Premium Essay

Learning Outcome 1

In: Novels

Submitted By JenniferAA
Words 19005
Pages 77
How do new technologies impact on workforce organisation?
Rapid review of international evidence
Report developed by The Evidence Centre for Skills for Health

Contents
Key Themes ............................................................................................................................................ 3
Scope .................................................................................................................................................................... 3

How are teams being organised?.......................................................................................................... 7
Substituting grades and roles ............................................................................................................................... 7 Reducing staff or team size .................................................................................................................................. 8 Empowering patients............................................................................................................................................. 9 Changing the place of care ................................................................................................................................. 10 Working across organisations ............................................................................................................................. 10 Working across regional areas ........................................................................................................................... 11

How is technology being adopted? .................................................................................................... 14
Adoption models...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Module 1: Social Gerontology - Overview/Learning Outcomes/ Key Terms

...MODULE 1: SOCIAL GERONTOLOGY - OVERVIEW/LEARNING OUTCOMES/ KEY TERMS CHAPTER 1 OVERVIEW In this first section, you are presented with an introduction to the field of gerontology, which addresses the social, psychological, physical, and demographic concerns related to aging and introduces the role of the person-environment perspective to study issues relevant to aging. Due to an increasing interest in understanding the process of aging and the changing demographics of the world, including the United States, gerontology is a growing field. More and more people in the U.S. are living beyond age 65 or even 85, with these "oldest old" as the fastest growing age group among Americans. The population of older adults in the U.S. is also becoming more ethnically diverse, although elders of color generally have a lower life expectancy due to health and economic disparities. The growth of the older population has raised questions as to whether our nation is prepared to meet the health care and social service needs of this group and their families. Given the growth in the number of older adults, society needs to address the public policy issues related to aging, including assessing the appropriateness of current policy and exploring innovative policy to meet the changing needs of older adults. Researching policy and social issues related to aging poses some challenges to gerontologists. The important question centers on being able to distinguish age differences from cohort......

Words: 2071 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Micro Quiz 1

...Chapter 1 Introduction: What Is Economics? 1.1 What Is Economics? 1) Economics is best defined as the study of: A) financial decision-making. B) how consumers make purchasing decisions. C) the choices made by people faced with scarcity. D) inflation, unemployment, and economic growth. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: What Is Economics? Skill: Definition AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Micro-1 2) Economics is the study of: A) how to invest in the stock market. B) how society uses limited resources. C) the role of money in markets. D) how government officials decide which goods and services are produced. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: What Is Economics? Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Micro-1 3) Scarcity can best be defined as a situation in which: A) there are no buyers willing to purchase what sellers have produced. B) there are not enough goods to satisfy all of the buyers' demand. C) the resources we use to produce goods and services are limited. D) there is more than enough money to satisfy consumers' wants. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: What Is Economics? Skill: Definition AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Micro-1 4) An arrangement that allows buyers and sellers to exchange things is called: A) a contract. B) a market. C) money. D) efficient. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: What Is Economics? Skill: Definition AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: ......

Words: 6707 - Pages: 27

Premium Essay

Ffffffffffffffffff

...sesamoid A) Irregular B) Flat C) Sesamoid D) Short E) Long 1) Bone 1. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 2) Bone 2. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 3) Bone 3. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 4) Bone 4. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 5) Bone 5. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 6) Bone 6. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 7) Bone 7. Section: 6.3 Learning Outcome: 6.6 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension Answers: 1) B 2) E 3) B 4) A 5) E 6) C 7) D Figure 6.2 Using Figure 6.2, match the following: A) A B) D C) C D) B 8) Compact bone. Section: 6.4 Learning Outcome: 6.7 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2 Comprehension 9) Location of the epiphyseal line. Section: 6.4 Learning Outcome: 6.7 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 1 Knowledge 10) Area where yellow marrow is found. Section: 6.4 Learning Outcome: 6.7 Global LO: G2 HAPS LO: HAPS1, HAPS2 Bloom's Level: 2......

Words: 5269 - Pages: 22

Premium Essay

Course

...Instructors e-mail: nsuppal@bulmim.ac.in 1. Introduction This course gives an overview of the concept of all those business activities that involve cross border transactions of goods, services and resources between two or more nations. This is an essential component in learning and understanding international trading principles and concepts. 2. Learning Outcomes: The objective of this course is to enable students to: 1. Understand nature ,scope and structure of international business 2. Understand impact of environmental factors on international business operations 3. Learn role of international economic institutions and global and regional trade agreements 4. Know about role of foreign trade in Indian Economy. 3. Module Overview The course will be covered in 20 sessions, including Mid Term exam after 10th session and each session is of 1 hour and 30 minutes. 4. Book (Text Book): Joshi, Rakesh Mohan, International Business, Oxford University Press, 2013. Suggested Readings (Reference Books/Articles Etc): Daniels, John D., et al (2010).Pearson, 2013 SESSION | TOPIC | 1 | Globalization and International Business | 2 | Theories of International Trade | 3 | International Trade Patterns and balance of Payments | 4 | Case Study 1: Developing Countries ‘...

Words: 1206 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Acc Quiz

...Managerial Accounting, 3e (Braun/Tietz) Chapter 2 Building Blocks of Managerial Accounting 1) Service companies must carry a large amount of inventory to meet consumer demand. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 LO: 2-1 EOC: E2-1 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Define and use cost-volume-profit analysis to analyze the effects of changes in costs and volume on a company's profits 2) Manufacturing companies usually have three types of inventory. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 LO: 2-1 EOC: E2-1 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Define and use cost-volume-profit analysis to analyze the effects of changes in costs and volume on a company's profits 3) Retailers sell their products to consumers. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 LO: 2-1 EOC: E2-1 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Define and use cost-volume-profit analysis to analyze the effects of changes in costs and volume on a company's profits 4) Merchandising companies include both wholesalers and retailers. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 LO: 2-1 EOC: S2-1 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Define and use cost-volume-profit analysis to analyze the effects of changes in costs and volume on a company's profits 5) All companies have the same types of inventories. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 LO: 2-1 EOC: S2-2 AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Define and use cost-volume-profit analysis to analyze the effects of changes in costs and volume on a company's...

Words: 26583 - Pages: 107

Premium Essay

Testddgf

...exams for their students, which means there’s a very high chance that you will see a very similar, if not exact the exact, question in the test! This is a sample chapter International Business: Environments and Operations, 14e (Daniels et al.) Chapter 1 Globalization and International Business 1) The broadening set of interdependent relationships among people from different parts of the world is known as ________. A) globalization B) offshoring C) franchising D) outsourcing Answer: A Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Define the fundamental concepts of international business Skill: Concept Objective: 1 AACSB: Dynamics of the global economy 2) Which of the following best defines international business? A) It includes all public economic flows between two or more countries. B) It includes all private economic flows between two or more countries. C) It includes all business transactions involving two or more countries. D) It includes all business transactions in countries other than your home country. Answer: C Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Define the fundamental concepts of international business Skill: Concept International Business Daniels 14th Edition Test Bank International Business Daniels 14th Edition Test Bank Objective: 1 3) Which of the following is NOT a likely reason to study international business? A) Global events affect almost all companies. B) Physical, social, and competitive conditions differ from country to country. C) Business conducted outside the confines of...

Words: 7973 - Pages: 32

Premium Essay

Consumer Behaviour

... Week 2 Chapter 2, Value and the Consumer Behaviour Value Framework Learning Outcome 1: Describe the consumer value framework, including its basic components CVF: Identifies variables that influence the consumer both internal and external whilst also looking at the process of turning a need into a want into the acquisition of a product; then having the product do something for them (creating value) be it hedonic or utilitarian. Internal Influences: Learning, Perception, Memory, Attitude, Categorisation (cool, uncool) Personality of Consumer: Motivation, Personal Values, Lifestyle, Emotional Expressiveness (Assignment) Consumption Process: Needs, Wants, Exchange, Costs/Benefits, Reactions Value: Utilitarian/Hedonic Relationship Quality External Influences Situational Influencers Affect: feelings Consumer research: defining, establishing and testing individual differences in order to divide market External Influences: interpersonal, social environment (workmates/housemates/family) Situational Influences: time of day Learning Outcome 2: Define consumer value and compare and contrast two key types of value Value: What you get – What you give up eg. 7/11 convenience of opening 24/7 allows the company to introduce a higher premium Utilitarian: utility aspect (product, functionally, does something for you) Hedonic: facebook updates on your phone Learning Outcome 3: Apply the concepts of marketing strategy and marketing tactics to......

Words: 2168 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Marketing

...International Business, 7e (Griffin/Pustay) Chapter 1 An Overview of International Business 1) Olympic sponsorship is best suited for companies that are ________. A) pursuing a niche market B) selling technological goods C) pursuing a worldwide market D) marketing athletic equipment Answer: C Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 2) IBM is considering becoming a worldwide partner for the 2012 Olympics. Which of the following would IBM most likely receive as a result? A) free public relations B) low-cost marketing C) top athlete endorsements D) priority advertising space Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Application Objective: 3 3) Cities wishing to host the Olympic Games must do all of the following except ________. A) make facilities commitments B) develop a volunteer workforce C) generate organizational support D) build high-speed rail links between event cities Answer: D Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 4) Which of the following is the LEAST likely benefit to Olympic host cities? A) enhanced media sponsorship B) greater economic growth C) improved infrastructure D) increased tourism Answer: A Diff: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 5) ________ consist(s) of business transactions between parties from more than one country. A) Currency exports B) International business C) Domestic business D) Global ventures Answer: B Diff: 1 Skill: Concept Objective: 1 Learning Outcome: Define the fundamental concepts of......

Words: 3368 - Pages: 14

Free Essay

Asdfsdf

...researchgate.net/publication/235265707 Effects of mobile gaming patterns on learning outcomes: A literature review ARTICLE in INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED LEARNING · DECEMBER 2012 DOI: 10.1504/IJTEL.2012.051817 CITATIONS READS 7 995 3 AUTHORS: Birgit Schmitz Roland Klemke Deutsche Telekom Stiftung, Bonn Open Universiteit Nederland 23 PUBLICATIONS 41 CITATIONS 62 PUBLICATIONS 362 CITATIONS SEE PROFILE SEE PROFILE Marcus Specht Open Universiteit Nederland 306 PUBLICATIONS 2,579 CITATIONS SEE PROFILE All in-text references underlined in blue are linked to publications on ResearchGate, letting you access and read them immediately. Available from: Birgit Schmitz Retrieved on: 15 February 2016 Int. J. Technology Enhanced Learning, Vol. X, No. Y, XXXX Effects of mobile gaming patterns on learning outcomes: a literature review Birgit Schmitz*, Roland Klemke and Marcus Specht Centre for Learning Sciences and Technologies, Open University of The Netherlands, P.O. Box 2960, 6401 DL Heerlen, Valkenburgerweg 177, Heerlen, The Netherlands Email: birgit.schmitz@ou.nl Email: roland.klemke@ou.nl Email: marcus.specht@ou.nl *Corresponding author Abstract: Within the past decade, a growing number of educational scientists have started to recognise the multifaceted potential that mobile learning games have as a tool for learning and teaching. This paper presents a review of......

Words: 6798 - Pages: 28

Premium Essay

Lesson Planning on Cognitive Aspects Under Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation (Cce)

...more important in formal form of education, with the changing needs of the time, we need to change the pattern of instructional strategies so that educational aim can be achieved. With continuous and comprehensive evaluation we must adopt modified entities of cognitive domains known as revised version of Bloom’s Taxonomy developed by Dr. Lorin Anderson, 1999, a former student of Bloom's, and his colleagues. The updated version of Bloom’s Taxonomy with respect to cognitive domain under scholastic aspect in formal education system can be used for the purpose of 21st century formal classroom for teaching-learning as they are from simplest to most complex objectives: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating, and creating. Keywords: Lesson Planning, Content analysis, Learning Objectives, Student Learning Outcomes, Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE) 1. INTRODUCTION: With development of different educational theories and approaches like Behaviorism[John B.Watson; Skinner; Ivan Pavlov and others], Cognitivism [ jerome bruner ;Vygotsky; Jean Piaget and others], Constructivist [Vygotsky; Jean Piaget  and others], Neuroeducation...

Words: 3916 - Pages: 16

Premium Essay

Management

...Sustainability 1) Many people consider it unethical for a firm to be socially irresponsible. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 310 AACSB: Ethical Understanding and Reasoning Abilities Objective: 10.01 Explain why good ethics is good business in strategic management. Learning Outcome: Discuss the roles of ethics and social responsibility in strategic management 2) Social responsibility refers to actions an organization takes that are legally required to protect or enhance the well-being of living things. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 310 AACSB: Ethical Understanding and Reasoning Abilities Objective: 10.01 Explain why good ethics is good business in strategic management. Learning Outcome: Discuss the roles of ethics and social responsibility in strategic management 3) Sustainability refers to the extent that an organization's operations and actions protect, mend, and preserve rather than harm or destroy the natural environment. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 310 Objective: 10.05 Discuss specific ways that firms can be good stewards of the natural environment. Learning Outcome: Discuss the roles of ethics and social responsibility in strategic management 4) Good ethics is not a prerequisite for good strategic management. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 311 AACSB: Ethical Understanding and Reasoning Abilities Objective: 10.01 Explain why good ethics is good business in strategic management. Learning Outcome: Discuss the......

Words: 9111 - Pages: 37

Free Essay

Stryker Corporation: in-Sourcing Pcbs

...of Business and Economics Unit Guide D2 Day; Offered in Session 2, North Ryde 2012 Table of Content Table of Content General Information Convenor and teaching staff Credit Points Prerequisites Corequisites Co-badged status Unit Description 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Learning Outcomes Graduate Capabilities Problem Solving and Research Capability Creative and Innovative Effective Communication Commitment to Continuous Learning Discipline Specific Knowledge and Skills Critical, Analytical and Integrative Thinking Engaged and Ethical Local and Global citizens Capable of Professional and Personal Judgement and Initiative 4 5 5 5 6 6 7 7 8 8 Assessment Tasks Class Test 1 Class Test 2 Group assignment Final Examination 10 10 10 10 11 Unit Schedule Delivery and Resources Policies and Procedures Academic Honesty Grades Grading Appeals and Final Examination Script Viewing Special Consideration Policy Student Support Student Enquiry Service Equity Support IT Help 12 13 14 14 14 14 14 15 15 15 15 Research and Practice 16 Page 2 of 16 General Information Convenor and teaching staff Unit Convenor: Alan Rai Email: alan.rai@mq.edu.au Phone: 9850 1169 Office: E4A 228 Consultation Hours: 1-3pm Monday Lecturer: James McCulloch Email: james.mcculloch@mq.edu.au Consultation Hours: Consultation during tutorials or via email Credit Points 3 Prerequisites ACCG252 or AFIN252 Corequisites N/A Co-badged status This unit is not co-badged. Unit......

Words: 3151 - Pages: 13

Premium Essay

Information Decision Making

...Requirements 5002.....................................................................................4 Learning Outcome 1: Be able to identify and select sources of data and information ....................................................................................................................................4 1.1 Discuss the nature of data and information......................................................4 1.2 Evaluate relevant sources of data and information..........................................4 1.3 Discuss the criteria for selection of data and information................................4 1.4 Identify the legal requirements relating to the collection, use and storage of data and information...............................................................................................4 Learning Outcome 2: Be able to analyse and present information to support decision making..........................................................................................................4 2.1 Evaluate the decision making models which are used to support decision making....................................................................................................................4 2.2 Identify those to be involved in analysing information and decision making..5 2.3 Evaluate methods of presenting decision made...............................................5 Learning Outcome 3: Be able to communicate the results of information analysis and......

Words: 1352 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Harassment in the Workplace

...Delivering Learning and Development Activities Level 31 Credit value 6 Unit code 3DLA Unit review date Sept. 2011 Purpose and aim of unit This core unit will provide the knowledge and skills required to deliver planned learning and development (L&D) activities, for example one-to-one, small group and large group sessions. The need for learning and development arises for diverse reasons, including both individual self-assessment and organisational assessment. A learning and development needs analysis may identify organisational challenges or problems affecting employees, for example major organisational change; the introduction of new operations or systems and/or the maintenance of existing operations or systems. The identification of learning and development needs may also arise during an induction process. This unit will review adult learning principles and the learning cycle, but the main focus will be on the importance of creating and maintaining a positive learning environment and the knowledge and skills required for the actual delivery of an activity or session. This unit is suitable for persons who:  are aspiring to, or embarking on, a career in HR/L&D  are working in the field of HR/L&D in a support role and wish to develop their knowledge and skills  have responsibility for HR/L&D activities and decisions within an organisation without a specialist function  wish to develop their knowledge, skills and capabilities in delivering learning and......

Words: 1099 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Lesson Planning on Cognitive Aspects Under Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation (Cce)

...became more important in formal form of education, with the changing needs of the time, we need to change the pattern of instructional strategies so that educational aim can be achieved. With continuous and comprehensive evaluation we must adopt modified entities of cognitive domains known as revised version of Bloom’s Taxonomy developed by Dr. Lorin Anderson, 1999, a former student of Bloom's, and his colleagues. The updated version of Bloom’s Taxonomy with respect to cognitive domain under scholastic aspect in formal education system can be used for the purpose of 21st century formal classroom for teaching-learning as they are from simplest to most complex objectives: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating, and creating. Keywords: Lesson Planning, Content analysis, Learning Objectives, Student Learning Outcomes, Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE) 1. INTRODUCTION: With development of different educational theories and approaches like Behaviorism[John B.Watson; Skinner; Ivan Pavlov and others], Cognitivism [ jerome bruner ;Vygotsky; Jean Piaget and others], Constructivist [Vygotsky; Jean Piaget and others], Neuroeducation [Johns Hopkins...

Words: 3913 - Pages: 16