Free Essay

Reflection on Intro to Physiology/Anatomy

In: Science

Submitted By physicsss
Words 472
Pages 2
We started with the introduction to anatomy by defining it as the scientific discipline that investigates the structure of the body. I have discovered that there are two basic approaches to the study of anatomy are systematic (by system) and regional (by area), the latter which is more commonly used in most medical schools. And of course studying the structure is not enough, this is where physiology comes in which is the scientific discipline that deals with the processes or functions of living things. I have known homeostasis as the maintenance of the relatively constant environment in the body but it is only now that I have learned about positive and negative feedback mechanisms which maintain homeostasis and that positive homeostasis can be detrimental at times. I’ve also learned more on the anatomical terms that will be used throughout our course and maybe even in med school. In the study of cells, I was able to recall the things we have discussed in our biological science course in the previous year. I remember the three types of solution namely hypotonic, isotonic, and hypertonic. I also come to know more about the different movements across the cell membrane. However I was new to the transcription and translation that happens in the gene expression of a cell. I was able to associate codons of the mRNA strand with the anticodon of the tRNA. Similar to cytology, I was also able to look back on our discussions about tissues last year. I have refreshed myself on the different types of tissues such as the epithelial, connective, muscular, and nervous tissues and including their functions. In addition, I was more knowledgeable in locating them. Our discussion in integumentary system took my knowledge about it from elementary and high school to another level. I have learned more about its functions and specific parts. One interesting part of it was about the cleavage lines where I discovered that when you make an incision parallel to the skin’s cleavage lines, it would heal faster and leave a less visible scar tissue otherwise it will heal in a longer period of time and accumulate a larger scar tissue. Lastly in our discussion of the skeletal system the volume of terms we had to memorize suddenly increased. Much like the other chapters, I was able to have a thorough understanding of it. How our bones store calcium and how they release it into the blood in order to maintain homeostasis are some of the new information I’ve acquired. I was also nice to know about how bones form and regenerate/ repair when damaged. And of course we had to memorize the 206 bones of the skeletal system for our practical examination in the phyana laboratory. We also studied the different types of joints and demonstrated in class how they move.

Similar Documents

Free Essay

Customer Satisfaction

...accountability. We hold these attributes to be the cornerstones of professional and ethical behaviour at the individual, group and institutional levels and seek always to be guided by, and act in accordance with them. Respect for Diversity, Self and Others – We acknowledge the uniqueness of all individuals, irrespective of their economic, social, ethnic, religious or other affiliations; and seek always to act with and promote respect, tolerance, cooperation and understanding in all our affairs. Continuous Improvement – We believe that excellence in teaching, learning and service delivery is based on committed to addressing challenges in order to bring about improvements in the quality of all that we do. regular and honest self-reflection and critical evaluation by our internal and external stakeholders; we are Lifelong Learning – We value lifelong learning as a means of realizing individual potential, facilitating flexibility and adaptability, and securing independence and self-sufficiency. 13 General Information Equal Opportunity The College does not discriminate in employment or in the delivery of its programmes and services on the differently-abled is guided by the stipulations of the College’s disability policy. basis of ethnicity, religion, gender, socio-economic status and physical ability. Educational provision for the Disability In order to support student success, COSTAATT provides educational opportunities with reasonable disabilities are......

Words: 108220 - Pages: 433

Premium Essay

Damsel

...admission requirements. The university reserves the right to accept or deny students based on overall performance through the variety of measures listed below. 4.5.1 Applicants from Ontario secondary schools Applicants must have an Ontario Secondary School Diploma with a minimum of six 4U or 4M credits or equivalent, including credits and courses to satisfy the academic prerequisites of specific programs and present a competitive admission average. 4.5.2 Home-schooled applicants Home-schooled applicants will be evaluated on the basis of examinations (through distance learning or alternative education centres) or on a combination of SAT Subject Tests in prerequisite courses and a portfolio. Parent-generated transcripts will be accepted as a reflection of courses completed and marks attained, but these transcripts must be submitted in conjunction with standardized test scores. Applicants who have completed courses through distance learning or alternative education centres should include marks from these courses at the time of application. If official transcripts like these indicate completion of specific prerequisite subjects then there is no need to submit SAT Subject Test scores or a portfolio. Alternatively, applicants may write four specific SAT Subject Tests and submit a personal/career portfolio. A minimum score is required to demonstrate sufficient background each of the Subject Tests. The portfolio should detail personal and community participation and achievements......

Words: 195394 - Pages: 782

Premium Essay

Aau Catalog

...discussion board, and final exams. Each student is required to submit all assignments and to take part in answering discussion board questions posted by the instructor and contribute to the interactive discussions. Failure to complete assignments and maintain a passing course grade of 2.00 or (“C”) grade or better will contribute to unsatisfactory academic progress that carries various consequences. 23 5/8/13 RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS If a student falls out of good standing, there are three types of academic status: warning, probation, and dismissal. Points for assignments and participation are awarded based on the following criteria. Student’s work should: ∼ Demonstrate mastery of the course objectives ∼ Reflect original thought and reflection on the course topics ∼ Reflect content offered in the assigned course readings and feedback from the instructor ∼ Demonstrate evidence of critical thinking, thorough reading, and analysis of the material being studied and discussed ∼ Show evidence that the student distinguishes among different kinds of data (e.g., facts, opinions, assumptions, inferences, and evaluations) ∼ Show a willingness to test new ideas and risk comments that are not “safe” ∼ Reflect a willingness to interact with faculty by asking questions and challenging ideas and conclusions. For example, in the discussion board students should avoid merely making comments such as “That’s right” or “I agree.” ∼ Be substantiated and persuasively presented......

Words: 52297 - Pages: 210

Premium Essay

Police

...evening program of academic courses that provides basic college courses, including a wide range of courses in accounting and business administration, for interested area residents who are not able to attend regular classes during the day. Belhaven University instructors and selected area business people and educators teach classes. During the regular session, evening classes meet one evening per week beginning at 6:00 p.m. Miniterms Two-week miniterms are offered twice each year at Belhaven University: one in the spring, and one between fall and spring semesters when allowed by the calendar. These are concentrated courses that make three hours of credit available to students attending 10 class meetings (four hours each); two weekends of reflection time are incorporated in each time frame. A student may enroll in one class only. Residence halls are not open during miniterms. Gulf Coast Research Laboratory Belhaven University students may receive credit for certain courses offered at the Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, Ocean Springs, Mississippi. Consult the chairman of the department of biology concerning course offerings. Summer Session The summer session of Belhaven University provides an opportunity for students to continue their work leading to a degree and for students from other institutions to earn credits that may be transferred to their own schools. A maximum of 15 hours may be earned during the summer session at Belhaven. 33 Traditional Program Honors College The......

Words: 151104 - Pages: 605

Premium Essay

Do in America

...spine and manipulative treatment in the overall management of patient problems, and a few articles were solely devoted to the benefits and applications of manipulative intervention. I next turned to the very first issues of the JAOA, which had been published in the year 1901. Perusing these initial volumes, I was immediately struck by how different the articles were. All were focused on palpatory diagnosis and manipulative therapy and contained broad discussions of osteopathic principles and practices. According to the authors, the various diseases treated had one principal cause—displacements of vertebrae along the spinal column. These “lesions,” it was believed, interfered with nerve and blood supply and were responsible for disordered physiology throughout the body. There was no mention of drugs except in the most disparaging or dismissive way. This transformation in beliefs and practices by DOs over three-quarters of a century captivated me. How, I asked, did this profession originate? How did it evolve from producing limited practitioners to fully licensed physicians and surgeons? How was it able to survive and grow despite what I was learning had been unremitting opposition of the MDs? Why did so few people know what a DO was? And finally, how had changes in the profession over recent decades impacted its professional autonomy? Given the paucity of secondary sources and my growing fascination with the subject, I decided to make this my doctoral dissertation, under the......

Words: 99946 - Pages: 400

Premium Essay

Rs Aggarwal Reasoning

...(A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode Ans: (C) Explanation: Oxygen helps in burnings while carbon dioxide extinguished fires . 24. Dog : Bark : : Goat : ? (A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is noise produced by the first . 25. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ? (A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String Ans: (B) Explanation: Second is collection of the first . 26. Nurture : Neglect : : Denigrate : ? (A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate Ans: (B) Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms . 27. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ? (A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is the path traced by the first . 28. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ? (A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion Ans: (D) Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms . 29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ? (A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair Ans: (B) Explanation: Second is the raw material used by the first . 30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ? (A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan Ans: (D) Explanation: Rupee is the currency of India . Similarly , Yen is the currency of Japan . 31. Ocean : Deserts : : Waves : ? (A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples Ans: (C) Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes . 32. Pork : Pig : : Beef : ? (A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb Ans: (C) Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second . 33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ? (A)Rain (B)Bridge......

Words: 44982 - Pages: 180

Free Essay

Ggggg

...felicities in whatever you read and of comparing them with the expression you yourself would likely have employed. EXERCISE 1. Paraphrase the editorial in Appendix 1. You should improve upon the original. Keep trying until you do. 2. Paraphrase the second paragraph in Burke’s speech (Appendix 2). Burke lacked the cheap tricks of the ordinary orator, but his discussions were based upon a comprehensive knowledge of facts, a sympathetic understanding of human nature, a vast depth and range of thought, and a well-meditated political philosophy. In short, he is a model for elaborated discussions. Set forth the leading thought of this paragraph; you can give it in fewer words than he employs. But try setting it forth with his full accompaniments of reflection and information; you will be bewildered at his crowding so much into such small compass. 3. Try to rival the pregnant conciseness of the Parable of the Sower (Appendix 3). 4. Paraphrase in prose the Seven Ages of Man (Appendix 4). Catch if possible the mood, the “atmosphere,” of each of the pictures painted by Shakespeare. Condense your paraphrase as much as you can. 5. In each of the preceding exercises compare your vocabulary with that of the original as to size, precision, and the grace and ease with which words are put together. Does the original employ terms unfamiliar to you? If so, look up their meaning and make them yours; then observe, when you next paraphrase the passage, whether your mastery of these terms has......

Words: 97231 - Pages: 389

Free Essay

Aacsb Table 10-1: Summary of Faculty Qualifications, Development Activities, and Professional Responsibilities

...Accounting: Instructor | | | | | | | 23 | Service: 2Work: 15 | 2 | 4 | Editor/Review: 1Other:4 | | Accounting: Staff Susan Dobson | BA, 2006 | August 1993 | | | | YES | 0 | Service: 0Work: 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | Total Accounting: Staff | | | | | | | 0 | Service: 0Work: 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | Accounting: Instructor (Part-Time) Cheryl Arflin | JD, 1989 | | 90.0 | YES | YES | | 0 | Service: 0Work: 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | UG and GR | Professional Experience (1) Owner, Retail business, House of Cheron. (2002 - Present). Edwin Bemmel 5 | Ph D, 2008 | | 10.0 | YES | YES | | 1 | Service: 0Work: 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | UG and GR | Intellectual Contributions (1) Bemmel, E., Floyd, D. L., Bryan, V. C. (2009). Perceptions and reflections of administrators: Community colleges transitioning to baccalaureate colleges. To appear in Community College Journal of Research and Practice; Taylor and Francis Publishing(33), 151-176. Professional Experience (3) Senior Director, Financial Reporting and Research, Geisinger Health Systems, Danville, Pennsylvania. (June 2011 - Present). Director, Research Accounting and Treasurer, Florida Atlantic University Research Corporation, Office of the Vice President for Research. (May 2007 - June 2011). Associate Controller, Florida Atlantic University, Controller's Office. (May 2001 - April 2007). Alan Bergman | Master of Accounting, 2000 | | 50.0 | | YES | | 0 | Service: 0Work: 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | UG | Professional......

Words: 51731 - Pages: 207

Free Essay

The Power of Eye Contact

...typically mean that the eyes have become dull and expressionless, roughly the same as “glassy eyes.” I have pondered quite a bit why this phenomenon is called “glassy” or “glazed.” The essential quality of this state seems to be dullness in the eyes. Yet, glaze and glass both have connotations of shininess. Remember putting glaze on mugs in pottery class? And glass too has connotations of shininess and reflection—a glassy ocean, as surfers call it, refers to the time in the evening after the wind has died down and the ocean is smooth and shiny, exploding with the colors of the sunset above. Why would we call dull eyes glazed or glassy, when in almost every other context it refers to shininess? I believe these references actually exhibit a great deal of subtlety about the expressiveness of the eyes; on some intuitive level, these words make sense. Seeing an eye glazed over, or glassy, you feel as though there is an extra layer in between you and the person inside. While that outside barrier might be slightly shiny, there is no depth at all—not the deep, radiant oceans of reflection on an eye we call “sparkly” or “shiny.” Gaga Eyed in the Crib In his book Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking, which anyone interested in body language should read, Malcolm Gladwell refers to our capacity to infer the emotional states of others intuitively as “mind reading.” According to Gladwell, mind reading via people’s expressions is a crucial and automatic skill to navigate the......

Words: 72918 - Pages: 292

Premium Essay

Barron 3500

...judgment; wise. At a key moment in his life, he made a judicious investment that was the foundation of his later wealth. juncture N. crisis; joining point. At this critical juncture, let us think carefully before determining the course we shall follow. junta N. group of men joined in political intrigue; cabal. As soon as he learned of its existence, the dictator ordered the execution of all of the members of the junta. jurisprudence N. science of law. He was more a student of jurisprudence than a practitioner of the law. justification N. good or just reason; defense; excuse. The jury found him guilty of the more serious charge because they could see no possible justification for his actions. kaleidoscope N . tube in which patterns made by the reflection in mirrors of colored pieces of glass, etc., produce interesting symmetrical effects. People found a new source of entertainment while peering through the kaleidoscope; they found the ever-changing patterns fascinating. kernel N. central or vital part; whole seed (as of corn). “Watson, buried within this tissue of lies there is a kernel of truth; when I find it, the mystery will be solved.” killjoy N. grouch; spoilsport. At breakfast we had all been enjoying our bacon and eggs until that killjoy John started talking about how bad animal fats were for our health. kindle V. start a fire; inspire. One of the first things Ben learned in the Boy Scouts was how to kindle a fire by rubbing two dry sticks together. Her teacher’s......

Words: 92038 - Pages: 369

Free Essay

Psychoanalytic Personality Assessment

...Abramson, L. Y., Metalsky, G. I., &joka B. (1989). joka joka G. W. (1937). Personality: A psychological interpretation. joka joka Alloy, L. joka Allport, joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka subtype of joka joka York: Holt, joka&joka joka joka joka joka Hopelessness depression: A theory-based New Rinehart Winston. joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka G. W. (1954). The nature of prejudice. Cambridge, MA: joka joka joka joka joka 96(2), 358–372. joka depression. Psychological Review, Allport, joka joka joka joka joka joka Adam, T. C.,jokaE.joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka & Epel, (2007). Stress, eating Addison-Wesley. joka joka Physiology andS.Behavior,joka joka joka joka G. W. (1955). Becoming: Basic considerations for a psy- joka joka joka joka joka 91, 449–458. and the reward Allport, joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka system. joka Adams, D. B., Boudreau, W., Cowan, C. W., & Kokonowski, C. joka joka jokaHaven, CT: Yale University Press. joka joka chology of personality. New joka joka joka joka joka Offense produced by chemical stimulation of the joka joka joka joka joka Allport, joka joka joka in personality. New joka joka (1993). joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka G. W. (1961). Pattern and growth joka joka joka joka joka joka hypothalamus of the rat. Physiologyjoka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka joka anterior joka joka joka &......

Words: 153006 - Pages: 613

Premium Essay

Logical Reasoning

...when she said, "He is the very pineapple of politeness"?149 16. Suppose you are only trying to make a case for your position. You don't want to create some knock-down, drag-out, absolute proof; you just want to persuade the person you are talking to. Do you have the burden of proof in such a situation?150 17. What is the main issue in the following argument? Several lines of biological evidence have now fixed the time at which humans and chimpanzees descended from a common, primitive African apelike species. It must have been less than 20 million but more than 5 million years ago. This is because Homo sapiens (humans) and Pan troglodytes (chimpanzees) are so similar in details of anatomy, physiology, chromosome structure, and enzyme chemistry. Admittedly the clocks of anatomy, physiology, chromosome structure, and enzyme chemistry do disagree slightly, but they all agree that the evolutionary tree must have branched during this time. These examples were collected by James Hollinseed at California State University, Sacramento. 148 He is the very pinnacle of politeness or he is the epitome of politeness. This paradigm example is why a funny misuse of words is called a malapropism. 149 Yes, you still have a burden of proof. A proof doesn't have to be 100 percent; that standard is required only in mathematics. Informally, a proof is what ought to convince anyone who can follow the steps in the argument. So, if you want to be convincing, you have......

Words: 189930 - Pages: 760

Free Essay

Test2

...Analiese/M Analise/M Anallese/M Anallise/M analogical/Y analogize/SDG analogousness/MS analogous/YP analog/SM analogue/SM analogy/MS anal/Y analysand/MS analyses analysis/AM analyst/SM analytical/Y analyticity/S analytic/S analytics/M analyzable/U analyze/DRSZGA analyzed/U analyzer/M Ana/M anamorphic Ananias/M anapaest's anapestic/S anapest/SM anaphora/M anaphoric anaphorically anaplasmosis/M anarchic anarchical/Y anarchism/MS anarchistic anarchist/MS anarchy/MS Anastasia/M Anastasie/M Anastassia/M anastigmatic anastomoses anastomosis/M anastomotic anathema/MS anathematize/GSD Anatola/M Anatole/M Anatolia/M Anatolian Anatollo/M Anatol/M anatomic anatomical/YS anatomist/MS anatomize/GSD anatomy/MS Anaxagoras/M Ancell/M ancestor/SMDG ancestral/Y ancestress/SM ancestry/SM Anchorage/M anchorage/SM anchored/U anchorite/MS anchoritism/M anchorman/M anchormen anchorpeople anchorperson/S anchor/SGDM anchorwoman anchorwomen anchovy/MS ancientness/MS ancient/SRYTP ancillary/S an/CS Andalusia/M Andalusian Andaman andante/S and/DZGS Andean/M Andeee/M Andee/M Anderea/M Andersen/M Anders/N Anderson/M Andes Andie/M Andi/M andiron/MS Andonis/M Andorra/M Andover/M Andra/SM Andrea/MS Andreana/M Andree/M Andrei/M Andrej/M Andre/SM Andrew/MS Andrey/M Andria/M Andriana/M Andriette/M Andris androgenic androgen/SM androgynous androgyny/SM android/MS Andromache/M Andromeda/M Andr......

Words: 113589 - Pages: 455