Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

Submitted By
Words 474
Pages 2
Unit Two Text Questions
1. What are positive and negative space? Positive space is the area of an artwork occupied by the primary subjects. Negative space is the area of an artwork around the primary objects.
2. Identify and describe the three different types of balance in artwork. Symmetrical balance occurs when the weight of the artwork’s composition is evenly distributed. Approximate symmetry occurs when the objects are not identical, but balance has still occurred in the artwork. Asymmetrical balance or informal balance happens when the visual weight in the artwork is not evenly distributed.
3. What is proportion? Proportion relates to the dimensions or size of the different objects or areas in the artwork.
4. What is "hue"? How can hue affect artwork? Hue is simply another name for what we think of as color. …show more content…
Choose one of the pieces of art from the unit. Identify at least three elements or principles of art that are present. Discuss how these three elements or principles are used in the artwork. Why does the artist include them? “ The Last Supper” Leonardo da Vinci, 1495-1519. The artist used color intensity, color hue, and symmetrical balance. All of these things the artist used were to make Jesus the Focal point of the painting.
2. Imagine that you want to create an artwork that creates a sense of peacefulness. How could you use the elements or principles of art to create this? If you would like to create a piece of art with peacefulness you should use peaceful colors. You wouldn’t use colors like black or dull colors to create a sense of peacefulness. You would use colors that are interpreted as happy colors like white or soft pastels.
3. Choose one type of artwork (painting, drawing, sculpture, etc.) and describe how you could add texture to this type of artwork. I chose sculpture, you could add texture to a sculpture by carving it. You could also use different types of materials such as clay, marble, or

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...Define the following concepts: data rate, error rate, bandwidth, handshaking procedure, and queuing delay. Data rate can be described as how quickly information can be exchanged between electronic devices. In terms of networking this can often be attributed to downloading and uploading. http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-data-rate.htm Error rate is when data is lost over transmission process. The more data lost the higher the error rate and therefore more unreliable the data transfer will be. Bandwidth is the range of frequencies that data can be transferred over any particular connection. Bandwidth is never associated with the actual speed of your connection but rather how much data your line can carry. A protocol such as TCP invokes the client and sever to exchange transport layer information with each other before any application specific data is transferred be tween the host and and server. This is called a handshake procedure and the idea is to alert both sides of incoming data transfer. http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-queuing-delay.htm Provide a brief, high-level description of how the Internet’s connection oriented service provides reliable transport. TCP is the protocol that provides applications with reliable data transfer that is typically associated with large data files and applications that require an acknowledgment of data. The way it does this is by a series of checks and the re transmission of data if packets are lost. Thus making sure...

Words: 949 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...MCQs: 1. When a diode is not conducting then it has: (a) High resistance (b) Low resistance (c) Medium resistance (d) Zero resistance Answer: a 2. The region in which there are no free charge carriers in a semiconductor diode is called: (a) Anode region (b) Cathode region (c) Depletion region (d)None of the above Answer: c 3. When a diode is in its conducting state: (a) Current flows from cathode to anode (b) Current flows from anode to cathode (c) Current flows back and forth (d) No current flows Answer: b 4. Zener diodes shows: (a) Abrupt reverse breakdown (b) Gradual forward breakdown (c) Abrupt forward breakdown (d) Gradual reverse breakdown Answer: a 5. Which of the following is NOT a type of diode: (a) Zener diode (b) LED (c) Photo diode (d) Floyd diode Answer: d 6. Which of the following element is most used for...

Words: 516 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...2.6.1 Low level of Internet use; due to the high cost of access to services the Internet, as well as all high contrasts. 2.6.2 The poor infrastructure of the communications network, its inability to cover all users and the provinces and regions. 2.6.3 Loss privacy information, to the citizen and the fear of information that does not want to leak information by others. 2.6.4 Twice the legal legislation that makes it easier to deal with electronic applications in general. 2.6.5 The weakness of the social and cultural awareness of the concepts, application's e-government and the lack of features of the information society. 2.6.6 Lack of confidence in electronic transactions in material terms. 2.6.7 The lack of a national plan for information at the state level. 2.6.8 The lack of elements (human) qualified in dealing with electronic applications. 2.7 The pros and cons, application of the concept of e-government: 2.7.1 the law of a direct connection between the association of government employee and student service, with a high degree of interaction among them through communication networks. 2.7.2 Reduce of the number of paper documents. 2.7.3 Collective or similar interactions between the government as a service provider and several parties have needed this service at the same time, which saves a great time. 2.7.4 The realization of a huge surge in the flow of data, information between the government and citizen service, vice versa at the lowest...

Words: 431 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...signal to the controller, and the controller generates a bit-stream output according to an internal program or lookup table. 2. What is a font? What is point size? A font is a collection of characters of similar style and appearance. Point size refers to characters’ height not with. 3. What are the additive colors? What are the subtractive colors? What types of I/O devices use each kind of color? Additive colors are the primary colors for video display (red, green, blue). Subtractive colors are cyan (absence of red), magenta (absence of green), and yellow (absences of blue) it is often referred to by the abbreviation CMY. A monitor is an I/O device that uses additive colors. A printer is an I/O device that uses subtractive colors. 4. What is a bitmap? How does a bitmap’s chromatic resolution affect its size? A bitmap is a stored set of numbers describing the content of all pixels in an image. A monochrome display displays one of two colors and requires only one bit per pixel. A grayscale display displays black, white and shades of...

Words: 1008 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...What did students do when they did not understand something? The students were all comfortable in their surroundings and asked questions whenever they had one. 4. Were there additional events related to the Ohio Standards for the Teaching Profession? The teacher was absent today and clearly communicated with the substitute teacher about what the goals were for the day. The substitute teacher was able to clearly communicate to the students what the teacher expected. The goals were posted on the smart board. Blue (8th Grade Science-Different Teacher) 1. What are the advantages and disadvantages of the levels of Blooms you observed in use? Were they in alignment with, or appropriate for the lesson’s goals and objectives? The teacher asked questions that led into her short lesson and demonstration. She also had questions that would have been great in pushing the students thinking forward but the questions...

Words: 877 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...1. Analysis of one variable at a time is often referred to as what type of analysis? Analysis of one variable at a time is often referred to as Univariate Analysis. 2. What are the two parts of the SPSS Statistics Viewer called? The two parts of the SPSS Statistics Viewer are called Outline pane and Contents pane. 3. What is a frequency distribution? A frequency distribution is the numeric display of how many times a number is shown and relative percentage of times it occurs in a sample. 4. In a frequency distribution, what information does the column labeled “Frequency” contain? The column labeled “Frequency” contain information on how many of responded. 5. In a frequency distribution, what information froes the column labeled “Valid Percent”...

Words: 802 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...“Assignment 1.1: Instructional Materials LP1.” a. Name the three components of the Central Processing Unit (CPU). (3 points) b. Elaborate on the capacity of primary memory. Does a computer require primary memory? (1 point) c. Describe a byte. How many bits are in a byte? (1 points) d. Explain why secondary storage is required. (1 point) e. List three input devices. (3 points) f. List three output devices. (3 points) g. List the functions of an operating system. (5 points) h. Explain the purpose of utility software. (1 point) i. Describe the difference between data and information. (1 point) j. Explain software distribution methods. (1 point) A. The three components of the CPU are: the arithmetic logic unit, the control unit and the registers. B....

Words: 424 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...a. In determining the size of the angle between the hands on the clock, there must be a way for people to access an image of a clock. This tasks requires working memory because a person must be able to use the visuo-spatial sketchpad to recall what a clock looks like while they perform a task. It is also possible that the use of scanning would be able to demonstrate imagery. It would take longer to determine how big the angle is when they are further apart because you scan the clock more. So, when visualizing the difference between 4:10 and 9:23, it would take longer to visualize 9:23 than 4:10. This additional time shows that there must be some kind of image that is being referred to. b. The symbolic distance effect occurs when people are...

Words: 1358 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...parameter of the intelligence signal causes frequency deviation of the carrier? It is the amplitude. 3. What parameter of the intelligence signal causes or determines the rate of carrier frequency deviation? It is the frequency 4. Define modulation index for FM. FM modulation index is defined as: mf = ∆f / fi where, ∆f = maximum deviation in carrier frequency where, fi = maximum intelligence frequency used 5. What is the reason that FM requires wider bandwidth as...

Words: 925 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...206. What is Half Power Frequency? A) Voltage gain reduced to 50% B) Voltage gain reduced to 60.7% C) Voltage gain reduced to 70.7% D) Voltage gain reduced to 80.7% ANSWER: C 207. If the voltage gain drops to 70.7% of its midrange value, it is said to be _______ A) attenuated B) down 6 dB C) down 3 dB D) down 1 dB ANSWER: C 208. What is the gain that occurs between the lower and upper critical frequencies in amplifier? A) midrange gain B) critical gain C) bandwidth gain D) decibel gain ANSWER: A 209. What can be measured using the decibel? A) voltage gain B) power gain C) attenuation D) all of these ANSWER: D 210. Voltage gain in dB is ______ A) log Av B) 10 log Av C) 20 log Av D) Av ANSWER: C 211. Power gain in dB is ________. A) log Av B) 10 log Av C) 20 log Av D) Av ANSWER: B 212. For the low-frequency response of a BJT amplifier, the maximum gain is at ________. A) RB = 0 Ω B) RC = 0 Ω C) RE = 0 Ω D) RS= 0 Ω ANSWER: C 213. Where the Miller effect capacitance is not involved in BJT configuration? A) Common-emitter B) Common-base C) Common-collector D) All of the above ANSWER: B 214. What does positive and negative sign of dB represents? A) positive-amplification, negative-attenuation B) Positive-attenuation, Negative-amplification C) Zero value D) sign can be neglected ANSWER: A 215. At the midrange of the amplifier, the voltage gain of 100. If 6 dB gain decreases, what happens to the gain? A) 0 B) 70.7 C) 50 D) 20 ANSWER: C 216. If the frequency changed from 1 kHz to 10...

Words: 767 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...Key Stages Of Installation Windows 8 was chosen as the version of Windows that would be installed from a disc as an installation media. 1. After inserting the Windows All In One Installation disc, the PC was restarted, and a key was pressed to boot from the the disc. 2. Th next step is to enter the language preferences on the Windows Install screen. And Next is clicked. 3. ‘Install Now’ is then clicked 4. Since the installation was fro an All In One installation disc, I was prompted to select the Operating System I wanted to install. I chose Windows Pro with Media Center. 5. Next is the license terms, which were read and ‘I accept the license terms’ was selected and Next was clicked. 6. On the Which type of installation do you want?...

Words: 724 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...PIN logging during transactions: As the data is passed between the PED and the card the data was read, by using the card’s public key the EMV chip inside the card will allow the PIN to be encrypted. The cards which are being used in the US does not encrypt the PIN as low cost EMV chips like SDA are being used and these cards do not support the encryption process. Whereas when updated cards are used they support the encryption of PIN and the transaction becomes secure, so the cards need to be capable of having all the operations of the public key. So when a card is swiped in the PED it fails in encrypting the PIN and the data is transmitted unencrypted which are used by the intruders to make fake cards. Processing a transaction without the PIN: [13]The EMV protocol generally can be performed in three stages which include the first stage which is the card authentication followed by cardholder verification and finally the transaction authorization. Card authentication stage verifies if the card holder is valid and if it is the right card which has been issued by the bank and if any details have been altered. The cardholder verification stage confirms the identity of the cardholder after he has entered the PIN and this stage verifies if the PIN entered by the person matches the PIN which is assigned to the card. The transaction authorization stage helps in confirming that bank where the card is linked to authorize the transaction. SDA cards were the type of cards issued by the banks...

Words: 807 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...Unit 4 DQ #1: What are the major challenges and advantages of using software for qualitative data analysis? Answer Qualitative Analysis Software The first software programs allowing researchers to use a computer-based tool for their qualitative analysis was developed in the mid-1980s. Today, qualitative data analysis software is an established tool in the field of qualitative research. Many social scientists have increasingly adopted the use of computer software in collecting and analysing qualitative data. These software have been described as Computer Assisted or Aided Qualitative Data Analysis Software (CAQDAS) or Qualitative Data Analysis (QDA)(Ref). The CAQDS or QDA assist qualitative researchers to gain insights into qualitative data sets without suggesting interpretations. Based on a content analysis, the researcher can draw conclusions about the respective object of research (such as interview data). The growing literature on computer assisted qualitative data analysis software expresses both hopes and fears in terms of effective analysis of qualitative data and some of these are examined in the sections below Advantages of Using Qualitative Analysis Software Software tools for qualitative data and text analysis allow for easy...

Words: 1564 - Pages: 7

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...Regulatory law is defined as to regulate an executive branch and disputed by legislature. Case law is defined as the public options of the judge that may result from the court case where they are interpret statuses, regulations and constitutional provisions. 4. In which federal circuit do you live? Forrest County is the federal circuit court that I live in. What is “line of authority” and why is it important to know within which jurisdiction a particular decision occurs? The line of authority exists within the system, such that the inferior courts are expect to follow the decision of courts superior to them. The line of authority is within the jurisdiction but does not cross jurisdiction lines. 5. What is the doctrine of "stare decisis" or “precedent”? Why is it important ? The American government follows the doctrine of stare decisis. Courts are expected to follow the decisions of court in parallel cases. When the higher courts applies to the law for certain facts, its decision controls similar...

Words: 538 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Nt1310 Unit 4

...A 40 wt% Ni-60 wt% Cu alloy is slowly cooled from 1400C (2550F) to 1150C (2100F). (a) At what temperature does the first solid phase form? (b) What is the composition of this solid phase? (c) At what temperature does the last of the liquid solidify? (d) What is the composition of this last remaining liquid phase? The copper-nickel phase diagram is shown in the Animated Figure 10.3a. (a) 1350 o C (b) 62 %wt Ni (c) 1290 o C (d) 37 %wt Ni For alloys of two hypothetical metals A and B, there exist an , A-rich phase and a , B-rich phase. From the mass fractions of both phases for two different alloys (given below), which are at the same temperature, determine the composition of the phase boundary (or solubility limit) for (a) and (b) phases at this temperature. Alloy Composition Fraction Phase Fraction Phase 60 wt% A - 40 wt% B 0.57 0.43 30 wt% A - 70 wt% B 0.15 0.85 (a) 90.55 wt% A (b) 19.15 wt% A Your answer is correct. Which equations may be used to convert mass fraction to volume fraction, and vice versa? Your answer is correct. What is the difference between a phase and a microconstituent? A phase is a inhomogeneous portion of the system having different physical and chemical characteristics. Microconstituent is an identifiable element of the microstructure (that consists of one phase). A phase is a homogeneous portion of the system having uniform physical and chemical characteristics, and consists of different Microconstituents. There is no difference. These are convertible terms...

Words: 422 - Pages: 2