what leads to his eventual downfall.

Act 3 Scene 3 is possibly the…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Harold Bloom

...metaphysical poets John milton Jonathan Swift mark Twain mary Shelley Nathaniel hawthorne Oscar Wilde percy Shelley ralph Waldo emerson robert Browning Samuel Taylor Coleridge Stephen Crane Walt Whitman William Blake William Shakespeare William Wordsworth Bloom’s Classic Critical Views W i l l ia m Sha k e Sp e a r e Edited and with an Introduction by Sterling professor of the humanities Yale University harold Bloom Bloom’s Classic Critical Views: William Shakespeare Copyright © 2010 Infobase Publishing Introduction © 2010 by Harold Bloom All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval systems, without permission in writing from the publisher. For more information contact: Bloom’s Literary Criticism An imprint of Infobase Publishing 132 West 31st Street New York NY 10001 Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data William Shakespeare / edited and with an introduction by Harold Bloom : Neil Heims, volume editor. p. cm. — (Bloom’s classic critical views) Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN 978-1-60413-723-1 (hardcover) ISBN 978-1-4381-3425-3 (e-book) 1. Shakespeare, William, 1564–1616—Criticism and interpretation. I. Bloom, Harold. II. Heims, Neil. PR2976.W5352 2010 822.3'3—dc22 2010010067 Bloom’s Literary Criticism books are available at special discounts when purchased in......

Words: 239932 - Pages: 960

Premium Essay

Cyrus the Great

...in the chapter on postcolonial criticism; and, in the chapter on African American criticism, an added example of the encoding of certain racial themes by African American writers. Indeed, my own copy of the first edition, which I’ve used in my classes, contains innumerable little page markers where a clarification, word xii Preface to the Today: A User-Friendly Guide, Second Edition Critical Theorysecond edition change, or concrete example was deemed helpful, and all of those small changes also have been made. A better understanding of the world in which we live, it seems to me, automati‑ cally comes along for the ride when we study literature, and the study of critical theory makes that enterprise even more productive. I believed that proposition when I wrote the first edition of the book you now hold in your hands, and I come to believe it more with every critical theory class I teach. I hope that your experience of the second edition of Critical Theory Today also leads you to find that small truth to be self‑evident. Preface for instructors The writing of this textbook was the product of a sense of pedagogical frustra‑ tion that I suspect many of you may share. In the last decade, critical theory has become a dominant force in higher education. It is now considered an essen‑ tial part of graduate education, and it plays an increasingly visible role in the undergraduate classroom as well. Yet many college students at all levels, as well as some of their......

Words: 221284 - Pages: 886

Premium Essay

Reading a Novel in 1950-2000

...(University of South Carolina Press, 1998). viii RTNA01 8 13/6/05, 5:28 PM Preface Arthur Marwick opens his book British Society since 1945 by observing: “Nobody has ever said precisely how many ways there are of skinning a cat. Probably there are about the same number of ways of writing a Social History of Britain since 1945.”1 The same might be said of the subject of the present volume, the novel in English, exclusive of the US novel, between the end of World War II and the turn of the millennium. This vast, rich, spectacularly heterogeneous field of the British and postcolonial Anglophone novel is only now, at the beginning of the twenty-first century, coming into focus. John Brannigan cautions in his book on literature in England between 1945 and 2000 that “the period since 1945 is too recent to see anything but its diversity and complexity, and is too diverse and complex to enable us to construct one coherent, meaningful narrative of its literary, cultural or historical events.”2 While the present volume is not meant to be a comprehensive literary history of the field or an exhaustive survey of the novel in English outside the US over the last half of the twentieth century, Reading the Novel in English 1950–2000 seeks to map out and explore the variety and breadth of novel writing in English within the relevant period and geographical boundaries. More significantly, the volume aims to be a practical introduction to the contemporary......

Words: 123617 - Pages: 495

Free Essay

Ggggg

...worthy. It levies at every turn upon the facts which scholarship has accumulated. But it demands of you no technical equipment, nor leads you into any of those bypaths of knowledge, alluring indeed, of which the benefits are not immediate. For example, in Chapter V it forms into groups words etymologically akin to each other. It does this for an end entirely practical—namely, that the words you know may help you to understand the words you do not know. Did it go farther—did it ac- Want the ultimate vocabulary builder? Click www.write-better-english com/ultimate-vocabulary.aspx v vi PREFACE count for minor differences in these words by showing that they sprang from related rather than identical originals, did it explain how and how variously their forms have been modified in the long process of their descent—it would pass beyond its strict utilitarian bounds. This it refrains from doing. And thus everything it contains it rigorously subjects to the test of serviceability. It helps you to bring more and more words into workaday harness—to gain such mastery over them that you can speak and write them with fluency, flexibility, precision, and power. It enables you, in your use of words, to attain the readiness and efficiency expected of a capable and cultivated man. There are many ways of building a vocabulary, as there are many ways of attaining and preserving health. Fanatics may insist that one should be cultivated to the exclusion of the others, just as......

Words: 97231 - Pages: 389

Free Essay

Dale Carneigi

...1 CHAPTER I CHAPTER II CHAPTER III CHAPTER IV CHAPTER V CHAPTER VI CHAPTER VII CHAPTER VIII CHAPTER IX CHAPTER X CHAPTER XI CHAPTER XII CHAPTER XIII CHAPTER XIV CHAPTER XV CHAPTER XVI Chapter XVIII CHAPTER XVII CHAPTER XVIII CHAPTER XIX CHAPTER XX CHAPTER XXI CHAPTER XXII CHAPTER XXIII CHAPTER XXIV CHAPTER XXV CHAPTER XXVI CHAPTER XXVII CHAPTER XXVIII CHAPTER XXIX CHAPTER XXX CHAPTER XXXI The Art of Public Speaking BY 2 The Art of Public Speaking BY J. BERG ESENWEIN AUTHOR OF "HOW TO ATTRACT AND HOLD AN AUDIENCE," "WRITING THE SHORT-STORY," "WRITING THE PHOTOPLAY," ETC., ETC., AND DALE CARNAGEY PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC SPEAKING, BALTIMORE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE AND FINANCE; INSTRUCTOR IN PUBLIC SPEAKING, Y.M.C.A. SCHOOLS, NEW YORK, BROOKLYN, BALTIMORE, AND PHILADELPHIA, AND THE NEW YORK CITY CHAPTER, AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF BANKING THE WRITER'S LIBRARY EDITED BY J. BERG ESENWEIN THE HOME CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOL SPRINGFIELD, MASS. PUBLISHERS Copyright 1915 THE HOME CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOL ALL RIGHTS RESERVED TO F. ARTHUR METCALF FELLOW-WORKER AND FRIEND Table of Contents THINGS TO THINK OF FIRST--A FOREWORD * CHAPTER I--ACQUIRING CONFIDENCE BEFORE AN AUDIENCE * CHAPTER II--THE SIN OF MONOTONY DALE CARNAGEY * CHAPTER III--EFFICIENCY THROUGH EMPHASIS AND SUBORDINATION * CHAPTER IV--EFFICIENCY THROUGH CHANGE OF PITCH * CHAPTER V--EFFICIENCY THROUGH CHANGE OF PACE * CHAPTER VI--PAUSE AND POWER * CHAPTER VII--EFFICIENCY THROUGH INFLECTION * CHAPTER VIII--CONCENTRATION IN......

Words: 162622 - Pages: 651

Premium Essay

Barron 3500

...reading to the college level, reading widely also may not acquaint you most efficiently with college-level words. What are college-level words? In going through the preceding two chapters, you have examined dozens of questions taken from recently published SATs. Some of the words in these questions—govern and tyrant—have been familiar to you; others—pundit and interlocutor—have not. Still others—husband and nip—have looked familiar, but have turned out to be defined in unexpected ways. All these words belong in your college-level vocabulary; any of them may turn up when you take SAT. Use the vocabulary and word parts lists in this chapter to upgrade your vocabulary to a college level. They are all excellent vocabulary building tools. No matter how little time you have before you take SAT, you can familiarize yourself with the sort of vocabulary you will 143 144 Build Your Vocabulary The SAT High-Frequency Word List* abridge abstemious abstract abstruse accessible acclaim acknowledge adulation adversary adversity advocate aesthetic affable affirmation alleviate aloof altruistic ambiguous ambivalence analogous anarchist anecdote animosity antagonism antidote antiquated apathy appease apprehension arbitrary archaic arrogance articulate artifact artisan ascendancy ascetic aspire astute attribute (V) augment austere authoritarian autonomous aversion belie benevolent bolster braggart brevity cajole calculated candor capricious censorious censure coercion commemorate......

Words: 92038 - Pages: 369

Premium Essay

Rs Aggarwal Reasoning

...Time : : Thermometer : ? (A)Heat (B)Radiation (C)Energy (D)Temperature Ans: (D) Explanation: First is an instrument used to measure the second . 7. Muslim : Mosque : : Sikhs : ? (A)Golden Temple (B)Medina (C)Fire Temple (D)Gurudwara Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is the pace of worship for the first . 8. Paw : Cat : : Hoof : ? (A)Horse (B)Lion (C)Lamb (D)Elephant Ans: (A) Explanation: First is the name given to the foot of the second . 9. Eye :Myopia : : Teeth : ? (A)Pyorrhea (B)Cataract (C)Trachoma (D)Eczema Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is a disease of the first . 10. Tractor : Trailer : : Horse : ? (A)Stable (B)Cart (C)Saddle (D)Engine Ans: (B) Explanation: Second is pulled by the first . 11. Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ? (A)Walk (B)Play (C)Speak (D)Dance Ans: (C) Explanation: First is an improper form of the second . 12. Flower : Bud : : Plant : ? (A) Seed (B)Taste (C)Flower (D)Twig Ans: (A) Explanation: First develop from the second . 13. Errata : Books : : flaws:? (A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter Ans: (B) Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the metals. 14. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ? (A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke Ans: (D) Explanation: Second comes out of the first . 15. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ? (A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is more intense than the first . 16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ? (A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour Ans: (C) Explanation:......

Words: 44982 - Pages: 180

Free Essay

Test2

...Chang/M Changsha/M Chan/M Channa/M channeler/M channeling/M channelization/SM channelize/GDS channellings channel/MDRZSG Channing/M chanson/SM Chantalle/M Chantal/M chanter/M chanteuse/MS chantey/SM chanticleer/SM Chantilly/M chantry/MS chant/SJGZMRD chanty's Chanukah's Chao/M chaos/SM chaotic chaotically chaparral/MS chapbook/SM chapeau/MS chapel/MS chaperonage/MS chaperoned/U chaperone's chaperon/GMDS chaplaincy/MS chaplain/MS chaplet/SM Chaplin/M Chapman/M chap/MS Chappaquiddick/M chapped chapping chapter/SGDM Chara charabanc/MS characterful characteristically/U characteristic/SM characterizable/MS characterization/MS characterize/DRSBZG characterized/U characterizer/M characterless character/MDSG charade/SM charbroil/SDG charcoal/MGSD Chardonnay chardonnay/S chard/SM chargeableness/M chargeable/P charged/U charge/EGRSDA charger/AME chargers char/GS Charil/M charily chariness/MS Charin/M charioteer/GSDM Chariot/M chariot/SMDG Charis charisma/M charismata charismatically charismatic/S Charissa/M Charisse/M charitablenesses charitableness/UM charitable/UP charitably/U Charita/M Charity/M charity/MS charlady/M Charla/M charlatanism/MS charlatanry/SM charlatan/SM Charlean/M Charleen/M Charlemagne/M Charlena/M Charlene/M Charles/M Charleston/SM Charley/M Charlie/M Charline/M Charlot/M Charlotta/M Charlotte/M Charlottesville/M Charlottetown/M Charlton/M Charmaine/M Ch......

Words: 113589 - Pages: 455