Fins1613 Chapter 1 Test Bank

In: Business and Management

Submitted By soold19
Words 1437
Pages 6
Test Bank
True/false questions
Multiple choice questions

Problems

to accompany

Multinational Finance

by Kirt C. Butler

Third Edition
PART I Overview and Background

Chapter 1 An Introduction to Multinational Finance

True/False

1. MNCs have investment or financial operations in more than one country.
ANS: True.

2. Because of globalization in the world’s markets, a multinational financial manager is more likely than a domestic financial manager to specialize in finance to the exclusion of other fields of business.
ANS: False. The multinational financial manager must be well versed in each of the business disciplines in which the MNC is involved.

3. The domestic financial manager must be knowledgeable in several areas within finance, whereas the multinational financial manager usually specializes in a single area, such as corporate finance, investments, or financial markets.
ANS: False. The multinational financial manager is likely to require knowledge of several fields within finance.

4. The investment opportunity set is the set of investments available to the corporation; that is, the set from which the company must select.
ANS: True.

5. Types of market efficiency used to describe the performance of financial markets are allocational, operational, and transactional efficiency.
ANS: False. Three types of market efficiency are allocational, operational, and informational.

6. An informationally efficient market is one with abundant information.
ANS: False. It is a market in which prices fully reflect available information.

7. Allocational efficiency refers to how efficiently a market channels capital toward its most productive uses.
ANS: True.

8. Allocational efficiency refers to whether a market allocates capital to those investments deemed most worthy by a host government.…...

Similar Documents

Test Bank

.... 55. Type TF TF MC MC MC MC MC MC MC TF MC MC MC MC MC MC MC MC MC MC MC MC Item 21. 23. 30. 31. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 41. 44. 45. 82. 107. 76. 83. 84. 56. 69. 86. 87. 88. Type Item Type Item Type Item Type Item Type Learning Objective 1 MC 22. MC Learning Objective 2 MC 24. MC 25. Learning Objective 3 MC 32. MC 117. MC 106. E Learning Objective 4 MC 71. MC 80. MC 72. MC 81. MC 73. MC 100. MC 74. MC 101. MC 75. MC 106. Learning Objective 5 MC 77. MC 78. Learning Objective 6 MC 79. MC 109. MC 108. E 119. Learning Objective 7 MC 112. E 120. E 119. P 121. Learning Objective 8 MC 85. MC 112. MC 109. E 113. MC 111. E 114. Learning Objective 9 MC 89. MC 94. MC 90. MC 95. MC 91. MC 96. MC 92. MC 102. MC 93. MC 103. Learning Objective *10 MC E S 26. MC S 27. MC MC MC E E E MC E P P P E E E MC MC MC MC MC 107. 108. 109. 116. 120. 121. 122. E E E E P P P 115. 120. E P 104. 105. 110. 111. 119. MC MC E E P 120. P Note: TF = True-False MC = Multiple Choice 20-6 Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, Fourteenth Edition TRUE-FALSE—Conceptual 1. 2. A pension plan is contributory when the employer makes payments to a funding agency. Qualified pension plans permit deductibility of the employer’s contributions to the pension fund. An employer does not have to report a liability on its balance sheet in a defined-benefit plan. Employers are at risk with defined-benefit plans because they must contribute enough to meet the cost of...

Words: 14393 - Pages: 58

Test Bank Accounting Chapter 4

... the acquisition of Ionian's stock on Thessaly's books on December 31, 20X9. 2) Record any entries that would be made on December 31, 20X9, on Ionian's books related to the business combination. 3) Present all eliminating entries that would appear in the worksheet to prepare a consolidated balance sheet immediately after the combination. ch04 Key 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. D 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. A 15. D 16. A 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. B 21. D 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. B 31. B 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. A 36. C 37. B 38. A 39. B 40. D 41. A Total stockholders' equity = $1,000,000 [$400,000 + ($60 x 10,000 shares)] Total liabilities = $1,550,000 ($800,000 + $750,000) 42. Total assets = $2,550,000 ($1,200,000 + $1,300,000 + $50,000 GW) 43. 2) 44. 1) 2) **Note the amortization entry is already incorporated in the ending Retained Earnings balance} 45. 1) c. b. 46. a. 3) 2) 47. 1) ch04 Summary Category # of Questions AACSB: Analytic 40 AACSB: Reflective Thinking 7 Baker - Chapter 04 56 Blooms: Apply 9 Blooms: Remember 5 Blooms: Understand 33 Difficulty: 1 Easy 12 Difficulty: 2 Medium 26 Difficulty: 3 Hard 9 Learning Objective: 04-01 Understand and make equity-method journal entries related to the differential. 9 Learning Objective: 04-02 Understand and explain how consolidation procedures differ when there is a differential. 6 Learning Objective: 048 03 Make calculations and prepare......

Words: 3367 - Pages: 14

Fins1613

...BUSINESS FINANCE FINS1613 Tutorial Week 8 Risk & Return Basics 1 CONTACT DETAILS Your Tutor + Tutor‐in‐Charge: Peter Andersen peter.andersen@unsw.edu.au 2 FINS1613 — Peter Kjeld Andersen (2013‐S2) CHAPTER 10: PROBLEM 1 Q. Suppose a share had an initial price of $78, paid a dividend of $1.25 per  share during the year and had an ending share price of $87. Compute the  percentage total return. Return(%)  A. Capital Gain/Loss  Dividend Initial Price  $1.25  $87  $78   13.14% $78 3 FINS1613 — Peter Kjeld Andersen (2013‐S2) CHAPTER 10: PROBLEM 2 Q. What was the dividend yield in the previous problem? What was the capital  gains yield? Dividend Yield(%)  A. $1.25 Dividend  $78 Initial Price  1.60% Capital Gains Yield(%)  Capital Gain/Loss Initial Price  $87  $78  11.54% $78 Return(%)  Capital Gains Yield(%)  Dividend Yield(%)  11.54%  1.60% =13.14% 4 FINS1613 — Peter Kjeld Andersen (2013‐S2) CHAPTER 10: PROBLEM 3 Q. Rework Problems 1 & 2 assuming that the ending share price is $71. A. Dividend Yield(%)  $1.25 Dividend  $78 Initial Price  1.60% Capital Gains Yield(%)  Capital Gain/Loss Initial Price  $71  $78  8.97% $78 Return(%)  Capital Gains Yield(%)  Dividend Yield(%)  8.97%  1.60% =  7.37% Capital Gain/Loss  Dividend  $71  $78   $1.25 or....   7.37% Initial Price $78 5 FINS1613 — Peter Kjeld Andersen (2013‐S2) CHAPTER 10: PROBLEM...

Words: 1772 - Pages: 8

Alabama Finance 414 Ch 1 Test Bank

...Chapter 01 Investments: Background and Issues   Multiple Choice Questions   1. Financial assets represent _____ of total assets of U.S. households.  A. over 60% B. over 90% C. under 10% D. about 30%   2. Real assets in the economy include all but which one of the following?  A. Land B. Buildings C. Consumer durables D. Common stock   3. Net worth represents _____ of the liabilities and net worth of commercial banks.  A. about 50% B. about 90% C. about 10% D. about 30%   4. According to the Flow of Funds Accounts of the United States, the largest single asset of U.S. households is ___.  A. mutual fund shares B. real estate C. pension reserves D. corporate equity   5. According to the Flow of Funds Accounts of the United States, the largest liability of U.S. households is ________.  A. mortgages B. consumer credit C. bank loans D. gambling debts   6. ____ is not a derivative security.  A. A share of common stock B. A call option C. A futures contract D. All of the above are derivative securities.   7. According to the Flow of Funds Accounts of the United States, the largest financial asset of U.S. households is ____.  A. mutual fund shares B. corporate equity C. pension reserves D. personal trusts   8. Active trading in markets and competition among securities analysts helps ensure that __________. I. security prices approach informational efficiency II. riskier securities are priced to offer...

Words: 5447 - Pages: 22

Strategic Management Test Bank Chapter 10

...Chapter 10--Corporate-Level Strategy: Formulating and Implementing Related and Unrelated Diversification Student: ___________________________________________________________________________ 1. Diversification is the process of a company entering new industries distinct from its core industry, using a multibusiness model. True False 2. Free cash flow refers to additional funds from a government stimulus program. True False 3. If a company generates free cash flow, that money technically belongs to shareholders. True False 4. Transferring competencies across industries involves taking a distinctive competency developed in one industry and implanting it in an existing business unit in another industry. True False 5. A 100-year-old industrial giant, 3M serves as an example of how a company can leverage technology to create successful new business. True False 6. If a company's core skills are highly specialized and have few applications outside the core business, then a company should pursue a related diversification strategy. True False 7. A company should pursue related diversification only to enhance the competitive position of its core business. True False 8. Economies of scope arise when one or more of a diversified company's business units are able to realize cost-saving or differentiation advantages because they can more effectively pool, share, and utilize resources or capabilities. True False 9. Firms with superior...

Words: 4090 - Pages: 17

Chapter 6 Mis Test Bank

...Management Information Systems, 13e (Laudon/Laudon) Chapter 6 Foundations of Business Intelligence: Databases and Information Management 1) A grouping of characters into a word, a group of words, or a complete number is called a record. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 211 AACSB: Use of information technology CASE: Content Objective: 6.3 2) Each characteristic or quality describing a particular entity is called an attribute. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 211 AACSB: Use of information technology CASE: Content Objective: 6.3 3) Program-data dependence refers to the coupling of data stored in files and software programs that use this data such that changes in programs require changes to the data. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 214 AACSB: Use of information technology CASE: Content Objective: 6.1 4) A DBMS separates the logical and physical views of data. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 215 AACSB: Use of information technology CASE: Content Objective: 6.2 5) Every record in a file should contain at least one key field. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 217 AACSB: Use of information technology CASE: Content Objective: 6.3 6) NoSQL technologies are used to manage sets of data that don't require the flexibility of tables and relations. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 217 AACSB: Use of information technology CASE: Content Objective: 6.2 7) Data governance deals with the policies and...

Words: 5114 - Pages: 21

Mgmt 309 Chapter 1 Test Bank

.... Human resources ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 13 OBJ: 1.3 NAT: AACSB: R MSC: Type: App 49. ____ managers tend to be generalists and not associated with any particular functional area. a. Administrative b. Operations c. Production d. Marketing e. Human resources ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 13 OBJ: 1.3 NAT: AACSB: A MSC: Type: Def 50. Which of the following is a category of managerial role defined by Henry Mintzberg? a. Interpersonal b. Functional c. Leadership d. Managerial e. Communications ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 14 OBJ: 1.4 NAT: AACSB: C MSC: Type: Def 51. Which of the following roles is categorized as interpersonal? a. Entrepreneur b. Figurehead c. Monitor d. Disseminator e. All of these choices ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 14 OBJ: 1.4 NAT: AACSB: C MSC: Type: Def 52. Which interpersonal role involves serving as a link among people? a. Leader b. Figurehead c. Liaison d. Negotiator e. Spokesperson ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 14 OBJ: 1.4 NAT: AACSB: C MSC: Type: Def 53. When the finance director of Signature Cleaners and Tailors establishes a good working relationship with PNC Bank so that the firm is able to get an emergency loan on short notice, the finance director is successfully filling the ____ role. a. figurehead b. leader c. liaison d. negotiator e. entrepreneur ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 14 OBJ: 1.4 NAT: AACSB: C MSC: Type: App 54. The head of HR meet with a candidate to offer a position and finalize salary......

Words: 5762 - Pages: 24

Fins1613 Chapter 1 Test Bank

...Test Bank True/false questions Multiple choice questions Problems to accompany Multinational Finance by Kirt C. Butler Third Edition PART I Overview and Background Chapter 1 An Introduction to Multinational Finance True/False 1. MNCs have investment or financial operations in more than one country. ANS: True. 2. Because of globalization in the world’s markets, a multinational financial manager is more likely than a domestic financial manager to specialize in finance to the exclusion of other fields of business. ANS: False. The multinational financial manager must be well versed in each of the business disciplines in which the MNC is involved. 3. The domestic financial manager must be knowledgeable in several areas within finance, whereas the multinational financial manager usually specializes in a single area, such as corporate finance, investments, or financial markets. ANS: False. The multinational financial manager is likely to require knowledge of several fields within finance. 4. The investment opportunity set is the set of investments available to the corporation; that is, the set from which the company must select. ANS: True. 5. Types of market efficiency used to describe the performance of financial markets are allocational, operational, and transactional efficiency. ANS: False. Three types of market efficiency are allocational, operational, and informational. 6. An informationally efficient...

Words: 1437 - Pages: 6

Strategic Management, 2nd Ed Test Bank Chapter 1

...Chapter 01 What Is Strategy, and Why Is It Important?   Multiple Choice Questions   1. | Keeping in mind Apple's competitive advantage, which of the following products was introduced by Apple in 2007?    A.  | iPad | B.  | iPhone | C.  | iPod | D.  | iTunes | |   2. | _____ is best described as an integrative management field that combines analysis, formulation, and implementation in the quest for competitive advantage.    A.  | Supply chain management | B.  | Integrated technology management | C.  | Strategic management | D.  | Inventory management | |   3. | _____ is best described as a set of goal-directed actions a firm takes to gain and sustain superior performance relative to competitors.    A.  | Behavior modification | B.  | Strategy | C.  | Credo | D.  | Competency management | |   4. | Which of the following stages of the strategic management process involves an evaluation of a firm's external and internal environments?    A.  | Strategy analysis | B.  | Strategy implementation | C.  | Strategy formulation | D.  | Strategy control | |   5. | In _____, a firm frames a guiding policy to address the competitive challenge.    A.  | strategy control | B.  | strategy implementation | C.  | strategy formulation | D.  | strategy analysis | |   6. | Through _____, a firm puts its guiding policy into practice by employing a set of coherent actions.    A.  | strategy control | B.  | strategy...

Words: 23148 - Pages: 93

Test Bank

... finance this new firm. She has estimated EBIT of $200,000; $500,000; $900,000; and $1,500,000 for each of the four equally likely states of the economy. The firm needs $5,000,000 in funds to become operational. The question is whether $5,000,000 of new equity at $20 a share should be sold or a 50/50 debt/equity capital structure with 10% coupon rate debt is better. Calculate the EPS for each plan and economic state. What is the expected EPS for each plan? What should the firm do? See graphs pages 430. This is MM Proposition I and II with corporate taxes. The tax shield on leverage reduces slope of rs to (1 - Tc) which does not fully offset gain from leverage. 15-21 SOLUTIONS TO TEST BANK PROBLEMS Chapter 15 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. Price per share = $8m ÷200k = $40; [(500,000 − 200,000) × $40] + $8m = 500,000 × $40 = $20m; Value of the firm is $20m Price per share = $1m ÷ 2,500 = $400; [(40,000 − 2,500) × $400] + $1m = 40,000 × $400 = $16m Price per share = $1.5m ÷ 1,000 = $1,500; Current number of shares = 1,000 ÷ .25 = 4,000; [(4,000 −1,000) × $1,500] + $1.5m = 4,000 × $1,500 = $6m Re = .15 + (.15 − .085) × .75 = .19875 = 19.88% .1356 = .11 + (.11 − .07) × D/E; D/E = .64 .1568 = .12 + (.12 – Rd) × .80; Rd = .074 = 7.40% VU = [$2,100 × (1 − .34)] ÷ .14 = $9,900; VL = $9,900 + (.34 × $2,800) = $10,852 VL = (80,000 × $42) + (.34 ×......

Words: 7382 - Pages: 30

Test Bank Imc Chapter 2

...Chapter 02 The Role of IMC in the Marketing Process   Multiple Choice Questions   1. According to the marketing and promotions process model, the marketing process begins with the:  A. development of the marketing mix. B. development of a marketing strategy and analysis. C. development of the promotional mix. D. determination of the target market. E. establishment of marketing objectives.   2. A(n) _____ is a document that evolves from an organization's overall corporate strategy and serves as a guide for specific marketing programs and policies.  A. strategic marketing plan B. integrated marketing communications plan C. situation analysis D. opportunity analysis E. competitive plan   3. _____ is a detailed assessment of the current marketing conditions facing the company, its product lines, or its individual brands.  A. Strategic marketing plan B. Integrated marketing communications plan C. Situation analysis D. Opportunity analysis E. Competitive plan   4. _____ are defined as external areas where there are favorable demand trends, customer needs and wants are not being satisfied, and where a company thinks it can compete effectively.  A. Market opportunities B. Market segments C. Competitive advantages D. Market strengths E. Market plans   5. To reach tweens (8-12 year olds), Jell-O brand gelatin marketers introduced X-treme Jell-O in wild berry, green apple, and watermelon flavors. The ads describe the gelatin flavors...

Words: 17182 - Pages: 69

Eco 550 Mid Test Bank 1

... an increasing function of the sales revenue received by the firm. e. all of the above ANS: A PTS: 1 21. Recently, the American Medical Association changed its recommendations on the frequency of pap-smear exams for women. The new frequency recommendation was designed to address the family histories of the patients. The optimal frequency should be where the marginal benefit of an additional pap-test: a. equals zero. b. is greater than the marginal cost of the test c. is lower than the marginal cost of an additional test d. equals the marginal cost of the test e. both a and b. ANS: D PTS: 1 22. Shirking of one’s duties is often encountered in team production settings because a. few individuals are well-intentioned b. teamwork is recognized as less significant than individual performance c. teammates face a dilemma posed by a dominant strategy to shirk d. reputation effects dominate in long-term teams e. teamwork can be less than the sum of the individual parts ANS: C PTS: 1 23. The moral hazard in team production arises from a. poorly designed team membership b. lack of proper assignment of individual tasks c. disorganization in groups d. a conflict between tactically best interest and one’s duty e. insufficient experience ANS: D PTS: 1 • Question 1 The Saturn Corporation (once a division of GM) was permanently closed in 2009. What went wrong with Saturn? Correct Answer: ......

Words: 2610 - Pages: 11

Mgmt 470 Test Bank 1-4

...Chapter 01 Globalization Answer Key True / False Questions 1. As a result of globalization, we have been moving toward a world in which national economies are (p. 7) relatively self-contained entities. FALSE Over the past three decades a fundamental shift has been occurring in the world economy. We have been moving away from a world in which national economies were relatively self-contained entities. AACSB: Analytic Blooms: Remember Difficulty: 1 Easy Learning Objective: 01-01 Understand what is meant by the term globalization. Topic: Introduction 2. By offering the same basic product worldwide, firms help to create a global market. TRUE Consumer products such as Citigroup credit cards, Coca-Cola soft drinks, video games, McDonald’s hamburgers, Starbucks coffee, and IKEA furniture are frequently held up as prototypical examples of this trend. The firms that produce these products are more than just benefactors of this trend; they are also facilitators of it. By offering the same basic product worldwide, they help to create a global market. AACSB: Analytic Blooms: Remember Difficulty: 1 Easy Learning Objective: 01-01 Understand what is meant by the term globalization. Topic: What Is Globalization? 3. A company has to be the size of a multinational giant to facilitate, and benefit from, the globalization of markets. FALSE A company does not have to be the size of multinational giants to facilitate, and benefit from...

Words: 87342 - Pages: 350

Chapter 7 Test Bank Campbell

... Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell) Chapter 7 Photosynthesis: Using Light to Make Food Multiple-Choice Questions 1) The summary equation for photosynthesis is A) 6 CO2 + 6 H2O + sunlight → C6H12O6 + 6 O2. B) C5H12O6 + 6 O2 + sunlight → 5 CO2 + 6 H2O. C) C6H12O6 + 6 O2 + sunlight → 6 CO2 + 6 H2O. D) the same as the equation for glycolysis written in reverse. E) 6 CH2O + 5 O2 + sunlight → CO2 + 2 H2O. Answer: A Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 2) Which of the following statements regarding photosynthesis and carbon dioxide is false? A) Plants require carbon dioxide, water, and sunlight to make glucose. B) Burning fossil fuels release carbon dioxide that was removed from the atmosphere millions of years ago. C) Because of their short growth period and self-regeneration, willows are more viable as a source of potential power than the trees in most natural forests. D) Most of the food humans eat can be traced back to photosynthetic plants. E) Burning wood contributes more to acid rain than burning fossil fuels. Answer: E Topic: Opening Essay Skill: Factual Recall 3) What is the name given to organisms that can make their own food and the food for the biosphere? A) chemotrophs B) heterotrophs C) manufacturers D) synthesizers E) producers Answer: E Topic: 7.1...

Words: 3771 - Pages: 16

Test Bank for Advanced Accounting Chapter 11

... 17. C 18. B 19. C 20. B 21. D 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. B 34. A 35. B 36. D 37. C 38. D 39. A 40. D 41. B 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. B 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. B 51. D 52. D 53. 2) Secure Company experienced a net loss of $4,000 ($2,000 gain in 2008 less a $6,000 loss in 2009). 54. 55. 56. 57. ch 11 Summary Category # of Questions AACSB: Analytic 45 AACSB: Reflective Thinking 12 Baker - Chapter 11 67 Blooms: Apply 19 Blooms: Remember 6 Blooms: Understand 32 Difficulty: 1 Easy 11 Difficulty: 2 Medium 27 Difficulty: 3 Hard 19 Learning Objective: 11-01 Understand how to make calculations using foreign currency exchange rates. 9 Learning Objective: 1114 02 Understand the accounting implications of and be able to make calculations related to foreign currency transactions. Learning Objective: 1132 03 Understand how to hedge international currency risk using foreign currency forward exchange financial instruments. Learning Objective: 112 04 Know how to measure hedge effectiveness; make interperiod tax allocations for foreign currency translations; and hedge net inv estments in a foreign entity. ...

Words: 4206 - Pages: 17