Premium Essay

Financial Management Topics

In: Business and Management

Submitted By radhika12345
Words 1108
Pages 5
Financial Statement Analysis
1. Given below are the financial statements of Safal Enterprises. Using the tool of ratio analysis comment on profitability and liquidity position of the firm for the year 2014-15. The total number of shares outstanding for the firm is 2.69 crores. In view of growth opportunity in near future the firm has been maintaining a policy of 45% payout
Summarized P & L Account of Safal Enterprises
For the year ended 31 march
2014
2015
₹ in crores
Sales
132
144
Other Income
12
15
Cost of Sales
102.96
110.02
29.04
33.98
Gross Margin
Operating Expenses
Administrative
12.44
14.36
Selling & Distribution
4.42
5.36
24.18
29.26
EBIT (Earning Before Interest and Tax)
Interest
3.00
4.01
21.18
25.26
EBT (Earning Before Tax)
Provision for Tax
7.94
9.47
13.24
15.79
PAT (Profit after Tax)
Note: Gross Margin = Sales – Cost of sales = 132-102.96 = 29.04
PBIT = Gross Margin + Other Income – Admin Expenses – Selling and Distribution Expenses

Balance Sheet of Safal Enterprises
As on 31st March
2014

2015
₹ in crores

Assets
Fixed Assets (Net)
Current Assets
Inventory
Accounts receivable
Cash
Total Assets
Liabilities & Owner’s Equity
Share Capital
Reserves & Surplus
Debt (Long Term)
Current Liabilities:
Total

31.25

37.50

14.56
13.20
1.50

16.64
15.43
1.75

60.51

71.32

27.00
4.96
20.00
8.55
60.51

27.00
6.36
26.71
11.25
71.32

2. Calculate all the Ratios
Income Statement of ----------for the year ended 31st March
Year before previous year
(Rs. In lakhs)
7,053.20

Previous year

Current year

recurring)
Cost of goods sold
Depreciation
Administrative Expenses
Profit Before Taxes (PBIT)
Interest
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Tax rate
Provision for Tax
Profit After Tax (PAT)

(Rs. In lakhs)
9,013.50

107.30

117.27

148.50

3,271.52
118.82
2,008.56
1,761.60
40.64
1,720.96
36.00%
619.55
1,101.42

Sales
Other incomes (non-operating and non-

(Rs. In lakhs)
8,015.00…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

The Latest and Newest Thing

... | |MNO1001 Management and Organisation |Principles of Management | |MNO1001 Management and Organisation |Introduction to Management (6 ECTS) | | | | |Second Level Modules | | |ACC2002 Managerial Accounting |TU-22.1140 Advanced Management Accounting | |ACC2002 Managerial Accounting |22E25000 Managerial Accounting | |ACC2002 Managerial Accounting |Accounting for Management Control | |BSP2001 Marco and International Economics |MLI31A002 Principles of Economic (6 ECTS) | |BSP2001 Marco and International Economics |31E00600 Open Economy Macroeconomics | |DSC2006 Operations Management ...

Words: 33073 - Pages: 133

Premium Essay

Testbank of Foundations of Financial Markets and Institutions, 4e (Fabozzi/Modigliani/Jones)

...Foundations of Financial Markets and Institutions, 4e (Fabozzi/Modigliani/Jones) Chapter 2 Financial Institutions, Financial Intermediaries, and Asset Management Firms Multiple Choice Questions 1 Financial Institutions 1) Financial enterprises, more popularly referred to as financial institutions, provide a variety of services. Which of the below is NOT one of these? A) Transform financial assets acquired through the market and constituting them into a different, and more widely preferable, type of asset–which becomes their liability. B) Exchange financial assets on behalf of customers but not for their own accounts. C) Manage the portfolios of other market participants. D) Assist in the creation of financial assets for their customers, and then sell those financial assets to other market participants. Answer: B Comment: Financial enterprises exchange financial assets both on behalf of customers and for their own accounts. Diff: 2 Topic: 2.1 Financial Institutions Objective: 2.1 the business of financial institutions 2) Financial intermediaries include ________ that acquire the bulk of their funds by offering their liabilities to the public mostly in the form of deposits; insurance companies, pension funds, and finance companies. A) depository institutions B) utilities C) initial public offerings D) preferred equity instrument. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 2.1 Financial Institutions Objective: 2.1 the business of financial......

Words: 5099 - Pages: 21

Premium Essay

Business

...Foundations of Financial Markets and Institutions, 4e (Fabozzi/Modigliani/Jones) Chapter 2 Financial Institutions, Financial Intermediaries, and Asset Management Firms Multiple Choice Questions 1 Financial Institutions 1) Financial enterprises, more popularly referred to as financial institutions, provide a variety of services. Which of the below is NOT one of these? A) Transform financial assets acquired through the market and constituting them into a different, and more widely preferable, type of asset–which becomes their liability. B) Exchange financial assets on behalf of customers but not for their own accounts. C) Manage the portfolios of other market participants. D) Assist in the creation of financial assets for their customers, and then sell those financial assets to other market participants. Answer: B Comment: Financial enterprises exchange financial assets both on behalf of customers and for their own accounts. Diff: 2 Topic: 2.1 Financial Institutions Objective: 2.1 the business of financial institutions 2) Financial intermediaries include ________ that acquire the bulk of their funds by offering their liabilities to the public mostly in the form of deposits; insurance companies, pension funds, and finance companies. A) depository institutions B) utilities C) initial public offerings D) preferred equity instrument. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 2.1 Financial Institutions Objective: 2.1 the business of financial......

Words: 5100 - Pages: 21

Premium Essay

Ngxbaongoc

...CHAPTER 1 Introduction to Financial Management I. DEFINITIONS Topic: CORPORATE CONTROLLER 1.The corporate officer generally responsible for tasks related to tax management, cost accounting, financial accounting, and data processing is the: A) Corporate Treasurer. B) Director. C) Corporate Controller. D) Chairman of the Board. E) Vice President of Operations. Answer: C Topic: CORPORATE TREASURER 2.The corporate officer generally responsible for tasks related to cash and credit management, financial planning, and capital expenditures is the: A) Corporate Treasurer. B) Director. C) Corporate Controller. D) Chairman of the Board. E) Vice President of Operations. Answer: A Topic: CAPITAL BUDGETING 3.The process of planning and managing a firm's long-term investments is called: A) Working capital management. B) Financial depreciation. C) Agency cost analysis. D) Capital budgeting. E) Capital structure. Answer: D Topic: CAPITAL STRUCTURE 4.The mixture of debt and equity used by the firm to finance its operations is called: A) working capital management. B) financial depreciation. C) agency cost analysis. D) capital budgeting. E) capital structure. Answer: E Topic: WORKING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 5.The management of the firm's short-term assets and liabilities is called: A) Working capital management. B) Financial depreciation. C) Agency cost analysis. D) Capital budgeting. E) Capital structure. Answer: A Topic: SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP 6.A business owned by a single individual......

Words: 3526 - Pages: 15

Free Essay

Ghgfh

...1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk True/False 1) BRICs is a term used in international finance to represent assets that are considered to be inexpensive and sturdy, but fundamentally unsound and and incapable of coping with the upheavals now apparent in international financial markets. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk Skill: Recognition 2) Multinational enterprises (MNEs) are firms, both for profit companies and not-for-profit organizations, that have operations in more than one country, and conduct their business through foreign subsidiaries, branches, or joint ventures with host country firms. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk Skill: Recognition 3) Ownership, control, and governance changes radically across the world. The publicly traded company is not the dominant global business organization—the privately held or family-owned business is the prevalent structure—and their goals and measures of performance differ dramatically. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk Skill: Recognition 1.2 The Global Financial Marketplace Multiple Choice 1) A well-established, large U.S.-based MNE will probably NOT be able to overcome which of the following obstacles to maximizing firm value? A) an open market place B) high quality strategic management C) access to capital D) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: 1.2 The Global Financial......

Words: 2643 - Pages: 11

Free Essay

Imba

...Portfolio Analysis and Management I: Equity | (2) | | IMB 532 Portfolio Analysis and Management II: Fixed Income | (2) | | IMB 533 Portfolio Analysis and Management III: Derivatives and Financial Risk Management | (2) | | IMB 536 Global Macroeconomic Trends and Financial Institutions or CSB Elective | (1) | | IMB 534 International Real Estate Investment | (1) |   | IMB 539 Financial Management | (2) | | IMB --- CSB Elective | (2) | | Or | | | | | | IMB 595 Special Topics in International Business (to be completed at an IBSA partner school) | | C. Thesis or Extensive Written Case Analysis (12 semester hours): Term 3 (summer) |   |   | IMB 599 Thesis | (6) | | IMB 594 Capstone Project / Practicum | (6) | IMBA Course Descriptions (UNCW) The course descriptions shown below are only for courses offered by UNCW and the Cameron School of Business. See each alliance school for their course offerings. IMB 531. Cases in International Finance (1-2) This course will focus on international financial management cases. Cases will build on topics of international monetary systems, international investment decisions, portfolio diversifications, multinational capital structure, and foreign exchange risk and management. IMB 532. Portfolio Analysis and Management I (2) This course is designed to focus on tool and techniques of modern portfolio theory in a global context. Students will convert theory to practice through active management of a......

Words: 797 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Henkel

...08:55 | Group DiscussionFinancial Reporting & Analysis I Break Out (1-6) | | | 09:00 – 10:30 | Financial Reporting & Analysis I Dr. Zeeshan Ahmed Venue (Lecture Room 1) | | | | Topic : 1) Long lived assets and their amortization | | | | Case : 1) Depreciation at Delta and Singapore Airlines | | | | Reading : 1) Long-lived Fixed Assets | | | 10:30 – 10:45 | Tea Break | | | 10:45 – 11:10 | Group DiscussionMarketing Management I Break Out (1-6) | | | 11:15 – 12:45 | Marketing Management I Dr. Jawaid Abdul Ghani Venue (Lecture Room 1) | | | | Topic : 1) Brand Extensions | | | | Case : 1) Flare Fragrances | | | | Reading : 1) Ch 7: Identifying Market Segments and Targets | | | 12:45 – 13:45 | Lunch & Prayer Break | | | 13:45 – 14:10 | Group DiscussionManagement Practice Break Out (1-6) | | | 14:15 – 15:45 | Management Practice Dr. Rizwan Amin Sheikh Venue (Lecture Room 1) | | | | Topic : 1) How to Create Motivation in Organizations | | | | Reading : 1) HBS Note: The Motivation for Creativity in Organizations | | | 15:45 – 16:00 | Break | | | 16:00 – 18:00 | Decision AnalysisDr. Ali K. Malik Venue (Lecture Room 1) | | | | Topic : 1) Data Sampling | | | | Reading : 1) Chapter 5 | | | Tuesday September 23rd......

Words: 641 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Intoduction to Frm

...Module 1 Introduction to financial risk management (FRM) Financial Risk Management Module 1 Introduction to financial risk management Question 1 In 2009 which organisation posted the biggest corporate loss in US history and in the same month announced staff bonuses in excess of USD 450 million? a. b. c. d. American International Group (AIG). Lehman Brothers. General Motors. Merrill Lynch. Question 2 The Gig, an Australian heavy metal band, has decided to let its fans invest in the music industry and guaranteed that for every $100 invested in The Gig Music Fund they will get a monthly dividend of $12.00. After six months $20 million has been invested and the depositors have all received $12.00 a month. A spokesman announced that the band needs to raise an additional $5 million to fund a new album and offers music lovers $15 per month for every new $100 invested. Your parents are aware you are completing a financial risk management course and ask your advice as to whether or not to invest. You respond: a. b. c. d. The Gig has a proven track record of paying dividends so go ahead with the investment. The new album is a guaranteed success, so there is little risk involved. This appears to be a Ponzi scheme so reject the offer. Everyone so far has made money and hundreds of people have already done their research, so it is a quality investment. Question 3 The board of South Soap Ltd, an Australian soap manufacturer exporting throughout......

Words: 3005 - Pages: 13

Premium Essay

Fincfp

...Economy Multiple Choice and True/ False Questions 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace 1) Which of the following firms are NOT considered to be multinational enterprises (MNEs) even if they have operations in more than one country? A) for-profit companies B) not-for-profit organizations C) non-government organizations (NGOs) D) all of the above may be considered MNEs Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 2) "BRIC" is a term coined in 2001 to refer to a group of countries at about the same stage of advanced economic development. The BRIC countries are ________. A) Belgium, Romania, Italy, and Canada B) Brazil, Russia, India, and China C) Britain, Romania, Israel, and Colombia D) Brazil, Russia, Italy, and Chile Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 3) According to the authors, which of the following groups or securities are at the "heart" to the global capital markets? A) debt securities issued by governments B) bank loans and corporate bons C) equity securities D) derivative securities Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 4) ________ are the largest markets in the world. A) United States equity markets B) European debt markets C) Global currency markets D) Chinese export markets Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 5) Domestic currencies of one......

Words: 2159 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Fin 4604

...Economy Multiple Choice and True/ False Questions 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace 1) Which of the following firms are NOT considered to be multinational enterprises (MNEs) even if they have operations in more than one country? A) for-profit companies B) not-for-profit organizations C) non-government organizations (NGOs) D) all of the above may be considered MNEs Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 2) "BRIC" is a term coined in 2001 to refer to a group of countries at about the same stage of advanced economic development. The BRIC countries are ________. A) Belgium, Romania, Italy, and Canada B) Brazil, Russia, India, and China C) Britain, Romania, Israel, and Colombia D) Brazil, Russia, Italy, and Chile Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 3) According to the authors, which of the following groups or securities are at the "heart" to the global capital markets? A) debt securities issued by governments B) bank loans and corporate bons C) equity securities D) derivative securities Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 4) ________ are the largest markets in the world. A) United States equity markets B) European debt markets C) Global currency markets D) Chinese export markets Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 5) Domestic currencies......

Words: 2159 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Audit Service Chapter 1

...Chapter 01 An Introduction to Assurance and Financial Statement Auditing   True / False Questions   1. | Independence standards are required for audits of public companies, but not for audits of private companies.    True    False |   2. | Decision makers demand reliable information that is provided by accountants.    True    False |   3. | Information asymmetry seldom occurs.    True    False |   4. | Conflicts of interest often occur between absentee owners and managers.    True    False |   5. | Auditing services and attestation services are the same.    True    False |   6. | Auditing is a type of attest service.    True    False |   7. | Testing all transactions that occurred during the period is cost prohibitive.    True    False |     Multiple Choice Questions   8. | Why do auditors generally use a sampling approach to evidence gathering?    A.  | Auditors are experts and do not need to look at much to know whether the financial statements are correct or not. | B.  | Auditors must balance the cost of the audit with the need for precision. | C.  | Auditors must limit their exposure to their auditee to maintain independence. | D.  | The auditor's relationship with the auditee is generally adversarial, so the auditor will not have access to all of the financial information of the company. | |   9. | Which of the following statements best describes a relationship between sample size and other elements of auditing?    A.  | If materiality increases, so will...

Words: 8583 - Pages: 35

Premium Essay

Abcdefghijklmnop

...CREATION Topic 2: Principles of Accounting Semester 1, 2014 ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE VALUE CREATION TOPIC 2: PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING La Trobe Business School BUS5AFS: Topic 2 – Principles of  Accounting 1 Topic Learning Outcomes 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Discuss the nature and purpose of accounting. Explain the five basic financial elements of a business. Explain the underlying concepts of recognising and measuring the financial elements. List the four basic financial statements used in business decision making. List the basic tools for analysing financial statements. BUS5AFS: Topic 2 – Principles of  Accounting 2 La Trobe Business School Prescribed reading Hill, G. and Martin, T. Principles of Accounting and Finance Pearson Australia, 2014 Chapter 2 La Trobe Business School BUS5AFS: Topic 2 – Principles of  Accounting 3 1.1 Discuss the nature and purpose of accounting. PURPOSE OF ACCOUNTING …….. to provide information to permit informed judgments and decisions regarding the allocation of resources, managing & directing those resources, custodianship (stewardship) & mandatory requirements …….. La Trobe Business School BUS5AFS: Topic 2 – Principles of Accounting 4 ACCOUNTING VALUE ADDS • • • • • • Improve quality and reduce costs Improve sharing knowledge Improve supply chain Improve efficiency and effectiveness Improve internal control Improve decision making La Trobe Business......

Words: 1247 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

Stuff

...elements necessary for effective personal financial planning and the opportunity to apply the techniques and strategies essential to this understanding. Primary areas of study include creating and managing a personal budget, understanding and paying taxes, working with financial institutions, wise use of credit cards and consumer loans, financing automobiles and homes, and the use of insurance for protecting one’s family and property. WEEK 1 - TOPIC 1: PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING Objectives List the five steps in the personal financial planning process. Summarize what influences personal financial planning. Identify parts of a financial plan. Materials READING: Read Ch. 1 of Personal finance - Personal Financial Planning in Action: Developing a Personal Financial Plan. SUPPLEMENT: Appendix A: How to Install Quick Time Movie Player SUPPLEMENT: Appendix B: Personal Financial Planning Worksheet WEB LINK: Decision to Own a Home vs. Rent Video SUPPLEMENT: Video Transcript - Decision to Own a Home vs. Rent Assessment Please see instructor's syllabus for details on assignments. Participation/Discussion Questions WEEK 2 - TOPIC 1: MONEY MANAGEMENT Objectives Describe how to organize and prepare personal financial statements. Identify cash management products and services. Complete a personal cash flow statement. Materials READING: Read Ch. 2 of Personal finance - Money Management Strategy and Skills: Putting Your Financial House in Order. READING:......

Words: 1051 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Nuljj Khihjlk,

...Chapter 01 Introduction to Corporate Finance   Multiple Choice Questions   1. Which one of the following terms is defined as the management of a firm's long-term investments?  A. working capital management B. financial allocation C. agency cost analysis D. capital budgeting E. capital structure   2. Which one of the following terms is defined as the mixture of a firm's debt and equity financing?  A. working capital management B. cash management C. cost analysis D. capital budgeting E. capital structure   3. Which one of the following is defined as a firm's short-term assets and its short-term liabilities?  A. working capital B. debt C. investment capital D. net capital E. capital structure   4. A business owned by a solitary individual who has unlimited liability for its debt is called a:  A. corporation. B. sole proprietorship. C. general partnership. D. limited partnership. E. limited liability company.   5. A business formed by two or more individuals who each have unlimited liability for all of the firm's business debts is called a:  A. corporation. B. sole proprietorship. C. general partnership. D. limited partnership. E. limited liability company.   6. A business partner whose potential financial loss in the partnership will not exceed his or her investment in that partnership is called a:  A. generally partner. B. sole proprietor. C. limited partner. D. corporate shareholder. E. zero partner.   ...

Words: 9492 - Pages: 38

Premium Essay

Accounting for Government

...Chapter 01 Introduction to Accounting and Financial Reporting for Governmental and Not-for-Profit Entities True / False Questions 1. Special purpose governments generally provide a wider range of services to their residents than do general purpose governments. True False 2. Examples of general purpose governments include cities, towns, and public schools that receive tax revenue to finance the services they provide. True False 3. The Governmental Accounting Standards Board (GASB) is the body authorized to establish accounting principles for all state and local governments, both general purpose and special purpose. True False 4. The Governmental Accounting Standards Board (GASB) is the body authorized to establish accounting principles for all government entities. True False 5. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) is the body authorized to establish accounting principles for all colleges and universities and health care entities. True False 6. Neither governmental nor not-for-profit entities have residual equity that can be distributed to owners. True False 7. A characteristic common to governmental and not-for-profit organizations is that they do not exist to provide goods or services at a profit or profit equivalent. True False 8. The needs of users of government financial reports are the same as those of users of business entity financial reports. True False 9. The......

Words: 6249 - Pages: 25