Free Essay

Personal Assistant

In: Business and Management

Submitted By smailene
Words 3984
Pages 16
25.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions

1) Hydrocarbons containing only single bonds between the carbon atoms are called __________.

A) alkenes
B) alkynes
C) aromatics
D) alkanes
E) ketones

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

2) What general class of compounds is also known as olefins?

A) alkenes
B) alkynes
C) aromatics
D) alkanes
E) ketones

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

3) The simplest alkyne is __________.

A) ethylene
B) ethane
C) acetylene
D) propyne
E) benzene

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

4) The melting and boiling points of hydrocarbons are determined by __________.

A) ion-dipole attraction
B) dipole-dipole attraction
C) London forces
D) hydrogen bonding
E) ionic bonding

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

5) Hydrocarbons containing carbon-carbon triple bonds are called __________.

A) alkanes
B) aromatic hydrocarbons
C) alkynes
D) alkenes
E) olefins

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

6) Alkynes always contain a __________.

A)[pic]
B) C≡C bond
C) C-C bond
D) C-H bond
E) C≡H bond

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

7) Alkenes always contain a __________.

A)[pic]
B) C≡C bond
C) C-C bond
D)[pic]
E) C≡H bond

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

8) Hybridization of the carbon atom indicated by (*) in [pic], [pic] , and [pic] is __________, __________, and __________, respectively.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: A
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.2

9) The molecular geometry of each carbon atom in an alkane is __________.

A) octahedral
B) square planar
C) trigonal planar
D) tetrahedral
E) trigonal pyramidal

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

10) The minimum number of carbons necessary for a hydrocarbon to form a branched structure is __________.

A) 4
B) 6
C) 3
D) 9
E) 12

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

11) Cyclohexane has __________ fewer hydrogens than n-hexane.

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

12) How many structural isomers of heptane exist?

A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8
E) 9
Answer: E
Diff: 3
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

13) The general formula of an alkane is __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

14) Alkenes have the general formula __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic].
C) [pic].
D) [pic].
E) [pic]

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

15) The compound below is an __________.

[pic]

A) alkyne
B) alkene
C) alkane
D) aromatic compound
E) olefin

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

16) What is the name of the compound below?

[pic]

A) 2,4-methylbutene
B) 2,5-dimethylpentane
C) 2,4-ethylbutene
D) 2,4-dimethyl-1-pentene
E) 2,4-dimethyl-4-pentene

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
17) Alkanes with __________ to __________ carbons are found in straight-run gasoline.

A) 2, 3
B) 5, 12
C) 1, 5
D) 9, 15
E) 20, 60

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

18) Gasoline and water do not mix because gasoline is __________.

A) less dense than water
B) less viscous than water
C) nonpolar and water is polar
D) volatile and water is not
E) polar and water is nonpolar

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

19) Which substance would be the most soluble in gasoline?

A) water
B)[pic]
C) HCl
D) hexane
E) NaCl

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
20) Isooctane is assigned an octane number of 100, whereas __________ is assigned an octane number of 0.

A) methane
B) propane
C) benzene
D) heptane
E) nitrous oxide

Answer: D
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

21) The octane number of straight-run gasoline is about __________.

A) 0
B) 25
C) 50
D) 75
E) 93

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

22) The name of [pic]is __________.

A) 2, 3, 5 - octatriene
B) 2, 5, 6 - octatriene
C) 2, 3, 6 - octatriene
D) 3, 5, 6 - octatriene
E) 3, 4, 7 - octatriene

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
23) __________ could be the formula of an alkene.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: B
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

24) In general, __________ are the most reactive hydrocarbons.

A) alkenes
B) alkynes
C) alkanes
D) cycloalkanes
E) olefins

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

25) The addition of HBr to 2-butene produces __________.

A) 1-bromobutane
B) 2-bromobutane
C) 1,2-dibromobutane
D) 2,3-dibromobutane
E) no reaction

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

26) Aromatic hydrocarbons __________.

A) readily undergo addition reactions like alkenes
B) contain a series of π bonds on several consecutive carbon atoms
C) undergo substitution reactions more easily than saturated hydrocarbons
D) have [pic] hybridized carbon atoms

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

27) How many hydroxyl groups are in a glycerol molecule?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

28) The general formula for an ether is __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4
29) Ethers can be made by condensation of two __________ molecules by splitting out a molecule of water.

A) alkyne
B) alcohol
C) ketone
D) aldehyde
E) olefin

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

30) The general formula of an aldehyde is __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

31) The general formula of a carboxylic acid is __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4
32) The general formula of an ester is __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: E
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

33) [pic] is called a(n) __________.

A) amine
B) amide
C) ketone
D) aldehyde
E) ester

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

34) The compound below is a(n) __________.

[pic]

A) carboxylic acid
B) ketone
C) aldehyde
D) ester
E) amine

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

35) The hybridization of the central carbon atom in an aldehyde is __________.

A) sp
B)[pic]
C)[pic]
D)[pic]
E)[pic]

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

36) Optically active molecules that are mirror images of each other are called __________.

A) allotropes
B) geometrical isomers
C) enantiomers
D) cofactors
E) chiral compounds

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

37) Which amino acid is non-chiral?

A) leucine
B) histidine
C) arginine
D) glycine
E) All of the above are chiral.

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

38) The secondary structure of a protein is the result of __________ bonding.

A) covalent
B) peptide
C) ionic
D) hydrogen
E) none of the above

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

39) Starch, glycogen, and cellulose are made of repeating units of __________.

A) lactose
B) glucose
C) fructose
D) sucrose
E) amino acids

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

40) How many chiral atoms does the open-chain form of glucose have?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

41) __________ acts as a kind of energy bank in the body, and is found concentrated in muscles and liver.

A) Lactose
B) Starch
C) Cellulose
D) Glycogen
E) Sucrose

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

42) What forces hold the strands of DNA together?

A) covalent bonds
B) hydrogen bonding
C) ion-dipole attraction
D) coordinate covalent bonds

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10

25.2 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) Phenylketonuric positive newborns should have a minimum amount of _________ in their diets.

A) phenylalanine
B) tyrosine
C) phenylketones
D) histidine
E) aspartic acid

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.1

2) Which one of the following could be a cyclic alkane?

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: B
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

3) If each of the following represents an alkane, and a carbon atom is located at each vertex with the proper number of hydrogen atoms also bonded to it, which one is the most reactive?

A)
[pic]
B) [pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
They are all equally reactive since they are all alkanes.

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

4) Pentane has __________ structural isomers.

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

Answer: D
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

5) Asphalt, isolated from petroleum, has a minimum of __________ carbon atoms.

A) 5
B) 12
C) 16
D) 20
E) 36

Answer: E
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

6) Which of the following is not currently used as an additive agent in gasoline?

A) toluene
B) ethanol
C) MTBE
D) tetraethyl lead

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

7) How many isomers are possible for [pic]?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 10

Answer: B
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
8) How many isomers are possible for [pic]?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 10

Answer: C
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

9) The structure of 2,3-dimethylheptane is __________.

A) [pic]
B)
[pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
[pic]

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
10) When petroleum is distilled to separate the components by boiling point, the component with the highest boiling point is called __________.

A) gas
B) gasoline
C) kerosene
D) paraffin
E) asphalt

Answer: E
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

11) What type of compound has been used to replace tetraethyl lead [pic] as an antiknock agent in gasoline?

A) aromatic compounds
B) olefins
C) fluorochlorocarbons
D) paraffins
E) oxygenated hydrocarbons

Answer: E
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

12) How many structural isomers (include all types except optical) can be drawn for [pic]?

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 11
E) 12

Answer: D
Diff: 3
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
13) How many isomers of [pic] are polar?

A) none
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) It is impossible to tell without more information.

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

14) Which statement about hydrocarbons is false?

A) The smallest alkane to have structural (constitutional) isomers has 4 carbon atoms.
B) Cyclic alkanes are structural isomers of alkenes.
C) Alkanes are more reactive than alkenes.
D) Alkanes can be produced by hydrogenating alkenes.
E) Alkenes can be polymerized.

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

15) Which statement about addition reactions between alkenes and HBr is false?

A) The addition occurs at the double bond.
B) Bromine attacks the alkene carbon atom possessing a positive partial charge.
C) A hydrogen atom attaches itself to the alkene carbon atom possessing a negative partial charge.
D) The π bond breaks in the course of the reaction.
E) The proposed mechanism involves radicals.

Answer: E
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
16) Benzene behaves differently from a hydrocarbon which simply contains three [pic] bonds in that the latter would be expected to react much more readily with __________.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) HCl
E) all of the above

Answer: E
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

17) During World War II, Teflon™ was used __________.

A) as gasket material in the gaseous diffusion plant for separation of uranium isotopes
B) to form the tube to keep the separate parts of the critical mass apart until the time for detonation of the bomb
C) because its characteristic color change upon exposure to radiation made it an excellent indicator of radiation leaks
D) as a liner inside the atomic bomb to protect the guidance system from radiation
E) to package the shrapnel incorporated into the atomic bomb

Answer: A
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

18) Alcohols are hydrocarbon derivatives in which one or more hydrogens have been replaced by a hydroxyl functional group. __________ is the general formula of an alcohol.

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

19) Which one of the following is not an alcohol?

A) acetone
B) glycerol
C) ethanol
D) cholesterol
E) ethylene glycol

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

20) The oxidation of ethanol produces __________.

A) acetic acid
B) formic acid
C) citric acid
D) lactic acid
E) oxalic acid

Answer: A
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4
21) The following reaction would produce a(n) __________.

R-OH + R'COOH →

A) ketone
B) ether
C) aldehyde
D) alcohol
E) ester

Answer: E
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

22) Which one of the following compounds is an isomer of [pic]?

A) [pic]

B)
[pic]
C) [pic]
D)
[pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4
23) What is the general formula for a ketone?

A) [pic]
B) [pic]
C) [pic]
D) [pic]
E) [pic]

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

24) Which of the following compounds do not contain an [pic] hybridized oxygen atom?

A) ketones
B) alcohols
C) ethers
D) esters
E) water

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4
25) Of the compounds below, __________ is an isomer of

[pic]
A)
[pic]
B)
[pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
[pic]

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

26) Which structure below represents a ketone?
A)
[pic]
B)
[pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
[pic]

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

27) Which structure below represents an aldehyde?

A)
[pic]
B)
[pic]
C) [pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
[pic]

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

28) Which structure below represents an ether?

A) [pic]
B)
[pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
[pic]

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

29) Which of the following compounds does not contain a [pic] bond?

A) ketones
B) aldehydes
C) esters
D) amides
E) ethers

Answer: E
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

30) Which one of the following molecules is chiral?

A)
[pic]
B)
[pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E)
[pic]

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

31) How many chiral carbon atoms does the neopentane (2, 2 - dimethylpropane) have?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

32) How many chiral centers are there in CH3CHClCH2CH2CHBrCH3?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

Answer: C
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

33) Proteins are biopolymers formed via multiple condensation coupling of which two functional groups?

A) ester and amine
B) amine and carboxylic acid
C) alcohol and carboxylic acid
D) alcohol and amine
E) ester and carboxylic acid

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

34) Which amino acid is not chiral?

A) leucine
B) isoleucine
C) glycine
D) alanine
E) threonine

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

35) The tertiary structure of proteins is maintained by __________ bonds.

A) hydrogen
B) dipole-dipole
C) ion-dipole
D) covalent
E) all of the above

Answer: E
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

36) Which of the following contains a peptide linkage?

A)
[pic]
B)
[pic]
C)
[pic]
D)
[pic]
E) none of the above

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7
37) Sugars are examples of what type of molecule?

A) proteins
B) carbohydrates
C) nucleic acids
D) amino acids
E) salts

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

38) __________ is a disaccharide.

A) Glucose
B) Galactose
C) Sucrose
D) Ribose
E) Fructose

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

39) __________ is a monosaccharide.

A) Sucrose
B) Maltose
C) Glucose
D) Lactose

Answer: C
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8
40) The principal difference between fructose and glucose is that __________.

A) fructose is a disaccharide and glucose is a monosaccharide
B) fructose is a monosaccharide and glucose is a disaccharide
C) fructose is chiral and glucose is not
D) glucose is chiral and fructose is not
E) fructose is a ketone sugar and glucose is an aldehyde sugar

Answer: E
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

41) Which one of the following is a monosaccharide?

A) fructose
B) lactose
C) sucrose
D) maltose
E) none of the above

Answer: A
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

42) Consider the following types of compounds: (i) amino acid (ii) nitrogen-containing organic base (iii) phosphoric acid (iv) five-carbon sugar
From which of the above compounds are the monomers of nucleic acids, called nucleotides, formed?

A) none
B) (i) and (ii)
C) (ii) and (iv)
D) (ii), (iii), and (iv)
E) all

Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10
43) The basic building block of nucleic acids is the __________.

A) nucleoside
B) nucleotide
C) ester linkage
D) nitrogen base
E) phosphoric acid

Answer: B
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10

44) The double helix of DNA is stabilized mainly by __________.

A) ionic bonds
B) covalent bonds
C) ion-dipole bonds
D) ester bonds
E) hydrogen bonds

Answer: E
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10

25.3 Short Answer Questions

1) Electron pairs surrounding the carbon atoms in alkanes are in a __________ arrangement.

Answer: tetrahedral
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.1

2) The resistance of gasoline to engine knocking is referred to as its __________.

Answer: octane number or octane rating
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec 25.3
3) Rotation around a carbon-carbon double bond is difficult, requiring energy but it is a key process in the chemistry of __________.

Answer: vision
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec 25.3

4) Why is cyclopropane more reactive than propane?

Answer: the small ring of cyclopropane forces the C-C-C bond angle to be significantly less than 109.5 ° of __________ the tetrahedral structure of C in propane.
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

5) Write the formula for 2-methyl-4-propylnonane.

Answer:
[pic]
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

6) What is the correct name for the compound, [pic]?

Answer: 2,5-octadiene
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
7) What is the name of the compound below?

[pic]

Answer: 4,6-dimethyl-1-heptyne
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

8) The product of the polymerization of C2F4 is commonly known as __________.

Answer: Teflon
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

9) Hydrogenation of an alkene requires high temperatures and a catalyst such as nickel. Why is this?

Answer: This is due to the large bond enthalpy of [pic].
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

10) Predict the product of the catalytic hydrogenation of 6-ethyl-3-decene.

Answer: 6-ethyldecane
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

11) Hydrogenation of what alkyne produces propane?

Answer: propyne
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3
12) In the reaction of nitric acid with benzene, which isomer is formed when a second nitro group is substituted?

Answer: meta
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

13) The addition of an alkyl halide to an aromatic ring compound is called the __________ reaction.

Answer: Freidel-Crafts
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

14) What is the name of the compound below?

[pic]

Answer: 4-propyloctane
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

15) The anaerobic conversion of carbohydrates to ethanol is driven by the presence of __________.

Answer: yeast
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4
16) What is the name of the compound [pic]?

Answer: 3-hexanol
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

17) The formation of aspirin by reacting salicylic acid with acetic acid is a __________ reaction.

Answer: condensation
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

18) In the oxidation of ethanol the intermediate formed is __________.

Answer: acetaldehyde
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

19) The primary ingredient in vinegar is __________

Answer: acetic acid
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

20) The aromas of different fruit are due to the chemical compounds known as __________.

Answer: esters
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

21) The hydrolysis of an ester in the presence of a base is called __________.

Answer: saponification
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.4

22) Non-superimposable mirror-image isomers of a substance are called __________.

Answer: enantiomers
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

23) The doubly ionized form of an amino acid is called a __________

Answer: zwitterion
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.6

24) Living organisms must expend energy to counter any increase in __________.

Answer: entropy
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.6

25) Of the 20 amino acids found in our bodies, __________ of them must be ingested because our bodies cannot synthesize sufficient quantities of them.

Answer: 10
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

26) Large protein molecules that act as catalysts are called __________.

Answer: enzymes
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

27) The most important acidic and basic functional groups in all amino acids are the __________ and the ________ groups, respectively.

Answer: carboxylic acid; amino
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

28) The condensation reaction of a carboxyl group of one amino acid and the amino group of a second amino acid results in the formation of a __________.

Answer: peptide bond
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.7

29) Lactose is a disaccharide of glucose and __________.

Answer: galactose
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

30) The monomers of nucleic acids, called nucleotides, consist of three parts. These are __________.

Answer: phosphoric acid, a five-carbon sugar, and a nitrogen-containing organic base
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10

31) In DNA adenine is always paired with __________.

Answer: thymine
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10

25.4 True/False Questions

1) The overall polarity of organic molecules is high.
Answer: False

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.1

2) Cyclobutane is more reactive than butane.
Answer: True

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

3) The stability of benzene is a major function of delocalized π bonding.
Answer: True

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.3

4) Aldehydes are less reactive than ketones.
Answer: False

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 24.4

5) A carbon with three or more attached groups will be chiral.
Answer: False

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

6) Racemic mixtures of enantiomers do not rotate the plane of polarized light.
Answer: True

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.5

7) The majority of glucose molecules exist in ring structure.
Answer: True

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

8) Humans digest starch but not cellulose because of differences in the type of linkage between the glucose monomers of these substances
Answer: True

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.8

9) The DNA double helix is held together by hydrogen bonds and London dispersion forces.
Answer: True

Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 25.10

Similar Documents

Free Essay

Azerbaijani Coca-Cola Hrm Proposal for Personal Assistant

...! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Azerbaijani Coca-Cola HRM Proposal ! for Personal Assistant! WEN Qi 1 Recruitment A personal assistant to general manager is someone who assists in daily business or personal tasks of general manager. 1.1 Job analysis 1.1.1 Personal Assistant Job Description • Arranging travel and accommodation • Calendar management, monitor and deal with telephone calls or e-mails, relay messages or refer callers as appropriate or as directed • Handle all aspects of meeting arrangements and supporting documentation, conference calls, including administrative support as required • Keeping and maintaining an accurate record of papers and electronic correspondence on behalf of the GM • Minute general meetings as required • Dealing with incoming e-mail, faxes and post 1.1.2 Personal Assistant Job Requirements • University degree • PA experience in supporting a senior manager and their team is essential • Excellent knowledge of Azerbaijani and English, Russian is a plus • Excellent knowledge of MS Office • Strong interpersonal skills • Excellent organizational skills • Excellent written and oral communication skills • Proven ability to work under pressure and to tight deadlines 1.2 Recruitment planning Use external recruitment. External recruitment is the process of searching outside of the current employee pool to fill open position in an organization. It makes the organization can approach to a larger pool of applications,......

Words: 2645 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Personal Assistant

...Dear Ms Duncan Re: Personal Assistant position, REF486 Please accept this letter and my resume attached as application for the position of personal assistant at Sharpfields Insurance, as advertised on SEEK on 10 June 2009. I am a highly motivated and organised professional with four years experience as a PA and seven years experience in office administration. In my current role as PA to the deputy director of the Intensive Care Unit at Prince Henry Hospital, I am accustomed to working in a high-pressure environment where accuracy and attention to detail are essential. I am responsible for coordinating the ICU doctors’ and nurses’ rosters, monitoring all of the deputy director’s ingoing and outgoing communications, and attending to all of her other administrative needs. This role requires a high degree of professionalism, maturity, loyalty, confidentiality and the ability to communicate effectively at all levels. I pride myself on my ability to deal with pressure and multi-task with a positive and flexible attitude. A proactive team member who can also work independently, I always aim to go above and beyond my set duties to ensure the best systems are in place to allow the organisation to function as efficiently as possible. I have enjoyed my work at the hospital enormously, but am now seeking to transfer my considerable skills and experience to the private sector. I would welcome the opportunity to make a valuable contribution to the Sharpfields......

Words: 262 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Proffessional Plan

...Medical administrative assistants use a variety of organizational skills, industry-relevant knowledge and technology to efficiently manage the front office of a healthcare service provider. They are often employed by medical facilities, physicians’ practices, hospitals and nursing homes. While medical administrative assistant duties vary by employer, professionals in this field typically perform a variety of tasks to support the medical team with administrative functions and care of patients. They may use their medical administrative assistant training to update medical histories, transcribe treatment notes, arrange for patient hospitalization, process insurance forms and oversee inventory of office and medical supplies. Necessary Qualifications The candidates for the job as a medical administrative assistant are required to possess: 1. Sufficient experience 2. Strong communication skills Education Requirements Hospitals and health institutes require sound educational background. 1. Certified Medical Administrative Assistant (CMAA) credential from the National Health career Association (NHA). 2. Medical administrative assistant requirements often include solid interpersonal skills, proficiency in written and verbal communication, and good spelling and grammar. Strong organizational skills and the ability to work independently are also important attributes for aspiring medical administrative assistants. Major Responsibilities The major responsibilities......

Words: 333 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Test

...Name Address 01234 000000 • 0113 000 0000 • name@mail.com Personal statement A conscientious and professional personal assistant with extensive experience in administration, PA and secretarial roles, currently seeking a new position as an Executive PA. A highly organised and efficient individual, whose thorough and precise approach to projects has yielded excellent results. Recent achievements with my current employer include the implementation of an innovative new filing and indexing system. Key Skills * 80 words per minute typing Proficiency in all areas of Microsoft Office, including Access, Excel, Word and PowerPoint Excellent communication skills, both written and verbal Accredited member of APA (Association of Personal Assistants) Fully qualified first-aider Employment History PA to Personnel Manager, Company Name, Location (April 2011 – Present) Achievements and responsibilities: Implemented a change of stationery supplier, reducing costs by 20% Reorganised the meeting booking process, implementing an online system which all staff can access, leading to reduced diary conflicts within the team Devised and implemented a new filing and indexing system for files, resulting in greater ease of access and a more time-efficient process Helped provide a safer workplace by cataloguing and dispatching health and safety information and posters for the whole company Diary management, typing correspondence and documents, creating......

Words: 431 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Industry Analysis

...Industry Analysis: Trends in Technology Cloud Technology The era of Cloud technology will be a major influence on how we operate in 2014. Peter High (2013) notes on a Forbes article that cloud technology will push more towards services than devices. Google should focus on integrating cloud technology as services for their existing technology. People want access to their files anywhere and it just doesn’t make sense to bring more equipment around when they have access to it immediately using Wi-Fi or cloud synced devices. Smart Machines Peter High (2013) states that personal assistants and autonomous vehicles will be big players in 2014. People want instant access to answers for questions they may have and they also want to live life easier. Siri was a game-changer in personal assistance and now Google may have the opportunity to expand on that and make smart machines even bigger in 2014. Mobile Apps and Applications Technology is HUGE. Applications have become high in demand and any way to integrate applications into everyday life proves to be successful. Peter High (2013) predicts that Java Script will improve and HTML5 will be largely implemented into those apps making much smoother and professional looking apps. Customers want sleek design and easy use. Sources High, Peter (October 2013). Gartner: Top 10 Strategic Technology Trends for 2014. Retrieved......

Words: 262 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Ecca

...by personal budget clients in Oxfordshire. Clients/brokers can add colour or pictures to enhance and make an advert eye catching for the public e.g. if putting into a shop window. P/Time Personal Assistant Personal Assistant to assist 27 year old disabled mother of two with daily tasks. Main duties will include cleaning; ironing; assisting on outings like walking the dog; socialising with children in and out of the home; escorting children to and from school. Applicant must have experience of dogs and must have sound experience of working with children aged 7 and 8. Knowledge/experience of Fibromyalgia/ME desirable but not essential. Successful applicant will be subject to full CRB check (paid for by employer). Will work up to 20 hours per week between 8.30am and 6.30pm Mon-Fri with occasional weekend work. Wage to be arranged – will be approx £7.00 per hour. Please email CV with cover note to a.nother08@btinternet.com or fill in Job Centre application form. To assist a lady with companionship and activities in her own home - Oxford area A few hours needed between Monday and Friday Can be flexible. £8.00 per hour To apply, please call XXXXXX for a chat Example Job Adverts 1 Some examples of job adverts Personal Assistants wanted to assist a male with personal & domestic activities in his own home - Oxford area 7 days a week from 5.30pm – 6pm Saturday & Sunday 8am – 9am £8.00 per hour To apply, please call: 01865 XXXXX Personal Assistants Required Personal......

Words: 1048 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Financial Analyst

...Name Address 01234 000000 • 0113 000 0000 • name@mail.com Personal statement A conscientious and professional personal assistant with extensive experience in administration, PA and secretarial roles, currently seeking a new position as an Executive PA. A highly organised and efficient individual, whose thorough and precise approach to projects has yielded excellent results. Recent achievements with my current employer include the implementation of an innovative new filing and indexing system. Key Skills * 80 words per minute typing Proficiency in all areas of Microsoft Office, including Access, Excel, Word and PowerPoint Excellent communication skills, both written and verbal Accredited member of APA (Association of Personal Assistants) Fully qualified first-aider Employment History PA to Personnel Manager, Company Name, Location (April 2011 – Present) Achievements and responsibilities: Implemented a change of stationery supplier, reducing costs by 20% Reorganised the meeting booking process, implementing an online system which all staff can access, leading to reduced diary conflicts within the team Devised and implemented a new filing and indexing system for files, resulting in greater ease of access and a more time-efficient process Helped provide a safer workplace by cataloguing and dispatching health and safety information and posters for the whole company Diary management, typing correspondence and documents, creating......

Words: 431 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Legal Writing Project 2

...have helped me discover my strengths, talents, passions, and often to find my path. There is one woman in particular whose name is Sharon Cassidy. She has been the most influential women in my life. What she provided for me was a standard- a high one. In doing so, I’ve stretched my capabilities, helping me to also stretch my boundaries and explore our world. I’m in a better path, with increased confidence and skills, which will surely qualify me for the position I’m looking to obtain. Paragraph 2 Dear Jane, It is with great pleasure that I’m recommending Greg Swanson Motor Company in San Antonio, Texas. I have been employed with this company for 8 years. They are currently seeking a reliable assistant for Mr. Swanson, and I’d think you’d be great. As a personal assistant you’ll be helping out with Mr. Swanson’s needs, organizing diaries, fielding calls, managing junior staff, as well as organizing travel arrangements. I feel you would be a great asset to the company. You are one of the brightest women I know, who has a great drive for passion in your work. Your drive has led you to great success. I believe that you will be an excellent fit for this position, you have been nothing short of an exemplary...

Words: 334 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Power of Duties

...Powers and Duties of Officers and Employees The procedure followed in the decision making process, including channels of supervision and accountability, the norms set for discharge of functions and the rules and regulations held under the control of the organization and used by its employees are detailed below. Shri Raji Philip Chairman-cum-Managing Director The Chairman and Managing Director is the Chief Executive of the Corporation and is responsible to the Board of Directors. He is responsible for all the activities of the Corporation including personnel, financial and commercial management, and corporate planning and project implementation. He is responsible for the effectiveness of the organization in the pursuit of the Company’s goals and objectives and in particular for the performance and supervision of the technical, administrative and day-to-day operations of the Company. The powers exercised by CMD are as per “Delegation of Powers” of CMD in vogue from time to time. Shri A K Bhatia Director (Operations) Director (Operations) is a member of Board of Directors and reports to Chairman and Managing Director. He assists the CMD in all technical matters, in procurement of providing support to the mills for efficient operations, forestry raw material and other major inputs, setting technical parameters and monitoring the operations against the set norms, closely inter-acting with the Chief Executives of the mills on all technical matters including......

Words: 6010 - Pages: 25

Free Essay

Cover Letter

...March 18, 2016 Celerity Lanier Charter School 4705 Lanier Dr. Baton Rouge, LA 70816 To whom it may concern: I am writing to express my interest as a part time bookkeeper/personal assistant. It will be at my initiative and extra attention, that no request or query made to me is unfulfilled. I feel that my education and work experience will be a great aspect to your office. I have completed my associate’s degree in Accounting, Office System Technology (receptionist work) and a certificate in General Studies. I hold at least three years of experience in a secretary/clerical position, two years as a medical records receptionist, and five years in a daycare setting, which shows I am capable to work with children as well as parents. I also have assisted prior administrators in working in an administrative setting and from home. I am skilled in operating fax machines and copiers. In addition, I am trained to work with computer and any tailor-made applications and any MS Office program. I have maintained and recorded hundreds of records both in hard copies and soft copies. Besides these qualities, I can handle any types of multi-line phone system; assist in the daily operation of school, and multi-task. The enclosed resume will explain my educational and employment history in great detail. I am confident of assisting your team in the daily operation of your office. I can be reached via cellphone 985-713-7715. Thank you for your time and......

Words: 255 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Newton

...Apple created the Newton project with the vision to reinvent the world of personal computing. This vision was short lived as The Newton project fell victim to “scope creep” and project slippage. Additionally, they also feared it may cannibalize the sales of other Macintosh products. Considering these issues, Apple was forced to seek alternative directions to take the project. Through analysis by management of Apple, the Newton project was reinvented as a Personal Digital Assistant device. This would allow for the Newton to act more as a complementary Macintosh product rather than a stand-alone computer which might compete with Macintosh. Prior to 1993, the market for Personal Digital Assistant devices was not very well explored. Apple had hopes that they would benefit from first mover advantages of the PDA. Through identifying the PDA market and pivoting the direction of the Newton project, Apple began development for the PDA in 1987. Six years later, on August 2, 1993, Apple launched the product. It was based on a RISC processor which featured handwriting recognition and an operating system based on advanced object-oriented programming language (Chiesa&Frattini, 2011:445). The product is known to be a huge financial disaster for Apple. They poured a billion dollars in the project’s development and launch and recouped only about one quarter of the amount in sales (Anderson, 2012). After the Newton had been on the market for one year, sales were in the projected......

Words: 498 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Kuaidianzuche

.... What should Sonic's mission be? MISSION Sonic is committed to producing affordable state-of-the-art, multi-functional electronic devices that provide convenient entertainment, communication, and information storage for consumers and business users on the go. Q. In what competitive spheres (industry, products and applications, competence, market-segment, vertical and geographic) should sonic operate? The competitive spheres in which Sonic should operate (Kotler): Industry:   Personal digital assistant, telecommunication, and multi-media products. Product and Applications:   Multi-function, multi-media digital assistant products that have advanced features such as hands free capabilities, Wi-Fi, GPS at ultra-fast download speeds.   These features will allow Sonic to carve a unique niche amongst competition as well as build brand loyalty from their target market.    Competence:   Sonic has built an innovative product with state-of-the-art features that is affordable and secure. Market Segment:  • Professionals- who insist on high speed on the go communication abilities.  • Students (high school-grad school) will be drawn to the high speed multi-media options. • Corporate users and entrepreneurs will appreciate the organization capabilities. • Medical personnel will be confident accessing medical records and patient information with Sonic’s high security features. Vertical Scope:   Sonic will manufacture, market, and distribute products to......

Words: 275 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Docx

...computer. Chairman and co-founder of HTC since 1997 is Cher Wang. HTC then developed the world’s first handheld personal data assistant (PDA) using Windows CE. The company initially made Smartphone based mostly on Microsoft’s and Windows mobile operating system (OS) software, but in 2009 it began to shift its core focus away from Windows Mobile devices to devices based on Android OS, and in 2010 to Windows Phone OS as well. HTC is also a member of the open handset alliance, a group of handset manufacturers and mobile network operators dedicated to the advancement of the Android mobile device platform. The HTC Dream, marketed by T-Mobile in many countries as the T-Mobile G1 or Era G1 in Poland, was the first phone on the market to use the Android mobile device platform. STRATEGIES: Porter (1980) prescribed organizational requirements for the pure strategies of overall cost leadership or differentiation. Porter recognized that differentiation and cost leadership advantages are not mutually exclusive. The task associated with cost strategy variables focus on internal operation of the business whereas differentiation strategy incorporates variables dealing principally with business’s environment. HTC is working on purely differentiation strategy targeting Niche marketing. HTC brought the mobile device industry to a new level by combining environment, video and personal assistant functions and embedded it into a device with high resolution, brilliant colors and multiple......

Words: 771 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

Health Care

...been integrated into the existing infrastructure (Roosta, et al., 2006). My health centre was able to provide services to patients with breast cancer in some previous years adding its technology infrastructure, which intends to launch a system service mobile access via mobile phones to give the patient access to needed services. It is planning to introduce a mobile access systems service via mobile devices to help their patients for accessing required services. This report covers a detailed plan of execution, security, privacy and other concerns of using the mobile access system inside and beyond the hospital. MOBILE TECHNOLOGIES INCLUDES THE USE OF: * Mobile phones * Internet-enabled Smartphone’s * Personal digital assistants (PDAs) * Tablet computers * Subnotebook microcomputers * Remote diagnostic and monitoring devices (McGonigle & Mastrian, 2009) These hand-held devices are becoming increasingly popular to collect and share medical information to improve healthcare delivery to patients (U.S. National Institutes of Health, 2009) Vision: * Explore the immense increase of mobile technologies and its increasing use in healthcare Scope: My State Hospital...

Words: 1713 - Pages: 7

Premium Essay

Mobile Banking

...ANNEXURE Dear respondent, I am Balbir kaur student of final semester MBA, School of management studies, Punjabi university,patiala .I am doing a survey on Mobile banking in different banks, so I would be grateful if you could spend some of your time in filling up this Questionnaire. Name______________________________ 1. Age: a)18-20 b)21-25 c) 26-30 d)31-40 e)41-50 f)>50 2. Monthly Income a)5,000-10,000 b)10,001-15000 c) 15,001-20,000 d) 20,001-25,000 e)>25,000 3. Which are the banks you are dealing with? a) ICICI Bank b)HDFC Bank c) Bank d) Axis bank e)IDBI Bank f) Others 4. Since how long are you holding a Account in the following banks Years | ICICI | HDFC | HSBC | Axis bank | IDBI | Others | a)6m-1yr | | | | | | | b)1yr-2yr | | | | | | | c)2yr-5yr | | | | | | | d)> 5yr | | | | | | | 5.In last 6 months which channels did you mostly used for your every daily transaction? Channels | ICICI | HDFC | HSBC | Axis bank | IDBI | Others | a) Branch transaction | | | | | | | b) ATM | | | | | | | c) Tele-banking | | | | | | | d) Online banking | | | | | | | e) Mobile banking | | | | | | | 6. In which of the following banks are you aware of Mobile Banking services? Banks | YES | NO | ICICI Bank | | | HDFC Bank | | | HSBC Bank | | | Axis bank | | | IDBI......

Words: 3577 - Pages: 15