Free Essay

Lost in Translation

In: English and Literature

Submitted By caohuong2051992
Words 65456
Pages 262
UNIT 1
SCHOOL TALKS
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. chemist B. change C. child D. cheap
2/ A. fork B. world C. sport D. north
3/ A. plenty B. fairy C. sky D. weekly
4/ A. feather B. head C. healthy D. meat
5/ A. much B. cute C. cut D. sun
6/ A. soften B. fifteen C. enter D. party
7/ A. now B. how C. know D. down
8/ A. this B. mine C. file D. night
9/ A. when B. settle C. become D. fellow
10/ A. where B. here C. fear D. dear
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. headmaster B. holiday C. attractive D. internet
2/ A. matter B. happen C. listen D. below
3/ A. explain B. problem C. study D. worry
4/ A. habit B. become C. learner D. mother
5/ A. fifteen B. fifty C. center D. biggest
6/ A. student B. member C. prefer D. teacher
7/ A. subject B. hello C. teacher D. thousand
8/ A. lesson B. woman C. repair D. father
9/ A. above B. sister C. widen D. very
10/ A. corner B. answer C. doctor D. prepare
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ When you meet your friends, which topic do you often talk about? – Films. A. plays B. movies C. theatres D. stories
2/ I study in class 10A with forty-five other students. A. learn B. teach C. instruct D. review
3/ I study many subjects such as Math, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Vietnamese Literature, History, Geography etc. A. a lot B. a lot of C. lots D. much
4/ But I like English best because it’s an important means of international communication. A. want B. need C. enjoy D. wish
5/ I don’t really like getting up early but I have to because I often have lessons at 7.15. A. late B. later C. first D. soon
6/ I’m the headmaster of Chu Van An High School. A. head B. master C. teacher D. principal
7/ They are very kind to the students and they enjoy teaching very well. A. handsome B. nice C. pretty D. beautiful
8/ I’m interested in teaching profession because I love working with children. A. science B. technology C. career D. department
9/ We live in a small flat above the corner shop in Tay Son Street. A. younger B. minor C. tiny D. short
10/ Decide whether the statements are true or false. A. wrong B. failed C. untrue D. trustless
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ He looks healthy enough. A. sick B. strong C. ugly D. slim
2/ I study many subjects such as Math, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Vietnamese Literature, History, Geography etc. A. learn B. teach C. see D. review
3/ But I like English best because it’s an important means of international communication. A. love B. miss C. hate D. ignore
4/ I’ve been learning English for four years now, so I can speak English quite well. A. pretty B. badly C. rather D. helplessly
5/ They are very kind to the students and they enjoy teaching very well. A. unimportant B. hopeless C. irregular D. unkind
6/ I’m interested in teaching profession because I love working with children. A. unconcerned B. worried C. unhappy D. bored
7/ We live in a small flat above the corner shop in Tay Son Street. A. huge B. immense C. titanic D. big
8/ He has to ride his bike in narrow and crowded streets on the way to and from school. A. little B. few C. empty D. minor
9/ I don’t really like getting up early but I have to because I often have lessons at 7.15. A. lately B. late C. early D. firstly
10/ We live in a small flat above the corner shop in Tay Son Street. A. under B. beneath C. below D. after
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ We wish _______ to college next year. A. go B. to go C. going D. shall go
2/ They agreed _______ us some more money. A. lend B. to lend C. lending D. lent
3/ He suggested _______ to France this summer time. A. travel B. to travel C. traveling D. traveled
4/ She doesn’t mind _______ me with my exercises. A. help B. to help C. helping D. helps
5/ We would love _______ three cups of coffee. A. have B. to have C. having D. had
6/ Don’t you think my jeans need _______? A. clean B. to clean C. cleaning D. cleans
7/ They will never forget _______ the Prince. A. see B. to see C. seeing D. will see
8/ His teacher regrets _______ him that his application for the job has been turned down. A. tell B. to tell C. telling D. tells
9/ The workers stopped _______ a rest because they felt tired. A. take B. to take C. taking D. took
10/ That girl tried to avoid _______ some of my questions. A. answer B. to answer C. answering D. answered
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ They were just _______ us about Anna's new boyfriend. A. talking B. saying C. speaking D. telling
2/ Would you mind _______ more clearly, please? A. speak B. speaking C. to speak D. spoke
3/ _______ me about your summer vacation then. A. Say B. Talk C. Tell D. Speak
4/ Rooney _______ goodbye to all his friends and left. A. told B. spoke C. talked D. said
5/ Needless _______, my boss will be off work for a minute. A. to tell B. to say C. saying D. telling
6/ Is it just you or was he _______ nonsense in the get-together? A. saying B. talking C. telling D. speaking
7/ “Would you like another cup of coffee?" "I wouldn't _______ no." A. say B. tell C. speak D. talk
8/ Generally _______, she’s quite a good student. A. talking B. speaking C. saying D. telling
9/ That boy is always _______ lies. A. saying B. talking C. telling D. speaking
10/ - Is it ______ that English is ______ by many people in the world? - Yes, it is. A. told-talked B. talked-said C. spoken-told D. said-spoken
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Her brother is (B) interested in (C) to join the (D) English Club.
2/ We know that (A) there is (B) no point in (C) help the pupils (D) at the present.
3/ A (A) preferred (B) profession (C) among children is (D) the building sandcastles.
4/ You couldn’t (A) prevent that lovely dog from (B) following you (C) wherever you (D) to go.
5/ What would be (A) the most effect (B) way of (C) marketing our (D) goods?
6/ (A) Would you be (B) enough kind (C) to open the doors (D) please?
7/ "I think we (A) should depart at ten." "(B) Where?" "I (C) said I think we (D) should go at ten."
8/ You (A) arrive at a point in any project (B) when you just (C) desire to get the thing (D) completed.
9/ Mr. Nguyen (A) was just getting (B) into the bath (C) what the cell phone (D) rang.
10/ (A) The police asked me to make clear (B) which I hadn't reported (C) the disaster (D) earlier.
VIII/ Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:
PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES Public Education in the United States, programs of instruction (1) _______ to children, adolescents, and adults in the United States through schools and colleges (2) _______ by state and local governments. (3) _______ the nationally regulated and financed education (4) _______ of many other industrialized societies, American public education is (5) _______ the responsibility of the states and individual school districts. The national system of formal (6) _______ in the United States developed in the 19th century. It differed (7) _______ education systems of other Western societies in three fundamental respects. (8) _______, Americans were more inclined to regard education (9) _______ a solution to various social problems. Second, (10) _______ they had this confidence in the power of education, Americans (11) _______ more years of schooling for a larger percentage of the population than (12) _______ countries. Third, educational institutions were primarily governed by local (13) _______ rather than by federal ones. The (14) _______ notable characteristic of the American education system is the (15) _______ number of people it serves. In 2002, 86 percent of Americans (16) _______ age 25 and 29 had graduated (17) _______ high school, 58 percent had (18) _______ at least some college, and 29 percent had earned at (19) _______ a bachelor’s degree. Expanding access to college education is an important priority (20) _______ the U.S. government. New vocabulary: - to regulate (v.): điều chỉnh, sửa lại cho đúng; điều hòa - inclined (adj.): có ý sẵn sàng, có ý thích, có ý thiên về, có khuynh hướng, có chiều hướng - institution (n.): cơ quan, trụ sở cơ quan; thể chế; sự thành lập - notable (adj.): có tiếng, trứ danh; đáng kể, đáng chú ý - priority (n.): quyền được trước, sự ưu tiên
1/ A. offered B. sorted C. sent D. gave
2/ A. bought B. built C. constructed D. operated
3/ A. Dislike B. Unlike C. Contrary D. Opposite
4/ A. networks B. schools C. systems D. webs
5/ A. primarily B. only C. shortly D. totally
6/ A. schools B. universities C. education D. learning
7/ A. in B. on C. by D. from
8/ A. One B. First C. Soon D. Early
9/ A. like B. as C. for D. to
10/ A. while B. although C. because D. where
11/ A. provided B. brought C. offered D. gave
12/ A. together B. one another C. another D. other
13/ A. police B. authorities C. people D. peoples
14/ A. first B. well C. most D. best
15/ A. large B. big C. huge D. titanic
16/ A. of B. in C. between D. among
17/ A. in B. on C. by D. from
18/ A. done B. completed C. made D. created
19/ A. last B. least C. the end D. top
20/ A. to B. of C. for D. by
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ Linh is impressed |A/ as she was getting off the coach. |
|2/ When we last saw her, |B/ but we don’t believe he truly loves her. |
|3/ Mr. Long is fond of Miss Ngoc, |C/ her mother was cooking in the kitchen. |
|4/ Mr. Nguyen met Miss Hanh in 2002 |D/ because of the remarkable buildings. |
|5/ When my uncle was young, |E/ he used to play football very well. |
|6/ His old grandmother fell |F/ when they came to see me. |
|7/ Because my sister was ill |G/ and they got married three years later. |
|8/ I was learning my lessons at 3 o’clock yesterday |H/ since she came back from her summer vacation. |
|evening | |
|9/ While Loan was reading, |I/ she couldn’t go to the movies with her friends last |
| |night. |
|10/ The little girl has been sick |J/ she was working as a secretary. |

II/ Fill the gap in each sentence with the correct form of the provided word:
1/ You can't work (continue) _______ for six hours without a break!
2/ Have you got anything (break) _______ in your bag?
3/ What do you call a young person who is about to leave or has just left secondary school? – A (school) _______.
4/ (Immediate) _______ she'd gone, the boys started to mess about.
5/ The company had to make (repair) _______ to those who suffered ill health as a result of chemical pollution.
6/ She was a (study) _______ child, happiest when reading.
7/ There were lots of kids in my (neighbor) _______ when I was growing up.
8/ We haven't been able to find a (purchase) _______ for our house yet.
9/ The photographs will be on (exhibit) _______ until the end of the month.
10/ Thank you for a most (enjoy) _______ evening.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ There's not much in the way of (entertain) _______ in this town - just the cinema and a couple of pubs.
2/ Six rugby (nation) _______ (= players) were charged with taking drugs to improve their performance.
3/ There's very little (communicate) _______ between mother and daughter (= they do not have a good relationship).
4/ Chris, you're a nurse, so can I ask your (profession) _______ opinion on bandaging ankles?
5/ She seemed (relax) _______ and in control of the situation.
6/ You're not dressed (warm) _______ enough - put a sweater on.
7/ They briskly exchanged (greet) _______ before starting the session.
8/ “Would you get involved in a fight?” “It would depend on the (situate) _______.”
9/ I must say I find his (school) _______ humor rather tiresome.
10/ I gave her a good (talk) _______-to about doing her homework on time.
IV/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below: painting, relaxation, common, geographical, entertaining, crowded, imagine, internationally, biology, communicative
1/ You can't _______ what a mess the house was in after the party.
2/ The importance of the town is due to its _______ location.
3/ He was in a bad mood at breakfast and wasn't very _______.
4/ We were taught _______ and drawing at Art College.
5/ Her _______ celebrated novel has won several literary prizes.
6/ I go fishing for _______.
7/ By ten o'clock the bar was _______.
8/ The surname 'Smith' is very _______ in Britain.
9/ The book deals with the reproductive _______ of the buffalo.
10/ His books aren't particularly well-written, but they're always _______.
V/ Look at the situation and ask a suitable question in each case:
1/ You want to know the name of a children book your friend is reading.
→ ________________________________________________________.
2/ Somebody has just broken in your house, stolen your laptop and run away. You want to know why they did that.
→ ________________________________________________________.
3/ You are in your close friend’s house. You don’t know how to turn off the air conditioner. Ask your friend.
→ ________________________________________________________.
4/ You’ve found some money in the school library. You do want to give it back to its owner, but you don’t know who it belongs to.
→ ________________________________________________________.
5/ You really like your classmate’s jacket and you want to buy one like it. Ask your friend the price.
→ ________________________________________________________.
6/ You want to know where your friend’s family are going on vacation this summer.
→ ________________________________________________________.
7/ You met a new boyfriend who speaks English very well. Ask him how long he has studied English.
→ ________________________________________________________.
8/ All of your roommates went to a get-together last weekend but you were ill in bed so you couldn’t go. Ask one of them the names of the people who were there.
→ ________________________________________________________.
9/ You are astonished at the fact that your cousin has got a new computer. Ask him when he bought it.
→ ________________________________________________________.
10/ Your father has helped to correct your assignment, but you don’t understand the mistakes. Ask why the assignment is wrong.
→ ________________________________________________________.
VI/ Supply the correct preposition (if any) and the –ING form (Gerund) of the verbs in brackets:
1/ Thank you (help) _______ us.
2/ Maradona is very good (play) _______ football.
3/ Britney Spears is very fond (sing) _______ and (dance) _______.
4/ We’re looking forward (see) _______ you and your family again.
5/ Are you afraid (drive) _______ at night?
6/ We aren’t interested (listen) _______ to those songs.
7/ Sheva insisted (move) _______ to Chelsea football club.
8/ I’m thinking (join) _______ the English Speaking Club.
9/ Do you have any objection (carry) _______ out the scheme?
10/ We don’t think she’s accustomed (get) _______ up early in the morning.
VII/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ I love the book. I’m interested in it.
→ What a great book! It ________________________________________.
2/ Didn’t your teacher let you speak a word?
→ Did your teacher make _______________________________________?
3/ His questions were more difficult than I expected.
→ His questions weren’t ________________________________________.
4/ It would be a great idea for you to see a doctor.
→ I think you should ___________________________________________.
5/ We’re afraid you can’t park your car over there.
→ Sorry, but you ______________________________________________.
6/ Half way through the meeting there was a knock on the front door.
→ While _____________________________________________________.
7/ I think she’s able to study maths very well.
→ I think she __________________________________________________.
8/ It’s essential to keep your file in a safe place.
→ You _______________________________________________________.
9/ May I borrow your pencil?
→ Would you mind _____________________________________________.
10/ It won’t be possible for me to pay a visit to that place again.
→ I am afraid I ________________________________________________.
VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (No):
HOW ARE BALLET DANCERS TRAINED? Girls who study ballet generally begin by age eight to ten. Boys often start later. Ballet training is hard work. Ballet students must develop strength, balance, and flexibility as well as grace. They must learn a set of movements and gestures. Girls also learn to dance on their toes. They usually begin pointe (tip-of-the-toes) work after three years of training. All ballet students practice five basic positions of the feet. These five positions form the basis of almost all ballet steps. All of these positions are performed with the legs turned outward at the hip. The feet should be able to form a straight line on the floor. The turned-out position gives a dancer a more pleasing “line.” Line has to do with the placement of the dancer’s body, in motion and at rest. All parts of the dancer’s body must be placed in the correct position to achieve good line. Training can improve a dancer’s line. Good line gives a dancer the greatest stability and ease of movement. It also makes the dancer’s body seem light in weight. All dancers take daily classes to keep their bodies flexible and strong. Most classes begin with warm-up exercises at the barre, a railing that dancers hold onto for support. The second part of the class consists of slow exercises that develop balance and fluid (flowing, not jerky) motion. After this, dancers practice quick movements, such as small jumps and leg extensions, and then large steps, turns, and leaps.
1/ Girls who study ballet generally begin later than boys.
2/ Ballet students don’t have to build up might, steadiness, flexibility and elegance.
3/ Boys also learn to dance on their toes.
4/ Only ballet girls practice five basic positions of the feet.
5/ Ballet students perform all of these positions with the legs turned external at the hip.
6/ The turned-out pose gives a performer a more satisfying “line.”
7/ Dancers must place all parts of their body in the correct position to attain good line.
8/ Without training dancers can improve their line.
9/ So as to keep their bodies flexible and strong all dancers take daily classes.
10/ Most classes begin with slow exercises that increase balance and fluid (flowing, not jerky) motion.

UNIT 2
PEOPLE’S BACKGROUND
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. found B. shout C. bought D. mouse
2/ A. known B. king C. make D. dark
3/ A. question B. education C. situation D. collection
4/ A. find B. gift C. private D. night
5/ A. mature B. back C. dad D. matter
6/ A. much B. sunny C. tutor D. cut
7/ A. bread B. dead C. read D. head
8/ A. women B. spend C. degree D. return
9/ A. by B. many C. my D. sky
10/ A. blackboards B. lessons C. students D. masters
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. people B. classmate C. lesson D. devote
2/ A. background B. tutor C. degree D. master
3/ A. student B. career C. tiny D. research
4/ A. passage B. unit C. little D. become
5/ A. mother B. mature C. sister D. tragic
6/ A. secondary B. impossible C. laboratory D. conditional
7/ A. November B. December C. October D. January
8/ A. receive B. private C. brother D. children
9/ A. general B. condition C. another D. together
10/ A. position B. extremely C. continue D. difficult
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Read the passage and do the tasks that follow. A. come after B. come before C. come in D. come on
2/ As a brilliant and mature student with a rare gift of concentration, Marie harbored the dream of a scientific career which was impossible for a woman at that time. A. old B. full-grown C. well-known D. tall
3/ She received a general education in local schools and some scientific training from her father. A. learning B. guiding C. instruction D. lesson
4/ As a brilliant and mature student with a rare gift of concentration, Marie harbored the dream of a scientific career which was impossible for a woman at that time. A. occupation B. work C. unit D. knowledge
5/ But lack of funds forced her to work as a private tutor. A. own B. interested C. important D. personal
6/ And in 1891, the shy Marie, with very little money to live on, came to Paris to continue her studies at the Sorbonne. A. go after B. go away C. go before D. go on
7/ If you listen carefully to this piece of music, you can hear a flute in the background. A. position B. experience C. training D. environment
8/ In spite of her difficult living conditions, she worked extremely hard. A. hardly B. very C. pretty D. excellently
9/ She passed a physics degree with flying colors, and went on to take another degree in mathematics. A. amount C. quality C. level D. mark
10/ Pierre often helped her, and they devoted all their time to working in their laboratory. A. dedicated B. sent C. gave D. offered
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Before you read, work in pairs, ask and answer the questions. A. While B. After C. When D. By the time
2/ She received a general education in local schools and some scientific training from her father. A. offered B. had C. gave D. asked
3/ As a brilliant and mature student with a rare gift of concentration, Marie harbored the dream of a scientific career which was impossible for a woman at that time. A. ugly B. dark C. dull D. dirty
4/ As a brilliant and mature student with a rare gift of concentration, Marie harbored the dream of a scientific career which was impossible for a woman at that time. A. important B. likely C. unreal D. maybe
5/ And in 1891, the shy Marie, with very little money to live on, came to Paris to continue her studies at the Sorbonne. A. many B. a lot C. few D. much
6/ And in 1891, the shy Marie, with very little money to live on, came to Paris to continue her studies at the Sorbonne. A. go out B. die away C. come down D. get over
7/ In spite of her difficult living conditions, she worked extremely hard. A. lazily B. softly C. simply D. easily
8/ After the tragic death of Pierre Curie in 1906, she not only took charge of educating her two children but also took the position which her husband had finally obtained at the Sorbonne. A. funny B. lovely C. fascinating D. happy
9/ After the tragic death of Pierre Curie in 1906, she not only took charge of educating her two children but also took the position which her husband had finally obtained at the Sorbonne. A. one B. firstly C. early D. soon
10/ After the tragic death of Pierre Curie in 1906, she not only took charge of educating her two children but also took the position which her husband had finally obtained at the Sorbonne. A. gave away B. threw away C. lost D. left
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ By the end of last summer, the farmers _______ all the crop. A. harvested B. had harvested C. harvest D. are harvested
2/ When we went back to the bookstore, the bookseller _______ the book we wanted. A. sold B. had sold C. sells D. has sold
3/ The director already _______ for the meeting by the time I got to his office. A. left B. had left C. leaves D. will leave
4/ My mother told me she _______ very tired since she came back from a visit to our grandparents. A. was B. had been C. is D. has been
5/ Susan _______ her family after she had taken the university entrance examination. A. phoned B. had phoned C. phones D. is phoning
6/ How many cities you and your uncle _______ by July last summer? A. visited B. had visited C. did you visit D. had you visited
7/ Miss Jane _______ typing the report when her boss came in. A. didn’t finish B. hadn’t finished C. doesn’t finish D. can’t finish
8/ Peter was in New York last week; he _______ in Washington D.C. three days earlier. A. was B. had been C. is D. was being
9/ Three women, none of whom we _______ before, _______ out of the hall. A. saw-had come B. had seen-came C. saw-came D. had seen-had come
10/ They _______ through horrible times during the war years. A. lived B. had lived C. live D. are living
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ Sam didn't get much formal _______. A. school B. schooling C. schooldays D. schoolgirl
2/ Wow! What a _______ your sister is! I couldn't get off the phone! A. talk B. talking C. talker D. talkative
3/ He'll be remembered both as a brilliant footballer and as a true _______. A. sport B. sporting C. sportsman D. sports car
4/ This season's _______ include five new plays and several concerts of Chinese and Indian music. A. entertainments B. entertainer C. to entertain D. entertaining
5/ She was a _______ child, happiest when reading. A. study B. studied C. studious D. studiously
6/ She seems to have spent all her life studying in _______ establishments. A. education B. educate C. educated D. educational
7/ Space travel is one of the marvels/wonders of modern _______. A. science B. scientific C. scientifically D. scientist
8/ My computer makes a _______ low buzzing noise. A. continue B. continued C. continuing D. continuous
9/ All her life she had a _______ trust in other people. A. child B. childlike C. childish D. childless
10/ After he had spoken, a _______ silence fell on the room. A. die B. death C. deathly D. deathless
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ The waiters asked (A) if we were all (B) one another (C) so we explained (D) that we were two separate parties.
2/ The old man walked (A) home (B) by himself, (C) in spite of he knew (D) that it was dangerous.
3/ She (A) left her job soon (B) to devote (C) more time (D) into her family.
4/ (A) Not only (B) she turned up (C) late, she (D) also forgot her books and pens.
5/ He says that his father (A) works for a company (B) that (C) does garden (D) furniture.
6/ They didn't (A) seem (B) very interested (C) in (D) that I was saying.
7/ (A) Historical speaking, (B) the island is (C) of great (D) interest, isn’t it?
8/ Is the competition (A) open to children (B) among ten (C) and fifteen (D) years of age?
9/ He'd just met (A) his girlfriend’s parents (B) for first time (C) so he was on his best (D) behavior.
10/ (A) Final, I'd like (B) to thank everyone (C) for coming to visit my (D) sick mother this evening.
VIII/ Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:
ADULT EDUCATION: HISTORICAL BACKGROUND Early formal adult education activities focused (1) _______ single needs such as reading and writing. Many early programs were (2) _______ by churches to teach people to read the Bible. When the original purpose was (3) _______, programs were often adjusted to meet more general educational needs of the (4) _______. Libraries, lecture series, and discussion societies began in various countries during the (5) _______. As more people experienced the benefits of (6) _______, they began to participate increasingly in social, political, and occupational (7) _______. By the 19th century, adult education was developing as a formal, organized movement in the (8) _______ world. The largest early program in the U.S., the Lyceum, (9) _______ (1826) in Massachusetts by Josiah Holbrook, was a local (10) _______ of men and women with some schooling who wanted to expand their own education (11) _______ working to establish a public school system. The Lyceum (12) _______ encouraged the development of other adult education institutions (13) _______ libraries, evening schools, and gifted lecture series. By mid-century, employers and philanthropists began to endow (14) _______ such as the Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1859) in New York City (15) _______ the Peabody Institute (1857) in Baltimore, Maryland, for adult education. Large audiences were (16) _______ to the Chautauqua movement, which began (1874) in New York State (17) _______ a summer training program for Sunday school teachers and evolved into a traveling lecture series and (18) _______ school. Chautauqua was the prototype of institutions established to further (19) _______ education in the U.S. By 1876, universities started offering extension programs that (20) _______ education directly to the public... New vocabulary: - philanthropist (n.): người yêu nước, người nhân đức - to endow (v.): phú cho: cúng vốn cho (1 tổ chức,...) - advancement (n.): progress, development - prototype (n.): example, sample
1/ A. in B. on C. by D. for
2/ A. started B. begun C. made D. done
3/ A. interested B. fascinated C. satisfied D. amused
4/ A. people B. country C. community D. population
5/ A. 18th century B. 19th century C. 20th century D. 21st century
6/ A. schooling B. learning C. education D. teaching
7/ A. deeds B. things C. activities D. societies
8/ A. Eastern B. Western C. Southern D. Northern
9/ A. created B. built C. held D. founded
10/ A. relationship B. friendship C. governorship D. scholarship
11/ A. after B. before C. while D. when
12/ A. movement B. motion C. action D. refreshment
13/ A. like B. such as C. such D. as
14/ A. schools B. centers C. institutions D. offices
15/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
16/ A. interested B. excited C. fascinated D. attracted
17/ A. such B. as C. like D. for
18/ A. spring B. summer C. autumn D. winter
19/ A. common B. important C. main D. popular
20/ A. sent B. gave C. brought D. threw
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ That new married couple have lived in this town |A/ and we have been good friends since then. |
|2/ People say |B/ until the secretary has finished typing the letter. |
|3/ We will let you know about that |C/ I used to play in the rain with my classmates. |
|4/ When I last saw his mother, |D/ that drinking too much beer is not good for our |
| |health. |
|5/ My and I met in 2002 |E/ since they first started traveling. |
|6/ My aunt’s family have traveled to several cities in |F/ since last month. |
|China | |
|7/ My brother served in the army |G/ she was in very good health. |
|8/ We will wait |H/ from 1995 to 2000. |
|9/ When she was a little girl, |I/ after they have told me the result. |
|10/ When I was in grade 6, |J/ she was very fond of eating ice cream. |

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ I try to arrange things in some kind of a system, but I'm not very (science) _______ about it.
2/ Government targets for increased productivity are described as "tough but (manage) _______".
3/ The company is making a (concentrate) _______ effort to broaden its market.
4/ His face went red with (shy) _______ when he walked into the crowded room.
5/ She seems to have spent all her life studying in (educate) _______ establishments.
6/ If we served more soft drinks, there would be fewer hangovers and, more (importance) _______, fewer drink-driving incidents.
7/ He is probably the best known (live) _______ architect.
8/ I don't feel ready for (mother) _______ yet.
9/ I felt quite (sister) _______ towards him, but I couldn't marry him.
10/ Couples who are (child) _______ can feel excluded from the rest of society.
III/ Read each numbered sentence. Then circle the letter of the sentences whose meaning is similar:
1/ When they got home, the film started. A. First they got home. Then the film started. B. First the film started. Then they got home.
2/ When he arrived at the school, the first lesson had started. A. First he arrived at the school. Then the first lesson started. B. First the first lesson started. Then he arrived at the school.
3/ By the time she retired, she had appeared in about twenty plays. A. First she retired. Then she appeared in about twenty plays. B. First she appeared in about twenty plays. Then she retired.
4/ Mark had written 15 novels by the time he decided to give up writing. A. First Mark wrote 15 novels. Then he decided to give up writing. B. First Mark decided to give up writing. Then he wrote 15 novels.
5/ Peter had already got a job before he started his own business. A. First Peter got a job. Then he started his own business. B. First Peter started his own business. Then he got a job.
6/ The girl left the room after they had come in. A. First the girl left the room. Then they came in. B. First they came in. Then the girl left the room.
7/ By the end of the movie, we had gone. A. First the movie ended. Then we went. B. First we went. Then the movie ended.
8/ When my brother went to bed, he had switched off the lights. A. First my brother went to bed. Then he switched off the lights. B. First my brother switched off the lights. Then he went to bed.
9/ Tom sold his bike after he had sold his car. A. First Tom sold his bike. Then he sold his car. B. First Tom sold his car. Then he sold his bike.
10/ Tony had bought a new computer before he bought a new laptop. A. First Tony bought a new computer. Then he bought a new laptop. B. First Tony bought a new computer. Then he bought a new laptop.
IV/ Complete the sentences, using the correct past tense of the verb in brackets:
1/ Minh didn’t own a motorcycle any more. He (sell) _______ it.
2/ Khang looked pale when he arrived for the exam. He (study) _______ too hard.
3/ That guy’s knees were bleeding when he came back home. He (fall over) _______.
4/ We invited Oanh to our party but she couldn’t come. She (arrange) _______ to go somewhere ealse.
5/ Thanh bought two loaves of bread and took them home, but his mother (already/ buy) _______ one.
6/ My sister got annoyed when somebody bought those jeans in the clothing shop because she (save up) _______ for them.
7/ That man offered us tickets for the fashion show, but we (already/ see) _______ it.
8/ He knew he recognized the waterfall. He (be) _______ there before.
9/ After Long had finished his work, he (go) _______ home.
10/ By the time the policemen arrived, the thief (go away) _______.
V/ Choose the right tenses (present perfect, past or past perfect; simple or progressive):
1/ They report that two cars (crash) _______ near the post office. According to eyewitnesses, they (hit) _______ a few big stones which someone (throw) _______ onto the street.
2/ Halfway to the concert Khoa (stop) _______ his motorcycle and (drop) _______ in a store to buy some food and drink.
3/ My mother (do) _______ housework all day today, she (wash) _______ all of our dirty clothes.
4/ I (lie) _______ on the grass thinking of the next summer holidays when my brother (arrive) _______.
5/ It wasn’t astonishing that he (start) _______ getting toothache. He (eat) _______ a lot of candies.
6/ My close friend (play) _______ a lot of violin recently.
7/ When he (arrive) _______ home his family (have) _______ lunch.
8/ I (not see) _______ you for a long time.
9/ How long (you study) _______ French?
10/ My hometown (change) _______ a lot since you first (come) _______ to visit it.
VI/ Put the parts of this story in the right order (Number 1 and number 14 have been done first for you):
MY DOG
1/ My dog’s name is Little Mama.
2/ She is good at playing soccer.
3/ Little Mama always plays with me at the park.
4/ Little Mama likes me but not my brother.
5/ She is brown and black and a female Pit Bull.
6/ She is so good at that!
7/ When we go to the water she is so scared of the water.
8/ She can do some tricks on the ground.
9/ She is not mean to the other dogs but she is so loud at barking; we can’t sleep because of the barking.
10/ She can catch the Frisbee.
11/ She is going to have babies on December 14.
12/ When she catches the Frisbee she does flips and some front flips.
13/ She is my favorite dog.
14/ I can’t wait to see what her puppies will look like.
VII/ Rewrite the first sentences so that the second one means nearly the same as the first one:
1/ We worked very hard for the exam. Then we passed it.
→ Before ____________________________________________________.
2/ First my sister considered what to say. Then she decided to talk to her headmaster. → After _____________________________________________________.
3/ I learned my lessons. Then I went out for a walk.
→ Before ____________________________________________________.
4/ Her brother bought a new washing machine. First he checked the prices.
→ After _____________________________________________________.
5/ My mother took an aspirin. Then she felt a little better.
→ Before ____________________________________________________.
6/ The boys argued. Then they fought.
→ After _____________________________________________________.
7/ His aunt went out to the food store. Then she had an accident.
→ Before ____________________________________________________.
8/ We decided to go on a trip to Hue. First we had some problems.
→ After _____________________________________________________.
9/ The students read some materials. Then they wrote their assignments.
→ Before ____________________________________________________.
10/ He watched the football match. Then he wrote a report.
→ After _____________________________________________________.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer: Background, in relation to computers, on the screen, the color on which characters are displayed. (1) _______, a white background may be used for black characters. In a windowing environment in which more than one program or document can be available to the user, open but currently inactive (2) _______ are said to be in the background. In the context of operating systems and program execution, background refers to a process, or task, assigned a lower priority in the microprocessor's share of time to tasks other than the task running in the (3) _______. A background process thus often performs its work, such as printing or checking for arriving messages on an electronic mail network, invisibly unless the user requests an update or brings the task to the foreground. (4) _______, only multitasking operating systems are able to support background processing. However, some operating systems that do not support multitasking may be able to perform one or more types of background tasks. For example, in the Apple Macintosh operating system running in Single-Launch Mode (with multitasking (5) _______), the Background Printing option can be used to print documents while the user is doing other work. New vocabulary: - priority (n.): sự ưu tiên - microprocessor (n.): mạch vi xử lý - foreground (n.): cảnh gần, cận cảnh
1/ A. For sure B. In fact C. For example D. In general
2/ A. windows B. systems C. tasks D. characters
3/ A. background B. foreground C. computer D. program
4/ A. Really B. Similarly C. Generally D. Hopefully
5/ A. turned on B. turned off C. turned down D. turned up
6/ What is a separate area on a computer screen which shows information and which you can move around? A. window B. background C. foreground D. environment
7/ Where can one program or document be available to the user? A. On the screen B. In a windowing environment C. In the foreground D. On an electronic mail network
8/ What often performs work, such as printing or checking for arriving messages on an electronic mail network? A. Program execution B. Foreground processing C. Microprocessor D. A background process
9/ Which word in the reading means “kinds”? A. documents B. systems C. tasks D. types
10/ What is the reading about? A. work B. time C. computer D. windows

UNIT 3
A DAY IN THE LIFE OF…
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. pay B. bay C. day D. quay
2/ A. knife B. routine C. dinner D. kick
3/ A. brown B. down C. now D. shown
4/ A. kitchen B. when C. mess D. debt
5/ A. desks B. rulers C. bags D. pens
6/ A. minute B. muddy C. funny D. number
7/ A. born B. world C. fork D. short
8/ A. house B. hour C. how D. horse
9/ A. sky B. pretty C. why D. by
10/ A. died B. continued C. contented D. followed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. routine B. arrive C. morning D. prefer
2/ A. dinner B. harrow C. neighbor D. correct
3/ A. dinner B. during C. although D. number
4/ A. evening B. usually C. afternoon D. another
5/ A. alarm B. discuss C. friendly D. begin
6/ A. morning B. repair C. happy D. pupil
7/ A. buffalo B. exactly C. tobacco D. continue
8/ A. minute B. about C. Physics D. English
9/ A. quarter B. before C. partner D. weather
10/ A. peasant B. finish C. compare D. adverb
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Ask and answer questions about your daily routine, using the cues below. A. action B. trip C. way D. habit
2/ I drink some cups of tea, have a quick breakfast and then lead the buffalo to the field. A. strong B. fast C. mighty D. powerful
3/ I leave the house at a quarter past five and arrive in the field at exactly 5.30. A. 10 minutes B. 15 minutes C. 20 minutes D. 30 minutes
4/ I continue to work from a quarter past eight till 10.30. A. keep away B. keep back C. keep down D. keep on
5/ During my break I often drink tea with my fellow peasants and smoke local tobacco. A. men B. women C. person D. people
6/ Then I go home, take a short rest and have lunch with my family at 11.30. A. break B. relaxation C. while D. time
7/ We finish our work at 6 pm, sometimes much later. A. now and then B. lately C. recently D. and so on
8/ We have done everything as planned. A. programmed B. thought C. said D. mentioned
9/ The police want to discuss these recent racist attacks with local people. A. say to B. tell about C. speak of D. talk to
10/ It takes me 30 minutes to prepare. A. get ready B. make easy C. keep clean D. be good
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Ask and answer questions about your daily routine, using the cues below. A. Question B. Reply C. Tell D. Repeat
2/ What time do you go to bed? A. go out B. sit down C. leave for D. get up
3/ I drink some cups of tea, have a quick breakfast and then lead the buffalo to the field. A. weak B. strict C. slow D. thin
4/ I leave the house at a quarter past five and arrive in the field at exactly 5.30. A. quickly B. weakly C. wrongly D. successfully
5/ I continue to work from a quarter past eight till 10.30. A. complete B. finish C. come D. start
6/ Our neighbors have always been very friendly towards us. A. cool B. hot C. warm D. mad
7/ Choose the answer A, B, or C that best suits the meaning of the italicized word(s). A. lastly B. late C. worst D. weakly
8/ We are not losing anything. A. stopping B. finding C. buying D. selling
9/ Are they happy with their lives or not? Why? A. tired B. disappointed C. sad D. unlucky
10/ Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do. A. dissatisfied B. excited C. shocked D. interested
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ Do you think food, air, and clothes ______ necessary for life? A. were B. are C. have been D. will be
2/ My uncle _______ a visit to Germany in 2005. A. paid B. pays C. has paid D. will pay
3/ Two months ago my brother _______ elected headmaster of his school and he _______ a vacation since then. A. was-hadn’t had B. was-hasn’t had C. had been-didn’t have D. had been-wouldn’t have
4/ Our principal _______ to Thailand several times. A. was B. had been C. is D. has been
5/ Yesterday morning my mother _______ me a new bicycle as my old one _______ stolen. A. bought-was B. bought-had been C. had bought-was D. had bought-had been
6/ “Did anyone see the thief?”-“No, he already _______ away by the time we _______ in.” A. ran-had come B. had run-came C. runs-have come D. has run-come
7/ Yesterday afternoon while my mother _______ for the taxi, the shower _______. A. waited-stopped B. was waiting-was stopping C. waited-was stopping D. was waiting-stopped
8/ People reported that before help _______ them, a small child _______ of infantile paralysis. A. had reached-died B. reached-had died C. reaches-has died D. has reached-dies
9/ “I _______ you at 9 tomorrow morning. Will that be OK?”
-“At 9? No, I _______ shopping with my mother.” A. phone-will go B. am phoning- have gone C. will phone-will be going D. have phoned-am going
10/ My brother sometimes asked himself what _______ to the trees if spring didn’t come at last. A. happened B. happens C. would happen D. will happen
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ Are you planning to go _______ Paul's job when he leaves? A. after B. ahead C. on D. up
2/ We've received permission to go _______ with the music festival in spite of opposition from local residents. A. along B. ahead C. over D. off
3/ I don’t go _______ her views on private medicine. A. together with B. on with C. away with D. along with
4/ Public opinion is going _______ the government on this issue. A. to B. for C. against D. by
5/ Their relationship goes _______ when they were at university together. A. back to B. into C. out of D. far away
6/ You can watch the trains going _______ from this window. A. in B. off C. on D. by
7/ He went _______ on his knees and begged for forgiveness. A. to B. down C. by D. out
8/ Their dog had to be put to sleep after it went _______ the post woman. A. after B. for C. ahead D. along
9/ She's decided to go _______ business as a freelance computer programmer. A. into B. on C. for D. by
10/ The lights went _______ in several villages because of the storm. A. by B. out C. up D. off
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ His mother (A) used to make (B) much him (C) when he went home (D) for holidays.
2/ It's (A) terribly smoky (B) in here - I'm just (C) going on for a breath of (D) fresh air.
3/ Many pupils have (A) extra classes (B) in the evenings (C) with (D) at weekends.
4/ We've been having (A) a little (B) problems (C) with the (D) new computer.
5/ Remember (A) going through the pockets (B) before you (C) put those jeans (D) in the washing machine.
6/ One (A) certainly hopes to gain (B) a little (C) wise as one grows (D) older.
7/ I know Johnson (A) finished last in the race, but (B) who was (C) second to (D) the last.
8/ If you do something (A) by the moment, you are doing it (B) now, but might do (C) something different (D) in the future.
9/ She said, “(A) Never trust a man (B) whose eyes are (C) so close (D) one another!”
10/ (A) Unless anyone rings (B) for me, (C) please tell them (D) I'll be back in the office at 4 o'clock.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer:
MANY KINDS OF MICROBES There are thousands of different kinds of microbes. Microbes called (1) _______ are the smallest living things. Bacteria live almost everywhere: on land, in water, and even (2) _______ you. Some microscopic life forms are like plants. Tiny diatoms are microbes that live in lakes and the ocean. Diatoms soak up (3) _______ and use its energy to make food, just like plants. Some microscopic life forms are more (4) _______ animals. Protozoa such as the amoeba and paramecium are animal-like microorganisms. An amoeba can move (5) _______ changing the shape of its body. It sticks out a pseudo pod, or false foot. A paramecium is (6) _______ with tiny hairs. It waves its hairs rapidly to swim. Viruses are (7) _______ kind of microbe. Viruses sometimes act like living things and other times act like nonliving things. Viruses sometimes live in the cells of plants and animals. (8) _______ a cell, a virus reproduces like a living thing. The virus uses the cell to make many copies of itself. Viruses are (9) _______ small to see with an ordinary microscope. You need a powerful electron microscope to see a virus. Outside of a plant or animal cell, a (10) _______ is like a nonliving thing. New vocabulary: - microbe (n.): vi trùng, vi khuẩn - microscopic (adj.): thuộc kính hiển vi; rất nhỏ - diatom (n.): (thực vật học) tảo cát - protozoa (n.): ngành động vật nguyên sinh - amoeba (n.): Amip
1/ A. animals B. bacteria C. plants D. viruses
2/ A. in B. out C. outside D. inside
3/ A. sunlight B. water C. air D. lightning
4/ A. as B. same C. like D. similar
5/ A. by B. after C. before D. during
6/ A. made B. done C. filled D. covered
7/ A. other B. one another C. another D. each other
8/ A. Outside B. Inside C. Beside D. Near
9/ A. very B. so C. too D. almost
10/ A. cell B. plant C. diatom D. virus
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ However, they arrived at the park |A/ it was a pleasant evening. |
|2/ In the afternoon, |B/ right near the seashore. |
|3/ The concert starts at 8 p.m., |C/ in the middle of the hall. |
|4/ They are sitting |D/ we would go to school at 12.45. |
|5/ Last Christmas, |E/ but finally, it turned out to be a very appealing |
| |picture. |
|6/ Generally speaking, |F/ for supper. |
|7/ Firstly we thought we would not enjoy it, |G/ we went to the restaurant very near here. |
|8/ From time to time, |H/ we held a small party at home. |
|9/ Our family stayed at a beautiful hotel |I/ so you have to get there before time to find your |
| |seats. |
|10/ We’d like to have something light |J/ in no time at all by motorcycle. |

II/ Fill each gap with a word from the list below: exhibition, neighborhood, timetable, immediately, broken, purchased, fields, repair, stable, continued
1/ If the foundations of the house aren't _______, collapse is possible.
2/ The president _______ by saying that his country was a free country and would always remain so.
3/ There were lots of kids in my _______ when I was growing up.
4/ The athlete's third, and winning, jump was an _______ of skill and strength.
5/ Is it too late to _______ the damage we have done to our planet?
6/ The school playing _______ were marked out for football and rugby.
7/ The people most _______ affected by the drought are the farmers themselves.
8/ The _______ for our trip to Paris includes visits to Notre Dame, the Eiffel Tower and the Louvre.
9/ She _______ her first house with the money.
10/ We've _______ the back of it now and we should be finished by Friday.
III/ Complete the sentences with an appropriate word:
1/ We all know that the sun always _______ in the west.
2/ To _______ you the truth, I didn't understand a word of what he was saying.
3/ _______ your eyes - I've got a surprise for you.
4/ She's so thin yet she _______ like a horse.
5/ I wonder if you could _______ me - I'd like some information about flights to New Zealand.
6/ The accident _______ me a lesson I’ll never forget.
7/ The company ought to _______ something about the poor service.
8/ The house was _______ of wood with an iron roof.
9/ Carrying heavy loads around all day is hard _______.
10/ Ben never forgets to _______ "Please" and "Thank you".
IV/ Put the verb in the correct form:
1/ My sister (not listen) _______ to the radio at all.
2/ How many languages (your teacher/ speak) _______?
3/ What time (shops/ open) _______ in your hometown?
4/ My brother has a motorbike but he (not use) _______ it very often.
5/ How many cups of coffee (your father/ drink) _______ a day?
6/ What (your uncle/ do) _______? – He’s a policeman.
7/ What (these words/ mean) _______?
8/ Where (your grandparents/ live) _______ now?
9/ I (not like) _______ Literature but I (enjoy) _______ learning English.
10/ Birds (sing) _______, (they/ do) _______?
V/ Make sentences based on the given words:
1/ the children/ always/ fond/ candy/ such/ chocolate/ cakes
2/ my teacher/ sometimes/ get/ angry/ me/ because/ I/ not homework
3/ Nhung/ good/ studious/ student/ and/ never/ late/ school
4/ my mother/ go/ work/ 6.30/ every day
5/ it/ seldom/ rain/ summer/ that place
6/ she/ occasionally/ misunderstand/ me/ but/ it/ not/ matter
7/ my mother/ go/ market/ twice/ week
8/ she/ usually/ afraid/ dogs/ but/ she/ like/ cats
9/ how often/ you/ go/ dancing/ club/ summer?
10/ we/ often/ go/ there/ four times/ month/ summer
VI/ Arrange the words to make complete sentences:
1/ with demand we're having a six-day week to cope to work.
2/ the world mixture of and glucose save a simple lives in many parts of water can.
3/ leaving school after, a year she spent traveling, mostly in and Asia Africa .
4/ and done gone it Mike's really now - for breaking he'll be trouble in terrible that window.
5/ give me could you some idea will finish the building of when work?
6/ been studying researchers have how people make decisions under stress.
7/ School they at the International have pupils different nationalities of 46.
8/ this year's one harvest was of the since the most successful of 1985 record crop.
9/ had any have you serious relationships past year in the?
10/ the whole she explained idea again, but still didn't I understand.
VII/ Rewrite the following sentences, using the words given in brackets:
1/ “You’ve broken my glasses, Thanh!” said Sang. (accused)
→ Sang ____________________________________________ his glasses.
2/ My bicycle needs to be repaired soon. (must)
→ I really ________________________________________ repaired soon.
3/ Minh regrets not buying that watch. (wishes)
→ Minh ____________________________________________ that watch.
4/ You couldn’t have been successful without her help. (she)
→ You couldn’t ____________________________________________ her.
5/ My mother thought she might run out of cash, so she took her cheque-book with her. (case)
→ My mother took her cheque-book with her ______________ out of cash.
6/ Their plans for the camping have been spoilt by the weather. (fallen)
→ Their plans _____________________________ because of the weather.
7/ The milk was too stale to drink. (fresh)
→ The milk ___________________________________________ to drink.
8/ Maybe Phong went home early. (may)
→ Phong ___________________________________________ home early.
9/ We can’t possibly study in all this noise. (impossible)
→ It ___________________________________________ in all this noise.
10/ The robber suddenly realized that a policeman was watching him. (watched)
→ The robber suddenly ____________________________ by a policeman.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then do as directed: Animals live everywhere. (1) _______. They burrow in the ground. They swim in the sea. They fly through the air. They creep, they leap, they soar, and they dive. A very few—including corals and barnacles—stay in one place. (2) _______. The biggest animals are whales, which can be 100 feet (30 meters) long. The smallest animals can only be seen through a microscope. Zoologists (scientists who study animals) have found more than 2 million species (kinds) of animals. (3) _______. Several things make animals different from other living things. (4) _______. Animals eat other living things—plants and other animals—to get energy. Animal bodies are made up of more than one cell, unlike bacteria and other life forms with only one cell. Cells are the building blocks of living things. (5) _______.
* Put the sentences below (A, B, C, D and E) in the suitable place (1, 2, 3, 4 and 5) to make a meaningful reading: A. Unlike plants, animals cannot make their own food. B. They think they have discovered only a small portion of all animals on Earth. C. Animals also have senses, such as eyes or ears, that tell them what is going on around them. D. They roam the land. E. Animals come in all sizes.
* Choose the correct option:
6/ “burrow” in line 1 means: A. furrow B. hole C. tunnel D. cavity
7/ The opposite of “different from” in the first line in paragraph 4 is .......... A. connected to B. joined in C. together with D. similar to
8/ Which word in the reading means “a hard substance that is red, pink or white in color, and that forms on the bottom of the sea from the bones of very small creatures”? A. coral B. barnacle C. bacteria D. energy
9/ Which word in the reading means “to jump high or a long way”? A. creep B. leap C. roar D. dive
10/ What is the best title of the reading above? A. Cells B. Whales C. Animals D. Species

UNIT 4
SPECIAL EDUCATION
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. special B. parent C. mental D. very
2/ A. every B. easy C. why D. gradually
3/ A. provide B. primary C. sign D. province
4/ A. difficult B. commune C. running D. suffer
5/ A. realize B. teacher C. reason D. feature
6/ A. action B. fourteen C. instead D. active
7/ A. acted B. jogged C. retarded D. sacred
8/ A. dumb B. rob C. book D. bring
9/ A. education B. question C. examination D. attraction
10/ A. wrong B. word C. west D. with
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. education B. specialty C. opposition D. demonstration
2/ A. special B. mental C. fourteen D. within
3/ A. luggage B. retard C. happen D. lesson
4/ A. subtract B. parent C. message D. passage
5/ A. disable B. manager C. condition D. parental
6/ A. sorry B. happy C. commune D. subject
7/ A. instead B. welcome C. construct D. arrive
8/ A. primary B. everything C. afternoon D. exciting
9/ A. province B. prepare C. finger D. meeting
10/ A. better B. standing C. attend D. open
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Why did the parents oppose to the idea of sending their children to the special class at first? A. important B. specific C. good D. major
2/ In Tra Bong District, Quang Ngai province, the class began seven years ago with a mix of children, some dumb, deaf or suffering a lisp and others mentally retarded. A. went B. performed C. started D. appeared
3/ Their parents were forced to work on farms all day to make money for their family, which robbed them of a chance to give their children an education. A. offer B. supply C. suggestion D. opportunity
4/ At first, there was a lot of opposition from the parents of the disabled children as they did not believe that their children could learn anything at all. A. trust B. say C. report D. rumor
5/ Gradually more children were sent to the class as their parents realized that the young teacher was trying her best to help their poor kids. A. Progressively B. Firstly C. Slowly D. Weakly
6/ During a small lesson, she raised both arms and opened up her fingers one by one until all ten stood up. A. lifted B. went up C. continued D. got
7/ What would happen to the disabled children in Tra Xuan Commune if a special class was not organized for them? A. go to B. leave for C. occur D. take
8/ The children have every reason to be proud as it usually takes them at least three months to learn how to pronounce one word. A. honored B. capable C. happy D. fortunate
9/ What do you often do in the breaks between the periods? A. times B. areas C. intervals D. stops
10/ What are visitors to the class welcomed with? A. guests B. callers C. sightseers D. lookers-on
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Which ones do you think would be difficult for blind and deaf people? A. slight B. easy C. light D. soft
2/ Which ones do you think would be difficult for blind and deaf people? A. clear B. sharp-sighted C. smooth D. dauntless
3/ But for the determination of Pham Thi Thu Thuy, twenty-five disabled children in Tra Xuan Commune would still be stuck at home instead of in primary school learning how to read and write. A. vigorous B. interested C. wealthy D. learned
4/ But for the determination of Pham Thi Thu Thuy, twenty-five disabled children in Tra Xuan Commune would still be stuck at home instead of in primary school learning how to read and write. A. later B. following C. subordinate D. secondary
5/ In Tra Bong District, Quang Ngai province, the class began seven years ago with a mix of children, some dumb, deaf or suffering a lisp and others mentally retarded. A. loud B. heavy C. garrulous D. strong
6/ Gradually more children were sent to the class as their parents realized that the young teacher was trying her best to help their poor kids. A. good B. rich C. strong D. lucky
7/ At first, there was a lot of opposition from the parents of the disabled children as they did not believe that their children could learn anything at all. A. doubt B. reply C. regret D. ignore
8/ Fill each of the blanks below with a suitable word from the reading passage. A. unimportant B. irrelevant C. uninteresting D. impossible
9/ Work with a partner and fill in the blanks with the right questions. A. sick B. liberal C. unhealthy D. improper
10/ Why did the parents oppose to the idea of sending their children to the special class at first? A. unlimited B. everyday C. normal D. undefined
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ We're going to try to keep _______ as we grow older. A. act B. active C. action D. activity
2/ The _______ of policy is not our business - our job is to put it into practice. A. determine B. to determine C. determination D. determined
3/ His wife was possibly the most highly _______ prime minister of this century. A. educate B. education C. educational D. educated
4/ My sister wasn't enjoying the chance so she thought she'd spoil it for everybody else - it was very _______ of her. A. children B. childish C. childhood D. childlike
5/ We’re sorry that we weren't _______ to telephone you and your friends yesterday afternoon. A. able B. unable C. enabled D. disabled
6/ I feel so _______ because there's nothing I can do to make the youngster better. A. help B. helpful C. helpless D. helper
7/ _______, we ask for a deposit of $200 beforehand. A. Added B. Addition C. Additional D. Additionally
8/ The kids really liked the museum, _______ the elephants. A. special B. specialty C. specialize D. specially
9/ Travelers to the nation have been asked to fill in a thorough _______. A. question B. questionnaire C. questioner D. questionable
10/ He had an _______ for a job with a foreign company two days ago. A. interview B. interviewee C. interviewer D. interviewing
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ It’s true _______ your aunt's gone back to teaching, isn’t it? A. that B. when C. which D. where
2/ _______ of your brothers and sisters do you feel closer to? A. Who B. What C. Whose D. Which
3/ We met in an ancient building, _______ underground room had been converted into a chapel. A. that B. whose C. whom D. which
4/ I’m going to meet a woman with _______ I used to study. A. who B. whose C. whom D. that
5/ My teacher asked me if I knew _______ had got that job. A. who B. whom C. that D. which
6/ _______ are they doing that for? Please tell me. A. Whom B. That C. What D. Why
7/ My older sister was just getting into the kitchen _______ the receiver rang. A. when B. where C. what D. which
8/ There is no reason _______ they shouldn't be successful. A. that B. what C. why D. when
9/ Her uncle lived in Barcelona for several years, _______ he taught Spanish. A. when B. where C. which D. that
10/ _______ movie would you prefer to see – “Romeo and Juliet” or “Titanic”? A. What B. Who C. Whom D. Which
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) When I (B) was younger, I (C) used not to be allowed (D) eating too many sweets.
2/ He (A) used to love dogs but one (B) attacked him and he (C) doesn't like them (D) no more.
3/ It (A) was (B) one of (C) the better plays (D) we've ever seen.
4/ Is it true that (A) French (B) were defeated (C) at Vietnam (D) in 1945?
5/ (A) The death of her daughter (B) was an experience (C) from that she never (D) fully recovered.
6/ You've seen (A) her new car, (B) haven't you? (C) What does it (D) like?
7/ That (A) will make, Dung. We don't want to see (B) any more of (C) that sort of (D) behavior again.
8/ Trickery (A) detectives are investigating that company, two of (B) which senior executives have (C) already been (D) arrested.
9/ (A) The visitor list reads (B) such as a (C) Who's Who of (D) top British businessmen.
10/ His wife was (A) merely twenty (B) when she (C) had her (D) one infant.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Special Education, specially designed instruction to (1) _______ the unique needs and abilities of disabled or gifted children. Disabled children have conditions (2) _______ adversely affect their progress in conventional education programs. Gifted children, who demonstrate high capacity in intellectual, (3) _______, or artistic areas, may also fare poorly in regular education programs. Special education services can help both disabled and (4) _______ children make progress in education programs. Most children served by special education programs are (5) _______ the ages of 6 and 17. In the United States, federal law requires states to identify and serve all children (6) _______ disabilities. Public education and health officials in the United States identified approximately 5.4 million infants, toddlers, (7) _______, and youth as disabled in 1994. That same year, the U.S. Department of Education reported that 12.2 percent of all children (8) _______ the age of 21 received some form of special education. The most frequently reported disabilities are speech or language impairments; mental retardation and (9) _______ developmental disorders; serious emotional disturbance; and specific learning disorders, (10) _______ memory disorders. Other disabilities include hearing, visual, or orthopedic impairments; autism; (11) _______ traumatic brain injury. An increasing number of children in the United States are identified as having attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and (12) _______ special education services. Many schools in the United States provide special education services (13) _______ gifted children, although federal law does not mandate these services. Gifted children demonstrate (14) _______ high abilities in intellectual, creative, academic, leadership, or artistic areas. Estimates of the gifted (15) _______ in the United States range from 3 to 15 percent of all schoolchildren.
1/ A. meet B. see C. have D. find
2/ A. what B. that C. whom D. this
3/ A. create B. creation C. creative D. creature
4/ A. poor B. rich C. learned D. gifted
5/ A. among B. between C. in D. inside
6/ A. with B. by C. for D. of
7/ A. men B. women C. children D. adults
8/ A. below B. above C. under D. over
9/ A. another B. other C. each other D. together
10/ A. as B. like C. for instance D. such as
11/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
12/ A. have B. give C. throw D. receive
13/ A. for B. with C. by D. to
14/ A. except B. exception C. exceptional D. exceptionally
15/ A. people B. peoples C. population D. communities
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ The engineer ..... is my father’s friend. |A/ that ever won the title “Greatest Soccer Player”. |
|2/ Long and Huy, ..... have become professional |B/ who is only 36 |
|footballers. | |
|3/ The lake ..... is a kilometer wide. |C/ who invented that machine |
|4/ We have nothing to do, ..... |D/ they rowed across |
|5/ Pelé is the best footballer ..... |E/ which you have done. |
|6/ He will pay a visit to the company..... |F/ which makes us bored. |
|7/ My sister was very glad to find the schoolbag ..... |G/ which disappeared a week ago. |
|8/ Mr. Vinh, ....., doesn’t really like new fashions. |H/ whom you met two weeks ago |
|9/ Let me see all the homework ..... |I/ whose trousers are silly |
|10/ Mr. Cao, ....., is the new manager of that company. |J/ where his mother works. |

II/ Fill each gap with a word from the list below: education, period, contact, provided, escape, away, scheduled, sign, labor, delays
1/ Long _______ are predicted on the motorway because of the accident.
2/ It's a country which places great importance on _______.
3/ May 1st is _______ day in a lot of countries.
4/ The study will be carried out over a six-month _______.
5/ £ is the _______ for the British pound.
6/ I'd hate to lose _______ with my old school friends.
7/ The meeting has been _______ for tomorrow afternoon.
8/ He's welcome to come along, _______ that he behaves himself.
9/ The recent flood has swept _______ the footbridge.
10/ _______ from this window and return to the main menu.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ She had the ability to explain things clearly and concisely.
2/ The amazing thing is that it was kept secret for so long.
3/ She told us how easy it was to use the computer, then by way of demonstration simply pressed a few keys on the keyboard.
4/ It gives you a sense of achievement if you actually make it to the end of a very long book.
5/ The treasurer has been taking a more optimistic view of economic recovery in his recent public pronouncements.
6/ A lot of the children at the school do not live in the town, but come in from the surrounding countryside.
7/ It is the judgment of this court that you are guilty of murder.
8/ The athlete's third, and winning, jump was an exhibition of skill and strength.
9/ The article was about the international aid organizations.
10/ The government repeatedly stressed its support for parental choice in the selection of a child's school.
IV/ Complete the sentences with “used to+V” or “didn’t use to+V”:
1/ Tom _______ a famous singer but he doesn’t sing now.
2/ They eat rice now but they _______ potatoes when they were in the village.
3/ Now most of us have a motorbike to get to work. We _______ a bike to school when we were pupils.
4/ Now there are several restaurants in this town but there _______ only one a few years ago.
5/ When my brother was a little boy she _______ play in rains but he doesn’t now.
6/ The little girl doesn’t cry now but she _______ a lot after she was born.
7/ He likes jogging now but he _______ doing it.
8/ My neighbors play with me now but they _______ with mw and my sisters.
9/ My uncle _______ but now he has given up smoking.
10/ She lives with her parents now but she _______ alone.
V/ Combine the sentences to make one sentence. Make any necessary changes:
1/ The bus goes up Hung Vuong street. It doesn’t stop at the hospital.
→ ________________________________________________________.
2/ My younger brother is lazy. This annoys his teachers.
→ ________________________________________________________.
3/ The fashion show went on for three hours. It was carefully prepared.
→ ________________________________________________________.
4/ The plant had died. We cut it down last week.
→ ________________________________________________________.
5/ Phong usually comes to class late. This makes his form teacher angry.
→ ________________________________________________________.
6/ My friend decided to choose the red motorcycle. He had wanted a red motorcycle before.
→ ________________________________________________________.
7/ Next Saturday my brother will have to visit the doctor again. He hates visiting a doctor.
→ ________________________________________________________.
8/ Oanh works very hard and always gets good marks. This pleases her parents a lot.
→ ________________________________________________________.
9/ They are talking about Nam. Nam is very interested in math.
→ ________________________________________________________.
10/ Mr. Quang has a lot of money. This puts him in trouble with his friends.
→ ________________________________________________________.
VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ We haven’t seen her since 1999.
→ We last __________________________________________________.
2/ How long have you learning English?
→ When ___________________________________________________?
3/ My mother doesn’t have anyone make clothes for her.
→ My mother makes __________________________________________.
4/ They went to Paris for the first time.
→ It was ____________________________________________________.
5/ Our friends recognized that man immediately.
→ Immediately our friends knew _________________________________.
6/ That policeman arrived too late, so the robber escaped.
→ By the time that policeman arrived, _____________________________.
7/ Do you know New York at all?
→ Have you ever _____________________________________________?
8/ When did you buy your laptop?
→ How long _________________________________________________?
9/ Her visit interrupted my family’s dinner.
→ My family was _____________________________________________.
10/ We last saw your sister in May.
→ We haven’t ________________________________________________.
VII/ Arrange the words to make complete sentences:
1/ disable the the building and then alarm system enter.
2/ someone who I knew up in was mixed corruption scandal that.
3/ accused broadcasters The General Synod down religious of dumbing programs.
4/ the flat terrible condition they left in a - there mess everywhere was .
5/ for children it's a good important to get education.
6/ are in the unions opposition to over the the government of privatization issue.
7/ that all he believes children with are born equal intelligence.
8/ is on the meeting the fifth hoping everyone will attend and we're.
9/ been a there has gradual improvement sales figures in our last two over the years.
10/ starts when the novel of unknown a child parentage is the house left at local priest of the.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then decide whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N): Education of students who are hard of hearing or deaf may involve the use of powerful amplification devices, such as hearing aids, or it may use captions (printed words that appear on a television screen or computer monitor). Many deaf or hard of hearing students learn sign language, an organized system of gestures for communication. Others learn to speechread (lipread), a method of interpreting speech by “reading” the patterns of a person’s mouth as he or she speaks. Some deaf students receive cochlear implants, which are receivers surgically implanted behind the ear and connected to electrodes placed in the cochlea of the inner ear, enabling individuals to hear sounds to a varying degree. Gifted children are often moved through the regular school curriculum at a faster pace than their peers. Some children with exceptionally high ability in a particular subject area may be allowed to reduce the time they spend in their other subjects to permit more time to focus on challenging content in their specialty. A high school student who is particularly gifted in math, for example, may attend advanced math classes at a local college rather than music classes at the high school. Some gifted students may also skip grades or they may enter kindergarten, high school, or college at an early age.
1/ Hearing aid is a device worn inside or next to the ear by people who cannot hear well in order to help them to hear better.
2/ Just few deaf or hard of hearing students learn sign language.
3/ Several dumb students receive cochlear implants.
4/ The first paragraph is about deaf and hard of hearing students.
5/ There are many deaf students in the United States of America.
6/ Gifted children often find it easier to move through the regular school curriculum at a faster pace than their friends.
7/ All the children have to spend equal time in their study in these schools.
8/ A gifted high school student may attend any classes at a local college that he or she wants to.
9/ Education in foreign countries is very good.
10/ The second paragraph is about gifted students.

UNIT 5
TECHNOLOGY AND YOU
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. technology B. different C. mental D. dentist
2/ A. computer B. from C. box D. doctor
3/ A. happy B. weekly C. accuracy D. multiply
4/ A. produced B. wanted C. needed D. subtracted
5/ A. magazine B. device C. live D. unit
6/ A. teen B. speed C. reenter D. keep
7/ A. of B. often C. foreign D. five
8/ A. music B. computer C. document D. illustrate
9/ A. invention B. option C. calculation D. question
10/ A. ask B. answer C. and D. active
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. technology B. illustration C. definition D. electronic
2/ A. computer B. different C. capable D. calculate
3/ A. number B. software C. manage D. invent
4/ A. become B. hardware C. letter D. music
5/ A. office B. language C. around D. other
6/ A. beauty B. machine C. daily D. modern
7/ A. newspaper B. multiply C. magical D. allowance
8/ A. magazine B. collection C. performer D. invention
9/ A. request B. subtract C. produce D. action
10/ A. device B. lighting C. magic D. worry
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ We visit shops, offices, and places of scenic beauty with the help of computers. A. stay with B. look at C. stop over D. come to see
2/ We visit shops, offices, and places of scenic beauty with the help of computers. A. houses B. pubs C. stores D. inns
3/ We read newspapers and magazines which have been produced on computers. A. born B. shaped C. begun D. manufactured
4/ What makes computer a miraculous device? A. strange B. superhuman C. wonderful D. famous
5/ Each time you turn it on, with appropriate hardware and software, it is capable of doing almost anything you ask. A. suitable B. good C. right D. important
6/ It is a calculating machine which speeds up calculations: it can add, subtract, multiply, and divide with lightning speed and perfect accuracy. A. full B. total C. capable D. exact
7/ It is a calculating machine which speeds up calculations: it can add, subtract, multiply, and divide with lightning speed and perfect accuracy. A. precision B. goodness C. loveliness D. wonder
8/ It is an electric store which manages large collections of data. A. handles B. works C. drives D. pilots
9/ Decide which of the three options below is the best title for the passage. A. voices B. desires C. choices D. answers
10/ Ask and answer questions about the uses of modern inventions. A. up-to-date B. new C. late D. present
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Look at the illustrations of different parts of a computer system. A. together B. similar C. average D. pure
2/ She was wearing a beautiful dress. A. unsightly B. dirty C. dusty D. bad
3/ We receive letters from and send letters to almost every part of the world with the help of computers. A. take B. buy C. sell D. break
4/ And we can even learn foreign languages on computers. A. known B. native C. natural D. expected
5/ Each time you turn it on, with appropriate hardware and software, it is capable of doing almost anything you ask. A. unsuitable B. unimportant C. ill-prepared D. irregular
6/ The man understood the lessons very well. A. ill B. hardly C. poorly D. wrong
7/ Listen to the old man’s story again and write in the missing words. A. existing B. near C. here D. nearby
8/ Places of scenic beauty are places where the scenes are interesting and beautiful. A. incorrect B. tiresome C. irrelevant D. unlucky
9/ Why is computer a miraculous device? A. ordinary B. improper C. false D. ugly
10/ My personal opinion is that the students should be doing more work outside the classroom. A. national B. inner C. spiritual D. public
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ She noticed a marked _______ in the children on her second visit. A. differ B. difference C. different D. differently
2/ She had been a _______ in her day. A. beauty B. beautician C. beautify D. beautiful
3/ By my _______, we made a profit of £20 000 last year. A. calculate B. calculator C. calculation D. calculated
4/ The government provided an _______ £25 million to expand the service. A. additive B. addition C. additional D. additionally
5/ Disagreements about defence cuts have opened up deep _______ within the military. A. divide B. divisions C. divided D. divisional
6/ Use conditioner regularly to make your hair soft and _______. A. manage B. management C. manager D. manageable
7/ I found the talk both informative and _______. A. entertain B. entertainer C. entertaining D. entertainment
8/ What’s your _______ of happiness? A. definition B. definite C. indefinite D. definitive
9/ We don’t know whether he’s _______ or dead. A. live B. lively C. alive D. living
10/ She has a highly _______ mind. A. invent B. inventive C. inventor D. invention

VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ The taxi drivers’ strike _______ last month, and it still _______ on these days. A. began- is going B. had begun- goes C. began- goes D. had begun- is going
2/ You _______ the work that you _______ assigned to. A. didn’t finish- had been B. don’t- are C. haven’t finished- were D. can’t finish- could be
3/ My teacher _______ while he _______ a car. A. didn’t smoke-is driving B. hasn’t smoked-was driving C. doesn’t smoke-is driving D. hadn’t smoked-was driving
4/ By the end of this week, Valentine _______ and _______. A. comes-goes B. would come-go C. will come-go D. will have come-gone
5/ When my aunt _______ old, she often _______ of all the things she _______ when she _______ young. A. grew-thought-did-was B. grows-thinks-does-is C. has grown-thinks-had done-was D. grows-thought-had done-is
6/ We _______ her brother since last Sunday, but we _______ he _______ an essay on Build a fire at the moment. A. didn’t see-believed-wrote B. haven’t seen-believe-is writing C. don’t see-believe-writes D. haven’t seen-have believed-has written
7/ My friend and I _______ your sister tomorrow afternoon after she _______ her work. A. will meet-will finish B. will meet-has finished C. will have met-has finished D. will have met-will finish
8/ In a short time, when the clock _______ nine, we _______ here an hour. A. strikes-will have been waiting B. has struck-will wait C. strikes-will have waited D. has struck-will be waiting
9/ Do you know two straight lines which _______ at a point _______ an angel? A. met-formed B. have met-have formed C. meet-have formed D. meet-form
10/ What you _______ a few minutes ago while your sister _______ the dishes? A. did...do-washed B. did...do-was washing C. were...doing-washed D. were...doing-was washing
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) The youthful scientist declares (B) that he has concluded (C) the experiment (D) successful.
2/ It’s said that a team (A) has been setted up (B) to look into the matter (C) since (D) last week.
3/ Men (A) have traveled (B) for they first (C) appeared (D) on the earth, haven’t they?
4/ Mr. Tam, (A) who has (B) a lot teaching skill (C) at junior level, will be joining our school (D) in August.
5/ Her well-known film, (A) that (B) won several awards, was (C) about the life (D) of Lenin.
6/ We (A) met the women (B) with vehicles (C) that went to (D) market.
7/ Ms. Hanh is (A) the best (B) beautiful lady (C) that (D) I’ve ever met.
8/ Our teacher is (A) one of (B) the kindest and (C) most intelligent, (D) doesn’t mention handsome, men we know.
9/ Her old grandmother is not (A) enough strong (B) to go (C) walking (D) up hills.
10/ What their country (A) desires is a (B) long-term policy for investment in (C) science and (D) technological.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Technology, general term for the processes by (1) _______ human beings fashion tools and machines to increase (2) _______ control and understanding of the material (3) _______. The term is derived from the Greek words tekhnē, which refers to an art or craft, and logia, (4) _______ an area of study; thus, technology means, literally, the study, or science, of crafting. Many historians of science argue not only that technology is an essential condition of advanced, industrial civilization (5) _______ also that the rate of technological change has developed its (6) _______ momentum in recent centuries. Innovations now (7) _______ to appear at a rate that increases geometrically, (8) _______ respect to geographical limits or political systems. These innovations tend to transform traditional cultural (9) _______, frequently with unexpected social consequences. Thus technology can be conceived as both a creative and a destructive (10) _______. New vocabulary: - to be derived from: có nguồn gốc từ - momentum (n.): (thông tục) đà - innovation (n.): sáng kiến, sự đổi mới - geometrical (adj.): thuộc hình học - geographical (adj.): thuộc địa lý - to conceive (v.): nghĩ, hiểu; diễn đạt, bày tỏ
1/ A. that B. which C. whom D. what
2/ A. the B. its C. their D. his
3/ A. air B. atmosphere C. surroundings D. environment
4/ A. meaning B. saying C. telling D. reading
5/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
6/ A. private B. possessive C. own D. having
7/ A. like B. want C. love D. seem
8/ A. for B. by C. with D. without
9/ A. systems B. networks C. world D. matters
10/ A. work B. task C. process D. assignment
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ You will be at the meeting soon, |A/ isn’t it? |
|2/ There is a lot of traffic, |B/ won’t you? |
|3/ Khanh will get better soon, |C/ do they? |
|4/ They won’t be late for school, |D/ won’t he? |
|5/ The girls don’t like tea, |E/ will you? |
|6/ He hasn’t got a laptop, |F/ isn’t there? |
|7/ You aren’t going out tonight, |G/ are you? |
|8/ It’s a striking villa, |H/ has he? |
|9/ Let’s go out for a walk, |I/ will they? |
|10/ Turn on the telly, |J/ shall we? |

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below: emergency, pressed, central, capably, accuracy, magical, excuse, device, invention, multiply
1/ Be careful what you believe - her powers of _______ are well known.
2/ The pilot of the aircraft was forced to make an _______ landing on Lake Geneva.
3/ In warm weather these germs _______ rapidly.
4/ The crowd _______ against the locked doors trying to get into the building.
5/ Rescuers used a special _______ for finding people trapped in collapsed buildings.
6/ No amount of financial recompense can _______ the way in which the company carried out its policy.
7/ Of course, you pay more for premises with a _______ location.
8/ Diamonds were once thought to have _______ powers.
9/ We can predict changes with a surprising degree of _______.
10/ She drove very _______.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ Falling house prices are (illustrate) _______ of the crisis facing the construction industry.
2/ She started writing (poem) _______ at a young age.
3/ Well, you've made a (miracle) _______ recovery since last night!
4/ She is looking for a personal assistant with good (organize) _______ skills.
5/ We walked home arm-in-arm in the (magic) _______ moonlight.
6/ He is very (invent) _______, always dreaming up new gadgets for the home.
7/ He gave me strict (instruct) _______ to get there by eight o'clock.
8/ You have to have such a lot of (patient) _______ when you're dealing with kids.
9/ The (graduate) _______ are marked on the side of the container.
10/ You say that a baby has a (health) _______ pair of lungs when it cries loudly.
IV/ Complete the following sentences with “yes, no, already, yet, just, once, often, recently, ago, before”:
1/ A long time _______, there lived a girl called Cinderella.
2/ If you'd say _______ to the request you'd save a lot of trouble.
3/ “Are you ready?” “Not _______ - wait a moment.”
4/ An opportunity as good as this arises _______ in a lifetime.
5/ _______ we make a decision, does anyone want to say anything else?
6/ How _______ do you wash your hair?
7/ As I have _______ mentioned, I doubt that we will able to raise all the money we need.
8/ “Would you like any more cake?” “_______, thank you.”
9/ He'd _______ got into the bath when the phone rang.
10/ Until very _______ he worked as a teacher and he still shudders at the memories.
V/ Arrange the words so as to make meaningful sentences:
1/ there list of was a complaints as your as long arm.
2/ why they write can't these plain English instructions in?
3/ I know how don't actors learn all manage to those lines.
4/ she into how does research children language acquire.
5/ this contains a book series exercises for of elementary learners.
6/ I pay a think I'll visit hairdresser's while to town the I'm in.
7/ the starts when novel a child parentage is of unknown left at of the the house local priest.
8/ of the songs all heard tonight I've, best yet that's the.
9/ eventually, but one all of them come to promised to leaving his party.
10/ it great is with sorrow inform you that I of the our director death of.
VI/ Put the verbs in the correct tenses:
1/ I'm not surprised he (shout) _______ at you! How would you like to be pushed into a wall?
2/ The wine is in the fridge - it just (want) _______ cooling for a couple of minutes.
3/ More people (now employ) _______ in service industries than in manufacturing.
4/ She (study) _______ for her doctorate for three years already.
5/ Every night when I (be) _______ a child my father used to read me to sleep.
6/ Being afraid of the dark, she always (sleep) _______ with the light on.
7/ (I know) _______ you were coming, I'd have booked a larger room.
8/ I've learned a lot about computers since I (start) _______ work here.
9/ The dinosaurs (die out) _______ 65 million years ago.
10/ Nowadays, I (bake) _______ my own bread rather than buy it.
VII/ Complete the second sentences using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ The fire in the kitchen was discovered by a boy. (who)
→ It ______________________________________ the fire in the kitchen.
2/ These girls are too young to get married. (old)
→ These girls __________________________________________ married.
3/ “Do these toys interest you?” the dealer asked Oanh. (was)
→ The dealer asked Oanh _______________________________ those toys.
4/ My sister really wishes she could dance well. (able)
→ My sister regrets not _____________________________________ well.
5/ Trang said that I had broken the glass. (blamed)
→ Trang _____________________________________________ the glass.
6/ Nhung did not need to register for the English course. (necessary)
→ It _________________________________________ the English course.
7/ Her son never finishes his work on time although he works hard. (matter)
→ Her son never finishes ________________________________ he works.
8/ There haven’t been many changes in this school since you last visited it. (much)
→ Since my last _________________________ has changed in this school.
9/ Hardly did anybody apply for that job. (applicants)
→ There were very ______________________________________ that job.
10/ Linh does a part-time job and takes care of her grandparents too. (well)
→ Linh does ___________________________________ her grandparents.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then decide whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N): The meanings of the terms science and technology have changed significantly from one generation to another. More similarities than differences, however, can be found between the terms. Both science and technology imply a thinking process, both are concerned with causal relationships in the material world, and both employ an experimental methodology that results in empirical demonstrations that can be verified by repetition. Science, at least in theory, is less concerned with the practicality of its results and more concerned with the development of general laws, but in practice science and technology are inextricably involved with each other. The varying interplay of the two can be observed in the historical development of such practitioners as chemists, engineers, physicists, astronomers, carpenters, potters, and many other specialists. Differing educational requirements, social status, vocabulary, methodology, and types of rewards, as well as institutional objectives and professional goals, contribute to such distinctions as can be made between the activities of scientists and technologists; but throughout history the practitioners of “pure” science have made many practical as well as theoretical contributions. New vocabulary: - practicality (n.): tính thực tế, tính thữc tiễn - inextricable (adj.): không thể gỡ ra được; không thể giải quyết được (vấn đề,...) - interplay (n.): ảnh hưởng lẫn nhau, sự tác động qua lại - institutional (adj.): thuộc cơ quan, thuộc tổ chức - practitioner (n.): thầy thuốc (luật sư) đang hành nghề
1/ The meanings of the terms science and technology have stayed the same.
2/ We can find more similarities than differences between the terms.
3/ Only science implies a thinking process.
4/ Technology employs a more experimental methodology than that of science.
5/ Science, at least in theory, is more concerned with the development of general laws and less concerned with the practicality of its results.
6/ The changeable relationship of the two can be seen in the historical development of such practitioners as chemists, engineers, physicists, astronomers, carpenters, potters, and many other specialists.
7/ There are distinctions between the activities of scientists and technologists.
8/ Institutional objectives and professional goals do not contribute to such distinctions.
9/ Throughout history the practitioners of “pure” science have made a lot of practical as well as theoretical contributions.
10/ The reading above is about science and technology.

UNIT 6
AN EXCURSION
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. excursion B. promotion C. occasion D. intention
2/ A. wonder B. period C. company D. ton
3/ A. site B. kilo C. might D. nine
4/ A. various B. bad C. hang D. jam
5/ A. forest B. sell C. very D. left
6/ A. lastly B. sorry C. fly D. firstly
7/ A. fear B. gear C. hear D. tear
8/ A. food B. mood C. noon D. cook
9/ A. sunshine B. lotus C. perfume D. must
10/ A. worked B. matched C. placed D. needed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. excursion B. occasion C. protective D. multiple
2/ A. number B. recent C. problem D. ahead
3/ A. mountain B. event C. nation D. country
4/ A. beauty B. painting C. wonder D. relax
5/ A. different B. together C. computer D. occasion
6/ A. otherwise B. botanic C. excellent D. suitable
7/ A. various B. inventive C. convenient D. permission
8/ A. arrangement B. delicious C. occupy D. component
9/ A. glorious B. official C. rapidly D. hospital
10/ A. invent B. pressure C. remain D. prefer
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ On this occasion, my class is making an excursion to visit some caves near our city. A. departure B. tour C. shift D. diversion
2/ The sight of the Grand Canyon stretching out before them filled them with wonder. A. miracle B. dynamite C. dynamo D. rarity
3/ Dear Minh, I’m sorry I didn’t have time to write to you earlier. A. Beloved B. Liked C. Needed D. Wanted
4/ I’m sure you understand that the period just ended is the time for the terminal exams. A. gather B. follow C. command D. know
5/ I’m sure you understand that the period just ended is the time for the terminal exams. A. end B. finish C. limit D. time
6/ On this occasion, my class is making an excursion to visit some caves near our city. A. gala B. date C. event D. cause
7/ Moreover, we hope the excursion will help us relax a lot after working hard for a term so that we will be able to resume our work with a new start. A. loosen B. soften C. lower D. rest
8/ Moreover, we hope the excursion will help us relax a lot after working hard for a term so that we will be able to resume our work with a new start. A. stopping B. beginning C. building D. running
9/ Moreover, we hope the excursion will help us relax a lot after working hard for a term so that we will be able to resume our work with a new start. A. go out B. take after C. reenter D. reopen
10/ Why could some of the students sleep soundly? A. loudly B. nicely C. pretty D. well
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Mountain resort (altitude: 1,500 m) with various ideal excursion places are Xuan Huong Lake, pine forests, waterfalls... A. similar B. like C. unique D. likely
2/ We have recently studied rock formations but many of us have never been inside a cave. A. out B. outside C. out of D. one side
3/ Moreover, we hope the excursion will help us relax a lot after working hard for a term so that we will be able to resume our work with a new start. A. ending B. complete C. pause D. shutting
4/ At first, we wanted to travel to Thay Pagoda because it is only over 20 kilometers away and we could make a day excursion. A. unessential B. least C. extreme D. last
5/ However, only today have we learnt that the caves near Thay Pagoda are closed until after Tet. A. long distance B. distant C. far D. away
6/ Well, it will be a great event in our schooldays because this is the first time we can spend a night together by a campfire. A. tiny B. lesser C. poor D. unimportant
7/ Well, it will be a great event in our schooldays because this is the first time we can spend a night together by a campfire. A. morning B. afternoon C. evening D. day
8/ We are trying to travel as cheaply as possible. A. inconceivable B. absurd C. unimportant D. irregular
9/ My father is easy to persuade but my mother is too protective towards me. A. dislike B. deny C. discourage D. ignore
10/ What is An anxious about? Why? A. confident B. cool C. no worry D. happy
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ Most police _______ get a prize for their information. A. inform B. informers C. information D. informational
2/ Tents come in _______ shapes and sizes. A. vary B. variety C. various D. variously
3/ He is in a much _______ mood than usual. A. well B. good C. better D. best
4/ The girl just sat there giggling like a naughty _______. A. schoolchild B. school day C. school house D. schooling
5/ Her explanation certainly sounded _______. A. belief B. believe C. believer D. believable
6/ He asked to be put under police _______. A. protect B. protected C. protection D. protective
7/ _______, we’ll arrive before dark. A. Hope B. Hopeful C. Hopefully D. Hopefulness
8/ The weather is very _______ at this time of year. A. change B. changed C. changeable D. changeless
9/ Someone had _______ left a window open. A. care B. careless C. carelessness D. carelessly
10/ I like most sports but tennis is my first _______. A. love B. lover C. lovely D. loveless
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences: a/ Yesterday afternoon while Dung (1) _______ in her study, Quang (2) _______ in and (3) _______ her to lend him an English exercise book. “I (4) _______ tomorrow’s English lesson,” he (5) _______, “and I (6) _______ a few words that I (7) _______.”
1/ A. read B. was reading C. have read D. am reading
2/ A. came B. had come C. comes D. has come
3/ A. asked B. had asked C. asks D. has asked
4/ A. prepared B. prepare C. was preparing D. am preparing
5/ A. had said B. said C. have said D. say
6/ A. had found B. found C. find D. have found
7/ A. hadn’t known B. wasn’t known C. don’t know D. am not known b/ “On Saturday and Sunday there is no class. So I likely (8) _______ to the concert with my friends tomorrow evening and I (9) _______ back at about 11 p.m.” – “(10) _______ too late, dear.”
8/ A. go B. will go C. am going D. have gone
9/ A. am B. will be C. was D. have been
10/ A. Not to come back B. Won’t come back C. Didn’t come back D. Don’t come back
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ We won't mind your (A) being late – (B) beside, it's (C) hardly your (D) mistake.
2/ (A) The whole report is (B) badly typed. (C) Moreover, it's (D) imaccurate.
3/ I'm not (A) astonish she (B) shouted at us! (C) How would we like (D) to be pushed into a wall?
4/ Nguyen is (A) everything we'd ever (B) want (C) in a man - brilliant, (D) fun and attractive.
5/ They just hope (A) that the money (B) goes to those (C) who are mainly in (D) needs.
6/ A doctor (A) with profession, this is his first (B) pleasure trip (C) into writing (D) for the theatre.
7/ She (A) views her life (B) like a spiritual (C) voyage towards a superior (D) understanding of her confidence.
8/ Trung was a (A) youthful sailor (B) on his first (C) sea (D) excursion.
9/ The (A) journey guide (B) pointed out the message (C) that runs round (D) the inside of the sports ground.
10/ (A) Supersonic airplanes can (B) go (C) more fast than (D) the speed of sound.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
FIRST STEP BEAMED TO A WAITING WORLD About six and a half hours after Eagle landed, its hatch (1) _______ and the Apollo 11 commander backed slowly out to its little porch. On the (2) _______ he paused, pulled a lanyard, and thus deployed the MESA, or modularized equipment stowage assembly, just to the left of the ladder. As the MESA lowered into (3) _______ with its load of equipment for lunar prospecting, a seven-pound Westinghouse TV camera mounted atop the load began shooting black-and-white (4) _______. Fuzzy and scored with lines, the pictures nonetheless held earthlings spellbound. No one who sat that July night welded to his TV screen will ever forget the (5) _______ of that ghostly foot groping slowly past the ladder to Eagle's footpad, and then stepping tentatively (6) _______ the virgin soil. Man had made his first footprint on the moon. Neil Armstrong (7) _______ into his microphone. And in less than two seconds the message that will live in the annals of exploration flew with the (8) _______ of radio to the huge telescope dish at Honeysuckle Creek, near Canberra, Australia, thence to the Comsat (9) _______ over the Pacific, then to the switching center at the Goddard Space Flight Center outside Washington, D.C., and finally to Houston and the (10) _______ of the world: “That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind.” New vocabulary: - hatch (n.): cửa sập, cửa hầm, cửa đập nước - porch (n.): cổng (ra vào), cổng vòm, hành lang - lanyard (n.): dây buộc còi, dây neo thuyền - stowage (n.): sự xếp hàng hóa dưới tàu, hàng hóa xếp vào - atop (adv., prep.): ở đỉnh, ở chóp - nonetheless (adv.): nevertheless - earthling (n.): con người, người phàm tục - spellbound (adj.): mê, mê say (quá khứ, quá khứ phân từ của “spellbind”) - to weld (v.): hàn, gắn chặt - to grope (v.): sờ soạng tìm, dò dẫm, mò mẫm - tentative (adj.): ướm, thử - thence (adv.): từ đó, do đó, do đấy
1/ A. ended B. started C. opened D. closed
2/ A. ladder B. lift C. elevator D. top
3/ A. place B. position C. order D. line
4/ A. painting B. drawing C. posters D. pictures
5/ A. sight B. scene C. view D. look
6/ A. in B. on C. into D. onto
7/ A. said B. talked C. told D. spoke
8/ A. hands B. wings C. legs D. feet
9/ A. plane B. ship C. satellite D. car
10/ A. rest B. remain C. last D. others
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ If we were you, |A/ they would have come to visit him. |
|2/ Your sister would get the job |B/ so that he can perfect his English. |
|3/ If only my mother had had enough money, |C/ he didn’t get any admire. |
|4/ If our classmates had known that your father was ill,|D/ we would not do such a stupid thing. |
|5/ If that driver had driven more carefully, |E/ so he drank two big glasses of water. |
|6/ Even though Mr. Nam worked hard, |F/ his car wouldn’t have hurtled against that lamppost.|
|7/ Mai took the train to Hanoi |G/ because she disliked flying. |
|8/ When we lived in Ben Tre, |H/ if she could speak English and Chinese well. |
|9/ He wishes to study in that language center |I/ we ate lots of coconut. |
|10/ The boy felt thirsty, |J/ she could have bought that beautiful bicycle for me.|

II/ Fill each gap with words from the list below: information, conveniently, persuasion, concentrated, punctuality, glorious, excursion, suitability, simple, sun-burnt
1/ She will help you - she just needs a bit of gentle _______.
2/ When you go out in the hot sun, you should always put cream on your skin to avoid getting _______.
3/ We have reliable _______ that a strike is planned next month.
4/ They had three weeks of _______ sunshine.
5/ The house is _______ situated near the station and the shops.
6/ _______ has never been his strong point.
7/ I like _______ food better than fancy dishes.
8/ There is no doubt about her _______ for the job.
9/ The company is making a _______ effort to broaden its market.
10/ Next week we're going on an _______.
III/ Choose the correct word from the pair in brackets to complete the sentences:
1/ They say that real Yorkshire beers don't travel (travel/ trip) _______ well.
2/ The first year of a loving relationship is a voyage (voyage/ cruise) _______ of discovery.
3/ We broke our journey (journey/ travel) _______ in Edinburgh before traveling on to Inverness the next day.
4/ We did a bit of sightseeing (excursion/ sightseeing) _______ in Paris.
5/ We went on a guided tour (drive/ tour) _______ of the museum.
6/ There used to be a hostel (hostel/ hotel) _______ for the homeless in that town.
7/ I was hired (rented/ hired) _______ by the first company I applied to.
8/ You stay there with the luggage (baggage/ luggage) _______ while I find a cab.
9/ He started off in the building (villa/ building) _______ trade before opening his own restaurant.
10/ We need a large-scale map (map/ guidebook) _______ showing all the footpaths that we can walk along.
IV/ Complete the sentences, using the correct tense and form of the verb in brackets:
1/ (you have) _______ any experience of (work) _______ with children who (have) _______ (learn) _______ difficulties?
2/ - If she actually (marry) _______ him I (eat) _______ my hat. - Yes, she (do) _______ now.
3/ I (wonder) _______ if you (help) _______ me – I (like) _______ some (inform) _______ about (fly) _______ to New Zealand.
4/ You (not put) _______ on (weigh) _______ when you (spend) _______ all day (run) _______ round after small children.
5/ She (cry) _______ bitter tears when she (get) _______ the letter.
6/ I (get) _______ the (feel) _______ I (watch) _______ yesterday.
7/ I (be) _______ very busy recently. (Take) _______ last week, I (have) _______ (meet) _______ on four evenings.
8/ A few minutes ago she (look) _______ up from her book and (smile) _______ at me.
9/ The children (spend) _______ the afternoon (play) _______ in the garden.
10/ The poor bird (not fly) _______ because it (have) _______ a (break) _______ wing.
V/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ There are ten cups on the table.
→ The table ________________________________________________.
2/ We plan to study oversea in America.
→ We’re going ______________________________________________.
3/ I think these exercises are easy to solve.
→ It is _____________________________________________________.
4/ I’d like to invite you and your close friend to our dinner tonight.
→ Will you _________________________________________________?
5/ My girlfriend doesn’t very often go to the cinema.
→ My girlfriend occasionally ___________________________________.
6/ Can you explain these new words to us, please?
→ What do _________________________________________________?
7/ How long does the coach journey from Ben Tre to Ho Chi Minh city take?
→ When does _______________________________________________?
8/ You can believe on me to win that game.
→ I promise _________________________________________________.
9/ We don’t know where our vice-principal is living.
→ Where ___________________________________________________?
10/ This is not my umbrella.
→ This umbrella ______________________________________________.
VI/ Complete the second sentence in such a way that it has the similar meaning to the printed one, using the word in brackets:
1/ Do you know who this talking dictionary belong to? (whose)
→ Do you _________________________________________________is?
2/ Huy’s accident meant that he couldn’t take part in the running race. (prevented)
→ Huy’s accident ________________________________the running race.
3/ Children are not allowed to play football in the school yard. (must)
→ Children ______________________________________the school yard.
4/ People say that the couple are living in London. (said)
→ The couple ________________________________________in London.
5/ That boy is too short to reach that book. (tall)
→ That boy ___________________________________________that book.
6/ Please ask the porter to take this luggage to my room. (have)
→ Please _____________________________________________my room.
7/ Where is the post office, sir? (way)
→ Could you __________________________________the post office, sir?
8/ This schoolgirl is so intelligent that all of her classmates admire her. (such)
→ This schoolgirl ___________________________________________her.
9/ It’s unusual for Khanh to get angry with his roommates. (hardly)
→ Khanh ______________________________temper with his roommates.
10/ There is no coffee left. (run)
→ We __________________________________________________coffee.
VII/ Arrange the words to make complete sentences:
1/ said of it was Marilyn Monroe that camera loved the her
2/ a for goalkeeper, it's a big hands to have great advantage.
3/ customer orders all our handled by are computer.
4/ write the the computer letter on, then can make you easily on changes screen.
5/ buy our you can the Internet goods over.
6/ a picture we took of on their new bicycles the children.
7/ bought the when we house, to do we had a lot and redecorating of painting.
8/ has solved no one the problem to do of what radioactive waste with.
9/ brief excursion after a into drama, on his main interest he concentrated, which poetry was.
10/ better photographs are if they from the original negative are printed .
VIII/ Read the paragraphs below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a meaningful passage:
MOON ROCKS HOLD HIGH PRIORITY
1/ Shortly after stepping onto the surface, Armstrong took a “grab sample,” or contingency sample, scooping it up into a Teflon bag on the end of a light collapsible rod. The pole he discarded, but the bag of soil he rolled up and—with some difficulty—tucked into a pocket above his left knee.
2/ With a specially made aluminum scoop on an extension handle, and with a pair of long aluminum tongs, Armstrong later gathered a larger quantity of the dark lunar soil and representative samples of the lunar rocks. These he put into two boxes, each formed from a single piece of aluminum. A ring of soft metal, indium, lined the lip of each box; when the box was closed and the straps drawn tight around it, a knifelike strip around the edge of the lid bit deeply into the indium, thus helping to seal the samples in a vacuum and to protect them against contamination.
3/ It had been decided in advance that the most important single thing the astronauts could do—scientifically speaking—would be to bring back samples of the moon.
4/ All told, the astronauts brought back about 48 pounds of lunar material. In addition, they undertook to gather a bit of the sun. To be sure, it was a very small sample, less than a billionth of an ounce at best, but presumably it was enough to tell a great deal about the solar furnace. The sample was gathered by trapping particles of the solar wind.
5/ In every direction, the lunar surface was pocked with thousands of little craters and many larger ones, five to fifty feet across and littered with angular blocks.
6/ As Astronaut-scientist Don Lind commented in Houston during the flight, “He is certainly going to get back in the spacecraft with his pants on, so we will have this sample for sure.”

UNIT 7
THE MASS MEDIA
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. chat B. drama C. fact D. back
2/ A. media B. get C. bed D. desk
3/ A. deadly B. healthy C. dreamy D. wealthy
4/ A. hour B. height C. hell D. head
5/ A. meet B. deed C. geese D. reelect
6/ A. film B. bite C. fight D. nice
7/ A. quickly B. comedy C. pretty D. try
8/ A. football B. pool C. tool D. moon
9/ A. things B. sons C. poets D. boys
10/ A. liked B. washed C. wiped D. stayed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. partner B. something C. classmate D. discuss
2/ A. national B. Liverpool C. recommend D. internet
3/ A. animal B. comedy C. importance D. different
4/ A. unknown B. wealthy C. moment D. mountain
5/ A. comment B. reading C. healthy D. lucky
6/ A. headache B. present C. nation D. planet
7/ A. playwright B. active C. global D. tonight
8/ A. painting B. visit C. portrait D. enough
9/ A. canteen B. surprise C. lengthen D. nothing
10/ A. appropriate B. documentary C. entertainment D. confirmation
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ The President escaped through a secret passage underneath the parliament building. A. answer B. hidden C. confidence D. basis
2/ Which channel do you recommend to someone who likes animals? A. suggest B. tell C. speak D. talk
3/ Documentary is a film or a radio or television program giving facts about something. A. things B. numbers C. truth D. news
4/ What types of the media are the most and the least important to you? A. successful B. significant C. wonderful D. attractive
5/ Listen to the two radio news stories and check the right column under News story 1 and News story 2. A. honest B. honorable C. good D. precise
6/ Television can make things more memorable because it presents information in a more effective way. A. clever B. expensive C. successful D. pretty
7/ Some television programs may make people violent. A. rapid B. insane C. extreme D. good
8/ Television also interferes with family life and communication. A. conflicts B. comes C. goes D. chats
9/ I’m afraid you’ve made a mistake. A. wrongness B. error C. badness D. ugliness
10/ It makes us aware of our global responsibilities. A. national B. worldly C. universal D. overall
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ The mass media has become one of the main instruments of political change. A. less B. fewer C. tiny D. small
2/ We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being. A. lively B. frequented C. accessible D. revealed
3/ Match the word in A with its appropriate definition in B. A. indirect B. illegal C. improper D. unreal
4/ What program do you dislike watching and why not? A. fancy B. think C. imagine D. want
5/ What are the differences among types of the media? A. peace B. sameness C. likes D. need
6/ Heavy rain causes floods all over the country. A. light B. thin C. tiny D. trivial
7/ Television can make us passive. A. obtrusive B. enterprising C. energetic D. strong
8/ It is an enjoyable way to relax. A. incorrect B. improper C. hateful D. unpleasant
9/ We don’t have to think so our brain becomes lazy. A. quick B. diligent C. hard D. good
10/ The council demolished it. A. made B. did C. started D. construct
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ They take a _______ interest in their grandchildren. A. live B. alive C. lively D. living
2/ We're reading a _______ book this week. A. differ B. difference C. different D. differently
3/ She has been _______ criticized in the press. A. heavy B. heaviness C. heavier D. heavily
4/ Ask me again tomorrow. I'll have to give it some _______. A. think B. thought C. thoughtful D. thoughtless
5/ After the accident he suffered from loss of _______. A. memory B. memorize C. memorable D. memorably
6/ Diet plays an important role in the _______ of heart disease. A. manage B. manager C. management D. manageable
7/ Students say it is helpful if teachers _______ their pronunciation. A. correct B. correction C. corrective D. correctly
8/ Officially, Robert's in charge, but in _______ Hannah runs the office. A. practice B. practise C. practical D. practically
9/ Many locals are _______ opposed to the development. A. strength B. strong C. strengthen D. strongly
10/ Keep _______ by eating well and exercising regularly. A. health B. healthful C. healthy D. healthily
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ We can't go to Julia's party _______ we're going away that weekend. A. because B. because of C. although D. in spite of
2/ _______ repeated assurances that the product is safe, many people have stopped buying it. A. By B. Despite C. With D. For
3/ She walked home by herself, _______ she knew that it was dangerous. A. because B. although C. and D. but
4/ _______ his injuries, he bears no animosity towards his attackers. A. Because of B. But for C. In spite of D. Without
5/ I'll see you after the show and give you £20 for the tickets, or _______ much they cost. A. whatever B. nevertheless C. besides D. however
6/ I had a train to catch, so I was _______ the clock all through the meeting. A. watch B. to watch C. watched D. watching
7/ _______ the newspaper article quickly and make a note of the main points. A. Scanning B. Scan C. Scanned D. To scan
8/ If you need any help, please don't hesitate _______. A. asking B. ask C. will ask D. to ask
9/ I wish Dad would stop _______ in on my phone conversations. A. listening B. listen C. listened D. to listen
10/ Why not _______ (down) your ideas on a piece of paper before you start? A. writing B. write C. writes D. to write
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ You can go to the seven o'clock (A) show or (B) a eight – (C) whichever suits you (D) best.
2/ (A) We can't go (B) to Julia's party (C) because of (D) we're going away that weekend.
3/ Could I (A) speak to (B) whomever is (C) in charge of International Sales (D) please?
4/ I was (A) just getting (B) into the bath (C) where the telephone (D) rang.
5/ We knew (A) a lot of about the topic (B) already, but (C) his talk was interesting (D) nevertheless.
6/ I was (A) merely questioning (B) weather we had the money (C) to fund (D) such a project.
7/ (A) We'll see you after the performance (B) also give you £50 (C) for the tickets, or (D) however much they cost.
8/ Do they (A) play (B) any other sports (C) beside basketball (D) and volleyball?
9/ (A) In addition her flat (B) in Hanoi, she has a new house (C) in Vung Tau and a villa (D) in Ho Chi Minh city.
10/ There's not (A) much flour (B) left (C) but you're welcome to what (D) few there is.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
WORLD WIDE WEB World Wide Web (WWW), computer-based (1) _______ of information resources that combines text and multimedia. The information on the World Wide Web can be accessed and searched through the (2) _______, a global computer network. The World Wide Web is often (3) _______ to simply as “the Web.” The Web started to become a (4) _______ resource after 1993 when the first widely distributed browser provided a convenient way to (5) _______ a variety of information on the Internet. The Web uses (6) _______, which means that information can be displayed in a wide variety of formats. (7) _______ can read text, view pictures, watch animation, listen to sounds, and even explore interactive virtual environments on the Web. A user can (8) _______ seamlessly from a document or Web page stored on the computer to a document or Web page (9) _______ on another computer. The Web offers a place where companies, universities and (10) _______ institutions, and individuals can display information about their products, services, facilities, or research, or their (11) _______ lives. Only a small percentage of information on the (12) _______ is restricted to subscribers or other authorized users. The majority of Web pages are available to (13) _______ who can access a computer that connects to the Internet. The Web has become a (14) _______ for many companies selling products or services, and a forum for people to exchange opinions and information. Museums, libraries, government agencies, and schools post information on the Web to make it (15) _______ to others. New vocabulary: - seamless (adj.): không có đường nối, liền một mãnh - institution (n.): cơ quan, trụ sở cơ quan - restrict (v.): hạn chế, giới hạn, thu hẹp - subscriber (n.): người đặt mua, người đăng nhập
1/ A. system B. source C. network D. resource
2/ A. Computer B. Radio C. Television D. Internet
3/ A. said B. referred C. told D. considered
4/ A. popular B. normal C. ordinary D. favorite
5/ A. enter B. access C. come into D. arrive at
6/ A. yahoo B. Media Player C. information D. multimedia
7/ A. Users B. People C. Customers D. Shop keepers
8/ A. go B. move C. fly D. run
9/ A. placed B. put C. installed D. stored
10/ A. another B. others C. other D. one another
11/ A. private B. popular C. common D. possessive
12/ A. Computer B. Network C. System D. Web
13/ A. no one B. everyone C. someone D. anyone
14/ A. school B. hospital C. marketplace D. company
15/ A. good B. available C. free D. valuable
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ We called her An. |A/ On the other hand, we can give your money back. |
|2/ The schoolgirl did not achieve the necessary average.|B/ or else you’ll be late for work. |
|3/ We don’t have oranges. |C/ consequently it collapsed. |
|4/ You must hurry up, |D/ In other words, she failed. |
|5/ If the chair is broken down, we can replace it. |E/ In contrast, it’s not expensive. |
|6/ Mrs. Mai felt tired; |F/ therefore, she went to bed soon. |
|7/ The car crashed into the gate; |G/ Would you like apples instead? |
|8/ We don’t have spare time to see the movie. |H/ but then he would say that. |
|9/ It’s not a very nice house. |I/ In addition, it has awful reviews. |
|10/ He said he hadn't been there, |J/ In fact, she is Anh. |

II/ Fill each gap with suitable words from the list below: answerphone, per, media, living, filming, mountains, watched, radio, listened, movie
1/ We _______ in silence as the names of the dead were read out.
2/ There are more cafés _______ square mile here than anywhere else in the country.
3/ _______ was halted after the lead actor became ill.
4/ I rang several times last week, but I kept getting his _______.
5/ Greta Garbo was one of the great _______ stars of the 1930s.
6/ Bonner _______ helplessly as the ball sneaked in at the near post.
7/ The increase in interest rates will raise the cost of _______.
8/ The Matterhorn is one of the biggest _______ in Europe.
9/ The mass _______ has become one of the main instruments of political change.
10/ I heard a good program on the _______ last night.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ He's being very secretive about his new girlfriend.
2/ We need to take a lot of factors into account in our decision-making.
3/ The report documents the staggering amount of domestic violence against women.
4/ I haven't seen them since that memorable evening when the boat capsized.
5/ Since retiring from the company, she has done voluntary work for a charity.
6/ I've got to have a wash and make myself presentable for our guests.
7/ In his quest for physical perfection, he spends hours in the gym.
8/ The lighting for the production made a very effective use of shadow.
9/ She had the ability to explain things clearly and concisely.
10/ The hotel was homely and comfortable.
IV/ Supply either BECAUSE or BECAUSE OF as appropriate:
1/ “Why did you do it?” “_______ Carlos told me to”.
2/ I did it _______ he told me to.
3/ The train was delayed _______ bad weather.
4/ They are here _______ us.
5/ Just _______ I don’t complain, people think I’m satisfied.
6/ We can't go to Julia's party _______ we're going away that weekend.
7/ Have you been away, _______ we haven't seen you recently?
8/ He walked slowly _______ his bad leg.
9/ _______ his wife's being there, I said nothing about it.
10/ It was not easy to deliver the letter _______ there was no address on it.
V/ Complete the following sentences with “for” or “since”, and the correct form of the verb in brackets:
1/ There (be) _______ a phone message _______ you.
2/ She (be) _______ off work _______ Tuesday.
3/ I (buy) _______ something _______ the new baby.
4/ We (live) _______ here _______ 1994.
5/ There (be) _______ a prize _______ the fastest three runners in each category.
6/ She (worry) _______ ever _______ the letter (arrive) _______.
7/ She (be) _______ out of the office _______ a few days next week.
8/ He (work) _______ in a bank _______ leaving school.
9/ _______ the party she (only speak) _______ to him once.
10/ I (not play) _______ tennis _______ years.
VI/ Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets:
1/ We don’t trust Lan because she behaves badly. (because of)
→ I don’t trust ______________________________________________.
2/ Phong passed the exams with good results because of his hard work. (because)
→ Phong passed _____________________________________________.
3/ Mr. Nam was successful in his life although he came from a poor family. (in spite of)
→ Mr. Nam was successful ____________________________________.
4/ Mrs. Hoa is still interested in playing tennis in spite of her old age. (although)
→ Mrs. Hoa is still ___________________________________________.
5/ Though it was raining hard outside, they insisted on leaving. (despite)
→ They insisted _____________________________________________.
6/ She can’t smile because her husband died three weeks ago. (because of)
→ She can’t ________________________________________________.
7/ Mr. Son resigned earlier than his age because of his sickness. (because)
→ Mr. Son resigned __________________________________________.
8/ Don’t shout at her although she is not studious. (in spite of)
→ Don’t shout ______________________________________________.
9/ This is such an interesting storybook that we have read it three times. (so)
→ This storybook ___________________________________________.
10/ Khoa is not old enough to join the army. (too)
→ Khoa is _________________________________________________.
VII/ Complete the story below using the given words:
THE BEST DOG IN THE WORLD by Amy Catlin My dog/ name/ BearBear. She/ best dog/ world. reason/ I say/ best dog/ world/ because/ can do things/ no other dog can do. She/ fishing/ everyday. She/ life saver too/ and she/ know/ how/ hunt. My dog/ great temperament/ humans, especially/ family. Bear/ get along/ me great. Maybe it/ because I/ her master. I think/ she have/ great personality. Bear/ great dog. And she/ love/ play time. Play time/ time when/ I do things/ Bear. We/ swimming and/ we chase/ cow and sometimes/ we jump, run, and frolic/ woods. She just love/ play time. I train/ Bear hot/ jump, speak and drop/ ball. And I/ say “Bear, you like George Washington?” She/ bark once. That mean/ yes. Twice mean/ no and three times mean/ “heck no”. I/ teach/ Bear how/ go/ Bear’s bed. That mean/ go/ your bed. Bear/ special dog and I/ treasure that/ rest/ my life.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then select the correct option A, B, C or D: The World Wide Web was developed by British physicist and computer scientist Timothy Berners-Lee as a project within the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) in Geneva, Switzerland. Berners-Lee combined several existing ideas into a single system to make it easier for physicists to use data on the Internet. Most important, he added multimedia—the ability to include graphics—to the hyperlink concept found in a previous Internet service known as gopher. Berners-Lee had begun working with hypertext in the early 1980s. An early prototype implementation of the Web became operational at CERN in 1989, and the idea quickly spread to universities in the rest of the world. Groups at the National Center for Supercomputing Applications at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign researched and extended Web technology. They developed the first browser that was used at many sites, named Mosaic, in 1993. To allow the Web to be accessed from a wide variety of computer systems, researchers built multiple versions of Mosaic. Each version was designed to be used with a specific operating system, the software that controls the computer. Within a year, computer programmer Marc Andreessen had formed a commercial company, Netscape Communications Corporation, to build and sell Web technologies. New vocabulary: gopher (n.): chuột túi, sóc túi má prototype (n.): người (vật) đầu tiên, nguyên mẫu implementation (n.): sự thi hành, sự thực hiện đầy đủ; sự bổ sung operational (adj.): thuộc hoạt động, thao tác; có thể có hiệu lực
1/ The World Wide Web was developed by ......... A. an American B. a British C. a Canadian D. a French
2/ The scientist who developed the World Wide Web was majoring in .......... A. math and physics B. math and computer C. computer and physics D. math, physics and computer
3/ Which sentence below is not correct? A. Timothy Berners-Lee spoke English very well. B. Timothy Berners-Lee was born in Geneva, Switzerland. C. Timothy Berners-Lee was the first person to develop WWW. D. Some existing ideas were combined into a single system by him.
4/ Which word means “a connection that allows you to move easily between two computer documents or two pages on the Internet”? A. graphic B. datum C. project D. hyperlink
5/ Which sentence is not correct? A. “hypertext” means “a way of joining a word or image to another page, document, etc. on the Internet or in another computer program so that you can move from one to the other easily” B. Berners-Lee had begun working with hypertext in the early 1980s. C. An early prototype implementation of the Web became operational at CERN in 1989. D. The idea slowly spread to universities in the rest of the world.
6/ Who researched and extended Web technology? A. Groups at the National Center for Supercomputing Applications at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign B. The European Organization for Nuclear Research C. Timothy Berners-Lee D. Marc Andreessen
7/ Which sentence is not correct? A. Mosaic was one of the scientists who developed WWW. B. The first browser that was used at many sites was developed in 1993. C. Researchers built numerous versions of Mosaic to allow the Web to be accessed from a wide variety of computer systems D. Each version was designed to be used with a particular working system.
8/ “multiple” in the reading means .......... A. plural B. single C. only D. numerous
9/ Which word in the reading means “the instructions which control what a computer does; computer programs”? A. version B. software C. technology D. concept
10/ What did “Netscape Communications Corporation” do? A. to develop WWW B. to use data on the Internet C. to control the computer D. to build and sell Web technologies
UNIT 8
COMMUNITY
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. community B. just C. suggest D. such
2/ A. village B. family C. can D. plant
3/ A. enough B. about C. found D. round
4/ A. drop B. nothing C. Tom D. hot
5/ A. treated B. asked C. sacred D. suggested
6/ A. sentences B. places C. diseases D. surfaces
7/ A. property B. ability C. capacity D. supply
8/ A. import B. worry C. lorry D. form
9/ A. kids B. years C. films D. helps
10/ A. decisive B. ring C. prison D. himself
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. community B. developing C. conditioner D. interested
2/ A. county B. mention C. disease D. luggage
3/ A. continue B. importance C. different D. directed
4/ A. medicine B. opposite C. pollution D. capable
5/ A. collapse B. healthy C. dislike D. appear
6/ A. solution B. perfection C. atmosphere D. departure
7/ A. present B. perfect C. prefer D. future
8/ A. tissue B. repeat C. windy D. nation
9/ A. retell B. lengthy C. city D. return
10/ A. useful B. result C. agree D. begin
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Drug trafficking is a matter of considerable concern for the entire international community. A. people B. neighborhood C. surrounding D. public
2/ The villagers had to work very hard on the fields all day, but there was not enough food for them. A. sweat B. run C. succeed D. manage
3/ The villagers had to work very hard on the fields all day, but there was not enough food for them. A. solidly B. severely C. barely D. laboriously
4/ The village had no proper road or running water. A. right B. correct C. normal D. exclusive
5/ There were plenty of frogs in the fields around the village. A. much B. many C. lots D. a lot
6/ All they had to do was to catch them. A. see B. surprise C. capture D. acquire
7/ With that money they could do many things- a pumping well, a medical centre, a school, a proper road, perhaps even electricity. A. very B. possibly C. well D. mostly
8/ Then people realized what was happening. A. understood B. watched C. obtained D. produced
9/ Then people realized what was happening. A. going away B. leaving for C. taking place D. coming to
10/ The insects were damaging the crops and spreading diseases among the people. A. ruining B. cutting C. dropping D. throwing
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ The villagers had to work very hard on the fields all day, but there was not enough food for them. A. deficient B. few C. little D. tiny
2/ There were plenty of frogs in the fields around the village. A. average B. little of C. shortage of D. few
3/ The village had no proper road or running water. A. important B. irresponsible C. inappropriate D. unnecessary
4/ The crops in the fields were not doing so well, the children of the village were ill more often, and there were more insects around. A. little B. plenty C. rarely D. hard
5/ They hadn’t been useless. A. practical B. good C. harmful D. needed
6/ The villagers decided to stop catching and selling the frogs. A. taking B. receiving C. getting D. purchasing
7/ They had to think of some other ways of bettering their lives. A. worsening B. cutting` C. killing D. hurting
8/ The sentences in A all appear in the text. A. lose B. hide C. die D. disappear
9/ Now, when so many frogs were killed, there were more and more insects. A. lesser and lesser B. fewer and fewer C. lesser and fewer D. fewer and lesser
10/ The villagers agreed to sell frogs. A. did not B. not C. denied D. stopped
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ Laughter is the best _______. A. medicine B. medicated C. medication D. medicinal
2/ There’s a problem with the _______. A. electric B. electrics C. electrician D. electrical
3/ She gets this _______ expression on her face when she talks about food. A. dream B. dreamer C. dreamy D. dreamlike
4/ How can we display this data in a _______ form? A. use B. usage C. usable D. useless
5/ You need to be more _______. A. decide B. decision C. decisive D. decided
6/ If the three parties cannot reach _______ now, there will be a civil war. A. agree B. agreement C. agreeable D. agreeably
7/ It seems _______ that I could have walked by without noticing her. A. possible B. impossible C. possibly D. impossibly
8/ Plant _______ is most noticeable in spring and early summer. A. grow B. grown C. growing D. growth
9/ This theory is no longer _______ accepted. A. wide B. widen C. widely D. width
10/ The _______ of the strike caused a lot of poverty. A. continue B. continuous C. continuation D. continual
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ I'll pay you double _______ you get the work finished by Friday. A. unless B. if C. even if D. as long as
2/ He's welcome to come along, _______ he behaves himself. A. supposing that B. even if C. unless D. provided that
3/ I don't want to go and _______, I haven't been invited. A. on condition B. in any case C. supposing D. unless
4/ You can't get a job _______ you've got experience. A. unless B. so long as C. if D. in case
5/ _______ you take a taxi, you'll still miss your train. A. As long as B. Provided C. Supposing D. Even if
6/ He _______ us of his extraordinary childhood. A. told B. said C. asked D. greeted
7/ I _______ when the train would leave. A. said B. asked C. told D. reported
8/ I've _______ the application forms into three groups. A. greeted B. reported C. ordered D. said
9/ The teacher _______ each child with a friendly “Hello!” A. greeted B. said C. told D. asked
10/ I _______ the guard the time of the train's departure. A. said B. told C. ordered D. asked
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Unless bothered, (B) the bird may desert the nest, (C) leaving the chicks (D) to depart this life.
2/ They (A) can't get (B) one job (C) unless (D) they've got skill.
3/ We (A) don't believe we'll want (B) some money but we'll bring (C) some just (D) in case.
4/ I'd love (A) to come and see them (B) on Sunday, (C) provided I don't have to work (D) that day.
5/ (A) As long as we have the money (B) in our account, we can take out (C) up to £200 (D) a day.
6/ He (A) asked us (B) that we were cold and (C) said that he could soon (D) make a fire.
7/ I (A) told my sister (B) not to spend all her money (C) in video games (D) but to save some for the books.
8/ My mother (A) politely (B) told Huy (C) would come back (D) a little later.
9/ We (A) wondered (B) why Ms. Linh had been looking (C) so depressed (D) late.
10/ They (A) said that you (B) not to have to come with them (C) if you didn’t (D) want to.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Community Colleges, institutions of higher (1) _______ offering two-year programs of general study or technical or vocational training. Many (2) _______ receive the first two years (freshman and sophomore years) of postsecondary education at community colleges (3) _______ pursuing a bachelor's degree at a four-year institution. Community colleges (4) _______ a variety of programs and degrees, (5) _______ certificate programs that require less than two years of work in a specific (6) _______ of study; terminal associate degrees in professional (7) _______ technical programs; and associate degrees that may be transferred toward the completion of a bachelor’s (8) _______. Most community colleges are nonprofit, public institutions supported by state and local (9) _______, but there are also independent schools that operate (10) _______ a for-profit basis. Two-year postsecondary institutions were first (11) _______ in the United States in the (12) _______ 20th century. These schools were called junior colleges (13) _______ their main function was to offer only the beginning (14) _______ of general college study. Credits earned at junior colleges could be transferred to another institution (15) _______ students could complete their final years of college. Now called community colleges, these two-year institutions (16) _______ offer courses of general academic study to recent high school graduates. However, they (17) _______ try to serve the educational needs of a (18) _______ segment of the community, including older students and workers. Today, (19) _______ community colleges offer technical, vocational, preprofessional, and adult-education programs in addition to (20) _______ academic programs.... New vocabulary: - vocational (adj.): thuộc về nghề nghiệp, hướng nghiệp - sophomore (n.): (Mỹ) sinh viên năm thứ hai đại học - associate (adj.): kết hợp, cùng công tác - junior (n.): sinh viên đại học học lớp liền ngay lớp cuối cấp - segment (n.): đoạn, khúc, đốt
1/ A. learning B. education C. study D. schooling
2/ A. teachers B. doctors C. engineers D. students
3/ A. before B. after C. while D. during
4/ A. supply B. send C. offer D. give
5/ A. including B. having C. consisting D. combining
6/ A. zone B. field C. region D. area
7/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
8/ A. certificate B. degree C. credit D. work
9/ A. money B. payment C. taxes D. rules
10/ A. in B. with C. on D. by
11/ A. established B. built C. created D. made
12/ A. front B. before C. soon D. early
13/ A. because B. although C. however D. besides
14/ A. school B. level C. stage D. space
15/ A. what B. which C. where D. when
16/ A. still B. already C. yet D. recently
17/ A. and B. also C. too D. as well
18/ A. less B. fewer C. greater D. more
19/ A. almost B. most C. nearly D. really
20/ A. general B. private C. public D. own
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ Don’t you know |A/ as our class had planned. |
|2/ I’m sure |B/ I found yesterday morning. |
|3/ Is that the man |C/ so that we can hear you clearly. |
|4/ This is the pencil |D/ that Uncle Ho was born in 1890. |
|5/ Isn’t that the place |E/ that he became exhausted. |
|6/ Her uncle worked so hard |F/ we met last weekend? |
|7/ We will come to visit him |G/ how to use the fax machine? |
|8/ Everything was done |H/ where they first met? |
|9/ Since Long was too lazy, |I/ he was punished by his teacher. |
|10/ Don’t speak quickly, |J/ when we have spare time. |

II/ Fill each gap with suitable words from the list below: encloses, past, atmosphere, community, risk, proper, coast, resurfaced, better, revisions
1/ Rimini is a thriving holiday resort on the east _______ of Italy.
2/ He was the fifth climber to die on these mountains over the _______ two days.
3/ He made some minor _______ to the report before printing it out.
4/ These factories are releasing toxic gases into the _______.
5/ If you're going to walk those sort of distances you need _______ walking boots.
6/ The bed was hard, but it was _______ than nothing.
7/ The park that _______ the monument has recently been enlarged.
8/ Drivers will experience delays while stretches of the road are being _______.
9/ There's a high _______ of another accident happening in this fog.
10/ Unlike the present government, we believe in serving the _______.
III/ Supply the correct form of the words in brackets:
1/ You'll be paid on (complete) _______ of the project.
2/ Their attempt to climb the Eiger ended in (fail) _______.
3/ I worry about the (destroy) _______ effect that violent films may have on children.
4/ Have you filled in the (apply) _______ form for your passport yet?
5/ I think you should take it somewhere to have it mended (proper) _______.
6/ It's (risk) _______ to buy a car without some good advice.
7/ The (possess) _______ of large amounts of money does not ensure happiness.
8/ The agency sent a (replace) _______ for the secretary who resigned.
9/ I had a headache and I wasn't feeling very (society) _______.
10/ She had five days off work due to (ill) _______.
IV/ Turn these following sentences into reported speech:
1/ Mr. Thanh said, “I want to buy a new shirt for my daughter.”
→ ________________________________________________________.
2/ “This shop isn’t going to open next Sunday,” the woman informed me.
→ ________________________________________________________.
3/ He said, “I once spent a summer here in this province.”
→ ________________________________________________________.
4/ The pupils said, “We’ll be sitting for our exams next Friday.”
→ ________________________________________________________.
5/ The nurse said, “The patient in this room didn’t follow your advice, Doctor.”
→ ________________________________________________________.
6/ “The room will seem so empty without you and your friend,” Mai said to Phong.
→ ________________________________________________________.
7/ “If my sister knew the truth, she would be disappointed,” Khoa said to me.
→ ________________________________________________________.
8/ Long said to Hoa, “I may come to your birthday party when I’ve finished my work.”
→ ________________________________________________________.
9/ “This schoolchild speaks English very fluently,” the foreigner remarked.
→ ________________________________________________________.
10/ Mother said, “I think it won’t be too sunny tomorrow.”
→ ________________________________________________________.

V/ Turn these sentences into direct speech:
1/ She said that she would leave there the following week.
→ ________________________________________________________.
2/ Minh told me that he had seen us at that place.
→ ________________________________________________________.
3/ Linh told me that her father died of cancer in 2000.
→ ________________________________________________________.
4/ The boys said that I didn’t have to come with them if I didn’t want to.
→ ________________________________________________________.
5/ The headmaster told the schoolboys that they mustn’t play ball in the school yard.
→ ________________________________________________________.
6/ She told me that the clock would never work again if I tried to mend it.
→ ________________________________________________________.
7/ The manageress told Sang that he had to finish his work by 5 o’clock.
→ ________________________________________________________.
8/ She said that they were busy then but they would have more time the next week.
→ ________________________________________________________.
9/ Our teacher said that the Second World War broke out in 1939.
→ ________________________________________________________.
10/ The speaker says that we have defeated the foreign invaders because our people are very heroic.
→ ________________________________________________________.
VI/ Complete the sentences, using the correct form of the following verbs “SAY, TELL, ASK, REPORT, RUMOR, REMARK, SUGGEST, WARN, ADVISE, APOLOGIZE”. Use each verb only once:
1/ It’s widely _______ that she’s getting promoted.
2/ I must _______ to Isobel for my lateness.
3/ I'd strongly _______ against making a sudden decision.
4/ We rang the insurance company to _______ the theft.
5/ Ben never forgets to _______ “Please” and “Thank you”.
6/ There were signs _______ of fog as soon as we got onto the motorway.
7/ Did you _______ anyone you were coming to see me?
8/ You should _______ your accountant to give you some financial advice.
9/ I _______ putting the matter to the committee.
10/ Dr Johnson once _______ “When a man is tired of London, he is tired of life.”
VII/ Write sentences based on the given clues:
1/ surgeon / accused / negligence.
2/ new law / generally admitted / be difficult / enforce.
3/ doctor advised / him / smoking.
4/ apologized profusely / having / leave / 3.30 p.m.
5/ I / no idea / what time / train leaves. Ask / guard / he knows.
6/ Neil denies / he broke / window, but I / sure / did.
7/ We / encouraged / learn foreign languages / school.
8/ I recommend / write your feelings / paper.
9/ you suggest / where I / find / chemist's?
10/ I / warned / go to / east coast because / so full / tourists.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then complete it with the missing prepositions (in, on, at...): Community Chest, cooperative organization (1) _____ citizens interested (2) _____ the effective development (3) _____ social services and (4) _____ raising funds to support such services. A characteristic (5) _____ the chest is its annual united fund-raising campaign. The chest determines how the funds are allocated based (6) _____ the needs (7) _____ the community and the work (8) _____ the individual agencies receiving the funds. It also acts (9) _____ a public relations medium, interpreting the community's social work activities (10) _____ the general public. Contributors benefit because the community chest calls (11) _____ them only once a year. Moreover, a united campaign usually reaches more people and raises more money, (12) _____ less cost, (13) _____ many separate campaigns. A cooperative organization similar (14) _____ the community chest is the community council. The community council usually raises support (15) _____ funds (16) _____ activities (17) _____ the field (18) _____ social work, such (19) _____ education (20) _____ recreation. The council may be a part (21) _____ a community chest, or it may be the larger entity and include (22) _____ it a community chest. The national association (23) _____ community chests and community councils is the United Way (24) _____ America. New vocabulary: - campaign (n.): chiến dịch, cuộc vận động - to allocate (v.): chỉ định, dùng; phân phối, phân phát

UNIT 9
UNDERSEA WORLD
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. sea B. ocean C. cheap D. teach
2/ A. word B. work C. worm D. world
3/ A. desks B. parks C. pays D. effects
4/ A. govern B. some C. lesson D. month
5/ A. Pacific B. Atlantic C. American D. balance
6/ A. gun B. human C. population D. cuter
7/ A. partly B. century C. luckily D. supply
8/ A. depth B. secret C. between D. prefer
9/ A. messages B. choices C. pollutes D. classes
10/ A. oversized B. cared C. filled D. minded
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. mystery B. understand C. overcome D. submarine
2/ A. Atlantic B. paragraph C. Antarctic D. contribute
3/ A. garlic B. manner C. bother D. delete
4/ A. under B. offspring C. offer D. forget
5/ A. undersea B. attitude C. various D. exhausted
6/ A. offend B. insult C. baby D. sparkling
7/ A. inhabit B. natural C. finally D. evidence
8/ A. biodiversity B. international C. sophisticated D. independently
9/ A. complete B. reveal C. surface D. restrict
10/ A. indication B. understanding C. investigate D. interaction
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Can you name the sea animal in each picture? A. description B. presentation C. scene D. painting
2/ It is divided into five different parts: the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, Antarctic and Arctic Oceans. A. individual B. dissimilar C. singular D. many
3/ Together, they cover 75% of our Earth. A. spread B. curtain C. comprehend D. report
4/ Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools. A. passed B. run C. flown D. conquered
5/ Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools. A. summons B. dare C. objection D. stimuli
6/ Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools. A. complicated B. worldly C. experienced D. aware
7/ They can send submarines and devices to investigate the ocean depths, taking photographs and samples of animal life to bring back to the surface for further study. A. trace B. explore C. track D. look for
8/ Understanding the interactions of the ocean and marine life gives us an indication of the planet’s health and the effects of human activity. A. information B. direction C. contribution D. evidence
9/ Small or oversized, plant or animal, the ocean’s living things contribute to its endless variety, its biodiversity. A. start B. send C. give D. throw
10/ How can scientists now reveal the secrets of the ocean and marine life? A. announce B. say C. retell D. report
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ For centuries, people have been challenged by the mysteries that lie beneath the blue depths of the ocean. A. overhead B. top C. over D. high
2/ For centuries, people have been challenged by the mysteries that lie beneath the blue depths of the ocean. A. lengths B. narrowness C. width D. surface
3/ How different a picture we now have of the ocean as the sea has begun to reveal its secrets. A. public B. opening C. knowledge D. schooling
4/ The plants and animals of the sea fall into three major groups. A. small B. tiny C. subordinate D. unnecessary
5/ Use water sparingly and keep water clean. A. many B. few C. well D. plentifully
6/ Use water sparingly and keep water clean. A. dusty B. stained C. wicked D. halfway
7/ Fish only species that are not of concern, threatened or endangered. A. educated B. healed C. defended D. brought
8/ Fish only species that are not of concern, threatened or endangered. A. bettered B. born C. safeguarded D. taught
9/ Keep only fish that you will eat; release the rest. A. catch B. hold C. take D. have
10/ Be a smart shopper, choose your seafood responsibly. A. soft B. weak C. untidy D. stupid
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ We're reading a _______ book this week. A. differ B. difference C. different D. differently
2/ She gave him a _______ look. “Are you really sure?” she demanded. A. challenge B. challenger C. challenged D. challenging
3/ The article was an excellent piece of _______ journalism. A. investigate B. investigative C. investigation D. investigating
4/ The company needs to reduce its _______ on just one particular product. A. depend B. dependence C. dependable D. dependant
5/ My grandpa's attitudes are very _______, considering his age. A. modern B. modernity C. modernize D. modernization
6/ The sea bed _______ here to 5000 meters. A. deep B. deepens C. deeper D. depth
7/ You've got to try to keep _______ as you grow older. A. act B. active C. action D. actor
8/ He would never do anything to _______ the lives of his children. A. danger B. dangerous C. endanger D. endangered
9/ If the product doesn't work, you are given the _______ of a refund or a replacement. A. choice B. choose C. chooser D. choosing
10/ We saw a quick film showing the various stages in the _______ of glass. A. produce B. producer C. products D. production
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ You _______ be ashamed of yourselves. A. could B. should C. did D. would
2/ The doctors are doing all that they _______, but she's still not breathing properly. A. can B. could C. shall D. might
3/ We _______ to have agreed without knowing what it would cost. A. shouldn’t B. couldn’t C. didn’t D. oughtn't
4/ He said he _______ see his brother the next day. A. ought to B. should C. would D. must
5/ Cars _______ park in front of the entrance. A. mustn't B. didn’t have to C. couldn’t D. didn’t need
6/ Are you _______ in cash or by credit card? A. paying B. paid C. having paid D. to pay
7/ I _______ home once a week to tell my parents I'm okay. A. rang B. had rung C. ring D. have rung
8/ I'll pay you double _______ you get the work finished by Friday. A. if B. unless C. supposing D. provided
9/ I wouldn't work for them _______ they paid me twice my current salary. A. if B. provided C. in case D. as long as
10/ We’ll buy everything you produce, _______ of course the price is right. A. unless B. as long as C. provided D. if
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ There are, (A) unless you don't mind me (B) saying so, one or two (C) problems (D) with this plan.
2/ (A) Unless you call me (B) saying you're not coming, (C) I'll see you (D) at the theatre
3/ (A) If Europe fails (B) to agree on this, we can (C) tell goodbye to any (D) common foreign policy.
4/ (A) If you (B) need any help, (C) please don't hesitate (D) to say.
5/ They (A) were wondering where (B) to hold the office party and I (C) warned the Italian restaurant (D) near the station.
6/ (A) We’d buy everything you manufacture, (B) provided (C) certainly the price is (D) acceptable.
7/ “My brother doesn’t think (A) he’ll find a job.” “He (B) should be anxious, (C) with all his education (= he does not need (D) worrying).”
8/ (A) In order that training (B) should be efficient (C) there must be intended (D) systematically.
9/ We (A) ought have come (B) to the ballet. (C) It was (D) exciting.
10/ (A) What do they need their own laptop (B) for? They (C) can use (D) me.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Approximately one-third of the Arctic (1) _______ is underlain by continental shelf, (2) _______ includes a broad shelf north of Eurasia and the narrower shelves of North America and Greenland. Seaward of the continental shelves (3) _______ the Arctic Basin proper, which is subdivided (4) _______ a set of three parallel ridges and four basins (also (5) _______ as deeps). These features were discovered and explored (6) _______ in the late 1940s. The Lomonosov Ridge, the major ridge, cuts the Arctic Basin (7) _______ in half, extending as a submarine bridge 1,800 km (1,100 mi) (8) _______ Siberia to the northwestern tip of Greenland. Parallel (9) _______ it are two shorter ridges: the Alpha Ridge on the North American (10) _______, defining the Canada and Makarov basins, (11) _______ the Arctic Mid-Ocean Ridge on the Eurasian side, (12) _______ the Nansen and Amundsen basins. The average (13) _______ of the Arctic Ocean is only 1,300 m (4,300 ft) (14) _______ the vast shallow expanses on the continental shelves. The deepest (15) _______ in the Arctic Ocean is 5,450 m (17,880 ft). New vocabulary: - to underlie- underlay- underlain (v.): nằm dưới, ở dưới - seaward (n.): hướng biển; (adv.): về hướng biển - to subdivide (v.): chia nhỏ ra - ridge (n.): chóp, chỏm, ngọc, đỉnh (núi) - basin (n.): chỗ trũng, lòng chảo; (địa chất) lưu vực; vịnh nhỏ - tip (n.): đầu, đỉnh, chóp - expanse (n.): dải, dải rộng (đất...)
1/ A. Sea B. Ocean C. Lake D. River
2/ A. it B. whom C. that D. which
3/ A. is B. lies C. runs D. stands
4/ A. on B. in C. into D. onto
5/ A. known B. considered C. thought D. remembered
6/ A. starting B. beginning C. appearance D. creation
7/ A. most B. mostly C. all D. almost
8/ A. in B. at C. from D. between
9/ A. to B. of C. with D. by
10/ A. shape B. face C. size D. side
11/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
12/ A. forming B. coming C. defining D. making
13/ A. height B. depth C. width D. length
14/ A. by B. with C. in spite of D. because of
15/ A. mark B. area C. place D. point
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ The engineer _____ is my father’s friend. |A/ which makes them bored to death. |
|2/ Mr. Cao and Ms. Ngoc, _____ have just traveled to |B/ who can answer these questions |
|Paris. | |
|3/ The road _____ is not very long. |C/ which she dropped this morning. |
|4/ Our neighbors have nothing to do, _____. |D/ who constructed that house |
|5/ Jackie Chang the gentlest man _____ |E/ which is a famous football club in England. |
|6/ My roommates will visit the park _____ before they |F/ that ever acted in a lot of films. |
|return. | |
|7/ His sister was glad to find the purse _____. |G/ where there are a lot of exciting games |
|8/ Mr. Phong, _____, is working in this office. |H/ whom we met last week |
|9/ Sheva is now playing for Chelsea, _____ |I/ whose son is my classmate |
|10/ There is nobody _____, isn’t there? |J/ we are riding along |

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below: medical, sparingly, threatened, couple, breath, surfaced, heat, concern, world, contribute
1/ Come to the meeting if you feel you have something to contribute.
2/ She was dizzy and short of breath.
3/ The insurance company wanted me to have a medical.
4/ Different parts of the world have very different climatic conditions.
5/ They threatened the shopkeeper with a gun.
6/ The submarine surfaced a few miles off the coast.
7/ What I have to say to Amy doesn't concern you.
8/ There wasn't enough coal during the war, so we had to use it sparingly.
9/ She always wore a coat, even in the heat of summer.
10/ A couple of people objected to the proposal, but the vast majority approved of it.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ He suffers from a (nerve) _______ disorder.
2/ I worry about the (destruct) _______ effect that violent films may have on children.
3/ (Mystery) _______, the light came on, although no one was near the switch.
4/ The river froze to a (deep) _______ of over a meter.
5/ Children are encouraged to take an (investigate) _______ approach to learning.
6/ Disneyworld is one of Florida's major (tour) _______ attractions.
7/ Tyler is remarkably (world) _______-wise for such a young girl.
8/ He never goes out without his security men in (attend) _______.
9/ There's not enough (interact) _______ between the management and the workers.
10/ Commodity prices can be a useful (indicate) _______ of inflation, he claimed.
IV/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, using the word in brackets:
1/ We might win $ 5000, and then we’d travel to Thailand. (if)
→ We’d travel __________________________________________ $ 5000.
2/ His electric fan is not working and he feels hot. (would)
→ If his _______________________________________________ so hot.
3/ They should give up smoking to protect their health. (would)
→ If they ___________________________________ improve their health.
4/ Perhaps we would go to Hanoi to visit our friends. (Went)
→ If we ________________________________________ visit our friends.
5/ I think you should pay attention to the lessons in class. (You)
→ If I _______________________________________ the lessons in class.
6/ Her brother doesn’t use computer well enough to work for that company. (Better)
→ If her brother ________________________________ for that company.
7/ Our parents don’t have enough money so they can’t make a trip to New York. (Could)
→ If our parents _____________________________________ New York.
8/ I’m not a millionaire so I can’t buy a villa in Ho Chi Minh city. (Were)
→ If I _______________________________________ Ho Chi Minh city.
9/ We won’t go out if it doesn’t stop raining. (Unless)
→ We will not __________________________________________ raining.
10/ He would not write unless he heard some news. (If)
→ He wouldn’t _____________________________________ some news.
V/ Supply the correct verb tense, paying careful attention to the tense sequence:
1/ If war (come) _______, the people in the nation will be ready.
2/ If today (be) _______ Sunday, I should not have to go to school.
3/ If we don’t study our lessons, we (not have) _______ good marks in the exam.
4/ If he had had her address, he (write) _______ to her.
5/ You (catch) _______ cold if you went out in the rain.
6/ If the weather is fine, we (go) _______ to the mountain.
7/ If he (write) _______ more carefully, he might not have made so many mistakes.
8/ Was she to speak to him like that, he (be) _______ very angry.
9/ Supposing your sister (see) _______ you going to the concert with me, what might she think?
10/ If it (be) _______ convenient, let’s meet at the park.
VI/ Complete the following sentences, using “WILL, WOULD, SHOULD, CAN, COULD, MAY, MIGHT, DON’T, DOESN’T, WAS”. Each word is used only once:
1/ I tried phoning but there _______ no answer.
2/ The train leaves at 8.58, so we _______ be in Scotland by lunchtime.
3/ Why _______ we have lunch together on Friday?
4/ You _______ be ashamed of yourselves.
5/ I brought him some sandwiches because I thought he _______ be hungry.
6/ Do the best you _______ - I realize the circumstances are not ideal.
7/ They knew there _______ be trouble unless the report was finished by the next day.
8/ _______ she look lovely in that hat?
9/ The cause of the accident _______ never be discovered.
10/ When I was younger I _______ stay up all night and not get tired.
VII/ Rewrite the sentences using the word in brackets, beginning as shown:
1/ There’s no point in asking Ms. Hoa to kelp. (worth)
→ It _______________________________________ Ms. Hoa to help.
2/ Linh couldn’t get her parents’ permission to buy a cell phone. (let)
→ Linh’s parents ________________________________ a cell phone.
3/ “Where are you going, Phong?” asked Loan. (where)
→ Loan asked ____________________________________________.
4/ Khanh’s behavior at the party annoyed us. (Khanh)
→ We were _____________________________________ at the party.
5/ It’s a good thing you lent me some money or I would have had to go to the bank. (you)
→ I would have had _____________________________ some money.
6/ Huy didn’t listen to what his teacher told him. (notice)
→ Huy took ________________________________________ advice.
7/ His sister had to finish the homework and write an assignment as well. (addition)
→ His sister had to ____________________________ an assignment.
8/ When I was a child, I played football almost every day. (my)
→ I played football ________________________________________.
9/ Let’s visit the museum this afternoon. (go)
→ Why _____________________________________ this afternoon?
10/ Trang found it difficult to concentrate on her lesson because of the noise. (difficulty)
→ Trang ________________________________ because of the noise.
VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a meaningful reading: (Number 1 and number 12 have done first for you)
1/ Tsunami, Japanese word meaning “harbor wave,” used as the scientific term for seismic sea waves that can cause catastrophic damage when they hit a coastline.
2/ Since 1819, about 40 tsunamis have struck the Hawaiian Islands.
3/ Tsunamis can be generated by an undersea earthquake, an undersea landslide, the eruption of an undersea volcano, or by the force of an asteroid crashing into the ocean.
4/ When the ocean floor is uplifted or offset during an earthquake, a set of waves is created similar to the concentric waves generated by an object dropped into the water.
5/ The most frequent cause of tsunamis is an undersea earthquake.
6/ Most tsunamis originate along the Ring of Fire, a zone of volcanoes and seismic activity, 32,500 km (24,000 mi) long, which encircles the Pacific Ocean.
7/ A tsunami can have wavelengths, or widths (the distance between one wave crest to the next), of 100 to 200 km (60 to 120 mi), and may travel hundreds of kilometers across the deep ocean, reaching speeds of about 725 to 800 km/h (about 450 to 500 mph).
8/ People onboard a ship passing over it would not even notice the tsunami.
9/ A tsunami is not one wave but a series of waves.
10/ Upon entering shallow coastal waters, however, the waves suddenly grow rapidly in height.
11/ In the deep ocean, the waves may be only about half a meter (a foot or two) high.
12/ When the waves reach the shore, they may be 15 m (50 ft) high or more.

UNIT 10
CONSERVATION
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. conservation B. nation C. mention D. question
2/ A. medicine B. protect C. species D. never
3/ A. variety B. pattern C. vary D. back
4/ A. painted B. protested C. fetched D. eroded
5/ A. pollute B. develop C. constant D. provide
6/ A. must B. natural C. hunt D. fun
7/ A. scientist B. million C. police D. medical
8/ A. sorry B. monthly C. sky D. usually
9/ A. cups B. photos C. failures D. always
10/ A. teach B. much C. school D. choice
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. vegetation B. eliminate C. disappearance D. intonation
2/ A. photo B. rapid C. pattern D. about
3/ A. environment B. understanding C. population D. conservation
4/ A. impossibly B. especially C. naturally D. importantly
5/ A. medical B. pollutant C. imprison D. protective
6/ A. conserve B. disease C. wildlife D. expand
7/ A. illness B. slowly C. spoken D. police
8/ A. correction B. motorway C. addition D. erosion
9/ A. damage B. pollute C. defense D. erode
10/ A. power B. autumn C. allow D. order
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ To conserve electricity, we are cutting down on our central heating. A. protect B. hold C. make D. do
2/ The loss of much forest is destroying Earth’s plant and animal variety. A. consuming B. demolishing C. erasing D. removing
3/ The loss of much forest is destroying Earth’s plant and animal variety. A. change B. kind C. type D. collection
4/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses. A. well B. suddenly C. particularly D. highly
5/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses. A. annoying B. hurting C. caring D. fearing
6/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses. A. illness B. disorder C. derangement D. derangement
7/ Man and most animals need a constant supply of water to live. A. uniform B. changeless C. true D. steady
8/ Without plants, most water would run off as soon as it falls, taking away valuable soil. A. costly B. estimable C. cherished D. admirable
9/ But we can stop adding the problem while scientists search for answers, and laws are passed in nature’s defense. A. frisk B. rifle C. track D. examine
10/ Each year about fifty hundred species of plants and animals are already being eliminated. A. dropped B. removed C. kicked D. tossed
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ I'm not being lazy - I'm just conserving my energy for later. A. using up B. shooting off C. going out D. throwing away
2/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with value as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses. A. unimportantly B. normally C. balefully D. infamously
3/ We may never know the true cost of this destruction. A. imaginary B. dishonest C. unlawful D. disloyal
4/ Man and most animals need a constant supply of water to live. A. fitful B. faithless C. uncertain D. weak
5/ Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons. A. Bad B. Weak C. Slow D. Ugly
6/ Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons. A. sometimes B. unusual C. irregular D. little
7/ The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad. A. done B. made C. defended D. varied
8/ We cannot clean up our polluted rivers and seas overnight. A. cleared B. purified C. honored D. respected
9/ We can do something to save the earth. A. waste B. kick C. shoot D. throw
10/ At times, this can be risky, and the keepers have been injured and one has been killed. A. good B. useful C. healthy D. secure
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ The bridge is a marvelous work of engineering and _______. A. destroy B. destruction C. destructive D. destructively
2/ Work on the production line is monotonous and lacks _______. A. variety B. various C. varied D. variable
3/ He owns a series of _______ across the US and beyond. A. industries B. industrials C. industrious D. industrialize
4/ He says he'll tell the authorities but it's just an empty ______. A. threat B. threaten C. threatening D. threateningly
5/ I'm sick of _______-heart liberal politicians. A. blood B. bloody C. bleed D. bleeding
6/ In the movie, he plays a concerned and _______ father trying to bring up two teenage children on his own. A. sense B. sensitive C. sensible D. senseless
7/ As a child I had an _______ friend called Polly. A. image B. imagine C. imaginative D. imaginary
8/ Phone me if there are any new _______. A. develop B. developed C. developing D. developments
9/ If you don't have anything _______ to say, I'd rather you kept quiet. A. construct B. constructors C. constructive D. construction
10/ A healthy body will be able to fight off the illness _______ without the use of medicine. A. nature B. natural C. naturalize D. naturally
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ The plot was surrounded by a stone wall and _______ with flowering trees. A. planted B. destroyed C. eliminated D. worried
2/ For them, the house's main _______ lay in its quiet country location. A. interest B. value C. conserve D. cost
3/ Farmers were dumping or burying the _______ animals. A. ill B. sick C. endangered D. diseased
4/ The baby was born with a surprising _______ of black hair. A. grass B. plant C. tree D. bush
5/ There were so many different _______ of bread that I didn't know which to buy. A. varieties B. differences C. changes D. types
6/ The bay _______ by the enemy many years ago. A. was used to be attacked B. used to be attacked C. was used for being attacked D. used to attack
7/ The report will be read _______. A. at the conference by Dr. Blake at 3 p.m. B. at the conference at 3 p.m. by Dr. Blake C. by Dr. Blake at the conference at 3 p.m. D. at 3 p.m. by Dr. Blake at the conference
8/ That man has never been known _______ before. A. lie B. to lie C. lying D. has lied
9/ Tom is having someone _______ the newspaper to her. A. bring B. to bring C. bringing D. who brings
10/ We don’t get anyone _______ the kitchen everyday. A. clean B. to clean C. cleaning D. who cleans
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Because of her father (B) has been (C) seriously ill, she (D) can’t go to the meeting.
2/ (A) Though Linh was (B) not good at (C) playing badminton, she managed (D) to win her opponents.
3/ He (A) is known that (B) these questions are (C) so difficult that he (D) can’t answer them.
4/ (A) This water isn’t (B) warm enough for the (C) young boys (D) to swim.
5/ Last week (A) unless my mother (B) had had (C) enough money, she (D) would have bought that toy for me.
6/ We (A) remember that (B) last time Vinh (C) wore those jeans (D) was at Khoa’s birthday party.
7/ (A) It often takes me about (B) fifteen minutes (C) to go to work from here (D) by foot.
8/ We’re sure that (A) it was not (B) until (C) fifth year that he (D) could speak Chinese well.
9/ It’s said that (A) huge progress (B) has been made in lots of fields of science (C) in the last (D) few years.
10/ People say (A) that it is (B) such polluted air that they (C) can’t breath, (D) don’t they?
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Conservation, sustainable use and protection of (1) _______ resources including plants, animals, mineral deposits, soils, clean (2) _______, clean air, and fossil fuels such as coal, petroleum, and natural gas. Natural (3) _______ are grouped into two categories, renewable and nonrenewable. A (4) _______ resource is one that may be replaced over time by natural processes, (5) _______ fish populations or natural vegetation, or is inexhaustible, such as (6) _______ energy. The goal of renewable resource conservation is to ensure (7) _______ such resources are not consumed faster than they are (8) _______. Nonrenewable resources are those in limited supply that cannot be replaced (9) ______ can be replaced only over extremely long (10) _______ of time. Nonrenewable resources include fossil fuels and mineral deposits, such as (11) _______ ore and gold ore. Conservation activities for nonrenewable resources focus (12) _______ maintaining an adequate supply of these resources well into the future. Natural resources are conserved for their biological, economic, and recreational values, (13) _______ their natural beauty and importance to local cultures. (14) _______, tropical rain forests are protected for their important role in both global ecology and the economic livelihood of the local culture; a coral reef may be (15) _______ for its recreational value for scuba divers; and a scenic river may be protected for its natural beauty.... New vocabulary: - sustainable (adj.): có thể chống đỡ được, có thể chứng minh được - renewable (adj.): có thể phục hồi lại, có thể đổi mới - inexhaustible (adj.): vô tận; không mệt mỏi - ore (n.): quặng - recreational (adj.): có tính chất giải trí, tiêu khiển - ecology (n.): sinh thái học - livelihood (n.): cách sinh nhai, sinh kế
1/ A. national B. international C. natural D. lively
2/ A. lakes B. stones C. sand D. water
3/ A. resources B. gases C. fuels D. plants
4/ A. renewable B. nonrenewable C. new D. modern
5/ A. such B. such as C. as D. like
6/ A. solar B. earthly C. lunar D. polar
7/ A. it B. which C. that D. what
8/ A. installed B. put C. placed D. replaced
9/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
10/ A. ways B. periods C. spaces D. steps
11/ A. iron B. water C. metal D. gold
12/ A. in B. on C. at D. by
13/ A. like B. also C. and D. as well as
14/ A. However B. Nevertheless C. For example D. In fact
15/ A. killed B. protected C. fed D. left
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ If we have more free time, |A/ if you hadn’t done such a stupid thing. |
|2/ You will miss the train |B/ he could win the game. |
|3/ If Long tried hard enough, |C/ we would not go out that night. |
|4/ If anybody wants to meet me, |D/ they would have punished her. |
|5/ If you are not busy, |E/ if you do not hurry up. |
|6/ If we were in your shoes, |F/ please help me do this exercise. |
|7/ You could study better |G/ I would have visited your mother. |
|8/ If I had come to Ho Chi Minh city, |H/ if you were more diligent. |
|9/ Our teacher wouldn’t have been angry with you |I/ tell him to wait for me in fifteen minutes. |
|10/ If her parents had seen her going out with him, |J/ we shall pay a visit to the museums. |

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below: eroded, audience, policy, imprisoned, constantly, eliminated, variety, clean-up, figures, spread
1/ He's _______ changing his mind.
2/ The fire _______ very rapidly because of the strong wind.
3/ The secret to public speaking is to get the _______ on your side.
4/ There are several reclining _______ in the painting.
5/ Wind and rain have _______ the statues into shapeless lumps of stone.
6/ Residents have called for a _______ campaign to keep their streets free from rubbish.
7/ They believe that the European Community needs a common foreign and security _______.
8/ When preparing meals, you need to think about _______ and taste as well as nutritional value.
9/ He was _______ in 1965 for attempted murder.
10/ We _______ the possibility that it could have been an accident.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ Are you confident that enough people will attend the event?
2/ England played awfully throughout the game.
3/ The mixture of flour, water and yeast is then left in a warm place for four hours.
4/ I think the sensible thing to do is phone before you go and ask for directions.
5/ I've got this strange feeling in my stomach.
6/ The erosion of profits was due to careless management.
7/ Unusually high winds left a trail of destruction over southern Britain.
8/ Her competence as a teacher is unquestionable.
9/ She's at that age where she's starting to get interested in boys.
10/ Older people tend to be quite conservative and a bit suspicious of any supposed advances.
IV/ Change the sentences below into passive voice:
1/ The cat ate a fish.
2/ Children look after their old grandparents.
3/ I saw a nice girl at the party last night.
4/ Do you like toys?
5/ We drink milk every morning.
6/ She’s cleaning the floor now.
7/ She will solve the problem soon.
8/ We’re doing our homework at the moment.
9/ Were you learning your lesson at 7 pm last night?
10/ They’ve just finished their work.
V/ Change the sentences below into active voice:
1/ The tree is being planted in the garden by her father now.
2/ A small house has just been built here by the builders.
3/ The book was written by that famous author.
4/ You will be helped by your teacher.
5/ A rat is being chased by my cat.
6/ We are taught English by Mr. Nguyen.
7/ The lesson is now being explained by Ms. Hoa.
8/ A big hole was dug in the yard by her brother.
9/ Milk will be made by the waitress.
10/ A small package was sent to me last week.
VI/ Use the active or passive form to complete this passage: Conservation, sustainable use and protection of natural resources (1- include) _______ plants, animals, mineral deposits, soils, clean water, clean air, and fossil fuels such as coal, petroleum, and natural gas. Natural resources (2- group) _______ into two categories, renewable and nonrenewable. A renewable resource (3- be) _______ one that (4- may replace) _______ over time by natural processes, such as fish populations or natural vegetation, or (5- be) _______ inexhaustible, such as solar energy. The goal of renewable resource conservation (6- be/ ensure) _______ that such resources (7- not consume) _______ faster than they (8- replace) _______. Nonrenewable resources (9- be) _______ those in limited supply that (10- cannot replace or can replace) _______ only over extremely long periods of time. Nonrenewable resources (11- include) _______ fossil fuels and mineral deposits, such as iron ore and gold ore. Conservation activities for nonrenewable resources (12- focus) _______ on maintaining an adequate supply of these resources well into the future.
VII/ Complete the sentences using the words given in brackets, beginning as shown:
1/ “Why don’t you wait for me at the park, Thanh?” said Linh. (Thanh)
→ Linh suggested ____________________________________ at the park.
2/ “Although she overslept, Mai wasn’t late for school.” (up)
→ Despite _______________________ on time, Mai wasn’t late for school.
3/ We haven’t eaten food like this before. (time)
→ This is the ____________________________________ this sort of food.
4/ After a long chase, the police finally succeeded in arresting the thief. (to)
→ After a long chase, ___________________________________ the thief.
5/ Dung was supposed to write to her pen friend yesterday. (ought)
→ Dung _______________________________ to her pen friend yesterday.
6/ Your handwriting is so small that I can hardly read it. (such)
→ You ______________________________________ I can hardly read it.
7/ Someone has to pick them up from the airport. (up)
→ They ________________________________________ from the airport.
8/ I wish I hadn’t told her what we were planning to do this morning. (regret)
→ I ___________________________________________ for this morning.
9/ We were surprised to see Long leave the room. (surprise)
→ To ___________________________________________ the room early.
10/ All the witnesses said that the accident was his fault. (blame)
→ All the witnesses said ______________________________ the accident.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer: Conservation conflicts arise when natural-resource shortages develop in the face of steadily increasing demands from a growing human population. Controversy frequently surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom. For example, a river may supply water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory. Farmers, fishers, and industry leaders vie for unrestricted access to this river, but such freedom could destroy the resource, and conservation methods are necessary to protect the river for future use. Conflicts worsen when a natural resource crosses political boundaries. For example, the headwaters, or source, of a major river may be located in a different country than the country through which the river flows. There is no guarantee that the river source will be protected to accommodate resource needs downstream. In addition, the way in which one natural resource is managed has a direct effect upon other natural resources. Cutting down a forest near a river, for instance, increases erosion, the wearing away of topsoil, and can lead to flooding. Eroded soil and silt cloud the river and adversely affect many organisms such as fish and important aquatic plants that require clean, clear freshwater for survival. New vocabulary: - controversy (n.): sự tranh luận, sự tranh cải - to allocate (v.): chỉ định; cấp cho; phân phối - to vie (v.): ganh đua, thi đua - headwater (n.): thượng nguồn, thượng lưư; (pl.) nước nguồn - silt (n.): bùn, phù sa; (adj.): đầy bùn - adverse (adj.): đối nghịch; bất lợi
1/ What does “arise” in line 1 mean? A. stand up B. sit up C. get up D. spring up
2/ What does “supply” in line 4 mean? A. cover B. provide C. make up for D. compensate for
3/ What does “methods” in line 7 mean? A. plans B. orders C. ways D. structures
4/ Which word in the reading means “a promise that something will be done or will happen, especially a written promise by a company to repair or change a product that develops a fault within a particular period of time”? A. guarantee B. shortage C. population D. habitat
5/ Which word in the reading means “living or growing in, happening in, or connected with water”? A. necessary B. major C. fresh D. aquatic
6/ When do conflicts decline? A. when natural-resource shortages increase in the features of gradually increasing demands from a rising human population B. when a natural resource crosses political borders C. when freedom could destroy the resource D. when eroded soil and silt cloud affect many organisms
7/ What may bring water to agricultural irrigation? A. a river B. topsoil C. erosion D. a forest
8/ Which sentence below is not correct? A. Argument often surrounds how a source should be used, or allocated, and for whom. B. A river may provide water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory. C. Conservation methods are incidental to care for the river for future use. D. Farmers, fishers, and industry leaders vie for open access to this river.
9/ Which sentence below is true? A. Conflicts improve when a natural resource crosses political borders. B. The source of a main river may be located in the country through which the river flows than a different country. C. There is assurance that the river source will be confined to provide accommodation for resource needs downstream. D. The way where one ordinary source is managed has a direct effect upon other ordinary sources.
10/ What is the passage above mainly about? A. Natural-resource shortages B. Agricultural irrigation C. The headwaters of a major river D. Conservation conflicts
UNIT 11
NATIONAL PARKS
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. national B. plan C. establish D. that
2/ A. parks B. trees C. caves D. contains
3/ A. found B. south C. mountain D. wound
4/ A. located B. formed C. threatened D. agreed
5/ A. West B. Kenya C. recognize D. taken
6/ A. study B. dry C. variety D. rainy
7/ A. hike B. during C. surprise D. bike
8/ A. contain B. another C. abandon D. vocabulary
9/ A. season B. feature C. increase D. meant
10/ A. look B. good C. choose D. book
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. national B. abandon C. orphanage D. chemical
2/ A. locate B. smallest C. surprise D. depend
3/ A. establish B. visitor C. especial D. expensive
4/ A. contain B. increase C. explain D. faster
5/ A. rainforest B. wilderness C. tropical D. survival
6/ A. butterfly B. endanger C. expression D. acceptance
7/ A. mountain B. ethnic C. fauna D. attack
8/ A. during B. flora C. defeat D. province
9/ A. season B. nearly C. mainly D. delight
10/ A. recognize B. enemy C. yesterday D. responding
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Cuc Phuong National Park is located 160 km South West of Ha Noi. A. settled B. lain C. laid D. placed
2/ It is the first of Viet Nam’s nine national parks to be established and it contains over 200 square km of rainforest. A. bears B. includes C. controls D. limits
3/ Nairobi National Park is Kenya’s smallest park, but you may be surprised at the large variety of animals that live there. A. attacked B. encountered C. astonished D. interested
4/ An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of. A. immoral B. wicked C. shameless D. deserted
5/ An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of. A. looked through B. looked down C. looked for D. looked into
6/ This national park is special because it has plants and animals from both tropical and temperate zones. A. places B. regions C. parks D. classes
7/ This contamination has threatened the park and many of the animals in it. A. dirt B. dust C. pollution D. ugliness
8/ This contamination has threatened the park and many of the animals in it. A. killed B. endangered C. kicked D. weakened
9/ Why would November be a suitable time to visit this park? A. nice B. great C. meaningful D. proper
10/ What do you think will happen to the park if more chemicals are released into the water? A. let out B. let by C. let down D. let into
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ The best time to visit is during the dry season, from October to April, when the hard forest rain is over. A. wet B. engaging C. obvious D. cordial
2/ The best time to visit is during the dry season, from October to April, when the hard forest rain is over. A. plastic B. simple C. relaxed D. soft
3/ Visitors, especially children, can go there to learn how to recognize the different species of animals and plants. A. pure B. same C. alike D. whole
4/ An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of. A. bad B. ugly C. weak D. dull
5/ This national park is special because it has plants and animals from both tropical and temperate zones. A. warm B. cold C. cool D. wet
6/ Due to an increase in population and the use of nearby land for farming, there are toxic levels of chemicals in the water. A. drop B. lowness C. shortage D. illness
7/ When did Nguyen Hue defeat Thanh enemies? A. peoples B. animals C. friends D. kids
8/ Rearrange the following sentences to make a letter of acceptance responding to an invitation to spend a weekend in the country. A. dislike B. disparagement C. rebuke D. refusal
9/ You know how much I love spending a weekend in the country after a long and hard-working term. A. easygoing B. idle C. bad D. weak
10/ If I had been you, I would have gone home immediately. A. late B. lately C. short D. shortly
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ He's a very _______ dresser - he always looks like he's wearing his father's clothes! A. conserve B. conservative C. conservation D. conservatism
2/ Dolphins are a _______ species (= it is illegal to harm or kill them). A. protected B. protection C. protective D. protectively
3/ He has a limited _______ of French. A. know B. knowable C. knowledge D. knowing
4/ His father was working _______ at his desk. A. industry B. industrial C. industrious D. industriously
5/ Such data will prove _______ for researchers. A. value B. valued C. valuable D. invaluable
6/ Representatives of the company claim their plan will be _______ to local needs. A. sense B. sensitive C. sensible D. senseless
7/ The program traced the _______ of popular music through the ages. A. develop B. developed C. developing D. development
8/ Inflation figures have fluctuated _______ between 0.2% and 25%. A. wildfire B. wildlife C. wild D. wildly
9/ For a goalkeeper, it's a great _______ to have big hands. A. advantage B. disadvantage C. advantageous D. advantageously
10/ She first rose to _______ as a singer at the age of 16. A. fame B. famed C. famous D. infamous
VI/ Choose the correct prepositions to complete the sentences:
1/ They walked slowly _______ the woods. A. on B. through C. along D. across
2/ They're building a new bridge _______ the river. A. above B. over C. across D. under
3/ I've been in this job for thirty years, and I've picked up a good deal of expertise _______ the way. A. along B. in C. on D. by
4/ Make sure the computers are all _______ before you go home. A. in B. on C. out D. off
5/ Trung fell _______ some stairs and broke her wrist. A. down B. under C. below D. above
6/ I put my hands _______ my eyes because I couldn't bear to watch. A. above B. over C. on D. between
7/ Both she and her husband are _______ work. A. out of B. for C. on D. in
8/ Stop running around and get _______ bed! A. on B. in C. onto D. into
9/ Put those books _______ on the top shelf. A. over B. up C. down D. above
10/ I've been having problems loading this software _______ my computer. A. from B. to C. onto D. into
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ He’s been (A) in this job (B) for ten years, and he’s picked (C) down a good deal of expertise (D) along the way.
2/ Getting (A) a coach (B) across country (C) from Ca Mau (D) until Mong Cai can be difficult.
3/ (A) How long that journey took would depend (B) in how (C) long it took to get (D) through the traffic.
4/ We’ve been having (A) matters (B) loading this (C) software (D) onto our computer.
5/ Oanh can't get (A) into those trousers (B) no more. They're (C) far too small (D) for her.
6/ My friend took the job (A) into necessity (B) because he had (C) no money (D) left.
7/ We couldn't hear (A) what he was saying (B) over the noise (C) off the planes taking (D) off.
8/ Does she usually (A) wear her skirts (B) above (C) or (D) under the knee?
9/ To push the number (A) of unit sales (B) up (C) every quarter can't be continued (D) indefinite.
10/ This luggage is (A) really heavy - can we put it (B) down (C) (in the floor) (D) for a while?
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: National Parks and Preserves, (1) _______ public lands or bodies of water within a country, set aside by the (2) _______ to protect ecosystems, plant and animal species, scenic landscapes, geologic formations, or historical or archaeological (3) _______. National parks are managed primarily for public recreation, (4) _______ exceptional locations where visitors can view wildlife and enjoy the (5) _______. Generally, these protected public lands are off-limits to hunting, livestock grazing, logging, mining, and other (6) _______ that exploit natural resources. Some parks commemorate significant historical events. (7) _______, Gettysburg National Military Park (1895) in Pennsylvania conserves the 13 sq km (5 sq mi) site of the pivotal battle in the (8) ______ Civil War (1861-1865). National preserves, sometimes (9) _______ nature or wildlife reserves, often are located within or near national (10) _______. These lands are managed by national governments primarily for wildlife protection or scientific research (11) _______ recreation, and provide “living laboratories” in (12) _______ scientists observe plant and animal species in their natural habitat. (13) _______, fishing, and mining are permitted within many United States preserves (14) _______ the activities do not harm natural resources. Many other countries specifically ban such activities in their (15) _______... New vocabulary: - ecosystem (n.): hệ sinh thái - off-limits (adj.- after verbs): (thuộc vùng đất) cấm vào - livestock (n.): vật nuôi, thú nuôi - to commemorate (v.): kỷ niệm, tưởng nhớ - pivotal (adj.): then chốt, mấu chốt, chủ chốt
1/ A. one B. only C. unique D. just
2/ A. hospital B. school C. country D. government
3/ A. sites B. places C. spots D. lands
4/ A. giving B. providing C. sending D. throwing
5/ A. joy B. fun C. outdoors D. indoors
6/ A. things B. activities C. people D. animals
7/ A. In fact B. Moreover C. However D. For example
8/ A. American B. African C. British D. French
9/ A. told B. considered C. called D. known
10/ A. parks B. places C. sites D. resources
11/ A. such as B. in spite of C. because of D. instead of
12/ A. whom B. that C. which D. what
13/ A. Hiking B. Swimming C. Camping D. Hunting
14/ A. if B. unless C. when D. that
15/ A. places B. preserves C. lands D. countries
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ Can you look after my garden |A/ as soon as we finish our homework. |
|2/ Before you and your friend leave this room, |B/ you can have it. |
|3/ Please wait here |C/ You’ll possibly get wet as you go out. |
|4/ After I’ve read this magazine, |D/ we won’t go out. |
|5/ Remember not to say anything while Trang is here. |E/ remember to turn off the lights. |
|6/ We’ll come to the party |F/ If you don’t hurry, you’ll be late for school. |
|7/ We’ll feel better |G/ when we have something to drink. |
|8/ It’s going to rain. |H/ Wait until she has gone far away. |
|9/ Now, come on! Hurry up! |I/ until we come back with our breakfast. |
|10/ If it rains this morning, |J/ while I go out on my business? |

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below: accepted, basement, counter, officially, abandoned, establishment, enemies, hiking, digestion, survived
1/ Our kitchenware department is in the _______.
2/ An _______ baby was found in a box on the hospital steps.
3/ The baby was born with a heart problem and only _______ for a few hours.
4/ We're going _______ in the Lake District next weekend.
5/ Discover how eating raw food helps balance your body and aids _______.
6/ He still hasn't _______ the situation.
7/ There was nobody behind the _______ when I went into the bank, and I had to wait to be served.
8/ Since its _______ two years ago, the advice centre has seen over 500 people a week.
9/ The royal engagement was announced _______.
10/ He's made a few _______ in this company.
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ All that needless worrying over what I'd say to him at the party, and he wasn't even there!
2/ Thank you for a delightful evening.
3/ Children rarely show any appreciation for what their parents do for them.
4/ The royal engagement was announced officially this morning.
5/ Modern cosmology believes the Universe to have come into existence about fifteen billion years ago.
6/ His main concern is to ensure his own political survival.
7/ The Eiffel Tower in Paris is an instantly recognizable landmark.
8/ We can predict changes with a surprising degree of accuracy.
9/ His reputation was destroyed when he was caught stealing some money.
10/ She just seems so unhappy and I don't know what the solution is.
IV/ Put in the correct verb form:
1/ If I (be) _______ you, I (help) _______ her now.
2/ If she (be) _______ late, she will be punished.
3/ I could have understood him if he (speak) _______ more slowly.
4/ What (you/do) _______ if you (be) _______ a billionaire?
5/ You didn’t pay attention to the teacher’s explanation. If you (pay) _______ more attention, you (do) _______ the exam well.
6/ She’s waiting for her uncle to come back from Ho Chi Minh city. If her uncle (come) _______ home, she (have) _______ a lot of presents.
7/ Sang is a naughty boy and often makes fun ofhis classmates. If he (start) _______ a joke, someone (cry) _______ bitterly.
8/ Chung wanted to buy some presents for his younger sister but he couldn’t. If he (afford) _______ to buy, her younger sister (be) _______ happy to greet a new year.
9/ He is never willing to help poor people. If he (do) _______ something, the earth (stop) _______ moving.
10/ I didn’t know her mother was ill. If I (know) _______ that, I (come) _______ to visit her.
V/ Complete the sentences with the most suitable preposition:
1/ You can walk _______ here _______ the station _______ under ten minutes.
2/ The sheep were loaded _______ trucks.
3/ He struggled _______ the crowd _______ he reached the front.
4/ The helicopter was hovering _______ the building.
5/ If we cut _______ the field, it'll save time.
6/ She opened the window and stuck her head _______.
7/ Luckily, no one was _______ the building when it collapsed.
8/ The bells ring _______ regular intervals _______ the day.
9/ She took the money _______ her mother's purse, _______ herself.
10/ You shouldn't drive _______ more _______ three hours _______ taking a break.
VI/ Complete the second sentence using the word given in brackets beginning as shown:
1/ He was so furious that he couldn’t contain himself. (express)
→ He was so furious __________________________________________.
2/ This can contains five liters. (hold)
→ This can _________________________________________________.
3/ We could go into town but it’s a real hike from here. (way)
→ We could go into town ______________________________________.
4/ She can’t survive on 3 dollars a week. (needs)
→ 3 dollars is not enough ______________________________________.
5/ There are only a few survivors from the original team.(replaced)
→ Only a few members remain _________________________________.
6/ He’ll cope. He’s one of life’s great survivors. (situations)
→ He deals very well _________________________________________.
7/ The farmers depend on their good harvest for their very existence. (continue)
→ The farmers depend on their good harvest _______________________.
8/ She takes high delight in proving others wrong. (enjoys)
→ She _____________________________________________________.
9/ The boy is not tall enough to reach the book on the shelf. (short)
→ The boy __________________________________________________.
10/ I asked him to bring the chairs into the kitchen. (had)
→ I ________________________________________________________.
VII/ Put the statements in past unreal conditions:
1/ Oanh didn’t know how to solve the maths problem so she got low marks.
→ If Oanh __________________________________________________.
2/ You didn’t say sorry so she got angry.
→ If you ___________________________________________________.
3/ They didn’t pass the exam and their family were very sad.
→ If they ___________________________________________________.
4/ It rained a lot yesterday evening so we didn’t go swimming.
→ If it _____________________________________________________.
5/ The weather was not fine enough so I didn’t go camping.
→ If the weather _____________________________________________.
6/ The computer broke down and she had to stop her work.
→ If the computer ____________________________________________.
7/ Thanh was angry so we didn’t say anything to her.
→ If Thanh _________________________________________________.
8/ Our teacher didn’t come so we canceled the party.
→ If our teacher _____________________________________________.
9/ Quang was interested in the film so he didn’t study his lesson.
→ If Quang _________________________________________________.
10/ I had a bad headache yesterday so I didn’t go to school.
→ If I _____________________________________________________.
VIII/ Read the passages and titles below carefully, and then put the titles where they should be:
“What’s A National Park?; Yellowstone National Park; What Makes Yellowstone So Special?; Where Is Yellowstone?; Welcome Back Wolves; Other Natural Wonders; Old Faithful”
A. __________ Picture a place where you can see smelly gray mud bubbling up from the ground and steaming hot water shooting out of rocks. In the distance, high waterfalls tumble through colorful canyons. It may sound like make-believe, but you can find all these things in Yellowstone National Park. Yellowstone is in the United States and it’s the oldest national park in the world.
B. __________ A national park is land set aside by the government in order to protect it. Yellowstone was made a national park in 1872. People realized it was a very special place that should be preserved. National parks are also created so people can enjoy nature. In Yellowstone, you can do things such as camp, hike in the woods, ride horses, and go fishing.
C. __________ Yellowstone sits in the Rocky Mountains. Most of Yellowstone is in the northwest corner of Wyoming. But parts are in Idaho and Montana, too.
D. __________ The ground beneath Yellowstone contains a large amount of hot melted rock, called magma. The magma heats water in the ground. The steaming water pushes to get to the surface, much like steam whistling from a boiling teapot. Sometimes the heated water forms a geyser. A geyser is a place where hot water spouts up from underground. There are more than 300 geysers in Yellowstone, some big and some small. Other times the hot water seeps from the ground as a hot spring. There are even more hot springs in Yellowstone than geysers. If you explore Yellowstone, you may also see steam vents, which is where steam and other gases puff out of the ground. You can even find “paint pots” in the park. Paint pots are holes full of bubbling mud that is thick like paint. Sometimes the pots smell like rotten eggs or burnt matches.
E. __________ The most famous geyser in the world is Old Faithful and it’s in Yellowstone. It blows its top about every 30 to 90 minutes. It shoots thousands of gallons of hot water high into the air. Visiting Old Faithful is a highlight of any trip to Yellowstone.
F. __________ What else can you see in Yellowstone? How about Yellowstone’s own Grand Canyon? It has two big waterfalls and high cliffs of yellow, red, and orange rock. There’s a forest of stone trees in Yellowstone that is millions of years old. The trees were once buried by ash from a volcano and were gradually turned to stone. There are also beautiful lakes, rivers, and mountains to see and enjoy. Yellowstone is rich with wildlife. Hundreds of kinds of birds live in the park, including bald eagles, blue herons, and white pelicans. Yellowstone is home to many large animals. Visitors may see black bears, grizzly bears, moose, bighorn sheep, deer, cougars, herds of elk, and bison (buffalo).
Protecting animals in the wild is one of the most important tasks of the park. In fact, the creation of Yellowstone helped save bison from being hunted to extinction in the late 1800s.
G. __________ Yellowstone was once home to thousands of gray wolves. But people thought they were dangerous and killed them off. The last wolf in the park was killed in the 1930s. In 1995 and 1996, biologists brought about 30 wolves from Canada and released them inside Yellowstone. Wolf packs soon formed. New pups are born in the park every year. There are now more than 200 wolves in and around the park! Today, seeing a wolf is one of Yellowstone’s big attractions.

UNIT 12
MUSIC
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. music B. discuss C. communicate D. human
2/ A. type B. busy C. happy D. physic
3/ A. match B. jazz C. passage D. class
4/ A. description B. tradition C. question D. expression
5/ A. folk B. rock C. strong D. pop
6/ A. group B. loud C. proud D. count
7/ A. beat B. weak C. feel D. bread
8/ A. forks B. instruments C. feelings D. thoughts
9/ A. foot B. book C. good D. poor
10/ A. worked B. talented C. appreciated D. rejuvenated
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. music B. peaceful C. tempo D. relax
2/ A. traditional B. combination C. communicate D. rejuvenate
3/ A. African B. energy C. instrument D. musician
4/ A. European B. especially C. emotional D. considerate
5/ A. popular B. powerful C. description D. talented
6/ A. human B. solemn C. whether D. contain
7/ A. important B. musical C. wonderful D. telephone
8/ A. beautiful B. example C. cinema D. favorite
9/ A. express B. grammar C. record D. office
10/ A. ballad B. concert C. enough D. contest
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Discuss and match each type of music to a suitable description. A. good B. fitting C. famous D. pretty
2/ What’s modern music that is popular with young people? A. recent B. fresh C. childish D. adolescent
3/ Do you know what is a style of music with a strong and loud beat? A. powerful B. determined C. keen D. major
4/ Like reading, writing and speaking, music can express ideas, thoughts and feelings. A. show B. say C. talk D. speak
5/ Music can also help you to relax and feel rejuvenated. A. strengthened B. bettered C. refreshed D. recovered
6/ Music can help you beat a bad mood or maintain a good mood. A. hold B. support C. repair D. continue
7/ To feel rejuvenated, you should start with something serene and relaxing, then gradually change to something with faster tempo and stronger beats. A. pleasant B. cold C. interesting D. wonderful
8/ For example, you can play a ballad, then move on to something more energetic such as rock ’n’ roll. A. forceful B. healthy C. strong D. huge
9/ Quang Hung sometimes feels proud of his country, Viet Nam, when he hears the song. A. interested in B. delighted with C. modest about D. good at
10/ Discuss Quang Hung’s ideas about Van Cao’s music. A. Say to B. Tell about C. Think of D. Talk over
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ What music is serious and traditional Western European music? A. superficial B. short-range C. lighthearted D. simple
2/ What music is serious and traditional Western European music? A. uncommon B. incorrect C. impossible D. irregular
3/ When combined with words in a song, it is one of the most powerful means of communication that humans have. A. unconvincing B. feeble C. ugly D. harmless
4/ Music can help you beat a bad mood or maintain a good mood. A. dispute B. slight C. disconnect D. discontinue
5/ Music can also help you relax and feel rejuvenated. A. aged B. bored C. tired D. saddened
6/ To feel rejuvenated, you should start with something serene and relaxing, then gradually change to something with faster tempo and stronger beats. A. unhappy B. unclear C. anxious D. helpless
7/ For example, you can play a ballad, then move on to something more energetic such as rock ’n’ roll. A. languid B. ill C. slow D. soft
8/ Quang Hung thinks some of Van Cao’s music is very sweet and gentle. A. sour B. distasteful C. nasty D. tart
9/ Why does the monitor always go to class on time? A. lately B. late C. sometime D. sometimes
10/ Use the prompts below to make up complete sentences about Scott Joplin, a famous American musician. A. obscure B. absent C. unimportant D. impossible
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ It's a school for _______ gifted children. A. music B. musician C. musical D. musically
2/ The rise in US interest rates caused the dollar to _______ against all the Asian currencies. A. strength B. strengthen C. strong D. strongly
3/ We were woken early by the sound of the birds _______. A. song B. sing C. singer D. singing
4/ The children were wearing traditional _______ costume. A. national B. nationalist C. nationality D. nationalize
5/ The mansion is set in 90 acres of beautiful, unspoilt _______. A. country B. countryman C. countryside D. countrywide
6/ We need to make the club _______ to a wider range of people. A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D. attractively
7/ What do I think of your purple shoes? Well, they're certainly _______. A. difference B. different C. differently D. differential
8/ I read an interesting piece of _______ in the newspaper. A. inform B. information C. informant D. informational
9/ This sort of aggression is _______ behavior - people aren't born that way. A. learn B. learned C. learnt D. learning
10/ Why do so many boys take _______ in torturing insects and small animals? A. please B. pleasing C. pleasure D. pleasant
VI/ Choose the correct form of verbs to complete the sentences:
1/ His parents _______ him awarded the winner's medal. A. saw B. see C. to see D. seeing
2/ Cigarette _______ kills thousands of people every year. A. smokes B. smoke C. to smoke D. smoking
3/ She was a much ______ baby. A. wanted B. want C. to want D. wanting
4/ Everybody there looked under twenty and I really _______ my age. A. felt B. feel C. to feel D. feeling
5/ If you're ever in Oxford, _______ and visit us. A. will come B. come C. to come D. coming
6/ He's gone down to the corner shop _______ some milk. A. will get B. get C. to get D. getting
7/ The children spent the afternoon _______ in the garden. A. played B. play C. to play D. playing
8/ He _______ the girl on the arm to get her attention. A. touched B. touches C. to touch D. touching
9/ There are more people _______ at this time of the year so prices are high. A. bought B. buy C. to buy D. buying
10/ Not only _______ I speak to her, I even got her autograph! A. did B. do C. to do D. doing
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Would you like (B) to have lunch now (C) and (D) later?
2/ We are reminded (A) once again (B) of the writer's love (C) of (D) a sea.
3/ I’d like (A) to have taken a holiday, (B) but I (C) didn’t have (D) too much money.
4/ “I can't come (A) in Saturday.” “That's (B) too bad - we've (C) already bought the tickets (D) so you'll still have to pay.”
5/ We’d love (A) to have gone (B) to the barbecue, (C) but it was (D) possible.
6/ They (A) went to a restaurant (B) and they didn’t enjoy it. They’d prefer (C) to have eaten (D) at home.
7/ You remembered (A) locking the door (B) before you left, (C) but you forgot (D) to close the windows.
8/ Ms. Hoa could remember (A) to drive (B) along the street (C) just before the accident happened, (D) but she couldn’t remember the accident itself.
9/ The old woman was (A) very tired. She tried (B) to keep her eyes (C) to open, but she (D) couldn’t.
10/ My brother has got a (A) terrible headache. He tried (B) taking an aspirin, (C) but it (D) doesn’t help.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Music, artful arrangement of sounds (1) _______ time. This definition is obviously very broad, but a narrower one would exclude (2) _______ much. Music is part of virtually every culture on (3) _______, but it varies widely among cultures in style and structure. Definitions of music can (4) _______ dramatically over a short time, as they have across the world during the 20th (5) _________. Can music exist without (6) _______? Some philosophers argue that music should be defined as a kind of “mental (7) _______” and that the physical aspects of sound are simply by-products of this image. If you (8) _______ you can have a musical experience by imagining the sound of a piece of music, then you think (9) _______ can exist without sound. But most musical experiences involve producing or (10) _______ to physical characteristics of sound such as pitch and timbre (quality comparable to texture or color in sight). Is the tape-recorded sound of a large metal-stamping machine music? Are 4 minutes (11) _______ 33 seconds of silence music? Is the activity of reading a (12) _______ of hundreds of seemingly unrelated objects, activities, and states of mind music? Each of these “(13) _______”, as well as many other sounds (or nonsounds), has been copyrighted (14) _______ a musical composition, performed, and recorded in the 20th century. One of the legacies of 20th-century music is to have blurred the definition of music as (15) _______ before. New vocabulary: - to exclude (v.): ngăn chặn, loại trừ, không cho (ai…) hưởng (quyền…) - by-product (n.): sản phẩm phụ, hậu quả phụ - pitch (n.): độ cao (của giọng…) - timbre (n.): (âm nhạc) âm sắc - seemingly (adv.): có vẻ, ra vẻ, tưởng chừng như - legacy (n.): tài sản kế thừa, gia tài - to blur (v.): làm mờ đi, che mờ
1/ A. through B. over C. along D. across
2/ A. too B. so C. very D. enough
3/ A. Earth B. the moon C. stars D. the sun
4/ A. vary B. change C. remain D. stay
5/ A. year B. month C. century D. decade
6/ A. accent B. voice C. sound D. noise
7/ A. drawing B. painting C. picture D. image
8/ A. know B. say C. see D. think
9/ A. music B. people C. culture D. images
10/ A. reading B. speaking C. listening D. writing
11/ A. and B. but C. or D. so
12/ A. title B. book C. list D. menu
13/ A. phrases B. letters C. words D. works
14/ A. like B. as C. such as D. for example
15/ A. not B. seldom C. ever D. never
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ It is getting late, so I have |A/ to make you disappointed. |
|2/ We like Giao, but we think she tends |B/ to switch the lights off when you go out. |
|3/ How old was your sister when she learned |C/ to talk so much in class. |
|4/ Sang is lazy. He needs |D/ not to see us as she passed us on the road. |
|5/ We’re sorry. We didn’t mean |E/ to be doing a better job. |
|6/ I decided |F/ to drive a car? |
|7/ Thanh pretended |G/ not to go out because of the bad weather. |
|8/ Remember |H/ to go to the cinema. |
|9/ This afternoon we plan |I/ to leave now. |
|10/ Mr. Long appears |J/ to work harder. |

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ I don't think he has any notion of the seriousness of the situation.
2/ She reacted surprisingly calmly to the news of his death.
3/ The book contains lyrical descriptions of the author's childhood.
4/ By the end of the evening I could cheerfully have punched him.
5/ Mozart's musical compositions include symphonies and operas.
6/ This drug can be safely used in combination with other medicines.
7/ The same subject matter gets a very different treatment by Chris Wilson in his latest novel.
8/ I'm very appreciative of all the support you've given me.
9/ He reached a reasonable level of competence in his English.
10/ He doesn't listen to what I say and it's so frustrating.
III/ Match the styles of music in column A with their definitions in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ folk music |A/ a song or poem that tells a story, or (in popular music) a slow love song |
|2/ rock ’n’ roll |B/ a type of modern music with a rhythm in which the strong notes are usually not on|
| |the beat and which is usually improvised |
|3/ pop music |C/ popular music which expresses deep feelings, originally performed by Black |
| |Americans |
|4/ classical music |D/ traditional songs and music, passed from one generation to the next |
|5/ jazz |E/ modern commercial music, usually tuneful, up-tempo and repetitive, that is aimed |
| |at the general public and the youth market in particular |
|6/ hip-hop |F/ a type of popular music in which the subject of the songs is often politics or |
| |society and the words are spoken rather than sung |
|7/ ballad |G/ a type of popular music with a strong rhythm in which the words are spoken, not |
| |sung |
|8/ rap |H/ music that is considered serious or intellectual and is usually written in a |
| |traditional or formal style, as opposed to such genres as pop, rock, and folk music |
|9/ country music |I/ a style of popular dance music that began in the 1950s in the United States and |
| |has a strong loud beat and simple repeated tunes |
|10/ soul music |J/ popular music which is based on a type of traditional music from the western and |
| |southern US |

IV/ Make questions for the underlined parts of the following statements:
1/ Every day I go to school by bicycle.
→ __________________________________________________________?
2/ Our teacher lives in a small house in this town.
→ __________________________________________________________?
3/ The police will come here in ten minutes.
→ __________________________________________________________?
4/ The farmers are working in the field now.
→ __________________________________________________________?
5/ She went to market to buy some bread.
→ __________________________________________________________?
6/ The boy was glad because he was given presents.
→ __________________________________________________________?
7/ This hand bag belongs to my friend.
→ __________________________________________________________?
8/ We have 3 English classes every week.
→ __________________________________________________________?
9/ There are 5 members in my family.
→ __________________________________________________________?
10/ It often takes him 15 minutes to go to his office.
→ __________________________________________________________?
V/ Complete the questions with “How” with a suitable word:
1/ Giang: Trang, this is my friend Phong. Trang: __________ you do, Phong?
2/ Trung: __________ is your house to the post office? Minh: About ten-minute walk.
3/ Son: It’s 7 p.m. already. __________ going out for a walk? Cao: Good idea!
4/ Khoa: __________ you spell your name? Thanh: It is “T-H-A-N-H”.
5/ Nam: __________ is your shirt? Long: I don’t know. It’s a gift.
6/ Hoa: __________ you feeling? Nhung: Very well, thanks.
7/ Lan: __________ have you been playing here? Khoa: For 2 hours now.
8/ Anh: __________ do you run? Chung: About 2 kilometers per hour.
9/ Dung: __________ do you run? Em: About 3 kilometers.
10/ Hanh: __________ is the river? Phong: About 12 kilometers long.
VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ The woman doesn’t have enough money to buy a new car.
→ A new car ________________________________________________.
2/ Perhaps no one wants to make friends with him so I might write to him.
→ If no one else _____________________________________________.
3/ That kind of food has a really delicious taste.
→ That kind of food tastes _____________________________________.
4/ That policeman arrested the thief last week.
→ The thief _________________________________________________.
5/ He can speak only a few words of English.
→ He can hardly _____________________________________________.
6/ Playing football on a rainy day is fun.
→ It _______________________________________________________.
7/ It would be a good idea to invite him to our meeting.
→ I think we should ___________________________________________.
8/ They are too young to watch this film.
→ They are not _______________________________________________.
9/ We want to invite you to our party this weekend.
→ Would you ________________________________________________?
10/ Michael Jackson is a wonderful singer.
→ Michael Jackson sings _______________________________________.
VII/ Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. Do not change the word given:
1/ It takes him twenty minutes to drive to his office. (spends)
→ He _______________________________________________________.
2/ Her family often go abroad on vacation. (tend)
→ Her family _________________________________________________.
3/ I think you should not go home too late to make your parents worried. (were)
→ If _________________________________________________________.
4/ There aren’t many people going to see that football match. (few)
→ Only ______________________________________________________.
5/ “I will give you some more books and pencils,” said my father. (promised)
→ My father __________________________________________________.
6/ Our teacher never let us make noise in class. (allowed)
→ We _______________________________________________________.
7/ It’ll be nice to welcome you to our team this season. (forward)
→ We’re _____________________________________________________.
8/ You should take your jeans to be mended soon. (have)
→ You should _________________________________________________.
9/ “Are you interested in the story?” said the teacher. (whether)
→ The teacher _________________________________________________.
10/ The song is so romantic that I have listened to it many times. (such)
→ It _________________________________________________________.
VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N): Music is part of every culture on Earth. Many people feel that music makes life worth living. We can make music ourselves if we play an instrument or sing. We can hear music on CDs and on radio or television. Music gives us pleasure. It can cheer us up, excite us, or soothe us.
WHAT IS MUSIC? Music can be happy, sad, romantic, sleepy, spine-tingling, healing—all kinds of things. But what is it? Some people define it as an artful arrangement of sounds across time. Our ears interpret these sounds as loud or soft, high or low, rapid and short, or slow and smooth. The sounds need to continue for a time in some sort of pattern to become music. Music, like language, is a uniquely human form of communication. As with language, there are many different kinds. In North America, people listen to jazz, rock, classical, folk, country, and many other kinds of music. Each kind of music has its own rules and “speaks” to us in its own way. What we think of as music depends on where we live. What Americans are used to listening to might sound strange to someone from another culture, and vice versa. It might not even sound like music. In Indonesia, gamelan orchestras play music on gongs, drums, and xylophones. These aren’t the instruments you’d find in a typical orchestra in North America. Today, modern communications make it possible for us to listen to music from all over the world. Music from one part of the world influences music from another part. For example, gamelan music from Indonesia influenced 20th-century American composers such as John Cage. New vocabulary: - to soothe (v.): làm dịu, làm nguôi (tình cảm…) - spine-tingling (adj.): very special and exciting - healing (adj.): để chữa bệnh, để chữa vết thương - gamelan orchestra (n.): Indonesian percussion orchestra: an Indonesian orchestra that consists mainly of percussion (sự đánh trống, sự gõ mõ) instruments such as chimes (chuông hòa âm, chuông chùm), gongs (cái cồng; cái chiêng, kẻng), and wooden xylophones (đàn phiến gỗ, mộc cầm)
1/ Music is part of every culture on all the planets.
2/ Music is considered one important thing which makes life fun and beautiful.
3/ Everyone can make music.
4/ You can see music everywhere.
5/ There are many kinds of music in Vietnam.
6/ We can feel happy when we hear music.
7/ Music can be many kinds of things.
8/ People have the same definition of music.
9/ Sometimes the sounds of music can be slow.
10/ People know all kinds of music in the world.
11/ Everyone understands music the same way.
12/ In different places there are different music instruments.
13/ Nowadays we find it easier to listen to music.
14/ Music from one place is influenced by others from other places.
15/ American music influences Indonesian music a lot.

UNIT 13
FILM AND CINEMA
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. film B. history C. time D. still
2/ A. and B. call C. began D. at
3/ A. cinema B. existence C. sequence D. set
4/ A. developed B. used C. played D. enjoyed
5/ A. today B. position C. long D. from
6/ A. century B. but C. industry D. until
7/ A. scientists B. days C. films D. makers
8/ A. shown B. however C. now D. how
9/ A. ones B. pictures C. decades D. places
10/ A. motion B. position C. production D. decision
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. cinema B. rapidly C. photograph D. however
2/ A. history B. passage C. follow D. today
3/ A. century B. camera C. completely D. musical
4/ A. discover B. introduce C. beginner D. appearance
5/ A. sequence B. minute C. enjoy D. actor
6/ A. until B. story C. early D. motion
7/ A. existence B. replacement C. relation D. telephone
8/ A. character B. decision C. audience D. terrible
9/ A. position B. interest C. detective D. description
10/ A. industry B. probably C. Titanic D. fascinate
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ At that time scientists discovered that when a sequence of still pictures were set in motion, they could give the feeling of moment. A. detected B. founded C. knew D. saw
2/ In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly. A. stressed B. enlarged C. progressed D. ripened
3/ In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly. A. smartly B. instantaneously C. strongly D. speedily
4/ They used changes of scene and camera positions to tell a story, with actors playing character parts. A. makeup B. feature C. position D. figure
5/ In the early 1910s audiences were able to enjoy the first long films, but it was not until 1915 that the cinema really became an industry. A. merely B. simply C. certainly D. shortly
6/ From that time, film makers were prepared to make longer and better films and build special places where only films were shown. A. appointed B. equipped C. arranged D. trained
7/ The cinema changed completely at the end of the 1920s. A. replaced B. traded C. swapped D. varied
8/ The change began in America and soon spread to the rest of the world. A. advertised B. shared C. separated D. expanded
9/ As the old silent films were being replaced by spoken ones on the screen, a new cinema form appeared, the musical cinema. A. sounded B. arose C. seemed D. emerged
10/ Jack Dawson is a young and generous adventurer. A. lofty B. honorable C. plentiful D. bountiful
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ The history of what we call cinema today began in the early 19th century. A. lately B. late C. after D. next
2/ In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly. A. leisurely B. sluggishly C. weakly D. shortly
3/ From that time, film makers were prepared to make longer and better films and build special places where only films were shown. A. normal B. everyday C. unlimited D. unrestricted
4/ As the old silent films were being replaced by spoken ones on the screen, a new cinema form appeared, the musical cinema. A. talkative B. vocal C. voluble D. deafening
5/ Find the words in the passage that can match with the definitions on the right column. A. wrong B. false C. unhealthy D. left
6/ Jack Dawson is a young and generous adventurer. A. petty B. small C. narrow D. meaningful
7/ The ship hits an iceberg and sinks rapidly. A. saves B. improves C. escapes D. floats
8/ More than a thousand people die in the disaster, including Jack Dawson. A. life B. exist C. bright D. increasing
9/ Titanic is a tragic love story film. A. fortunate B. funny C. exciting D. interesting
10/ Stephen is driving a van full of vines. A. hungry B. incomplete C. minimum D. empty
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ A _______ is a famous cinema actor or actress. A. filmgoer B. film director C. film maker D. film star
2/ A _______ is a book used in school containing text and questions and sometimes having spaces for a student to write answers in. A. notebook B. workbook C. exercise book D. reference book
3/ The _______ of the bay is approximately 200 miles. A. long B. length C. lengthy D. lengthen
4/ She's an extremely competent and _______ worker. A. industry B. industrial C. industrious D. industrialize
5/ The _______ between the original book and this new film is very faint. A. relative B. relation C. relationship D. related
6/ Our prices are _______ with those in other shops. A. comparison B. comparative C. comparable D. comparably
7/ They didn't like my _______ that we should all share the cost. A. suggest B. suggestion C. suggestive D. suggestible
8/ "Am I _______ you?" she asked anxiously. A. bore B. bored C. boring D. boredom
9/ The restaurant turned out to be _______ cheap. A. surprise B. surprised C. surprising D. surprisingly
10/ There's no _______ what she'll do if she finds out about this. A. know-how B. knowledge C. knowable D. knowing
VI/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ Americans drive _______ third of _______ 400 million cars on _______ planet. A. one-the-the B. a-X-the C. one-X-a D. a-the-a
2/ _______ you miss this train you can _______ catch the next one. A. Because-often B. If-always C. When-usually D. Unless-sometimes
3/ I thought I _______ him come in _______ we were having dinner. A. hear-when B. look-while C. looked-when D. heard-while
4/ _______ I know likes the smell of bacon - _______ Mike does and he's a vegetarian. A. Anyone-but B. No one-while C. Everyone-even D. Someone-and
5/ _______ opportunity as good as this arises _______ in a lifetime. A. A-before B. One-twice C. The-during D. An-once
6/ _______, I'd like to thank everyone _______ coming this evening. A. Always-to B. Finally-for C. Often-by D. Lastly-with
7/ The dinosaurs died _______ 65 million years _______. A. out-ago B. away-before C. down-after D. off-next
8/ As I have _______ mentioned, I doubt _______ we will able to raise all the money we need. A. just-when B. finally-what C. recently-if D. already-that
9/ “_______ Emma's only worry was _______ her lipstick had smudged.” “Emma! What is she _______?” A. Really-if-doing B. As usual-that-looking C. Usually-what-such as D. Of course-whether-like
10/ _______, it's my turn to be served - I was _______. A. Excuse me-next B. Sorry-after C. Pardon me-following D. Hello-coming
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ Does that book (A) tell (B) a story (C) of his life from (D) A to Z?
2/ Discovering (A) a therapy (B) for cancer is (C) one of (D) biggest challenges facing medical researchers.
3/ We think it's not (A) one good idea to spend many hours at (B) the wheel (= driving (C) a vehicle) without (D) a break.
4/ Do you agree that (A) an apple (B) a day keeps (C) a doctor (D) away?
5/ As (A) often as not when he (B) makes (C) an effort to visit his friend, he wonders (D) why he’s even worried.
6/ Satellite technology offers (A) the chance, as (B) ever before, (C) for continuous television coverage (D) of major international events.
7/ Every so (A) often he treats (B) him to (C) a meal in (D) a luxurious restaurant.
8/ (A) Sometime I take food (B) with me and (C) sometimes I buy food (D) when I’m there.
9/ (A) Seldom they receive (B) any apology when (C) mistakes (D) are made.
10/ (A) Hard had (B) a moment passed (C) before (D) the door creaked open.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
WHO WORKS ON MOVIES? Many (1) _______ people work on a movie. The producer finds money to (2) _______ the film, hires people to make the movie, and gets the movie to (3) _______. The director imagines how the film should look and guides the actors and the (4) _______ as they make the movie. Assistants help the producer and the (5) _______. Screenwriters write an original (6) _______ for the movie, or they work with a story told in a book. (7) _______ play characters in the story. A music (8) _______ writes background music for the (9) _______. Most members of the movie crew work behind the (10) _______. Designers make the sets and costumes. The camera crew (11) _______ the cameras that film the movie. Dozens of short scenes have to be put (12) _______ after the filming is done. That is the job of the film editors. (13) _______ editors add background noises, such as honking horns in a (14) _______ on a busy street. In action films, stuntmen and stuntwomen often fill in for the actors and (15) _______ dangerous moves that could lead to injury.
1/ A. other B. another C. different D. various
2/ A. supply with B. send to C. give to D. pay for
3/ A. homes B. theaters C. schools D. markets
4/ A. crew B. actresses C. people D. film makers
5/ A. director B. editor C. actor D. writer
6/ A. letter B. book C. story D. word
7/ A. Assistants B. Producers C. Stunt men D. Actors
8/ A. writer B. composer C. editor D. actor
9/ A. book B. film C. play D. story
10/ A. sites B. places C. stages D. scenes
11/ A. runs B. buys C. sells D. operates
12/ A. another B. together C. one another D. each other
13/ A. Music B. Noise C. Sound D. Film
14/ A. chapter B. scene C. site D. spot
15/ A. act B. play C. perform D. do
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the attitudinal adjectives in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ always |A/ almost never |
|2/ usually |B/ not often |
|3/ often |C/ frequently; many times |
|4/ sometimes |D/ not at any time or not on any occasion |
|5/ occasionally |E/ every time, all the time or forever |
|6/ seldom |F/ at any time |
|7/ hardly |G/ sometimes but not often |
|8/ ever |H/ on some occasions but not always or often |
|9/ never |I/ in the way that most often happens |
|10/ rarely |J/ only just; almost not |

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ We are concerned with the physical and (psychology) _______ well-being of our employees.
2/ I'm trying to be more (adventure) _______ with my cooking.
3/ My most (embarrass) _______ moment was trying to introduce a woman whose name I couldn't remember.
4/ The prime minister denied that the new visa requirements were part of a (hide) _______ agenda to reduce immigration.
5/ We spent a (luxury) _______ weekend at a country hotel.
6/ (Tragic) _______, the side-effects of the drug were not discovered until many people had been seriously damaged by it.
7/ There is possibly less chance of another World War while the last one is within (live) _______ memory.
8/ Please give (generous) _______ to Children in Need.
9/ Paul's always very (smart) _______ dressed.
10/ The (discover) _______ of a body in the undergrowth started a murder enquiry.
III/ Fill in each gap with the most suitable preposition:
1/ They work _______ the night and sleep _______ day.
2/ They live _______ that old farmhouse _______ the hill.
3/ I've been _______ this job _______ thirty years, and I've picked _______ a good deal _______ expertise _______ the way.
4/ The improvement has been _______ the board, _______ all divisions either increasing profits _______ reducing losses.
5/ Her name comes _______ mine _______ the list.
6/ _______ AD 79 the city _______ Pompei was buried _______ a layer _______ ash seven metres deep.
7/ He's been _______ the department (= working _______ it) _______ 1982.
8/ She's _______ _______ the office _______ a few days next week.
9/ I felt frightened _______ the anger _______ his voice.
10/ _______ the top _______ the tower you could see _______ miles _______ the city.
IV/ Complete each sentence from 1 to 10 in column A with one of the endings from A to J in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ The doctors say |A/ when she said they were getting divorced. |
|2/ Do you think |B/ that no one foresaw the crisis. |
|3/ Experts seem unable to agree |C/ whether he'll be able to come to the party or not. |
|4/ I never feel safe |D/ (that) it will take him a few weeks to recover. |
|5/ I couldn't believe my ears |E/ whether the drug is safe or not. |
|6/ As he watched the TV drama, |F/ he suddenly realized (that) he'd seen it before. |
|7/ It seems incredible |G/ (that) it was going to be a disaster. |
|8/ I just knew |H/ but he's nice and that's more important. |
|9/ He's not amazingly handsome, |I/ when I'm being driven by Richard. |
|10/ Simon isn't sure |J/ (that) you could get me some stamps while you're in |
| |town? |

V/ Complete the passage with the correct article (a, an, the) or leave the blanks empty (X):
Motion Picture Motion Picture, (1) _______ series of images that are projected onto (2) _______ screen to create (3) _______ illusion of motion. Motion pictures- also called (4) _______ movies, films, or (5) _______ cinema- are one of (6) _______ most popular forms of entertainment, enabling people to immerse themselves in (7) _______ imaginary world for (8) _______ short period of time. But movies can also teach people about (9) _______ history, science, human behavior, and many (10) _______ other subjects. Some films combine entertainment with instruction, to make (11) _______ learning process more enjoyable. In all its forms, cinema is (12) _______ art as well as (13) _______ business, and those who make motion pictures take great pride in their creations. (14) _______ images that make up (15) _______ motion picture are all individual photographs. But when they appear rapidly in succession, (16) _______ human eye does not detect that they are separate images. This results from persistence of vision, (17) ________ phenomenon whereby (18) _______ eye retains (19) _______ visual image for (20) _______ fraction of (21) _______ second after (22) _______ source has been removed. Although we do not experience (23) _______ images as individual photographs, we do notice (24) _______ differences between them. (25) _______ brain then perceives these differences as motion. (26) _______ Motion pictures are recorded using specially designed cameras that capture (27) _______ images on rolls of film. After being processed and printed, (28) _______ film is run through (29) _______ projector, which shines light through (30) _______ film so that (31) _______the images are displayed on (32) _______ screen. Most movies have accompanying sound. This article concerns (33) _______ technical aspects of motion-picture production. For information about (34) _______ artistic and historical development of motion pictures and (35) _______ motion-picture industry.
VI/ Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets: Screenwriters (develop) _______ original ideas for the screen or (adapt) _______ previously (write) _______ pieces of work as motion pictures. Adaptations (come) _______ from novels, stage plays, musicals, or many other sources. Screenwriters (work) _______ in two ways. They (commission) _______ (write) _______ a script or they (write) _______ a script on spec (short for “on speculation”), (mean) _______ that the screenwriter (hope) _______ that someone (like) _______ the independently (write) _______ script enough (buy) _______ the rights to it and (arrange) _______ for production. Once a screenplay (purchase) _______, the producer (decide) _______ (have) _______ it (rewrite) _______ either by the original writer or by new writers. The first step in (write) _______ a script is (create) _______ an outline, which (be) _______ a one- or two-page description of the action or plot. This (follow) _______ by a treatment, which (be) _______ a (detail) _______ description of the film, (contain) _______ some passages of dialogue with all the scenes (sketch) _______ out and the subplots (develop) _______. Then the writer (begin) _______ the script itself, which (fill) _______ in all the details. It (set) _______ forth the time and place of the action, (describe) _______ the characters’ physical appearances, and (supply) _______ all the dialogue and action. Scripts also (indicate) _______ where cameras (position) _______ and what camera movements (occur) _______ while (film) _______. Scripts (indicate) _______ transition devices between scenes such as dissolves (when one image gradually (replace) _______ another), fade-ins (when an image gradually (replace) _______ the blank screen), fade-outs (when a blank screen gradually (replace) _______ the image), and straight cuts from one scene to the next.
VII/ Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same:
1/ There is one problem, the salary.
→ The salary _________________________________________________.
2/ There are no interesting programs on this week.
→ There is nothing _____________________________________________.
3/ Can’t you run faster than that?
→ Is that _____________________________________________________?
4/ We haven’t eaten this kind of food before?
→ This is _____________________________________________________.
5/ A lot of tea is drunk in China.
→ The ______________________________________________________.
6/ If people drive faster, it is more dangerous.
→ The ______________________________________________________.
7/ I think it is difficult to tell the truth.
→ The ______________________________________________________.
8/ Are you an excellent tennis player?
→ Can you __________________________________________________?
9/ Please do not leave the room all together?
→ Please leave the room one ____________________________________.
10/ I flew from Ho Chi Minh city to Ha Noi in one hour and 45 minutes.
→ It ________________________________________________________.
VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):
HOW DO THEY SHOOT A MOVIE? Lots of work has to be done before the filming begins. The producer and director plan how and when they will film each scene. A movie is filmed scene by scene, and a scene is filmed shot by shot. The scenes are not usually filmed in the order that you see them in the movie. Sometimes the weather is bad and an outdoor scene cannot be filmed. Big, fancy sets take a long time to build. Scenes using these sets are often shot later even though you may see them at the beginning of the film. When it is time to film a scene, the designers get the set ready. The actors run through their lines and movements. The director of photography arranges the lights. The camera operator checks camera angles for the shot. The sound crew sets up microphones. The cameras roll. Each filmed shot is called a take. The director may ask for many takes before he or she is satisfied with the scene.
1/ Few work has to be done before they begin filming.
2/ The actors plan how and when they will film each scene.
3/ Lots of scenes are filmed in a movie.
4/ The scenes are usually filmed in the order that we see them in the movie.
5/ We can’t always film scenes outside.
6/ It takes a short time to build big, fancy sets.
7/ They often film these sets later.
8/ The actors help the designers get the set ready before filming.
9/ The lights are arranged by the director of photography.
10/ Microphones are set up by the camera operator.

UNIT 14
THE WORLD CUP
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. world B. pork C. fork D. short
2/ A. cup B. runner C. popular D. must
3/ A. held B. event C. defeat D. seven
4/ A. hold B. who C. most D. host
5/ A. where B. here C. year D. near
6/ A. team B. great C. teach D. read
7/ A. think B. while C. time D. final
8/ A. champion B. school C. chemistry D. headache
9/ A. tasks B. games C. viewers D. nations
10/ A. followed B. considered C. called D. witnessed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. champion B. attract C. billion D. audience
2/ A. runner B. around C. sporting D. within
3/ A. perfectionist B. professional C. participate D. continental
4/ A. tournament B. qualify C. championship D. equipment
5/ A. international B. preferentially C. necessarily D. informational
6/ A. football B. govern C. defeat D. witness
7/ A. final B. event C. trophy D. winner
8/ A. Tunisia B. Germany C. Hungary D. Mexico
9/ A. Brazil B. England C. Sweden D. Chile
10/ A. Korea B. Japan C. Vietnam D. Thailand
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ Where was the 2006 Word Cup held? A. supported B. maintained C. possessed D. organized
2/ Which team became the champion? A. victor B. leader C. guardian D. defender
3/ It is considered the most popular sporting event in the world. A. business B. adventure C. phenomenon D. occurrence
4/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers. A. behalf B. enrichment C. attraction D. self-regard
5/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers. A. finishing B. extreme C. decisive D. last
6/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers. A. assembly B. onlookers C. listeners D. public
7/ Founded in 1930 with just 13 teams, the tournament now attracts more than 140 countries. A. Established B. Produced C. Started D. Erected
8/ These are all-star, professional teams composed of 22 players each. A. qualified B. handy C. practiced D. special
9/ The host nation was Uruguay and it defeated Argentina in the final. A. creamed B. vanquished C. suppressed D. overwhelmed
10/ Since then the world has witnessed seventeen World Cup tournaments. A. looked B. perceived C. known D. obtained
IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:
1/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers. A. bad B. clumsy C. inferior D. awful
2/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers. A. primal B. first C. beginning D. starting
3/ Founded in 1930 with just 13 teams, the tournament now attracts more than 140 countries. A. repels B. throws C. destroys D. kills
4/ These are all-star, professional teams composed of 22 players each. A. stupid B. ugly C. amateurish D. ill
5/ The 2002 World Cup was held jointly by Japan and South Korea, and with the victory over Germany in the final match, Brazil became the first team to win the trophy five times. A. fall B. lose C. upset D. defeat
6/ Name some famous football players in the world. A. infamous B. unknown C. impossible D. irregular
7/ I’m sure she’ll pass the exams easily. A. continue B. refuse C. miss D. fail
8/ If you don’t feel well, go to bed and rest. A. poorly B. badly C. clumsily D. hardly
9/ For many young people in Britain, sport is a popular part of school life, and being in one of the school teams and playing in matches is very important. A. ill B. sick C. minor D. small
10/ My suitcases are so heavy. A. thin B. light C. trivial D. delicate
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ Thank you for phoning when I was ill - it was very _______ of you. A. think B. thought C. thoughtful D. thinking
2/ The fire caused _______ damage to the church. A. consider B. considerable C. considerate D. considered
3/ A _______ is a person or group competing in a final. A. final B. finally C. finalize D. finalist
4/ The Prime Minister was guest of _______ at the dinner. A. honor B. honors C. honorable D. honorably
5/ Spending 12 hours on a plane isn't a very _______ prospect. A. attract B. attraction C. attractive D. attractively
6/ _______ of John, I saw a friend of his last week. A. Talk B. Talker C. Talkative D. Talking
7/ She was a key _______ in the reorganization of the health service. A. play B. player C. playable D. playful
8/ Friends and family _______ were devastated by the news of her death. A. like B. alike C. likely D. likeable
9/ I'm on quite _______ terms with my daughter's teacher. A. friend B. friendly C. unfriendly D. friendless
10/ He reached a reasonable level of _______ in his English. A. competent B. competence C. competition D. competitive
VI/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ The train leaves at 8.58, so we _______ be in Scotland by lunchtime. A. can B. may C. will D. are going to
2/ _______ you read that sign from this distance? A. Can B. Could C. Will D. Would
3/ We thought they _______ have got home by five o'clock, but there was no reply when we phoned. A. could B. should C. would D. were going to
4/ Do we have enough paint _______, or should I get some more while I'm out? A. to go on with B. to be going on with C. to be going to go on with D. to be able to go on with
5/ I _______ have written to her but I haven't had time. A. should B. shall C. may D. might
6/ There _______ be other problems that we don't know about. A. could B. may C. ought to D. is going to
7/ I brought him some sandwiches because I thought he _______ be hungry. A. should B. could C. might D. would
8/ We asked if the computer _______ access the Internet. A. had to B. ought to C. could D. was going to
9/ I _______ say, you're looking extremely well. A. have to B. must C. may D. should
10/ I _______ go to Manchester tomorrow on business. A. would B. ought to C. have to D. might
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ The (A) Brazil attack (B) put France's (C) defenders under (D) pressure.
2/ (A) A striker is a player in a game (B) such as football whose main purpose is to try (C) to save goals rather than (D) to prevent the opposing team from scoring.
3/ “Offside” means “(in particular sports, especially (A) football and hockey) in a position which is (B) not allowed by the rules of (C) the game, often in front of (D) the other player”.
4/ A midfielder is (A) a member of a soccer team active in (B) the corner of the playing field, often both (C) offensively and (D) defensively.
5/ (A) A teacher is someone (B) whose job is to teach people (C) to improve at a sport, skill, or (D) school subject.
6/ (A) A right-winger is a person (B) whom plays on (C) the right side of (D) the field in a sports game.
7/ (A) A fan is (B) someone who (C) admires and supports a person, sport, (D) team sports, etc.
8/ AC Milan only (A) lost the game (B) because (C) the coach (D) was biased.
9/ In football, a small (A) yellow whistle is shown to a player by (B) the referee as a (C) warning that the player (D) has not obeyed a rule.
10/ Hysen handled (A) the ball and conceded (B) the penalty that (C) gave Manchester United (D) the leader.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: Football, game played on a rectangular (1) _______ by two opposing teams with an inflated leather ball that is roughly (2) _______ in shape. The object of the game is to score points by carrying the ball (3) _______ the opponent’s goal line or by (4) _______ the ball through the opponent’s goalposts. Football is (5) _______ a full-contact sport, meaning that play involves bodily contact by (6) _______ of checking, blocking, grabbing, and tackling. (7) _______ the rough physical nature of the game, playing football can cause injuries. This article (8) _______ on the game of American football, a distinct type of football that developed in (9) _______ in the 19th century. It developed out of two other sports, soccer ((10) _______ known as association football) and rugby football, each of (11) _______ remains a separate sport with its own specific set of rules. American football differs slightly in (12) _______ and field size from a style of football (13) _______ mostly in Canada, called Canadian football. Other varieties of the game popular in (14) _______ parts of the world (15) _______ Australian football and Gaelic football. New vocabulary: - to inflate (v.): thổi phồng, bơm phồng - to grab (v.): chợp, túm, vồ lấy, bắt - to tackle (v): chặn, cản (đối phương đang dắt bóng)
1/ A) area B) yard C) field D) region
2/ A) square B) round C) rectangle D) oval
3/ A) along B) across C) through D) past
4/ A) kicking B) shooting C) sending D) bringing
5/ A) said B) told C) introduced D) considered
6/ A) means B) path C) way D) road
7/ A) In spite of B) Because of C) By D) With
8/ A) focuses B) places C) depends D) goes
9/ A) the USSR B) the United States C) the United Kingdom D) the Philippines
10/ A) firstly B) originally C) mostly D) nearly
11/ A) them B) that C) which D) whom
12/ A) laws B) rules C) systems D) methods
13/ A) known B) seen C) watched D) played
14/ A) different B) another C) various D) several
15/ A) have B) consist C) include D) cover
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the words or phrases in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ football |A/ a game played by two teams of five men or six women who score points by throwing a |
| |large ball through an open net hanging from a metal ring |
|2/ tennis |B/ a sport where two teams try to score points by carrying an oval ball across a |
| |particular line or kicking it over and between an H-shaped set of posts |
|3/ basketball |C/ a sport in which two teams of eleven players try to score runs by hitting a small hard|
| |leather-covered ball with a bat, and running between two sets of small wooden posts |
|4/ badminton |D/ a game which is played on a large table where two or four players hit a ball over a |
| |low net |
|5/ ping pong |E/ a game played by two people on a table covered in green cloth in which a cue (= a long|
| |pole) is used to hit balls against each other and into pockets around the table |
|6/ baseball |F/ a game played between two teams of eleven people, where each team tries to win by |
| |kicking a ball into the other team's goal |
|7/ cricket |G/ a sport in which two or four people hit a shuttlecock (= a light object with feathers)|
| |over a high net |
|8/ chess |H/ a game played between two or four people on a specially marked playing area which |
| |involves hitting a small ball across a central net |
|9/ billiards |I/ a game played by two people on a square board, in which each player has 16 pieces that|
| |can be moved on the board in different ways |
|10/ rugby |J/ a game played especially in North America by two teams of nine players, in which a |
| |player hits a ball with a bat and tries to run around four bases on a large field before |
| |the other team returns the ball |

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ People are becoming far more aware of environmental issues.
2/ The two companies are in competition with each other.
3/ The Channel Tunnel was jointly funded by the French and British.
4/ We had to do some killing stomach exercises last night.
5/ He never goes out without his security men in attendance
6/ Participatory sports are becoming more popular.
7/ It was a courageous decision to resign in protest at the company's pollution record.
8/ The establishment of new areas of employment is a priority.
9/ Predictably, after the initial media interest, the refugees now seem to have been forgotten.
10/ He'll be remembered both as a brilliant footballer and as a true sportsman.
III/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below: goalscorer, defenders, midfielders, quarterback, striker, penalty, red card, offside, referee, fans
1/ More than 15, 000 Liverpool _______ attended Saturday's game.
2/ Inter Milan have signed two new _______.
3/ A _______ is the player who receives the ball at the start of every play and tries to move it along the field.
4/ There was a _______ clause which said you had to pay half the cost if you cancelled your booking.
5/ Shevchenko was AC Milan's leading _______ that season.
6/ That player received a _______ and therefore he was not allowed to continue playing.
7/ Coventry had a goal disallowed for _______.
8/ They had to ask one of the spectators to _______ (the match).
9/ So far they have found few _______ of their point of view on campus.
10/ The club's new manager is a former England _______. He used to score a lot of goals.
IV/ Complete the sentences below with “will/ would/ shall/ should/ may/ might/ must/ can/ could/ is going to” (One word can only be used once):
1/ Shall I pick the children up from school today?
2/ Look at the sky! It’s very cloudy and I think it is going to rain hard.
3/ You said we could watch television when we've finished our homework.
4/ There may be some evidence to suggest she's guilty, but it's hardly conclusive.
5/ The train leaves at 8.58, so we will be in Scotland by lunchtime.
6/ There should be an investigation into the cause of the disaster.
7/ We must get someone to fix that wheel.
8/ Very politely the little boy asked if he might have another piece of cake.
9/ The doctors are doing all that they can, but she's still not breathing properly.
10/ What would you do if you lost your job?
V/ Fill in each gap with a suitable preposition:
1/ I can't concentrate _______ my work _______ all that noise.
2/ They laughed _______ her jokes.
3/ We bumped _______ Kate when we were _______ London last week.
4/ I'd never heard _______ him before he won the prize.
5/ They looked _______ the picture and laughed.
6/ What do you think _______ this latest government scheme?
7/ Have a listen _______ this! I've never heard anything _______ it before.
8/ I had a very odd dream _______ you last night.
9/ Whether _______ not we go _______ Spain _______ our holiday depends _______ the cost.
10/ It is a brave person who will die _______ their beliefs.
VI/ Write sentences using the clues given:
1/ Davis Cup / important / tennis championship.
2/ Japan / playing host / next / international conference.
3/ record / been / Top Ten / three weeks.
4/ Beatles' first / hit record / 'Love Me Do'.
5/ Only / goal / scored / entire match.
6/ forward / player / in / attacking position / team.
7/ Johnson / came on / substitute / towards / end / the match.
8/ He / injured, / spent / few weeks / season / the bench.
9/ He / scored / first goal / match / three minutes / after / interval.
10/ speed / allows him / easily dribble / defenders.
VII/ Complete the second sentences using the word in brackets, beginning as shown:
1/ Nobody has explained why my flight is delayed. (reason)
→ Nobody has ______________________________ the delay to my flight.
2/ I’d rather you didn’t come to the meeting late. (prefer)
→ I’d __________________________________________ the meeting late.
3/ When Nhung wanted to buy a new bicycle, she had to save up for 6 months. (Nhung)
→ It ____________________________________ save up for a new bicycle.
4/ They are letting Dung out of hospital next weekend. (released)
→ Dung ___________________________________ hospital next weekend.
5/ “Did you leave a tip for the waitress, Mum?” I asked. (he)
→ I asked my mother __________________________ a tip for the waitress.
6/ Khoa didn’t expect to win the prize, but he entered it anyway. (went)
→ Khoa didn’t expect to win the prize, but he _______________ it anyway.
7/

VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a proper reading: (Number 1 has done for you)
WORLD CUP (cont.)
1/ In 1904 representatives from seven European soccer associations (France, Belgium, Denmark, The Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland) organized a governing body for soccer, called the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).
2/ By the mid-1930s, the major European countries had become interested—except for the British Isles.
3/ In 1930 the first World Cup tournament was held in Uruguay.
4/ At that first meeting, FIFA planned to organize a world championship, but 26 years passed before conditions were suitable.
5/ Despite being shunned by the stronger European nations, the tournament was a financial success and excited international interest.
6/ England, Scotland, and Wales, which field separate national soccer teams, were not members of FIFA and refused to take part in the World Cup.
7/ Among other considerations, FIFA determined that the level of play was sufficient outside of Europe to support a world championship.
8/ The World Cup proved so popular that 36 nations entered the 1938 tournament, and preliminary elimination games were played to decide the 16 finalists.
9/ Italian dictator Benito Mussolini's fascist regime organized the 1934 tournament in Italy, which the host nation won.
10/ It was won by the host nation with a victory over Argentina in the final.
11/ France hosted the 1938 tournament, and Italy repeated as champion.
12/ In addition, professional leagues had evolved so that the Olympic Games, then restricted to amateur athletes, no longer represented the highest level of competition in the world.

UNIT 15
CITIES
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. city B. country C. by D. very
2/ A. places B. houses C. bosses D. offices
3/ A. names B. rivers C. seasons D. parts
4/ A. empire B. enter C. empty D. end
5/ A. united B. developed C. regarded D. attracted
6/ A. follow B. below C. known D. down
7/ A. south B. about C. borough D. found
8/ A. mingle B. fine C. building D. million
9/ A. busy B. just C. hundred D. such
10/ A. water B. call C. rename D. tall
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. capital B. different C. business D. apartment
2/ A. theater B. district C. locate D. famous
3/ A. southeastern B. visitor C. attractive D. convenient
4/ A. develop B. museum C. populate D. informal
5/ A. mingle B. whether C. harbor D. compare
6/ A. population B. comparison C. information D. similarly
7/ A. region B. belong C. complete D. prefer
8/ A. metropolitan B. popularity C. pronunciation D. international
9/ A. borough B. reserve C. beginner D. pollute
10/ A. rename B. problem C. combine D. connect
III/ Match the words in column A with their synonyms in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ well-known |2/ match |A/ progress |B/ full |
|3/ unite |4/ locate |C/ mix |D/ combine |
|5/ develop |6/ mingle |E/ area |F/ odd |
|7/ region |8/ total |G/ couple |H/ set up |
|9/ found |10/ unusual |I/ settle |J/ famous |

IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ central |2/ develop |A/ less |B/ unknown |
|3/ mingle |4/ fine |C/ recede |D/ lazy |
|5/ more |6/ total |E/ separate |F/ partial |
|7/ unusual |8/ busy |G/ ugly |H/ external |
|9/ attractive |10/ famous |I/ dull |J/ common |

V/ Match the cities or capitals in column A with the appropriate nations in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ Warsaw |2/ Hong Kong |A/ Germany |B/ Poland |
|3/ Madrid |4/ Munich |C/ Costa Rica |D/ China |
|5/ Paris |6/ San Jose |E/ England |F/ Sweden |
|7/ Seoul |8/ Porto |G/ Holland |H/ Argentina |
|9/ Sao Paulo |10/ Monterrey |I/ Portugal |J/ Mexico |
|11/ Tokyo |12/ London |K/ Iran |L/ the USA |
|13/ Zagreb |14/ Stockholm |M/ Italy |N/ Croatia |
|15/ Rome |16/ Sydney |O/ Japan |P/ Brazil |
|17/ New York |18/ Buenos Aires |Q/ Australia |R/ Korea |
|19/ Amsterdam |20/ Tehran |S/ France |T/ Spain |

VI/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ There is no _______ reason for the accident. A. know B. known C. knowable D. knowledge
2/ Phone me if there are any new _______. A. develop B. developed C. developing D. developments
3/ We're reading a _______ book this week. A. differ B. difference C. different D. differently
4/ The mansion is set in 90 acres of beautiful, unspoilt _______. A. country B. countryside C. countrywide D. countryman
5/ These flowers are brightly colored in order to _______ butterflies. A. attract B. attraction C. attractive D. attractively
6/ The local _______ information office provides a free map of the region. A. tour B. tourist C. tourism D. tour guide
7/ Contractors have started _______ on waste land near the town. A. build B. built C. builder D. building
8/ At the International School they have pupils of 46 different _______. A. nations B. national C. nationalist D. nationalities
9/ Although the technology _______ in the UK, it has been developed in the US. A. origin B. original C. originally D. originated
10/ My son's teacher says that his work is often rather _______. A. care B. careless C. careful D. carelessly
VII/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ She walked home by herself, _______ she knew that it was dangerous. A. despite B. although C. because of D. because
2/ _______ repeated assurances that the product is safe, many people have stopped buying it. A. Despite B. Although C. Because of D. Because
3/ Just _______ I'm lending you my dress for tonight doesn't mean you can borrow it whenever you want to. A. despite B. although C. because of D. because
4/ The train was delayed _______ bad weather. A. despite B. although C. because of D. because
5/ Have you been to the restaurant _______ is just opened in town? A. that B. who C. whom D. what
6/ She says it's Charlotte's fault, _______ is rubbish, and that she blames her. A. which B. that C. whose D. who
7/ Cohen, _______ contract expires next week, is likely to move to play for a European club. A. whose B. that C. which D. whom
8/ She lived in Rome for a couple of years, _______ she taught English. A. who B. why C. where D. when
9/ The police asked me to explain _______ I hadn't reported the accident sooner. A. which B. why C. that D. when
10/ He was quite shocked _______ I told him. A. what B. that C. when D. why
VIII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ She'll be coming (A) tonight, (B) although I don't know (C) exact (D) when.
2/ We (A) can't go to Julia's party (B) because of we're going (C) away (D) that weekend.
3/ (A) In spite of (B) his injuries, he bears (C) not hatred (D) towards his attackers.
4/ She (A) took the money (B) from her mother's purse, (C) despite (D) hers.
5/ He (A) rang James, (B) that was (C) a good friend (D) as well as the family doctor.
6/ (A) There was a picture (B) in the paper of a man (C) whose leg (D) had blown off.
7/ He (A) took out (B) a photo (C) of his son, (D) who he adores.
8/ (A) I'll meet you in the city, (B) which is, I will (C) if the trains (D) are running.
9/ You (A) can't complain of (B) being lonely (C) where you don't make (D) any effort to meet people.
10/ Bradford, (A) where Bren (B) comes from, (C) has (D) a lot good curry restaurants.
IX/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it: London is the capital of the United Kingdom and the home of its queen, Elizabeth II. It’s also the largest city in Europe. About 7 million people call London home.
LONDON LANDMARKS Millions of people visit London every year from all (1) _______ the world. If you travel there, you’ll find many (2) _______ things to see and do. During August and September, you can visit Buckingham (3) _______. That’s where the queen lives most of the year. It has about 600 (4) _______, but you’ll see only state rooms where the queen entertains guests. In the morning, a colorful ceremony (5) _______ “changing of the guard” takes place in the palace courtyard. One group of palace guards (6) _______ off duty, and another troop arrives to replace them. You can (7) _______ the Tower of London, a historic fortress that was once a royal palace. It was also used as a (8) _______ for hundreds of years. Two of the wives of King Henry VIII—Anne Boleyn and Catherine Howard—were put (9) _______ death here. The Crown Jewels are a popular attraction at the Tower. This (10) _______ of jeweled crowns, swords, scepters, and other royal objects is only used on (11) _______ occasions, such as the crowning of a new ruler. Be (12) _______ to visit Westminster Abbey, one of Britain’s famous (13) _______. The nation’s kings and queens are crowned here. Many rulers and famous citizens are (14) _______ here. There are also monuments to political figures and poets. The (15) _______ of Parliament are along the Thames River, near Westminster Abbey. This is where the government meets. Look (16) _______ to see the clock tower with Big Ben, London’s famous (17) _______ that rings every hour. You can get on a boat (18) _______ for a ride on the Thames. Other places you might want to see are Scotland Yard, Madame Tussaud’s, (19) _______ the British Museum. You can find out about London’s famous criminals in the (20) _______ Museum at Scotland Yard, the home of London’s Metropolitan Police. At Madame Tussaud’s, you’ll see eerily (21) _______, life-size wax figures of pop idols and historic figures. A great thing to see at the British Museum is the collection of mummies, tomb (22) _______, and gold jewelry from ancient Egypt. The museum’s Egyptian collection is (23) _______ of the largest in the world. For a good (24) _______ of London, take a ride in the London Eye. This enormous wheel takes you 443 feet (135 meters) above the London skyline. Unlike a traditional Ferris wheel, the (25) _______ carries its passengers in enclosed compartments. New vocabulary: - landmark (n.): mốc ranh giới - eery (adj.): gây ra cả giác thần bí và sợ hãi - wax (n.): sáp ong, chất sáp - mummy (n.): xác (ướp) - Ferris wheel (n.): vòng đu quay
1/ A) through B) over C) across D) in
2/ A) poor B) famous C) boring D) fascinating
3/ A) Castle B) House C) Palace D) Building
4/ A) rooms B) doors C) windows D) gates
5/ A) said B) called C) considered D) known
6/ A) puts B) marches C) takes D) sends
7/ A) go B) come C) travel D) tour
8/ A) place B) room C) prison D) house
9/ A) to B) into C) on D) onto
10/ A) selection B) class C) kind D) collection
11/ A) special B) especial C) essential D) important
12/ A) enough B) sure C) good D) clever
13/ A) villas B) houses C) churches D) castles
14/ A) buried B) dead C) killed D) born
15/ A) Palaces B) Houses C) Buildings D) Churches
16/ A) up B) down C) after D) for
17/ A) flag B) bell C) tower D) clock
18/ A) near B) nearby C) nearly D) next to
19/ A) as well B) and C) too D) also
20/ A) Crime B) Army C) Citizen D) National
21/ A) real B) reality C) realist D) realistic
22/ A) paintings B) photos C) copies D) pictures
23/ A) some B) one C) several D) out
24/ A) view B) sight C) scene D) opinion
25/ A) London Eye B) Scotland Yard C) Big Ben D) London Eye
X/ Read the headings (from 1 to 7) and the paragraphs (from A to G) carefully, and then match them together appropriately:
1/ A CENTER OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE
2/ PEOPLE FROM EVERYWHERE
3/ THE FIVE BOROUGHS
4/ A CITY OF LANDMARKS
5/ ONE OF AMERICA’S OLDEST CITIES
6/ A CENTER FOR THE ARTS
7/ A CITY OF ISLANDS
A/ __________ New York is the world’s most ethnically diverse city. About one-third of New York’s residents, over 2.6 million people, were born in other countries. Schoolkids in New York speak more than 120 languages.
B/ __________ The city is full of famous buildings that you may often see on television. They include the Empire State Building, United Nations headquarters, Chrysler Building, and Rockefeller Center. The Statue of Liberty stands in New York Harbor. It has welcomed millions of immigrants to America. Two of the world’s tallest buildings once soared above New York’s skyline. They were the twin towers of the World Trade Center. But terrorists flew airplanes into the towers and destroyed them on September 11, 2001. Central Park is an oasis of greenery in the midst of New York’s tall buildings. It offers a zoo, a nature center, playgrounds, paths for running and bicycling, and places for ice skating, roller skating, and playing sports.
C/ __________ What do you think of when you think of New York City? Most people think of Manhattan, the heart of the city, with its towering skyscrapers. But the city has five sections. These sections are called boroughs. A borough is similar to a county. The five boroughs are Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Staten Island.
D/ __________ The Bronx is the only borough of New York City on the United States mainland. The other boroughs are on islands. Brooklyn and Queens occupy the western end of Long Island. Water surrounds Staten Island and Manhattan. These two boroughs face each other across New York Harbor.
E/ __________ English explorer Henry Hudson in 1609 sailed up the river that now bears his name. He was working for a Dutch company. The company started a settlement at the mouth of the Hudson in 1624. They called it New Amsterdam. The English captured the settlement in 1664 and renamed it New York. Since colonial days New York has been an important city. It was the U.S. capital from 1785 to 1790. New York passed Philadelphia in 1810 to become America’s largest city. New York grew because of its excellent harbor. The port made it a center of trade. Immigrants to the United States poured through the port.
F/ __________ Today, Wall Street, New York’s financial center, is the leading financial center for the world. Wall Street is home to many banks, stock markets, stockbrokers, and other financial institutions. New York is the most important communications and publishing center in the United States. Three major television networks have their headquarters in New York City—ABC, CBS, and NBC. Many of the country’s major advertising agencies and book and magazine publishers also are headquartered in New York City.
G/ __________ New York is a major center for the arts. No other American city has so many places to hear music, see plays, watch dance, or look at art. The city’s outstanding art museums include the Metropolitan Museum, Guggenheim Museum, Museum of Modern Art, and Whitney Museum of American Art. Galleries on Madison Avenue show very new artworks. Times Square and Broadway form the main theater district. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts has concert halls, theaters for dance and plays, and the Metropolitan Opera House. New York City’s museums, theaters, and concerts make the city a popular destination for millions of visitors each year.

UNIT 16
HISTORICAL PLACES
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. historical B. arrival C. brilliant D. still
2/ A. places B. houses C. increases D. chooses
3/ A. laureate B. teach C. season D. mean
4/ A. famous B. passage C. talent D. carry
5/ A. cultural B. such C. suggest D. particular
6/ A. backs B. scholars C. ways D. festivals
7/ A. Confucian B. doctor C. follow D. long
8/ A. thought B. ground C. about D. noun
9/ A. behavior B. between C. became D. relic
10/ A. established B. talented C. educated D. needed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. historical B. renovation C. traditional D. continuous
2/ A. famous B. become C. relic D. passage
3/ A. Confucian B. cultural C. architect D. festival
4/ A. behavior B. brilliant C. existence D. impressive
5/ A. establish B. impressive C. successful D. typical
6/ A. educated B. initially C. wonderfully D. beautifully
7/ A. memorialize B. university C. originally D. occasionally
8/ A. laureate B. together C. engraving D. italic
9/ A. achievement B. important C. following D. consider
10/ A. tortoise B. between C. scholar D. doctor
III/ Match the words in column A with their synonyms in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ relic |2/ representative |A/ accomplish |B/ set up |
|3/ establish |4/ memorialize |C/ appealing |D/ symbolic |
|5/ brilliant |6/ achieve |E/ restore |F/ odd |
|7/ repair |8/ impress |G/ carnival |H/ vestige |
|9/ festival |10/ attractive |I/ celebrate |J/ imprint |

IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:

|A |B |
|1/ late |2/ brilliant |A/ dull |B/ first |
|3/ achieve |4/ traditional |C/ fail |D/ early |
|5/ impressive |6/ success |E/ ugly |F/ petty |
|7/ final |8/ beautiful |G/ rise |H/ loss |
|9/ typical |10/ fall |I/ unconventional |J/ irregular |

V/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

|A |B |
|1/ It’s cheaper to go by car |A/ than anybody else. |
|2/ The garden looks better |B/ further than I thought. |
|3/ I know him well-probably better |C/ more difficult than we expected. |
|4/ He did very badly in the exam- |D/ The one I’ve got keeps breaking down. |
|5/ It’s a long walk from here to the station- |E/ I used to play more often. |
|6/ I don’t play tennis much these days. |F/ worse than expected. |
|7/ The exam was quite difficult- |G/ so I went to bed earlier than usual. |
|8/ It’s too noisy here. |H/ than by train. |
|9/ I was feeling tired last night, |I/ Can we go somewhere quieter? |
|10/ I’d like to have a more reliable car. |J/ since you tied it up. |

VI/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ She specializes in _______ novels set in eighteenth-century England. A. history B. historian C. historic D. historical
2/ She's studying modern Japanese language and _______. A. culture B. cultured C. cultural D. culturally
3/ He is best known as the _______ of a long-running TV series. A. origin B. original C. originality D. originator
4/ Ask me again tomorrow. I'll have to give it some _______. A. think B. thinking C. thought D. thoughtful
5/ Reducing the size of classes may improve _______ standards. A. educate B. educated C. educational D. educative
6/ I didn't get much of an _______ of the place because it was dark when we drove through it. A. impress B. impression C. impressive D. impressively
7/ A number of patients have been _______ treated with the new drug. A. success B. successful C. successfully D. unsuccessful
8/ It's just a _______ of the bigger river, but called by a different name. A. continue B. continuous C. continual D. continuation
9/ I'm just going to _______ myself - it should only take a few hours. A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautify D. beautifully
10/ All she needed to _______ her happiness was a baby. A. complete B. completely C. completion D. completeness
VII/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ My house is _______ yours. They have the same size. A. as big as B. so big as C. bigger than D. the biggest
2/ Your watch is _______ mine. Yours is 300 dollars and mine is 200 dollars only. A. cheaper than B. more expensive than C. as expensive as D. the cheapest
3/ The film is _______ the one we saw last week. A. so interesting as B. less interesting than C. fewer interesting than D. much interesting than
4/ Petrol is _______ it was a few years ago. A. as twice expensive as B. more expensive twice than C. twice as expensive as D. expensive more than twice
5/ The exam paper is _______ we expected. A. more easily than B. more easy than C. more easier than D. easier than
6/ Let’s go by bus. It’s _______. A. much cheaper B. more cheaper C. much cheaper than D. more cheaper than
7/ _______ I get, _______ I am. A. The older- the more happy B. The more old- the happier C. The older- the happier D. The more old- the more happy
8/ ______ money we earn, _______ we live. A. The more- the better B. The many- the better C. The more- the more good D. The many- the more good
9/ It I were _______, I’d fall in love with her. A. more younger B. any younger C. much older than D. older than
10/ What was _______ holiday you’ve ever had? A. most enjoyable B. the most enjoyable C. the more enjoyable D. more enjoyable
VIII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ She’s nothing (A) like (B) so good (C) at tennis (D) like her friend.
2/ (A) Have (B) as (C) many potatoes (D) that you like.
3/ His hand is (A) so (B) steady (C) as (D) a rock.
4/ The dictionary wasn’t (A) nearly (B) as (C) helpful (D) than I had hoped.
5/ Tom drank (A) half (B) as (C) much beer (D) like Hugo.
6/ (A) The more (B) difficult it is, (C) more (D) harder he tries.
7/ You’re (A) the (B) more (C) infuriating person I’ve (D) ever met.
8/ He’s (A) a great deal (B) the best (C) boxer (D) in the world.
9/ I (A) would like (B) to go to a school (C) as (D) the one my sister goes to.
10/ That garden is (A) as (B) beautiful (C) like the one (D) in the park.
IX/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
CANADA - LAND OF MANY REGIONS Today, Canada is made (1) _______ of ten provinces and three northern territories. As a big country, it has many different (2) _______. British Columbia is the westernmost Canadian province and the (3) _______ province on the Pacific Ocean. Mountains (4) _______ most of it. Vancouver, a major port city, is here. The Maritime Provinces lie along the Atlantic (5) _______. They consist of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, (6) _______ Prince Edward Island. These provinces, along with Newfoundland and Labrador, are sometimes (7) _______ the Atlantic Provinces. Fishing is a major industry in these (8) _______. The rugged, rocky coastlines and picturesque fishing villages draw (9) _______ in summer. In between the (10) _______ are the Prairie Provinces and the eastern provinces of Ontario and Québec. Rolling wheat (11) _______ cover much of the Prairie Provinces—Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. They (12) _______ more than one-fifth of the world’s wheat. (13) _______ of Canada’s people live in Ontario and Québec. These two provinces are Canada’s business and (14) _______ heartland. Toronto, Canada’s largest city, is in Ontario. So is Canada’s capital, (15) _______. Montréal, the second largest city, is in Québec. Canada’s (16) _______ territories are in the northern part of the country, (17) _______ the land is frozen much of the year. The Northwest Territories, Nunavut, and the Yukon Territory have long, extremely (18) _______ winters. New vocabulary: - territory (n.): đất đai, địa hạt, lãnh thổ; khu vực, vùng, miền - westernmost (adj.): cực tây - rugged (adj.): gồ ghề, lởm chởm, xù xì
1/ A) up B) over C) across D) in
2/ A) cities B) counties C) places D) regions
3/ A) one B) most C) only D) best
4/ A) fulfill B) cover C) place D) put
5/ A) coast B) beach C) seaside D) shore
6/ A) and B) but C) or D) so
7/ A) said B) called C) told D) considered
8/ A) territories B) mountains C) provinces D) cities
9/ A) peoples B) artists C) fishermen D) tourists
10/ A) coasts B) provinces C) towns D) territories
11/ A) lands B) fields C) spaces D) places
12/ A) make B) shoot C) produce D) do
13/ A) Two-three B) Second-three C) Second-thirds D) Two-thirds
14/ A) industrial B) agricultural C) mechanical D) modern
15/ A) Quebec B) Toronto C) Montreal D) Ottawa
16/ A) two B) three C) four D) five
17/ A) that B) when C) where D) which
18/ A) cool B) warm C) hot D) cold
X/ Read the paragraphs below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a proper reading:
LONDON LANDMARKS
4/ Millions of people visit London every year from all over the world. If you travel there, you’ll find many fascinating things to see and do.
7/ During August and September, you can visit Buckingham Palace. That’s where the queen lives most of the year. It has about 600 rooms, but you’ll see only state rooms where the queen entertains guests. In the morning, a colorful ceremony called “changing of the guard” takes place in the courtyard. One group of palace guards off duty, and another troop arrives to replace them.
1/ You can tour the Tower of London, a historic fortress that was once a royal palace. It was also used as a prison for hundreds of years. Two of the wives of King Henry VIII—Anne Boleyn and Catherine Howard—were put to death here. The Crown Jewels are a popular attraction at the Tower. This collection of jeweled crowns, swords, scepters, and other royal objects is only used on special occasions, such as the crowning of a new ruler.
6/ Be sure to visit Westminster Abbey, one of Britain’s famous churches. The nation’s kings and queens are crowned here. Many rulers and famous citizens are buried here. There are also monuments to political figures and poets.
2/ The Houses of Parliament are along the Thames River, near Westminster Abbey. This is where the government meets. Look up to see the clock tower with Big Ben, London’s famous bell that rings every hour. You can get on a boat nearby for a ride on the Thames.
5/ Other places you might want to see are Scotland Yard, Madame Tussaud’s, and the British Museum. You can find out about London’s famous criminals in the Crime Museum at Scotland Yard, the home of London’s Metropolitan Police. At Madame Tussaud’s, you’ll see eerily realistic, life-size wax figures of pop idols and historic figures. A great thing to see at the British Museum is the collection of mummies, tomb paintings, and gold jewelry from ancient Egypt. The museum’s Egyptian collection is one of the largest in the world.
3/ For a good view of London, take a ride in the London Eye. This enormous wheel takes you 443 feet (135 meters) above the London skyline. Unlike a traditional Ferris wheel, the London Eye carries its passengers in enclosed compartments.

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 1
SCHOOL TALKS
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. chemist ; 2/ B. world ; 3/ C. sky ; 4/ D. meat ; 5/ B. cute
6/ A. soften ; 7/ C. know ; 8/ A. this ; 9/ C. become ; 10/ A. where
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ C. attractive ; 2/ D. below ; 3/ A. explain ; 4/ B. become
5/ A. fifteen ; 6/ C. prefer ; 7/ B. hello ; 8/ C. repair
9/ A. above ; 10/ D. prepare
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. movies ; 2/ A. learn ; 3/ B. a lot of ; 4/ C. enjoy ; 5/ D. soon
6/ D. principal ; 7/ B. nice ; 8/ C. career ; 9/ C. tiny ; 10/ A. wrong
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. sick ; 2/ B. teach ; 3/ C. hate ; 4/ B. badly ; 5/ D. unkind
6/ D. bored ; 7/ D. big ; 8/ C. empty ; 9/ B. late ; 10/ C. below
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. to go ; 2/ B. to lend ; 3/ C. traveling ; 4/ C. helping
5/ B. to have ; 6/ C. cleaning ; 7/ C. seeing ; 8/ B. to tell
9/ B. to take ; 10/ C. answering
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ A. talking ; 2/ B. speaking ; 3/ C. Tell ; 4/ D. said
5/ B. to say ; 6/ B. talking ; 7/ A. say ; 8/ B. speaking
9/ C. telling ; 10/ D. said-spoken
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (C) to join → joining ; 2/ (C) help → helping
3/ (D) the building → building ; 4/ (D) to go → went
5/ (A) the most effect → the most effective
6/ (B) enough kind → kind enough ; 7/ (B) Where → What
8/ (B) when → where ; 9/ (C) what → when
10/ (B) which → why
VIII/ Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:
1/ A. offered ; 2/ D. operated ; 3/ B. Unlike ; 4/ C. systems
5/ A. primarily ; 6/ C. education ; 7/ D. from ; 8/ B. First
9/ B. as ; 10/ C. because ; 11/ A. provided ; 12/ D. other
13/ B. authorities ; 14/ C. most ; 15/ A. large ; 16/ C. between
17/ D. from ; 18/ B. completed ; 19/ B. least ; 20/ C. for
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |D |J |B |G |E |A |I |F |C |H | |
II/ Fill the gap in each sentence with the correct form of the provided word:
1/ continuously ; 2/ breakable ; 3/ school leaver ; 4/ Immediately
5/ reparation ; 6/ studious ; 7/ neighborhood ; 8/ purchaser
9/ exhibition ; 10/ enjoyable
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ entertainment ; 2/ internationals ; 3/ communication
4/ professional ; 5/ relaxed ; 6/ warmly ; 7/ greetings
8/ situation ; 9/ schoolboy ; 10/ talking
IV/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:
1/ imagine ; 2/ geographical ; 3/ communicative ; 4/ painting
5/ internationally ; 6/ relaxation ; 7/ crowded ; 8/ common
9/ biology ; 10/ entertaining
V/ Look at the situation and ask a suitable question in each case:
1/ What’s your children book called?/ What’s the title of your children book?
2/ - Why did you do that? (you ask them) - Why did they do that? (you ask someone else)
3/ How do I turn off this air conditioner?/ How does this air conditioner work?
4/ Whose money is this?/ Who(m) does this money belong to?
5/ How much was your jacket?/ How much did your jacket cost?
6/ Where are your family going on vacation this summer?
7/ How long have you been learning/ studying English?
8/ Who was at the get-together last weekend?
9/ When did you buy your computer?
10/ Why is my/ the assignment wrong, Dad?
VI/ Supply the correct preposition (if any) and the –ING form (Gerund) of the verbs in brackets:
1/ for helping ; 2/ at p[laying ; 3/ of singing and dancing ; 4/ to seeing
5/ of driving ; 6/ in listening ; 7/ on moving ; 8/ of/ about joining
9/ to carrying ; 10/ to getting
VII/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ What a great book! It is interesting.
2/ Did your teacher make you shut up/ keep quiet?
3/ His questions weren’t as easy as I expected.
4/ I think you should see a doctor.
5/ Sorry, but you can’t park your car over there.
6/ While we/ they were at the meeting, there was a knock on the front door.
7/ I think she can study maths very well.
8/ You really must/ ought to/ should keep your file in a safe place.
9/ Would you mind if I borrow your pencil?
10/ I am afraid I can’t pay a visit to that place again.
VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (No):

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |F |F |No |F |T |T |T |F |T |F | |

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 2
PEOPLE’S BACKGROUND
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ C. bought ; 2/ A. known ; 3/ A. question ; 4/ B. gift
5/ A. mature ; 6/ C. tutor ; 7/ C. read ; 8/ B. spend
9/ B. many ; 10/ C. students
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. devote ; 2/ C. degree ; 3/ B. career ; 4/ D. become
5/ B. mature ; 6/ A. secondary ; 7/ D. January ; 8/ A. receive
9/ A. general ; 10/ D. difficult
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. come after ; 2/ B. full-grown ; 3/ C. instruction
4/ A. occupation ; 5/ D. personal ; 6/ D. go on
7/ D. environment ; 8/ B. very ; 9/ C. level ; 10/ A. dedicated
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. After ; 2/ C. gave ; 3/ C. dull ; 4/ B. likely ; 5/ D. much
6/ B. die away ; 7/ A. lazily ; 8/ D. happy ; 9/ B. firstly ; 10/ C. lost
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. had harvested ; 2/ B. had sold ; 3/ B. had left
4/ B. had been ; 5/ A. phoned ; 6/ D. had you visited
7/ B. hadn’t finished ; 8/ B. had been ; 9/ B. had seen-came
10/ A. lived
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ B. schooling ; 2/ C. talker ; 3/ C. sportsman
4/ A. entertainments ; 5/ C. studious ; 6/ D. educational
7/ A. science ; 8/ D. continuous ; 9/ B. childlike
10/ C. deathly
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (B) one another → together ; 2/ (C) in spite of → although
3/ (D) into → to ; 4/ (B) she turned → did she turn
5/ (C) does → makes ; 6/ (D) that → what
7/ (A) Historical → Historically ; 8/ (B) among → between
9/ (B) for first time → for the first time ; 10/ (A) Final → Finally
VIII/ Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:
1/ B. on ; 2/ A. started ; 3/ C. satisfied ; 4/ D. population
5/ A. 18th century ; 6/ C. education ; 7/ C. activities
8/ B. Western ; 9/ D. founded ; 10/ B. friendship ; 11/ C. while
12/ A. movement ; 13/ B. such as ; 14/ C. institutions
15/ A. and ; 16/ D. attracted ; 17/ B. as ; 18/ B. summer
19/ D. popular ; 20/ C. brought
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |F |D |I |G |A |E |H |B |J |C | |II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ scientific ; 2/ manageable ; 3/ concentrated ; 4/ shyness
5/ educational ; 6/ importantly ; 7/ living ; 8/ motherhood
9/ sisterly ; 10/ childless
III/ Read each numbered sentence. Then circle the letter of the sentences whose meaning is similar:
1/ B. First the film started. Then they got home.
2/ B. First the first lesson started. Then he arrived at the school.
3/ B. First she appeared in about twenty plays. Then she retired.
4/ A. First Mark wrote 15 novels. Then he decided to give up writing.
5/ A. First Peter got a job. Then he started his own business.
6/ B. First they came in. Then the girl left the room.
7/ B. First we went. Then the movie ended.
8/ B. First my brother switched off the lights. Then he went to bed.
9/ B. First Tom sold his car. Then he sold his bike.
10/ A. First Tony bought a new computer. Then he bought a new laptop.
IV/ Complete the sentences, using the correct past tense of the verb in brackets:
1/ had sold ; 2/ had studied ; 3/ had fallen over ; 4/ had arranged
5/ had already bought ; 6/ had saved ; 7/ had already seen ; 8/ had been
9/ went ; 10/ had gone away
V/ Choose the right tenses (present perfect, past or past perfect; simple or progressive):
1/ have crashed/ hit/ had thrown ; 2/ stopped/ dropped
3/ has been doing/ has washed ; 4/ was lying/ arrived
5/ started/ had eaten ; 6/ has been playing
7/ arrived/ was (were) having (had had) ; 8/ haven’t seen
9/ have you been studying ; 10/ has changed/ came
VI/ Put the parts of this story in the right order (Number 1 and number 14 have been done first for you):
MY DOG
1 – 5 – 8 – 10 – 12 – 6 – 2 – 13 – 3 – 7 – 4 – 9 – 11 - 14
VII/ Rewrite the first sentences so that the second one means nearly the same as the first one:
1/ Before we passed the exam we had worked very hard for it.
2/ After my sister had considered what to say she decided to talk to her headmaster.
3/ Before I went out for a walk I had learned my lessons.
4/ After her brother had checked the prices he bought a new washing machine.
5/ Before my mother felt a little better she had taken an aspirin.
6/ After the boys had argued they fought.
7/ Before his aunt had an accident she had gone out to the food store.
8/ After we had had some problems we decided to go on a trip to Hue.
9/ Before the students wrote their assignments they had read some materials.
10/ After he had watched the football match he wrote a report.
He watched the football match. Then he wrote a report.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer:
1/ C. For example ; 2/ A. windows ; 3/ B. foreground
4/ C. Generally ; 5/ B. turned off ; 6/ A. window
7/ B. In a windowing environment ; 8/ D. A background process
9/ D. types ; 10/ C. computer

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 3
A DAY IN THE LIFE OF…
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ D. quay ; 2/ A. knife ; 3/ D. shown ; 4/ A. kitchen
5/ A. desks ; 6/ A. minute ; 7/ B. world ; 8/ B. hour
9/ B. pretty ; 10/ C. contented
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ C. morning ; 2/ D. correct ; 3/ C. although ; 4/ D. another
5/ C. friendly ; 6/ B. repair ; 7/ A. buffalo ; 8/ B. about
9/ B. before ; 10/ C. compare
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ D. habit ; 2/ B. fast ; 3/ B. 15 minutes ; 4/ D. keep on
5/ C. person ; 6/ B. relaxation ; 7/ A. now and then
8/ A. programmed ; 9/ C. speak of ; 10/ A. get ready
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. Reply ; 2/ D. get up ; 3/ C. slow ; 4/ C. wrongly
5/ B. finish ; 6/ A. cool ; 7/ C. worst ; 8/ B. finding
9/ C. sad ; 10/ A. dissatisfied
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. are ; 2/ A. paid ; 3/ B. was-hasn’t had ; 4/ D. has been
5/ B. bought-had been ; 6/ B. had run-came
7/ D. was waiting-stopped ; 8/ B. reached-had died
9/ C. will phone-will be going ; 10/ C. would happen
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ A. after ; 2/ B. ahead ; 3/ D. along with ; 4/ C. against
5/ A. back to ; 6/ D. by ; 7/ B. down ; 8/ B. for
9/ A. into ; 10/ D. off
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (B) much → much of ; 2/ (C) going on→ going out
3/ (C) with → and/ or ; 4/ (A) a little → a few
5/ (A) going through → to go through ; 6/ (C) Wise → Wisdom
7/ (D) the last → last ; 8/ (A) by the moment → for the moment
9/ (D) one another → together ; 10/ (A) Unless → If
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer:
1/ B. bacteria ; 2/ D. inside ; 3/ A. sunlight ; 4/ C. like ; 5/ A. by
6/ D. covered ; 7/ C. another ; 8/ B. Inside ; 9/ C. too ; 10/ D. virus
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |J |D |I |C |H |A |E |G |B |F | |
II/ Fill each gap with a word from the list below:
1/ stable ; 2/ continued ; 3/ neighborhood ; 4/ exhibition ; 5/ repair
6/ fields ; 7/ immediately ; 8/ timetable ; 9/ purchased
10/ broken
III/ Complete the sentences with an appropriate word:
1/ sets ; 2/ tell ; 3/ Close ; 4/ eats ; 5/ help
6/ taught ; 7/ do ; 8/ made ; 9/ work ; 10/ say
IV/ Put the verb in the correct form:
1/ doesn’t listen ; 2/ does/ can your teacher speak
3/ do shops open ; 4/ doesn’t use
5/ does your father drink ; 6/ does your uncle do
7/ do these words mean ; 8/ are your grandparents living
9/ don’t like/ enjoy ; 10/ sing/ don’t they
V/ Make sentences based on the given words:
1/ The children are always fond of candy such as chocolate and cakes.
2/ My teacher sometimes gets angry with me because I don’t do my homework.
3/ Nhung is a good and studious student and she is never late for school.
4/ My mother goes to work at 6.30 every day.
5/ It seldom rains in the summer in that place.
6/ She occasionally misunderstands me but it doesn’t matter.
7/ My mother goes to market twice a week.
8/ She is usually afraid of dogs but she likes cats.
9/ How often do you go to the dancing club in the summer?
10/ We often go there four times a month in the summer.
VI/ Arrange the words to make complete sentences:
1/ We're having to work a six-day week to cope with demand.
2/ A simple mixture of glucose and water can save lives in many parts of the world.
3/ After leaving school, she spent a year traveling, mostly in Africa and Asia.
4/ Mike's really gone and done it now - he'll be in terrible trouble for breaking that window.
5/ Could you give me some idea of when the building work will finish?
6/ Researchers have been studying how people under stress make decisions.
7/ At the International School they have pupils of 46 different nationalities.
8/ This year's harvest was one of the most successful since the record crop of 1985.
9/ Have you had any serious relationships in the past year?
10/ She explained the whole idea again, but I still didn't understand.
VII/ Rewrite the following sentences, using the words given in brackets:
1/ Sang accused Thanh of breaking/ having broken his glasses.
2/ I really must have/ get my bicycle repaired soon.
3/ Minh wishes he/ she had bought that watch.
4/ You couldn’t have been successful if she hadn’t helped/ but for/ without her.
5/ My mother took her cheque-book with her in case she ran out of cash.
6/ Their plans for the camping have fallen through because of the weather.
7/ The milk wasn’t fresh enough to drink.
8/ Phong may have gone home early.
9/ It is impossible for us to study in all this noise.
10/ The robber suddenly was being watched by a policeman.
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then do as directed:
1/ D. They roam the land. ; 2/ E. Animals come in all sizes.
3/ B. They think they have discovered only a small portion of all animals on Earth.
4/ A. Unlike plants, animals cannot make their own food.
5/ C. Animals also have senses, such as eyes or ears, that tell them what is going on around them.
6/ A. furrow ; 7/ D. similar to ; 8/ A. coral ; 9/ B. leap
10/ C. Animals

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 4
SPECIAL EDUCATION
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ B. parent ; 2/ C. why ; 3/ D. province ; 4/ B. commune
5/ A. realize ; 6/ A. action ; 7/ B. jogged ; 8/ A. dumb
9/ D. thing ; 10/ A. wrong
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ B. specialty ; 2/ C. fourteen ; 3/ B. retard ; 4/ A. subtract
5/ B. manager ; 6/ C. commune ; 7/ B. welcome ; 8/ D. exciting
9/ B. prepare ; 10/ C. attend
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. specific ; 2/ C. started ; 3/ D. opportunity ; 4/ A. trust
5/ A. Progressively ; 6/ A. lifted ; 7/ C. occur ; 8/ A. honored
9/ C. intervals ; 10/ A. guests
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. easy ; 2/ B. sharp-sighted ; 3/ A. vigorous ; 4/ D. secondary
5/ C. garrulous ; 6/ B. rich ; 7/ A. doubt ; 8/ B. irrelevant
9/ D. improper ; 10/ C. normal
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. active ; 2/ C. determination ; 3/ D. educated
4/ B. childish ; 5/ A. able ; 6/ C. helpless
7/ D. Additionally ; 8/ D. specially ; 9/ B. questionnaire
10/ A. interview
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ A. that ; 2/ D. Which ; 3/ B. whose ; 4/ C. whom
5/ A. who ; 6/ C. What ; 7/ A. when ; 8/ C. why ; 9/ B. where
10/ D. Which
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (D) eating → to eat ; 2/ (D) no more → anymore
3/ (C) the better → the best ; 4/ (A) French → The French
5/ (C) from that → from which ; 6/ (C) What does → What is
7/ (A) will make → will do ; 8/ (B) which → whose
9/ (B) such as → like ; 10/ (D) one →first
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ A. meet ; 2/ B. that ; 3/ C. creative ; 4/ D. gifted
5/ B. between ; 6/ A. with ; 7/ C. children ; 8/ A. below
9/ B. other ; 10/ D. such as ; 11/ A. and ; 12/ D. receive
13/ A. for ; 14/ D. exceptionally ; 15/ C. population
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |C |H |D |F |A |J |G |I |E |B | |
II/ Fill each gap with a word from the list below:
1/ delays ; 2/ education ; 3/ labor ; 4/ period ; 5/ sign
6/ contact ; 7/ scheduled ; 8/ provided ; 9/ away ; 10/ Escape
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ ability ; 2/ amazing ; 3/ demonstration ; 4/ achievement
5/ pronouncements ; 6/ surrounding ; 7/ judgment ; 8/ exhibition
9/ organizations ; 10/ parental
IV/ Complete the sentences with “used to+V” or “didn’t use to+V”:
1/ used to be ; 2/ used to eat ; 3/ used to ride ; 4/ used to be
5/ used to ; 6/ used to cry ; 7/ didn’t use to like ; 8/ didn’t use to play
9/ used to smoke ; 10/ used to live
V/ Combine the sentences to make one sentence. Make any necessary changes:
1/ The bus which goes up Hung Vuong street doesn’t stop at the hospital.
2/ My younger brother is lazy, which annoys his teachers.
3/ The fashion show, which was carefully prepared, went on for three hours.
4/ Last week we cut down the plant which had died.
5/ Phong usually comes to class late, which makes his form teacher angry.
6/ My friend decided to choose the red motorcycle which he had wanted before.
7/ Next Saturday my brother will have to visit the doctor again, which he hates.
(Next Saturday my brother will have to visit the doctor again, whom he hates visiting.)
8/ Oanh works very hard and always gets good marks, which pleases her parents a lot.
9/ They are talking about Nam who is very interested in math.
10/ Mr. Quang has a lot of money, which puts him in trouble with his friends.
VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ We last saw her in 1999.
2/ When did you begin/ start learning/ to learn English?
3/ My mother makes clothes for herself.
4/ It was the first time they had gone to Paris.
5/ Immediately our friends knew they had seen that man before.
6/ By the time that policeman arrived, the robber had escaped.
7/ Have you ever been to/ heard about New York?
8/ How long have you had your laptop?
9/ My family was interrupted by her visit.
10/ We haven’t seen your sister since May. VII/ Arrange the words to make complete sentences:
1/ Disable the alarm system and then enter the building.
2/ I knew someone who was mixed up in that corruption scandal.
3/ The General Synod accused broadcasters of dumbing down religious programs.
4/ They left the flat in a terrible condition - there was mess everywhere.
5/ It's important for children to get a good education.
6/ The unions are in opposition to the government over the issue of privatization.
7/ He believes that all children are born with equal intelligence.
8/ The meeting is on the fifth and we're hoping everyone will attend.
9/ There has been a gradual improvement in our sales figures over the last two years.
10/ The novel starts when a child of unknown parentage is left at the house of the local priest.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then decide whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |T |F |F |T |N |I |F |F |N |T | |

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 5
TECHNOLOGY AND YOU
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ B. different ; 2/ B. from ; 3/ D. multiply ; 4/ A. produced
5/ B. device ; 6/ C. reenter ; 7/ A. of ; 8/ D. illustrate
9/ D. question ; 10/ B. answer
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. technology ; 2/ A. computer ; 3/ D. invent ; 4/ A. become
5/ C. around ; 6/ B. machine ; 7/ D. allowance
8/ A. magazine ; 9/ D. action ; 10/ A. device
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ D. come to see ; 2/ C. stores ; 3/ D. manufactured ; 4/ C. wonderful
5/ A. suitable ; 6/ D. exact ; 7/ A. precision ; 8/ A. handles
9/ C. choices ; 10/ A. up-to-date
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. similar ; 2/ A. unsightly ; 3/ A. take ; 4/ B. native
5/ A. unsuitable ; 6/ C. poorly ; 7/ A. existing ; 8/ B. tiresome
9/ A. ordinary ; 10/ D. public
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. difference ; 2/ A. beauty ; 3/ C. calculation
4/ C. additional ; 5/ B. divisions ; 6/ D. manageable
7/ C. entertaining ; 8/ A. definition ; 9/ C. alive
10/ B. inventive
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ A. began- is going ; 2/ C. haven’t finished- were
3/ C. doesn’t smoke-is driving ; 4/ D. will have come-gone
5/ A. grew-thought-did-was ; 6/ B. haven’t seen-believe-is writing
7/ B. will meet-has finished ; 8/ A. strikes-will have been waiting
9/ D. meet-form ; 10/ D. were...doing-was washing
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (D) successful → successfully
2/ (A) has been setted up → has been set up
3/ (B) for → since ; 4/ (B) a lot → a lot of ; 5/ (A) that → which
6/ (B) with → and ; 7/ (A) the best → the most
8/ (D) doesn’t mention → not to mention
9/ (A) enough strong → strong enough
10/ (D) technological → technology
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ B. which ; 2/ C. their ; 3/ D. environment ; 4/ A. meaning
5/ B. but ; 6/ C. own ; 7/ D. seem ; 8/ D. without
9/ A. systems ; 10/ C. process
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |B |F |D |I |C |H |G |A |J |E | |II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:
1/ invention ; 2/ emergency ; 3/ multiply ; 4/ pressed ; 5/ device
6/ excuse ; 7/ central ; 8/ magical ; 9/ accuracy ; 10/ capably
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ illustrative ; 2/ poetry ; 3/ miraculous ; 4/ organizational
5/ magical ; 6/ inventive ; 7/ instructions ; 8/ patience
9/ graduations ; 10/ healthy
IV/ Complete the following sentences with “yes, no, already, yet, just, once, often, recently, ago, before”:
1/ ago ; 2/ yes ; 3/ yet ; 4/ once ; 5/ Before
6/ often ; 7/ already ; 8/ No ; 9/ just ; 10/ recently
V/ Arrange the words so as to make meaningful sentences:
1/ There was a list of complaints as long as your arm.
2/ Why can't they write these instructions in plain English?
3/ I don't know how actors manage to learn all those lines.
4/ She does research into how children acquire language.
5/ This book contains a series of elementary exercises for learners.
6/ I think I'll pay a visit to the hairdresser's while I'm in town.
7/ The novel starts when a child of unknown parentage is left at the house of the local priest.
8/ Of all the songs I've heard tonight, that's the best yet.
9/ Eventually, all but one of them promised to come to his leaving party.
10/ It is with great sorrow that I inform you of the death of our director.
VI/ Put the verbs in the correct tenses:
1/ shouted ; 2/ wants ; 3/ are now employed
4/ has been studying ; 5/ was ; 6/ slept ; 7/ Had I known
8/ started ; 9/ died out ; 10/ bake
VII/ Complete the second sentences using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ It was a boy who discovered the fire in the kitchen.
2/ These girls are not old enough to get married.
3/ The dealer asked Oanh whether/ if she was interested in those toys.
4/ My sister regrets not being able to dance well.
5/ Trang blamed me for breaking/ having broken the glass.
6/ It wasn’t necessary for Nhung to register for the English course.
7/ Her son never finishes his work on time no matter how hard he works.
8/ Since my last visit not/ nothing much has changed in this school.
9/ There were very few applicants for that job.
10/ Linh does a part-time job as well as taking care of her grandparents.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then decide whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |F |T |F |N |T |T |T |F |T |T | |

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 6
AN EXCURSION
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ C. occasion ; 2/ B. period ; 3/ B. kilo ; 4/ A. various
5/ A. forest ; 6/ C. fly ; 7/ D. tear ; 8/ D. cook ; 9/ C. perfume
10/ D. needed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. multiple ; 2/ D. ahead ; 3/ B. event ; 4/ D. relax ; 5/ A. different
6/ B. botanic ; 7/ A. various ; 8/ C. occupy ; 9/ B. official
10/ B. pressure
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. tour ; 2/ A. miracle ; 3/ A. Beloved ; 4/ D. know
5/ D. time ; 6/ C. event ; 7/ D. rest ; 8/ B. beginning
9/ D. reopen ; 10/ D. well
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. similar ; 2/ B. outside ; 3/ A. ending ; 4/ D. last ; 5/ C. far
6/ D. unimportant ; 7/ D. day ; 8/ A. inconceivable ; 9/ C. discourage
10/ A. confident
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. informers ; 2/ C. various ; 3/ C. better
4/ A. schoolchild ; 5/ D. believable ; 6/ C. protection
7/ C. Hopefully ; 8/ C. changeable ; 9/ D. carelessly
10/ A. love
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ B. was reading ; 2/ A. came ; 3/ A. asked ; 4/ D. am preparing
5/ B. said ; 6/ C. find ; 7/ C. don’t know ; 8/ B. will go
9/ B. will be ; 10/ D. Don’t come back
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (B) beside → besides ; 2/ (D) imaccurate → inaccurate
3/ (A) astonish → astonished ; 4/ (D) fun → funny
5/ (D) needs → need ; 6/ (A) with profession → by profession
7/ (B) like → as ; 8/ (D) excursion → voyage
9/ (A) journey guide → tour guide ; 10/ (C) more fast than → faster than
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ C. opened ; 2/ A. ladder ; 3/ B. position ; 4/ D. pictures
5/ A. sight ; 6/ D. onto ; 7/ D. spoke ; 8/ B. wings ; 9/ C. satellite
10/ A. rest
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |D |H |J |A |F |C |G |I |B |E | |II/ Fill each gap with words from the list below:
1/ persuasion ; 2/ sun-burnt ; 3/ information ; 4/ glorious
5/ conveniently ; 6/ Punctuality ; 7/ simple ; 8/ suitability
9/ concentrated ; 10/ excursion
III/ Choose the correct word from the pair in brackets to complete the sentences:
1/ travel ; 2/ voyage ; 3/ journey ; 4/ sightseeing ; 5/ tour
6/ hostel ; 7/ hired ; 8/ luggage ; 9/ building ; 10/ map
IV/ Complete the sentences, using the correct tense and form of the verb in brackets:
1/ Have you (Do you have)/ working/ have/ learning
2/ marries/ will eat/ does
3/ wonder/ could help/ would like/ information/ flights
4/ don't put/ weight/ spend/ running
5/ cried/ got
6/ got/ feeling/ was being watched
7/ have been/ Take/ had/ meetings
8/ looked/ smiled
9/ spent/ playing
10/ couldn't fly/ had/ broken
V/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ The table has ten cups on it.
2/ We’re going to study oversea in America.
3/ It is easy for me to solve these exercises.
4/ Will you and your close friend come to our dinner tonight?
5/ My girlfriend occasionally goes to the cinema.
6/ What do these new words mean, please?
7/ When does the coach from Ben Tre arrive in Ho Chi Minh city?
8/ I promise to win that game./ I promise I’ll win that game.
9/ Where is our vice-principal living?
10/ This umbrella isn’t mine./ This umbrella doesn’t belong to me.
VI/ Complete the second sentence in such a way that it has the similar meaning to the printed one, using the word in brackets:
1/ Do you know whose talking dictionary this is?/ Do you know whose this talking dictionary is?
2/ Huy’s accident prevented him from taking part in the running race.
3/ Children must not play football in the school yard.
4/ The couple is said to be living in London.
5/ That boy is not tall enough to reach that book.
6/ Please have the porter take this luggage to my room./ Please have this luggage taken to my room by the porter.
7/ Could you tell/ show me the way to the post office, sir?
8/ This schoolgirl is such an intelligent pupil/ student that all of her classmates admire her.
9/ Khanh hardly ever loses his temper with his roommates.
10/ We have run out of coffee.
VII/ Arrange the words to make complete sentences:
1/ It was said of Marilyn Monroe that the camera loved her
2/ For a goalkeeper, it's a great advantage to have big hands.
3/ All our customer orders are handled by computer.
4/ Write the letter on the computer, then you can make changes easily on screen.
5/ You can buy our goods over the Internet.
6/ We took a picture of the children on their new bicycles.
7/ When we bought the house, we had to do a lot of painting and redecorating.
8/ No one has solved the problem of what to do with radioactive waste.
9/ After a brief excursion into drama, he concentrated on his main interest, which was poetry.
10/ Photographs are better if they are printed from the original negative.
VIII/ Read the paragraphs below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a meaningful passage:
5 – 3 – 1 – 6 – 2 - 4

ANSWER KEYS
UNIT 7
THE MASS MEDIA
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ B. drama ; 2/ A. media ; 3/ C. dreamy ; 4/ A. hour
5/ D. reelect ; 6/ A. film ; 7/ D. try ; 8/ A. football
9/ C. poets ; 10/ D. stayed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. discuss ; 2/ C. recommend ; 3/ C. importance ; 4/ A. unknown
5/ A. comment ; 6/ B. present ; 7/ D. tonight ; 8/ D. enough
9/ B. surprise ; 10/ A. appropriate
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. hidden ; 2/ A. suggest ; 3/ C. truth ; 4/ B. significant
5/ D. precise ; 6/ C. successful ; 7/ B. insane ; 8/ A. conflicts
9/ B. error ; 10/ C. universal
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. less ; 2/ D. revealed ; 3/ C. improper ; 4/ A. fancy
5/ B. sameness ; 6/ A. light ; 7/ C. energetic ; 8/ D. unpleasant
9/ B. diligent ; 10/ D. construct
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ C. lively ; 2/ C. different ; 3/ D. heavily ; 4/ B. thought
5/ A. memory ; 6/ C. management ; 7/ A. correct
8/ A. practice ; 9/ D. strongly ; 10/ C. healthy
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ A. because ; 2/ B. Despite ; 3/ B. although
4/ C. In spite of ; 5/ D. however ; 6/ D. watching
7/ B. Scan ; 8/ D. to ask ; 9/ A. listening ; 10/ B. write
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (B) a eight → the eight ; 2/ (C) because of → because
3/ (B) whomever → whoever ; 4/ (C) where → when
5/ (A) a lot of → a lot ; 6/ (B) weather → whether
7/ (B) also give → and give ; 8/ (C) beside → besides
9/ (A) In addition → In addition to ; 10/ (D) few → little
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ C. network ; 2/ D. Internet ; 3/ B. referred ; 4/ A. popular
5/ B. access ; 6/ D. multimedia ; 7/ A. Users ; 8/ B. move
9/ D. stored ; 10/ C. other ; 11/ A. private ; 12/ D. Web
13/ D. anyone ; 14/ C. marketplace ; 15/ B. available
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |J |D |G |B |A |F |C |I |E |H | |
II/ Fill each gap with suitable words from the list below:
1/ listened ; 2/ per ; 3/ Filming ; 4/ answerphone ; 5/ movie
6/ watched ; 7/ living ; 8/ mountains ; 9/ media ; 10/ radio
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ secretive ; 2/ decision ; 3/ violence ; 4/ memorable ; 5/ retiring
6/ presentable ; 7/ perfection ; 8/ effective ; 9/ ability ; 10/ homely
IV/ Supply either BECAUSE or BECAUSE OF as appropriate:
1/ Because ; 2/ because ; 3/ because of ; 4/ because of ; 5/ because
6/ because ; 7/ because ; 8/ because of ; 9/ Because of ; 10/ because
V/ Complete the following sentences with “for” or “since”, and the correct form of the verb in brackets:
1/ is/ for ; 2/ has been/ since ; 3/ had better buy/ for
4/ have lived/ since ; 5/ is/ for ; 6/ had been worrying/ since/ arrived
7/ will be/ for ; 8/ has been working/ since ; 9/ Since/ had only spoken
10/ haven't played/ for
VI/ Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets:
1/ I don’t trust Lan because of her bad behavior.
2/ Phong passed the exams with good results because he (had) worked hard.
3/ Mr. Nam was successful in his life in spite of his poverty.
4/ Mrs. Hoa is still interested in playing tennis although she is old.
5/ They insisted on leaving despite the hard rain outside.
6/ She can’t smile because of her husband’s death three weeks ago.
7/ Mr. Son resigned earlier than his age because he was sick.
8/ Don’t shout at her in spite of her laziness.
9/ This storybook is so interesting that we have read it three times.
10/ Khoa is too young to join the army.
VII/ Complete the story below using the given words:
THE BEST DOG IN THE WORLD by Amy Catlin My dog’s name is BearBear. She is the best dog in the world. The reason I say the best dog in the world is because she can do things that no other dog can do. She goes fishing everyday. She is a life saver too and she knows how to hunt. My dog has a great temperament with humans, especially my family. Bear gets along with me great. Maybe it is because I am her master. I think she has a great personality. Bear is a great dog. And she loves play time. Play time is a time when I do things with Bear. We go swimming and we chase the cows and sometimes we jump, run, and frolic through the woods. She just loves play time. I trained Bear hot to jump, speak and drop the ball. And I’ll say “Bear, do you like George Washington?” She will bark once. That means yes. Twice means no and three times means “heck no”. I taught Bear how to go to Bear’s bed. That means go to your bed. Bear is a special dog and I will treasure that for the rest of my life.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then select the correct option A, B, C or D:
1/ B. a British ; 2/ C. computer and physics
3/ B. Timothy Berners-Lee was born in Geneva, Switzerland.
4/ D. hyperlink
5/ D. The idea slowly spread to universities in the rest of the world.
6/ A. Groups at the National Center for Supercomputing Applications at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
7/ A. Mosaic was one of the scientists who developed WWW.
8/ D. numerous ; 9/ B. software
10/ D. to build and sell Web technologies

UNIT 8
COMMUNITY
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. community ; 2/ A. village ; 3/ A. enough
4/ B. nothing ; 5/ B. asked ; 6/ C. diseases
7/ D. supply ; 8/ B. worry ; 9/ D. helps ; 10/ A. decisive
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. interested ; 2/ C. disease ; 3/ C. different
4/ C. pollution ; 5/ B. healthy ; 6/ C. atmosphere ; 7/ C. prefer
8/ B. repeat ; 9/ D. return ; 10/ A. useful
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ D. public ; 2/ A. sweat ; 3/ D. laboriously ; 4/ D. exclusive
5/ B. many ; 6/ C. capture ; 7/ B. possibly ; 8/ A. understood
9/ C. taking place ; 10/ A. ruining
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. deficient ; 2/ D. few ; 3/ C. inappropriate ; 4/ C. rarely
5/ A. practical ; 6/ D. purchasing ; 7/ A. worsening ; 8/ D. disappear
9/ B. fewer and fewer ; 10/ C. denied
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ A. medicine ; 2/ B. electrics ; 3/ C. dreamy
4/ C. usable ; 5/ C. decisive ; 6/ B. agreement 7/ B. impossible
8/ D. growth ; 9/ C. widely ; 10/ C. continuation
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ B. if ; 2/ D. provided that ; 3/ B. in any case
4/ A. unless ; 5/ D. Even if ; 6/ A. told ; 7/ B. asked ; 8/ C. ordered
9/ A. greeted ; 10/ D. asked
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Unless → If ; 2/ (B) one job → a job
3/ (B) some money → any money ; 4/ (C) provided → supposing
5/ (A) As long as → Provided that ; 6/ (B) that → if
7/ (C) in → on ; 8/ (C) would come back → to come back
9/ (D) late → lately ; 10/ (B) not to → didn’t
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ B. education ; 2/ D. students ; 3/ A. before ; 4/ C. offer
5/ A. including ; 6/ B. field ; 7/ A. and ; 8/ B. degree
9/ C. taxes ; 10/ C. on ; 11/ A. established ; 12/ D. early
13/ A. because ; 14/ B. level ; 15/ C. where ; 16/ A. still
17/ B. also ; 18/ C. greater ; 19/ B. most ; 20/ A. general
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |G |D |F |B |H |E |J |A |I |C | |
II/ Fill each gap with suitable words from the list below:
1/ coast ; 2/ past ; 3/ revisions ; 4/ atmosphere ; 5/ proper
6/ better ; 7/ encloses ; 8/ resurfaced ; 9/ risk ; 10/ community
III/ Supply the correct form of the words in brackets:
1/ completion ; 2/ failure ; 3/ destructive ; 4/ application
5/ properly ; 6/ risky ; 7/ possession ; 8/ replacement
9/ sociable ; 10/ illness
IV/ Turn these following sentences into reported speech:
1/ Mr. Thanh said that he wanted to buy a new shirt for his daughter.
2/ The woman informed me (that) that shop wasn’t going to open the next/ the following Sunday.
3/ He said that he had once spent a summer there in that province.
4/ The pupils said that they would be sitting for their exams the next/ the following Friday.
5/ The nurse told the doctor that the patient in that room hadn’t followed his advice.
6/ Mai told Phong that the room would seem so empty without him and his friend.
7/ Khoa told me that if his sister had known the truth, she would have been disappointed.
8/ Long told Hoa that he might come to her birthday party when he had finished his work.
9/ The foreigner remarked (that) that schoolchild spoke English very fluently.
10/ Mother said that she thought it wouldn’t be too sunny the next/ the following day.
V/ Turn these sentences into direct speech:
1/ She said, “I will leave here next week.”
2/ Minh said to me, “I have seen you at this place.”
3/ Linh said to me, “My father died of cancer in 2000.”
4/ The boys said, “You don’t have to come with us if you don’t want to.”
5/ The headmaster said to the schoolboys, “You mustn’t play ball in the school yard.”
6/ She said to me, “The clock will never work again if you try to mend it.”
7/ The manageress said to Sang, “You have to finish your work by 5 o’clock.”
8/ She said, “We are busy now but we will have more time next week.”
9/ Our teacher said, “The Second World War broke out in 1939.”
10/ The speaker says, “We have defeated the foreign invaders because our people are very heroic.”
VI/ Complete the sentences, using the correct form of the following verbs “SAY, TELL, ASK, REPORT, RUMOR, REMARK, SUGGEST, WARN, ADVISE, APOLOGIZE”. Use each verb only once:
1/ rumored ; 2/ apologize ; 3/ advise ; 4/ report ; 5/ say
6/ warning ; 7/ tell ; 8/ ask ; 9/ suggested ; 10/ remarked
VII/ Write sentences based on the given clues:
1/ The surgeon was accused of negligence.
2/ The new law was generally admitted to be difficult to enforce.
3/ His doctor advised him against smoking.
4/ She apologized profusely for having to leave at 3.30 p.m.
5/ I've no idea what time the train leaves. Ask the guard whether he knows.
6/ Neil denies that he broke the window, but I'm sure he did.
7/ We were encouraged to learn foreign languages at school.
8/ I recommend writing your feelings down on paper.
9/ Can you suggest where I might find a chemist's?
10/ I was warned against/off going to the east coast because it was so full of tourists.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then complete it with the missing prepositions (in, on, at...):
1/ of ; 2/ in ; 3/ of ; 4/ in ; 5/ of ; 6/ on ; 7/ of ; 8/ of ; 9/ as ; 10/ to
11/ upon ; 12/ at ; 13/ than ; 14/ to ; 15/ and ; 16/ for
17/ beyond ; 18/ of ; 19/ as ; 20/ and ; 21/ of ; 22/ within ; 23/ of
24/ of

UNIT 9
UNDERSEA WORLD
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ B. ocean ; 2/ C. worm ; 3/ C. pays ; 4/ C. lesson ; 5/ B. Atlantic
6/ A. gun ; 7/ D. supply ; 8/ A. depth ; 9/ C. pollutes
10/ D. minded
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ A. mystery ; 2/ B. paragraph ; 3/ D. delete ; 4/ D. forget
5/ D. exhausted ; 6/ A. offend ; 7/ A. inhabit
8/ C. sophisticated ; 9/ C. surface ; 10/ A. investigate
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ D. painting ; 2/ B. dissimilar ; 3/ A. spread
4/ D. conquered ; 5/ B. dare ; 6/ A. complicated ; 7/ B. explore
8/ D. evidence ; 9/ C. give ; 10/ A. announce
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. overhead ; 2/ D. surface ; 3/ A. public ; 4/ C. subordinate
5/ D. plentifully ; 6/ B. stained ; 7/ C. defended ; 8/ C. safeguarded
9/ B. hold ; 10/ D. stupid
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ C. different ; 2/ D. challenging ; 3/ B. investigative
4/ B. dependence ; 5/ A. modern ; 6/ B. deepens
7/ B. active ; 8/ C. endanger ; 9/ A. choice
10/ D. production
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ B. should ; 2/ A. can ; 3/ D. oughtn't ; 4/ C. would
5/ A. mustn't ; 6/ A. paying ; 7/ C. ring ; 8/ A. if ; 9/ A. if
10/ C. provided
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) unless → if ; 2/ (B) saying → to say ; 3/ (C) tell → say
4/ (D) to say → to ask ; 5/ (C) warned → suggested
6/ (A) We’d buy → We’ll buy ; 7/ (D) worrying → to worry
8/ (C) there → it ; 9/ (A) ought → ought to ; 10/ (D) me → mine
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ B. Ocean ; 2/ D. which ; 3/ B. lies ; 4/ C. into ; 5/ A. known
6/ B. beginning ; 7/ D. almost ; 8/ C. from ; 9/ A. to
10/ D. side ; 11/ A. and ; 12/ C. defining ; 13/ B. depth
14/ D. because of ; 15/ D. point
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |D |H |J |A |F |G |C |I |E |B | |II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:
1/ contribute ; 2/ breath ; 3/ medical ; 4/ world ; 5/ threatened
6/ surfaced ; 7/ concern ; 8/ sparingly ; 9/ heat ; 10/ couple
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ nervous ; 2/ destructive ; 3/ Mysteriously ; 4/ depth
5/ investigative ; 6/ tourist ; 7/ worldly ; 8/ attendance
9/ interaction ; 10/ indicator
IV/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, using the word in brackets:
1/ We’d travel to Thailand if we won $ 5000.
2/ If his electric fan were working, he would not feel so hot.
3/ If they gave up smoking, they would improve their health.
4/ If we went to Hanoi, we would visit our friends.
5/ If I were you, I would pay attention to the lessons in class.
6/ If her brother used computer better, he would work for that company.
7/ If our parents had enough money, we could make a trip to New York.
8/ If I were a millionaire, I could buy a villa in Ho Chi Minh city.
9/ We won’t go out unless it stops raining.
10/ He wouldn’t write if he didn’t hear some news.
V/ Supply the correct verb tense, paying careful attention to the tense sequence:
1/ comes ; 2/ were ; 3/ won’t have ; 4/ would have written
5/ would/ could catch ; 6/ will go ; 7/ had written
8/ would be ; 9/ saw ; 10/ is
VI/ Complete the following sentences, using “WILL, WOULD, SHOULD, CAN, COULD, MAY, MIGHT, DON’T, DOESN’T, WAS”. Each word is used only once:
1/ was ; 2/ will ; 3/ don't ; 4/ should ; 5/ might
6/ can ; 7/ would ; 8/ Doesn't ; 9/ may ; 10/ could
VII/ Rewrite the sentences using the word in brackets, beginning as shown:
1/ It isn’t worth asking Ms. Hoa to help.
2/ Linh’s parents wouldn’t/ didn’t let/ refused to let her buy/ get a cell phone.
3/ Loan asked Phong where he was going.
4/ We were annoyed by the way Khanh behaved at the party.
5/ I would have had to go to the bank if you hadn’t lent me some money.
6/ Huy took no notice of his teacher’s advice.
7/ His sister had to finish the homework in addition to writing an assignment.
8/ I played football almost every day during my childhood.
9/ Why don’t we go to/ go and visit the museum this afternoon?
10/ Trang had difficulty in concentrating on her lesson because of the noise.
VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a meaningful reading: (Number 1 and number 12 have done first for you)
1 – 3 – 5 – 4 – 6 – 2 – 7 – 9 – 11 – 8 – 10 – 12

UNIT 10
CONSERVATION
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ D. question ; 2/ C. species ; 3/ A. variety ; 4/ C. fetched
5/ C. constant ; 6/ B. natural ; 7/ A. scientist ; 8/ C. sky
9/ A. cups ; 10/ C. school
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ B. eliminate ; 2/ D. about ; 3/ A. environment ; 4/ C. naturally
5/ A. medical ; 6/ C. wildlife ; 7/ D. police ; 8/ B. motorway
9/ A. damage ; 10/ C. allow
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. protect ; 2/ B. demolishing ; 3/ D. collection ; 4/ C. particularly
5/ A. annoying ; 6/ A. illness ; 7/ D. steady ; 8/ A. costly
9/ D. examine ; 10/ B. removed
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. using up ; 2/ B. normally ; 3/ A. imaginary ; 4/ C. uncertain
5/ C. Slow ; 6/ B. unusual ; 7/ C. defended ; 8/ B. purified
9/ A. waste ; 10/ D. secure
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. destruction ; 2/ A. variety ; 3/ B. industrials
4/ A. threat ; 5/ D. bleeding ; 6/ B. sensitive
7/ D. imaginary ; 8/ D. developments ; 9/ C. constructive
10/ D. naturally
VI/ Choose the correct words to complete the sentences:
1/ A. planted ; 2/ B. value ; 3/ D. diseased ; 4/ D. bush
5/ A. D. types ; 6/ B. used to be attacked ;
7/ A. at the conference by Dr. Blake at 3 p.m.
8/ B. to lie ; 9/ A. bring ; 10/ B. to clean
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Because of → Because ; 2/ (D) to win → to beat
3/ (A) is known → knows ; 4/ (D) to swim → to swim in
5/ (A) unless → if ; 6/ (B) last time → the last time
7/ (D) by foot → on foot ; 8/ (C) fifth year → the fifth year
9/ (A) huge → great ; 10/ (C) can’t breath → can’t breathe
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ C. natural ; 2/ D. water ; 3/ A. resources ; 4/ A. renewable
5/ B. such as ; 6/ A. solar ; 7/ C. that ; 8/ D. replaced ; 9/ C. or
10/ B. periods ; 11/ A. iron ; 12/ B. on ; 13/ D. as well as
14/ C. For example ; 15/ B. protected
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |J |E |B |I |F |C |H |G |A |D | |II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:
1/ constantly ; 2/ spread ; 3/ audience ;4/ figures ; 5/ eroded
6/ clean-up ; 7/ policy ; 8/ variety ; 9/ imprisoned; 10/ eliminated
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ confident ; 2/ awfully ; 3/ mixture ; 4/ sensible ; 5/ feeling
6/ erosion ; 7/ destruction ; 8/ competence ; 9/ interested ; 10/ conservative
IV/ Change the sentences below into passive voice:
1/ A fish was eaten by the cat.
2/ Children’s old grandparents are looked after by the children/ them.
3/ A nice girl was seen at the party last night by me.
4/ Are toys liked by you?
5/ Milk is drunk every morning by us.
6/ The floor is being cleaned now.
7/ The problem will be solved by her soon.
8/ Our homework is being done by us at the moment.
9/ Was your lesson being learned by you at 7 pm last night?
10/ Their work has just been finished.
V/ Change the sentences below into active voice:
1/ Her father is planting the tree in the garden now.
2/ The builders have just built a small house here.
3/ That famous author wrote the book.
4/ Your teacher will help you.
5/ My cat is chasing a rat.
6/ Mr. Nguyen teach us English.
7/ Ms. Hoa is explaining the lesson now.
8/ Her brother dug a big hole in the yard.
9/ The waitress will make milk.
10/ Someone sent a small package to me last week./ Someone sent me a small package last week.
VI/ Use the active or passive form to complete this passage:
1/ include ; 2/ are grouped ; 3/ is ; 4/ may be replaced ; 5/ is
6/ is to ensure ; 7/ are not consumed ; 8/ are replaced ; 9/ are
10/ cannot be replaced or can be replaced ; 11/ include ; 12/ focus
VII/ Complete the sentences using the words given in brackets, beginning as shown:
1/ Linh suggested (that) Thanh waited/ should wait for her at the park.
2/ Despite not waking/ getting up on time, Mai wasn’t late for school.
3/ This is the first time I’ve eaten this sort of food.
4/ After a long chase, the police managed to arrest the thief.
5/ Dung ought to have written to her pen friend yesterday.
6/ You have such small handwriting that I can hardly read it.
7/ They have to/ must be picked up from the airport.
8/ I regret telling her our plans for this morning.
9/ To our surprise, Long left the room early.
10/ All the witnesses said that he was to blame for the accident.
VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer:
1/ D. spring up ; 2/ B. provide ; 3/ C. ways ; 4/ A. guarantee
5/ D. aquatic ; 6/ B. when a natural resource crosses political borders
7/ A. a river ; 8/ C. Conservation methods are incidental to care for the river for future use.
9/ D. The way where one ordinary source is managed has a direct effect upon other ordinary sources.
10/ D. Conservation conflicts

UNIT 11
NATIONAL PARKS
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. national ; 2/ A. parks ; 3/ D. wound ; 4/ A. located
5/ D. taken ; 6/ B. dry ; 7/ B. during ; 8/ B. another
9/ D. meant ;10/ C. choose
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ B. abandon ; 2/ B. smallest ; 3/ B. visitor ; 4/ D. faster
5/ D. survival ; 6/ A. butterfly ; 7/ D. attack ; 8/ C. defeat
9/ D. delight ; 10/ D. responding
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. settled ; 2/ B. includes ; 3/ C. astonished ; 4/ D. deserted
5/ C. looked for ; 6/ B. regions ; 7/ C. pollution ; 8/ B. endangered
9/ D. proper ; 10/ A. let out
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. wet ; 2/ D. soft ; 3/ B. same ; 4/ D. dull ; 5/ B. cold
6/ A. drop ; 7/ C. friends ; 8/ D. refusal ; 9/ B. idle ; 10/ D. shortly
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. conservative ; 2/ A. protected ; 3/ C. knowledge
4/ D. industriously ; 5/ D. invaluable ; 6/ B. sensitive
7/ D. development ; 8/ D. wildly ; 9/ A. advantage
10/ A. fame
VI/Choose the correct prepositions to complete the sentences:
1/ B. through ; 2/ C. across ; 3/ A. along ; 4/ D. off ; 5/ A. down
6/ B. over ; 7/ A. out of ; 8/ D. into ; 9/ B. up ; 10/ C. onto
VII/Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (C) down → up ; 2/ (D) until → to ; 3/ (B) in → on
4/ (A) matters → problems ; 5/ (B) no more → anymore
6/ (A) into → out of ; 7/ (C) off → of ; 8/ (D) under → below
9/ (D) indefinite → indefinitely ;10/ (C) in → on
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ C. unique ; 2/ D. government ; 3/ A. sites ; 4/ B. providing
5/ C. outdoors ; 6/ B. activities ; 7/ D. For example ; 8/ A. American
9/ C. called ; 10/ A. parks ; 11/ D. instead of ; 12/ C. which
13/ D. Hunting ; 14/ A. if ; 15/ B. preserves
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |J |E |I |B |H |A |G |C |F |D | |
II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:
1/ basement ; 2/ abandoned ; 3/ survived ; 4/ hiking
5/ digestion ; 6/ accepted ; 7/ counter ; 8/ establishment
9/ officially ; 10/ enemies
III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ needless ; 2/ delightful ; 3/ appreciation ; 4/ officially
5/ existence ; 6/ survival ; 7/ recognizable ; 8/ accuracy
9/ reputation ; 10/ solution
IV/ Put in the correct verb form:
1/ were/ would help ; 2/ is ; 3/ had spoken ; 4/ would you do/ were
5/ had paid/ would have done ; 6/ came/ would have ; 7/ starts/ will cry
8/ had afforded/ would have been ; 9/ did/ would stop
10/ had known/ would have come
V/ Complete the sentences with the most suitable prepositions:
1/ from / to / in ; 2/ onto ; 3/ through / till ; 4/ above
5/ across ; 6/ out ; 7/ inside ; 8/ at / through
9/ from / despite ; 10/ for / than / without
VI/ Complete the second sentence using the word given in brackets beginning as shown:
1/ He was so furious that he had to express his feelings.
2/ This can can hold five liters.
3/ We could go into town but it’s a long way from here.
4/ 3 dollars is not enough for her basic needs.
5/ Only a few members remain in the team while other have been replaced.
6/ He deals very well with difficult situations.
7/ The farmers depend on their good harvest in order to continue to live.
8/ She enjoys proving others wrong.
9/ The boy is too short to reach the book on the shelf.
10/ I had him bring the chairs into the kitchen.
VII/ Put the statements in past unreal conditions:
1/ If Oanh had known how to solve the maths problem, she would have got high marks.
2/ If you had said sorry, she wouldn’t have got angry.
3/ If they had passed the exam, their family would have been happy.
4/ If it hadn’t rained a lot yesterday, we would have gone swimming.
5/ If the weather had been fine, I would have gone camping.
6/ If the computer hadn’t broken down, she wouldn’t have stopped her work.
7/ If Thanh hadn’t been angry, we would have said something to her.
8/ If our teacher had come, we wouldn’t have canceled the party.
9/ If Quang hadn’t been interested in the film, he would have studied his lesson.
10/ If I hadn’t had a bad headache yesterday, I would have gone to school.
VIII/ Read the passages and titles below carefully, and then put the titles where they should be:
A. YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
B. WHAT’S A NATIONAL PARK?
C. WHERE IS YELLOWSTONE?
D. WHAT MAKES YELLOWSTONE SO SPECIAL?
E. OLD FAITHFUL
F. OTHER NATURAL WONDERS
G. WELCOME BACK WOLVES

UNIT 12
MUSIC
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ B. discuss ; 2/ A. type ; 3/ D. class ; 4/ C. question
5/ A. folk ; 6/ A. group ; 7/ D. bread ; 8/ C. feelings
9/ D. poor ; 10/ A. worked
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. relax ; 2/ B. combination ; 3/ D. musician ; 4/ A. European
5/ C. description ; 6/ D. contain ; 7/ A. important
8/ B. example ; 9/ A. express ; 10/ C. enough
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. fitting ; 2/ D. adolescent ; 3/ A. powerful ; 4/ A. show
5/ C. refreshed ; 6/ D. continue ; 7/ A. pleasant
8/ A. forceful ; 9/ B. delighted with ; 10/ D. Talk over
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ D. simple ; 2/ A. uncommon ; 3/ B. feeble ; 4/ D. discontinue
5/ A. aged ; 6/ C. anxious ; 7/ A. languid ; 8/ D. tart
9/ B. late ; 10/ A. obscure
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ D. musically ; 2/ B. strengthen ; 3/ D. singing
4/ A. national ; 5/ C. countryside ; 6/ B. attractive
7/ B. different ; 8/ B. information ; 9/ B. learned
10/ C. pleasure
VI/ Choose the correct form of verbs to complete the sentences:
1/ A. saw ; 2/ D. smoking ; 3/ A. wanted ; 4/ A. felt
5/ B. come ; 6/ C. to get ; 7/ D. playing ; 8/ A. touched
9/ D. buying ; 10/ A. did
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (C) and → or ; 2/ (D) a sea → the sea
3/ (D) too much → enough ; 4/ (A) in → on
5/ (D) possible → impossible ; 6/ (B) and → but
7/ (A) locking → to lock ; 8/ (A) to drive → driving
9/ (C) to open → open ; 10/ (D) doesn’t help → didn’t help
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ D. across ; 2/ A. too ; 3/ A. Earth ; 4/ B. change ; 5/ C. century
6/ C. sound ; 7/ D. image ; 8/ D. think ; 9/ A. music ; 10/ C. listening
11/ A. and ; 12/ C. list ; 13/ D. works ; 14/ B. as ; 15/ D. never
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |I |C |F |J |A |G |D |B |H |E | |
II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ seriousness ; 2/ calmly ; 3/ lyrical ; 4/ cheerfully ; 5/ musical
6/ combination ; 7/ treatment ; 8/ appreciative ; 9/ competence
10/ frustrating
III/ Match the styles of music in column A with their definitions in column B:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |D |I |E |H |B |F |A |G |J |C | |IV/ Make questions for the underlined parts of the following statements:
1/ How do you go to school every day?
2/ Where does your/ our teacher live?
3/ How long/ When will the police come here?
4/ Who are working in the field now?
5/ What did she go to market for?/ Why did she go to market?
6/ Why was the boy glad?
7/ Who(m) does this hand bag belong to?
8/ How often do you/ we have 3 English classes?
9/ How many members are there in your family?
10/ How long does it take him to go to his office?
V/ Complete the questions with “How” with a suitable word:
1/ How do ; 2/ How far ; 3/ How about ; 4/ How do ; 5/ How much
6/ How are ; 7/ How long ; 8/ How fast ; 9/ How far ; 10/ How long
VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one:
1/ A new car is too expensive for the woman to buy.
2/ If no one else wants to make friends with him, I will write to him.
3/ That kind of food tastes really delicious.
4/ The thief was arrested by that policeman last week.
5/ He can hardly speak English.
6/ It is fun to play football on a rainy day.
7/ I think we should invite him to our meeting.
8/ They are not old enough to watch this film.
9/ Would you like to go to our party this weekend?
10/ Michael Jackson sings wonderfully.
VII/ Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. Do not change the word given:
1/ He spends twenty minutes to drive to his office.
2/ Her family tend to go abroad on vacation.
3/ If I were you, I would not go home too late to make my parents worried.
4/ Only a few people are going to see that football match.
5/ My father promised to give me some more books and pencils.
6/ We are never allowed to make noise in class.
7/ We’re looking forward to welcoming you to our team this season.
8/ You should have your jeans mended soon.
9/ The teacher asked me whether I was interested in the story.
10/ It is such a romantic song that I have listened to it many times.
VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):
1/ F ; 2/ T ; 3/ F ; 4/ F ; 5/ N ; 6/ T ; 7/ T ; 8/ F ; 9/ T ; 10/ F
11/ F ; 12/ T ; 13/ T ; 14/ T ; 15/ F

UNIT 13
FILM AND CINEMA
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ C. time ; 2/ B. call ; 3/ D. set ; 4/ A. developed
5/ C. long ; 6/ A. century ; 7/ A. scientists ; 8/ A. shown
9/ D. places ; 10/ D. decision
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. however ; 2/ D. today ; 3/ C. completely ;4/ B. introduce
5/ C. enjoy ; 6/ A. until ; 7/ D. telephone ; 8/ B. decision
9/ B. interest ; 10/ C. Titanic
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ A. detected ; 2/ C. progressed ; 3/ D. speedily ; 4/ D. figure
5/ C. certainly ; 6/ C. arranged ; 7/ D. varied ; 8/ D. expanded
9/ B. arose ; 10/ D. bountiful
IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ B. late ; 2/ B. sluggishly ; 3/ A. normal ; 4/ D. deafening
5/ D. left ; 6/ A. petty ; 7/ D. floats ; 8/ B. exist ; 9/ A. fortunate
10/ D. empty
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ D. film star ; 2/ B. workbook ; 3/ B. length
4/ C. industrious ; 5/ B. relation ; 6/ C. comparable
7/ B. suggestion ; 8/ C. boring ; 9/ D. surprisingly
10/ D. knowing
VI/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ A. one-the-the ; 2/ B. If-always ; 3/ D. heard-while
4/ C. Everyone-even ; 5/ D. An-once ; 6/ B. Finally-for
7/ A. out-ago ; 8/ D. already-that ; 9/ D. Of course-whether-like
10/ A. Excuse me-next
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (B) a story → the story ; 2/ (D) biggest → the biggest
3/ (A) one good idea → a good idea ; 4/ (C) a doctor → the doctor
5/ (C) an effort → the effort ; 6/ (B) ever before → never before
7/ (B) him → himself ; 8/ (A) Sometime → Sometimes
9/ (A) Seldom → Seldom do ; 10/ (A) Hard → Hardly
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ C. different ; 2/ D. pay for ; 3/ B. theaters ; 4/ A. crew
5/ A. director ; 6/ C. story ; 7/ D. Actors ; 8/ B. composer ; 9/ B. film
10/ D. scenes ; 11/ A. runs ; 12/ B. together ; 13/ C. Sound
14/ B. scene ; 15/ C. perform
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the attitudinal adjectives in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |E |I |C |H |G |A |J |F |D |B | |II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ psychological ; 2/ adventurous ; 3/ embarrassing ; 4/ hidden
5/ luxurious ; 6/ Tragically ; 7/ living ; 8/ generously ; 9/ smartly
10/ discovery
III/ Fill in each gap with the most suitable preposition:
1/ during – by ; 2/ in – on ; 3/ in - for - up - of - along
4/ across - with – or ; 5/ above – on ; 6/ In - of - under - of
7/ with - in – since ; 8/ out of – for ; 9/ by - in
10/ From - of - for - over
IV/ Complete each sentence from 1 to 10 in column A with one of the endings from A to J in column B:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |D |J |E |I |A |F |B |G |H |C | |V/ Complete the passage with the correct article (a, an, the) or leave the blanks empty (X):
1/ a ; 2/ a ; 3/ the ; 4/ X ; 5/ the ; 6/ the ; 7/ an ; 8/ a ; 9/ X ; 10/ X
11/ the ; 12/ an ; 13/ a ; 14/ The ; 15/ a ; 16/ the ; 17/ a
18/ the ; 19/ a ; 20/ a ; 21/ a ; 22/ the ; 23/ the ; 24/ the
25/ The ; 26/ X ; 27/ the ; 28/ the ; 29/ a ; 30/ the
31/ the ; 32/ a ; 33/ the ; 34/ the ; 35/ the
VI/ Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets: develop / adapt / written / may come / work / can be commissioned / to write / can write / meaning / is hoping / will like / written / to buy / arrange / has been purchased / may decide / to have / rewritten writing / is / to create / is / is followed / is / detailed / containing / sketched out / developed / begins / fills in / sets forth / describes / supplies / indicate / should be positioned / should occur / filming / indicate / replaces / replaces / replaces
VII/ Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same:
1/ The salary is the only problem.
2/ There is nothing interesting on television this week.
3/ Is that the fastest you can run?
4/ This is the first time I have eaten this kind of food.
5/ The Chinese drink a lot of tea.
6/ The faster people drive, the more dangerous it is.
7/ The truth is difficult to tell.
8/ Can you play tennis excellently?
9/ Please leave the room one at a time.
10/ It took me one hour and 45 minutes to fly from Ho Chi Minh city to Ha Noi.
VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):
1/ F ; 2/ F ; 3/ T ; 4/ F ; 5/ T ; 6/ F ; 7/ T ; 8/ N ; 9/ T ; 10/ F

UNIT 14
THE WORLD CUP
A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ A. world ; 2/ C. popular ; 3/ C. defeat ; 4/ B. who
5/ A. where ; 6/ B. great ; 7/ A. think ; 8/ A. champion
9/ A. tasks ; 10/ D. witnessed
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ B. attract ; 2/ B. around; 3/ D. continental ; 4/ D. equipment
5/ C. necessarily ; 6/ C. defeat ; 7/ B. event
8/ A. Tunisia ; 9/ A. Brazil ; 10/ D. Thailand
III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:
1/ D. organized ; 2/ A. victor ; 3/ D. occurrence ; 4/ C. attraction
5/ D. last ; 6/ B. onlookers ; 7/ A. Established ; 8/ A. qualified
9/ B. vanquished ; 10/ B. perceived
IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:
1/ D. awful ; 2/ B. first ; 3/ A. repels ; 4/ C. amateurish ; 5/ B. lose
6/ B. unknown ; 7/ D. fail ; 8/ A. poorly ; 9/ C. minor ; 10/ B. light
V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ C. thoughtful ; 2/ B. considerable ; 3/ D. finalist
4/ A. honor ; 5/ C. attractive ; 6/ D. Talking ; 7/ B. player
8/ B. alike ; 9/ B. friendly ; 10/ B. competence
VI/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ C. will ; 2/ A. can ; 3/ C. would
4/ B. to be going on with ; 5/ A. should ; 6/ B. may
7/ C. might ; 8/ C. could ; 9/ B. must ; 10/ C. have to
VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (A) Brazil → Brazilian ; 2/ (C) to save → to score
3/ (D) the other player → the ball ; 4/ (B) the corner → the central area
5/ (A) A teacher → A coach ; 6/ (B) whom plays → who plays
7/ (D) team sports → sports team ; 8/ (C) the coach → the referee
9/ (A) yellow whistle → yellow card ; 10/ (D) the leader → the lead
VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ C) field ; 2/ D) oval ; 3/ B) across ; 4/ A) kicking ; 5/ D) considered
6/ C) way ; 7/ B) Because of ; 8/ A) focuses ; 9/ B) the United States
10/ B) originally ; 11/ C) which ; 12/ B) rules ; 13/ D) played
14/ A) different ; 15/ C) include
B. USE OF ENGLISH:
I/ Match the words or phrases in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

1 |2 |3 |4 |5 |6 |7 |8 |9 |10 | |F |H |A |G |D |J |C |I |E |B | |II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:
1/ environmental ; 2/ competition ; 3/ jointly ; 4/ killing
5/ attendance ; 6/ Participatory ; 7/ courageous ; 8/ establishment
9/ Predictably ; 10/ sportsman
III/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:
1/ fans ; 2/ midfielders ; 3/ quarterback ; 4/ penalty
5/ goalscorer ; 6/ red card ; 7/ offside ; 8/ referee ; 9/ defenders
10/ striker
IV/ Complete the sentences below with “will/ would/ shall/ should/ may/ might/ must/ can/ could/ is going to” (One word can only be used once):
1/ Shall ; 2/ is going to ; 3/ could ; 4/ may ; 5/ will
6/ should ; 7/ must ; 8/ might ; 9/ can ; 10/ would
V/ Fill in each gap with a suitable preposition:
1/ on / with ; 2/ at ; 3/ into / in ; 4/ of ; 5/ at ; 6/ about ; 7/ to / like
8/ about ; 9/ or / to / for / on ; 10/ for
VI/ Write sentences using the clues given:
1/ The Davis Cup is an important international tennis championship.
2/ Japan is playing host to the next international conference.
3/ The record has been in the Top Ten for three weeks.
4/ The Beatles' first hit record was 'Love Me Do'.
5/ Only one goal was scored in the entire match.
6/ A forward is a player who is in an attacking position in a team.
7/ Johnson came on as a substitute towards the end of the match.
8/ He was injured, and spent the last few weeks of the season on the bench.
9/ He scored his first goal of the match three minutes after the interval.
10/ His speed allows him to easily dribble past defenders.

VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a proper reading: (Number 1 has done for you)
1 – 4 – 7 – 12 – 3 – 10 – 5 – 2 – 6 – 9 – 8 – 11

UNIT 15
CITIES
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ C. by ; 2/ B. houses ; 3/ D. parts ; 4/ A. empire
5/ B. developed ; 6/ D. down ; 7/ C. borough ; 8/ B. fine
9/ A. busy ; 10/ C. rename
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ D. apartment ; 2/ C. locate ; 3/ A. B. visitor ; 4/ C. populate
5/ D. compare ; 6/ D. similarly ; 7/ A. region
8/ C. pronunciation ; 9/ A. borough ; 10/ B. problem
III/ Match the words in column A with their synonyms in column B:
1-J ; 2-G ; 3-D ; 4-I ; 5-A ; 6-C ; 7-E ; 8-B ; 9-H ; 10-F
IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:
1-H ; 2-C ; 3-E ; 4-I ; 5-A ; 6-F ; 7-J ; 8-D ; 9-G ; 10-B
V/ Match the cities or capitals in column A with the appropriate nations in column B:
1-B ; 2-D ; 3-T ; 4-A ; 5-S ; 6-C ; 7-R ; 8-I ; 9-P ; 10-J ; 11-O ; 12-E ; 13-N ; 14-F ; 15-M ; 16-Q ; 17-L ; 18-H ; 19-G ; 20-K
VI/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ B. known ; 2/ D. developments ; 3/ C. different
4/ B. countryside ; 5/ A. attract ; 6/ B. tourist
7/ D. building ; 8/ D. nationalities ; 9/ D. originated
10/ B. careless
VII/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ B. although ; 2/ A. Despite ; 3/ D. because
4/ C. because of ; 5/ A. that ; 6/ A. which ; 7/ A. whose
8/ C. where ; 9/ B. why ; 10/ C. when
VIII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (C) exact → exactly ; 2/ (B) because of → because
3/ (C) not hatred → no hatred ; 4/ (D) hers → herself
5/ (B) that → who ; 6/ (D) had blown off → had been blown off
7/ (D) who → whom ; 8/ (B) which is → that is
9/ (C) where → when ; 10/ (D) a lot → a lot of
IX/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ B) over ; 2/ D) fascinating ; 3/ C) Palace ; 4/ A) rooms
5/ B) called ; 6/ B) marches ; 7/ D) tour ; 8/ C) prison
9/ A) to ; 10/ D) collection ; 11/ A) special ; 12/ B) sure
13/ C) churches ; 14/ A) buried ; 15/ B) Houses ; 16/ A) up
17/ B) bell ; 18/ B) nearby ; 19/ B) and ; 20/ A) Crime
21/ D) realistic ; 22/ A) paintings ; 23/ B) one ; 24/ A) view
25/ D) London Eye
X/ Read the headings (from 1 to 7) and the paragraphs (from A to G) carefully, and then match them together appropriately:
1-F ; 2-A ; 3-C ; 4-B ; 5-E ; 6-G ; 7-D

UNIT 16
HISTORICAL PLACES
I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:
1/ B. arrival ; 2/ A. places ; 3/ A. laureate ; 4/ A. famous
5/ D. particular ; 6/ A. backs ; 7/ A. Confucian ; 8/ A. thought
9/ D. relic ; 10/ A. established
II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:
1/ B. renovation ; 2/ B. become ; 3/ A. Confucian
4/ B. brilliant ; 5/ D. typical ; 6/ B. initially ; 7/ B. university
8/ A. laureate ; 9/ C. following ; 10/ B. between
III/ Match the words in column A with their synonyms in column B:
1-H ; 2-D ; 3-B ; 4-I ; 5-F ; 6-A ; 7-E ; 8-J ; 9-G ; 10-C
IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:
1-D ; 2-A ; 3-C ; 4-I ; 5-F ; 6-H ; 7-B ; 8-E ; 9-J ; 10-G
V/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B to make meaningful sentences:
1-H ; 2-J ; 3-A; 4-F ; 5-B ; 6-E ; 7-C ; 8-I ; 9-G ; 10-D
VI/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:
1/ D. historical ; 2/ A. culture ; 3/ D. originator
4/ C. thought ; 5/ C. educational ; 6/ B. impression
7/ C. successfully ; 8/ D. continuation ; 9/ C. beautify
10/ A. complete
VII/ Select the best option to complete the sentences:
1/ A. as big as ; 2/ B. more expensive than
3/ B. less interesting than ; 4/ C. twice as expensive as
5/ D. easier than ; 6/ A. much cheaper
7/ C. The older- the happier ; 8/ A. The more- the better
9/ B. any younger ; 10/ B. the most enjoyable
VIII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:
1/ (D) like → as ; 2/ (D) that → as ; 3/ (A) so → as
4/ (D) than → as ; 5/ (D) like → as ; 6/ (C) more → the
7/ (B) more → most ; 8/ (A) a great deal → by far
9/ (C) as → like ; 10/ (C) like → as
IX/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D to complete it:
1/ A) up ; 2/ D) regions ; 3/ C) only ; 4/ B) cover ; 5/ A) coast
6/ A) and ; 7/ B) called ; 8/ C) provinces ; 9/ D) tourists
10/ A) coasts ; 11/ B) fields ; 12/ C) produce ; 13/ D) Two-thirds
14/ A) industrial ; 15/ D) Ottawa ; 16/ B) three
17/ C) where ; 18/ D) cold
X/ Read the paragraphs below carefully, and then put them in the correct order to make a proper reading:
4 – 7 – 1 – 6 – 2 – 5 – 3

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Lost in Translation

...Lost in Translation Ever been to a place where you don’t understand the language of the people around you? A place where you’re native language and their native language doesn’t meet. There are a lot of reasons why not knowing how to speak the language of the place you are staying can be exhausting. One of the reasons is for practicality. When you can’t speak the language, you’ll feel really useless because basically, you can’t communicate what you want. I experienced that firsthand while I was in Japan. I was in a shop in Japan and was looking through their items. I saw a coat and I really like it so I checked the price. It cost a lot but I think it was on sale, so I approach a saleslady. But apparently, the lady cannot speak English and I’m not that fluent in Japanese. So I ended up looking for my cousin just to ask him what the saleslady said. Did I mention my cousin was a 12 year-old? He grew up in Japan so he practically speaks the language half of his life. I often have a hard time speaking to him too. So, basically, language barrier can affect our lives in so many ways. Consequently, different language also means different currency. And because of globalization, the companies expand their business in different parts of the world. As a result, a company will have a subsidiary with a different functional currency. This subsidiary will have to be translated to the functional currency of its parent for the purpose of consolidation. The article discussed about the...

Words: 655 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

Lost in Translation

...Adrian Trejo Professor Crandall Monday-Thursday: 1:20-4:00PM 01/17/13 Essay#2- Lost in Translation Sophia Coppola’s, Lost In Translation presents a relationship, between two Americans who are married, but lack communication and inadequate attention from their spouses, while staying in Tokyo. Bob Harris is away from his family on a business trip, as he’s going through a mid-life crisis. Charlotte, a woman in her early twenties struggles to find a place in the world. She hoped a trip to Tokyo, with her husband would help conflicted feelings about her two-year-old marriage, her spirit, discovering a purpose and finding a career. These individuals meet and are instantly attracted to one another, because of parallel doubts about their life in contrasting perspectives. Magnetically drawn to one another, they inevitably communicate their problems in marriage, their fears, and insecurities of current circumstances. Bob and Charlotte are scapegoats staying in another country, as well as a foreign society. Their feelings of displacement, isolation and alienation during their stay in Japan, provide an exploration of complex human emotions, such as boredom and loneliness. Bob Harris is an aging movie star beyond his peak years, who is still famous enough to be recognized, but not to be asked to do any more movies. Now in his fifties, he traded his fast-paced Hollywood lifestyle for a wife and family. Harris thinks that he’ll only be in Tokyo for a few days, but his......

Words: 1454 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Lost in Translation

...Adrian T Essay- Lost in Translation Sophia Coppola’s, Lost In Translation presents a relationship between two Americans who are married, but lack communication and e attention from their spouses, while staying in Tokyo. Bob Harris is away from his family on a business trip as he is going through a mid-life crisis. Charlotte, a woman in her early twenties struggles to find a place in the world. She hoped a trip to Tokyo, with her husband would help conflicted feelings about her two-year-old marriage, her spirit, discovering a purpose and finding a career. These individuals meet and are instantly attracted to one another, because of parallel doubts about their life in contrasting perspectives. Magnetically drawn to one another, they inevitably communicate their problems in marriage, their fears, and insecurities of current circumstances. Their feelings of displacement, isolation and alienation during their stay in Japan, provide an exploration of complex human emotions, such as boredom and loneliness. Bob Harris is an aging movie star beyond his peak years, who is still famous enough to be recognized, but not to be asked to do any more movies. Now in his fifties, he traded his fast-paced Hollywood lifestyle for a wife and family. Harris thinks that he’ll only be in Tokyo for a few days, but his stay is extended when his agent explains that he couldn’t pass on a deal a prestigious photographer offered. Mr. Harris is making two million dollars from a Japanese whiskey......

Words: 1414 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Lost in Translation

...Lost in Translation Fawne Cady University of Maryland University College Turnitin Originality Score: 7% Turnitin Originality Score: 7% Abstract Managers who take time to become familiar with the basic cultural beliefs of a patient foster an environment of mutual respect and consideration. Cross cultural communication can enhance patient-provider relationships and improve quality of care outcomes. Cultural unfamiliarity hinders autonomy of the patient and threatens an optimum level of care health care professionals are sworn to strive towards. Language barriers and mediated conversations hinder communication and foster an environment filled with confusion and apprehension. This essay reviews a scenario featuring a health care team’s disregard for communication barriers and its impact on an Iranian man diagnosed with cancer. Recommendations are offered on traditional American College of Healthcare Executives (ACHE) approaches to cross cultural medicine as they apply to this scenario. The ultimate objective is for health care providers and administrators to be aware of the possible impacts elicited by the lack of attention to language barriers and to provide approaches to combat these obstructions of quality health care. Keywords: cross-cultural medicine, cultural miscommunication, cultural awareness Lost in Translation Hospitals in the United States are not restricted to serving a single language population or culture. Many medical professionals......

Words: 1257 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Lost in Translation

...Lucy Parkhurst Dr. Thombre 11/5/13 Intercultural Movie Review When thinking of intercultural communication, the movie that comes to mind is Sophia Coppola’s “Lost in Translation”. Bob Harris, played by Bill Murray, is an American actor who visits Tokyo, Japan to film an ad for whiskey. Bob, away from his wife and his familiar western environment, experiences isolation, loneliness, and sleeplessness upon entering Tokyo. He is constantly frustrated, due largely in part to his understanding of what others, such as a film director, restaurant waiters, and prostitutes are trying to convey to him in Japanese. In the midst of all this, he meets Charlotte, an American woman who like him, is lonely because her husband is more interested in his photography work than her. Due to their shared loneliness and feelings of isolation and culture shock, Bob and Charlotte become friends, and begin a relationship through respect, trust, and self-disclosure. Bob and Charlotte become a mirror to each other, as both try to sort out their identities and how proceed from their own relational crossroads. While the audience may wonder throughout the movie if Bob and Charlotte’s relationship will ever become romantic, it is plain to see that they learn lots about themselves and each other as a result of being outsiders in this new and unfamiliar culture. The most evident intercultural concepts I noticed in the film is culture shock, language, and identity. The first concept, culture shock, is......

Words: 1081 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

Lost in Translation

...alphabet for Romany. It was standardized in 1990 at the Fourth World Romani Congress in Serock, Poland. This alphabet is used by all the Romany languages/dialects except Carpathian Romany and Finnish Romany. Romani alphabet Lovari Roma The Lovari are subgroup of the Roma people who speak a dialect of Romani influenced by Hungarian. They live in many parts of Europe, including Hungary, Romania, Poland, France, Germany, Italy and Greece. Lovari Romani alphabet and pronunciation Lovari Romani alphabet and pronunciation Sample text in Romani Sa e manušikane strukture bijandžona tromane thaj jekhutne ko digniteti thaj capipa. Von si baxtarde em barvale gndaja thaj godžaja thaj trubun jekh avereja te kherjakeren ko vodži pralipaja. Translation All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience and should act towards one another in a spirit of brotherhood. (Article 1 of the Universal Declaration of...

Words: 1342 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

A Culture Lost in Translation

...Trish Jones Dr. Francesca Coley English 122 Academic Writing II 7 April 2010 A culture lost in translation The poem “In Response to Executive Order 9006 All Americans of Japanese Descent Must Report to Relocation Centers” written by Dwight Okita, was a very moving and thought provoking tale. It was a response letter to the United States Government from a young girl who lived in the United States during World War II. She describes how her seemingly normal life was turned upside down one day just because of her last name. Unfortunately she was describing a story of a common mistreatment of many people of Japanese descent during and after World War II. Following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor December 7, 1941; President Roosevelt signed the Executive Order 9006 into act February 19th, 1942. This order started 10 internment camps where more than 110,000 Japanese-American citizens would be sent to. All people of Japanese descent had to report to the internment camps within 48 hours and could only bring items they could carry; they had no choice in the matter that had to follow the order of the United States. Most of the camps were in deserts with very harsh livable conditions. Food was limited to small portions and medical treatment was nearly nonexistent, causing several people to die. It was an unimaginable encounter for all the people that had to endure the repercussions of the order. (“Life In”) I think the girl writing the letter sees herself and the...

Words: 594 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

Culture Shocks Depicted in the Film 'Lost in Translation'

...Three important cultural interactions from ‘Lost In Translation’:   1. Greeting Scene Bob arrives at the Park Hyatt Tokyo Hotel and is immediately greeted by his Japanese associates. They greet him with gifts and present their business cards instead of the casual handshaking or general conversation making to build rapport. It is evident that this scene demonstrates the honorifics in Japanese communication. This is incredibly crucial in terms of communicating as the Japanese addresses/refers to one another accordingly depending on their position. I find this scene to be interesting as the Japanese always demonstrate a sense of humbleness and respect for one another and expect these customs to uphold even with foreigners who may not yet fully understand what is expected of them. 2. Whiskey Commercial During Bob’s filming of the commercial, it is evident that there is a large language barrier between the director, the Japanese interpreter and himself.  The director gives Bob instructions that seem to be incredibly complex and somewhat offensive due to his body language and tone of voice. However, the translator only interprets a few words from the director’s lengthy instructions and Bob becomes incredibly confused. It is evident that this scene demonstrates ambiguity (aimai) as the interpreter may not want to cause offence and conflict between the director and Bob. It also can be said that the interpreter didn’t want to abuse her position as an interpreter by being......

Words: 605 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Rumi Translation

...meet someone you love, do you kiss their clothes?   Search out who's inside.   Union with God is sweeter than body comforts. We have hands and feet different from these.   Sometimes in dream we see them. That is not mirage.   It's seeing what is real.   You do have a spirit body; don't dread leaving the physical one. Sometimes someone feels this truth so strongly that he or she can live in mountain solitude totally refreshed.   The worried, heroic doings of men and women seem weary and futile to dervishes enjoying the light breeze of spirit. Translation Questions: 1. The translation does not evoke any old vocabulary. Both translations are in modern English. I feel the translation is more modern so it can be more easily understood to modern readers. Rumi’s poems were originally written in Arabic, which is a very old language and still alive today. 2. The original was written in verse just as both the translations are also written in verse. 3. When...

Words: 429 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Big Blunders from Big Business

...trade, international companies cannot afford to make costly advertising mistakes if they want to be competitive and profitable. Understanding the language and culture of target markets in foreign countries is one of the keys to successful international marketing. Too many companies, however, have jumped into foreign markets with embarrassing results. Out of their blunders, a whole new industry of translation services has emerged.    Faulty translations  The value of understanding the language of a country cannot he overestimated. Translation mistakes are at the heart of many blunders in international advertising. Since a language is more than the sum of its words, a literal, word-by-word dictionary translation seldom works. The following examples prove this point. Otis Engineering Company once displayed a poster at a trade show in Moscow that turned heads. Due to a poor translation of its message, the sign boasted that the firm’s equipment was great for improving a person’s sex life. The Parker Pen Company suffered an embarrassing moment when it realized that a faulty translation of one of its ads into Spanish resulted in a promise to “help prevent unwanted pregnancies”.  Automobile manufacturers in the United States have made several notorious advertising mistakes that have been well publicized. General Motors learned a costly lesson when it introduced its Chevrolet Nova to the Puerto Rican market. Although “nova” means “star” in Spanish, when it is spoken, it......

Words: 1387 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Bibl 350 Chapter Assignment #1

...Chapter Assignment 1 Template Name: Liberty University Email Address: Assignment 1-1: Select five translations that we talked about in this chapter. Select a passage from the Bible (it must be at least two verses long) and write out how the translations render this passage. Next, mark or highlight the differences among the five translations. Write a paragraph summarizing what you have observed by comparing the translations. (p.38) (10 Points) 1 Corinthians 10:13 Translations Used: NLT, KJV, NIV, NKJV and ESV NLT – 1 Corinthains 10:13 the temptations in your life are no different from what others experience. And God is faithful. He will not allow the temptation to be more than you can stand. When you are tempted, he will show you a way out so that you can endure. KJV – 1 Corinthains 10:13 there hath no temptation taken you but such as is common to man: but God is faithful, who will not suffer you to be tempted above that ye are able; but will with the temptation also make a way to escape, that ye may be able to bear it. NIV – 1 Corinthains 10:13 no temptation has overtaken you except what is common to mankind. And God is faithful; he will not let you be tempted beyond what you can bear. But when you are tempted, he will also provide a way out so that you can endure it. NKJV – 1 Corinthians 10:13 no temptation has overtaken you except such as is common to man; but God is faithful, who will not allow you to be tempted beyond what you are able, but......

Words: 3920 - Pages: 16

Premium Essay

Application of Cad for Designing Parts with Complex Shapes

...Using separate methods of designing and making activities in quantity-production of jewelleries as a case, this paper will show how Computer Aided Designs (CAD) can be applied for designing jewelleries with complex shapes. Using separate methods of designing and making activities in quantity-production of jewelleries as a case, this paper will show how Computer Aided Designs (CAD) can be applied for designing jewelleries with complex shapes. Ng Jian Long (U095062A) Ng Jian Long (U095062A) Term Paper Assignment (CAD) Application of CAD for designing parts with complex shapes Term Paper Assignment (CAD) Application of CAD for designing parts with complex shapes ME3261/ME3261E Term Paper Assignment (CAD) Requirements: * Covering page: Title, Name, and Student Card Number. * The write-up should start with an introduction and end with a conclusion. References used in the body of the write-up should also be listed. * Source of materials: The specific case study concerns a reported application, such as from a magazine, a journal or the web sites – it is not expected to be a case study done by you. * Length limit: No more than 8 pages in the main body of the report (from introduction to reference section). Additional materials, if any, can be put in the Appendix. * Font size limit: No less than 10. * Spacing limit: 1.5 spaces should be used. * Submission deadline: October 30, 2012. Please upload the .PDF or MS-Word file to the ME3261......

Words: 3098 - Pages: 13

Premium Essay

The Role of Equivalence in Translation Theory and Practice

...Syed Abuzar Naqvi ENGL 511 04 Jan. 2015 The Role of Equivalence in Translation Theory and Practice. Abstract This paper highlights the development of translation studies, and equivalence as a form translation theory. It reveals the fact that translation theory and translation practice both are inseparable from each other. It tries to discover an approach which shall guide translators to produce relatively good translations. Though exploration and explication of this theory is multidimensional hence debatable but it is beneficial nonetheless to present the same plurality of views. Although equivalence may be considered the vital issue in translation but its interpretation, significance, and applicability remains debatable within the field of translation theory. It further explains how translation keeps oscillating between the equivalence and lack of equivalence. However,this paper continues to study, criticize, and even judge the translation according to the criteria of equivalence. Finally, the role of equivalence and translation theory is exemplified in the translation fromUrdu into English of short story and poems by various authors. The main aim of this paper is to introduce reader tothe concept of translation studies, and theory of equivalence.The English term translation was first introduced in around 1340. It was derived either from Old French translation or more directly from the Latin ‘translatio’ that means transporting,which itself coming from the......

Words: 5141 - Pages: 21

Premium Essay

The Mutilation of a Book: from Page to Screen

...Lost in Translation Historian, Robert Shickel, says; "A great novel is concerned primarily with the interior lives of its characters as they respond to the inconvenient narratives that fate imposes on them. Movie adaptations of these monumental fictions often fail because they become mere exercises in interior decoration". Highly acclaimed dystopian novels are constantly being adapted into movies. Fans of these novels are excited that they will finally get to see their favorite dystopian worlds brought to life, but then they are disappointed when the films do not adhere to the books. It is understandable when the film varies slightly from the original novel, because directors are not expected to fit a three hundred to five hundred page story into a two hour film. However, when a book is converted into a movie, the filmmakers neglect to include essential parts of the novel in the film. Elements such as character development, narration, and point of view are lost in translation. The underlying themes in dystopian novels are lost when adapted to the big screen, because filmmakers are more concerned with the entertainment value, such as the romance and action, more than the message and actual story the novel originally presents. A major problem that filmmakers face when adapting a novel is the limit that the camera has to present literary points of view. The point of view— or narration— in the novel can offer insight into a characters mind as well......

Words: 1483 - Pages: 6

Free Essay

Website Design

...and entertain. A difficult to use or understand website will not garner any users, thus wasting time and effort. A website must be designed with all people in mind, from the disabled to the young. The average internet user has a very short attention span and if a website isn’t immediately engaging, the user will move on. There are also language barriers that prevent websites from being useful. Websites are created in every country, in every language, in every dialect of language. The content needs to be translated for the information to be universal. There are many tools and websites that translate information to be understandable to every internet user on the planet. Google Translate. Initial problems, with my last name being Bell, translation did not realize it was a surname, and translated it. I initially translated my page into German, where it translated it to Glocke. There are phrases that it also didn’t pick up and translate at all. Management Accounting and Bachelor of Science were not translated and left in English. However, when I used the site www.online-translator.com to translate my page to German, it realized that Bell was a surname and did not translate, and it also translated Management Accounting and Bachelor of Science properly into German. I would say that out of the two translators, the online-translator.com site performed better than the Google Translate. While machine and program ran translators are useful for basic language sites. But there are times......

Words: 1101 - Pages: 5