Free Essay
[…] With the known side effects of secondhand smoke and Mrs. Bryant’s allergy, they had more than enough justification to vacate the premises. The landlord in this case stated that he had no control over what his neighbors did in 5-C but he did not try to alleviate the problem at all. At a minimum, he could have gone to speak to the neighbors in 5-C. This may not have helped but at least he could say that he tried. He also could have talked to the owner or board of managers of the building to discontinue the smoking in the common areas. In addition, “Real Property Law § 339-v (1) (i) mandates that condominium bylaws restrict the use and maintenance of both the units and common elements such as the hallways and elevators so [***14] as to "prevent unreasonable interference with the use of respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners” (Peter Poyck, Plaintiff, v Stan Bryant et al., Defendants. (2012). This means that he could have sought the help of the board of managers to make sure that the smoking was stopped in the common areas.