Free Essay

Strategic Cases

In: Business and Management

Submitted By yepmhie0411
Words 12606
Pages 51
UNIVERSAL PICTURES and EMMETT / FURLA FILMS Present
A MARC PLATT Production
In Association with OASIS VENTURES ENTERTAINMENT LTD /
ENVISION ENTERTAINMENT / HERRICK ENTERTAINMENT / BOOM! STUDIOS
A BALTASAR KORMÁKUR Film

PAULA PATTON
BILL PAXTON
JAMES MARSDEN
FRED WARD and EDWARD JAMES OLMOS
Executive Producers
BRANDT ANDERSEN
JEFFREY STOTT
MOTAZ M. NABULSI
JOSHUA SKURLA
MARK DAMON
Produced by
MARC PLATT
RANDALL EMMETT
NORTON HERRICK
ADAM SIEGEL
GEORGE FURLA
ROSS RICHIE
ANDREW COSBY
Based on the BOOM! Studios Graphic Novels by
STEVEN GRANT
Screenplay by
BLAKE MASTERS
Directed by
BALTASAR KORMÁKUR
–1–

CAST

Waitress Margie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LINDSEY GORT
Roughneck #2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HILLEL M. SHARMAN

Robert “Bobby” Trench . . . . . . . . . DENZEL WASHINGTON

Roughneck #3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AARON ZELL

Marcus “Stig” Stigman . . . . . . . . . . . . MARK WAHLBERG

Roughneck #4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HENRY PENZI

Deb . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAULA PATTON
CREW

Earl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BILL PAXTON
Admiral Tuwey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FRED J. WARD
Quince . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JAMES MARSDEN

Directed by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BALTASAR KORMÁKUR

Papi Greco . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EDWARD JAMES OLMOS

Screenplay by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BLAKE MASTERS

Jessup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROBERT JOHN BURKE

Based on the BOOM! Studios Graphic Novels by . . . . . . .

Chief Lucas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GREG SPROLES

STEVEN GRANT

Dr. Ken . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PATRICK FISCHLER

Produced by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARC PLATT

Ferret Nose Julio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DEREK SOLORSANO

RANDALL EMMETT

Papi’s Men . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

NORTON HERRICK

Rudy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EDGAR ARREOLA

ADAM SIEGEL

Teemo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KYLE RUSSELL CLEMENTS

GEORGE FURLA

Thick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MATTHEW COOK

ROSS RICHIE

Lean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TIMOTHY BELL

ANDREW COSBY

Mini . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TAIT G. FLETCHER

Executive Producers . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRANDT ANDERSEN

Roughneck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JESUS PAYAN, JR.

MOTAZ M. NABULSI

Waitress Maggie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AZURE PARSONS

JOSHUA SKURLA

Officer Dave . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN McCONNELL

MARK DAMON

Officer Phil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JACK A. LANDRY

Director of Photography . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . OLIVER WOOD

Chief of Police . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RITCHIE MONTGOMERY

Production Designer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BETH MICKLE

Ms. Young . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AMBYR CHILDERS

Edited by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL TRONICK, ace

Bank Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROBERT LARRIVIERE

Music by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CLINTON SHORTER

Scared Woman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LUCY FAUST

Costume Designer . . . . . . . . . . . . LAURA JEAN SHANNON

Bank Guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GEORGE WILSON

Stunt Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DARRIN PRESCOTT

Lead Agent (FBI Man) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YOHANCE MYLES

2nd Unit Stunt Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WADE ALLEN

Patsy (Dr. Ken’s Assistant) . . . . . EVIE LOUISE THOMPSON

“Bobby” Stunt Doubles . . . . CLAY DONAHUE FONTENOT

Javier (Papi’s Son) . . . . . . . . . . . . SAMUEL BACA-GARCIA

JAY “JALIL” LYNCH

Hard Case Border Patrol . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL BEASLEY

ROBERT POWELL

Border Guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRISTOPHER DEMPSEY

“Stig” Stunt Double . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SEAN GRAHAM

Uniformed Border Agent . . . . . . . . . . . BILL STINCHCOMB

“Deb” Stunt Doubles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KARA KIMMER

Navy Firefighter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARK ADAM

KEISHA “KAY” SMITH

Lead MP (Shore Patrol) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID KENCY

“Papi” Stunt Doubles . . . . . . . . EDWARD J. FERNANDEZ

Skinny Immigrant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GILBERT ROSALES

ERIC SALAS

Doorman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PETER GABB

“Earl” Stunt Double . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GREG REMENTER

Tommy Boy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JASON KIRKPATRICK

“Quince” Stunt Double . . . . . . . . . . . . TODD SCHNEIDER

Slim Jay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TONY SANFORD

Stunt Drivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STANTON BARRETT

Tim Corrales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TIM “LUCKY” JOHNSON

MATTHEW THOMAS MOSS

Gina Corrales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LINDSEY SMITH

RANDALL REITENBACH
–2–

Stunt Riggers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRIS FLETCHER

Additional Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AARON BROCK

LEX GEDDINGS

Visual Effects Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JILL PIWOWAR

BEN JENSEN

Apprentice Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRYAN TORRES

JOHN ZIMMERMAN

JOE ZAPPIA

Stunts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . REGIS HARRINGTON

Visual Effects Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC KIMELTON

CHRIS ANTHONY PALERMO

Sound Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WILLIE BURTON

MONTY SIMONS

Boom Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GARY THEARD

Additional Voices Provided by . . . . . . . THE LOOP SQUAD

Sound Utility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RENE DeFRANCESCH

MARCO AGUILERA

Production Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RANKIN HICKMAN

DAVID BERON

Second 2nd Assistant Director . . . . . . . GREGORY S. CARR

PATTY CONNOLLY

Production Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JESSICA LUEBE

VICKI DAVIS

Assistant Production Office Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

GREG FINLEY

KIRK W. JOHNSON

MIKE GOMEZ

Travel Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LEIGHA K. LINDSAY

DAVID MICHIE

Production Secretaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . SAM CESEPEDES

RICHARD MIRO

DEUCE HEDRICK

JONATHAN NICHOLS

Production Accountant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GAIL SHERIDAN

DENNIS SINGLETARY

1st Assistant Accountant . . . . . . . . . . PAMELA ELLINGTON

DENNIS SHARP

Additional 1st Assistant Accountant . . ALISON HARSTEDT

MARK SUSSMAN

Assistant Accountant . . . . . . . . . . . CABERNET MURRAY

LINDA SYPIAN

2nd Assistant Accountants . . . . . . . TAMARA HENDERSON

RUTH ZALDUONDO

LEAH RICHARD

Art Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KEVIN HARDISON

BARBARA TURNER

Assistant Art Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BILL KING

Payroll Accountant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JIM SWIDARSKI

Set Decorator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LEONARD SPEARS

Payroll Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHELLE REEVES

A Camera Operator/Steadicam . . . . . . . . . . . . JOE CHESS

Postproduction Accountant . . . . . JERROLD W. LAMBERT

1st

Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . MARICELLA RAMIREZ

Supervising Location Manager . . . . . . BATOU CHANDLER

2nd Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . . BLAKE ALCANTARA

Assistant Location Managers . . . . . . . . . EVAN EASTHAM

B Camera Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ADAM WARD

THOMAS PETERS

1st Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROBERT BAIRD

Additional Assistant Location Manager . . . . . . WES ROSSI

2nd

Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . PENELOPE HELMER

Location Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARK WELCH

Camera Loader . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BILY SALAZAR

Location Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RUTH CAFFERY

Still Photographer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PATTI PERRET

Location Production Assistant . . . . . . . . . BRIAN NELSON

Additional Camera Operators . . . . . . . GREGORY MORRIS

Location Scout . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JIMMY TROTTER IV

MICHAEL J. WALKER, soc

Script Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SAM SULLIVAN

Additional 1st Assistant Camera . . . . . . TROY ANDERSON

Costume Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . MEAGAN McLAUGHLIN

WADE WHITLEY

Assistant Costume Designers . . . . . . . TABITHA JOHNSON

Additional 2nd Assistant Camera . . . . . . . . EMILY CARTER

ANDREA SWEET

DAVID “CUPCAKE” EDWARDS

Key Costumer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ALLISON BAUSERMAN

BRYCE MARSHALL

Mr. Washington’s Costumer . . . . . . . . . . . . . FRANK ROSE

TONI WEICK

Mr. Wahlberg’s Costumer . . . . . . LORRAINE CROSSMAN

Postproduction Producer . . . . . . . . . . JANACE TASHJIAN

Set Costumers . . . . . . . . . . . . ASHLIE PHILASTRE MEERS
–3–

AMANDA STEELEY

JOHN DAVI

Additional Costumers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FRANK AVANZO

CYR V. EUGENE

LAUREN BOTT

TROY FELDER

MISTI MOREAUX

GREG HARRIS

Costume Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KELLY HERDUS

ANDREW C. HAWTHORNE

Head Seamstress . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AURORA KNOX

TOBARIA HUGHES

Seamstress/Tailor . . . . . . . . LAURA FAYE SIRKIN-BROWN

ERROLL B. JACKSON

Head Ager/Dyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHARON FAUVEL

DANIEL LeBLANC

Ager/Dyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DARREN MANZARI

JAMIE MORENO

Costume PA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LORI CASTANO

ANTONIO SANSOVICH

Department Head Makeup . . . . . TINA ROESLER-KERWIN

CHAD VANKO

Key Makeup Artist . . . . . . . . . CARLA CHAO BERNHOLTZ

Key Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GEORGE “BUBBA” SHEFFIELD

Mr. Washington’s Makeup Artist . . . . . CARL FULLERTON

Best Boy Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GARY KELSO

Mr. Wahlberg’s Makeup Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . NURIA SITJA

A Camera Dolly Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DWAYNE BARR

Ms. Patton’s Makeup Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . DIONNE WYNN

B Camera Dolly Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BUDDY CARR

Additional Makeup Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAIGE REEVES

Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ADAM BEARD

SUSAN SPAID

MAX BEARD

Department Head Hair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . NATHAN BUSCH

LOUIS BENJAMIN

Key Hairstylist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . THERESA FLEMING

FRANK DiMARCO

Mr. Washington’s Hairstylist . . . . . . . . . . LARRY CHERRY

MICHAEL J. FEDUCCIA

Mr. Wahlberg’s Hairstylist . . . . . . . JOHNNY VILLANUEVA

SHANE E. GROS

Ms. Patton’s Hairstylist . . . . . . . . . . . . . LAWRENCE DAVIS

LONNIE KAHOE

Additional Hairstylists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAINA DAIGLE

XAVIER LUEVANO

TONY WARD

KEVIN LUSTER

ANDREA YOUNG

SCOTT LUTTRELL

Chief Lighting Technician . . . . . . . . . . . . PAULIE O’LINDE

FRANCIS OSER

Best Boy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TARIK ALHERIMI

RACHEL S. PERLIS

Lamp Operators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GUY FERNANDEZ

FRANK RYAN

BRAD GARRIS

GARY W. SHAW

EVERETT GRANT

ANDRE SOBCZAK

RICHARD LANDRY

JONATHAN “ACE” STOLL

BRADLEY MARTIN

ANDY YOUNG

BRAD OLTMANN

Additional Dolly Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . KENNETH COBLENTZ

STEPHANIE SOUSA

Additional Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RICHARD BALL

JOHN TERPSTRA

JOE ENGELBRECHT

CHRIS TROSCLAIR

Key Rigging Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GARY CADOW

ROBB TURNER

Best Boy Rigging Grips . . MICHAEL “BIG MIKE” BONNETT

Rigging Gaffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KEVIN LIPPINCOTT

CURT BURLIN

Rigging Best Boy Electric . . . . . . . . . JAKE SAUERBERRY

Rigging Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DURADO BROOKS

Rigging Electricians . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ULYAN ATAMANYUK

JEROME MILLER

RUSSELL BEARD

MICHAEL NISSEN

BRIAN DALLAS

CODIE SCOTT
–4–

RICK SECOSKY

Previsualization Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LANDON LOTT

DAVIEL SMITH

Art Department Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . GLORIA CLARK

MELVIN J. WALKER

Art Department PAs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MADELINE HEBERT

SCOTT WHITEMORE

AIMEE HUBER

TechnoCrane Technicians . . . . . . . . . . . PATRICK BARNES

Construction Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAN COE

JOE DATRI

General Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN SEAY

DAN PILMAIER

Locations Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JASON WILSON

ADRIAN SANTA CRUZ

Construction Buyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KEN BROWN

HydraScope Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRIS DeFRANCO

Foreperson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHARLES WILSON

Scorpio Head Technicians . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIKE KENNEDY

Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KYLE KING

JEFFREY WADE TAYLOR

Gangbosses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LARRY DEAN

Property Master . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WILL BLOUNT

DAVID SESSUM, JR.

Assistant Property Master . . . . . . . . . . DREW GUAJARDO

Welder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GLEN HEARD, JR.

Armorer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL PANEVICS

Carpenters . . . . . . . . . . . CHARLES “CHUCK” DiBARTOLO

Additional Armorer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIRLE S. REID

LEO F. LAURICELLA III

Property Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MOLLY HARRISON

Propmaker Foreperson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JUAN CABRERA

JANETTE E. LUTTRELL

Propmakers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DOUG HILL

SONDA ROTOLO

AJ HINGLE, JR.

Leadman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAUL BLANCHARD

SCOTT MOBLEY

Buyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DANIEL FOX

Plaster Foreperson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID WHATLEY

Additional Buyers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KIM S. CAREY

Plasterers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHAWN COPLEY

RANDY SMITH HUKE

JOSEPH LAURICELLA

Gangboss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID TOTH

BRIAN LeBLANC

On-set Dresser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BILL WALTERS

KENNETH W. LEWIS, JR.

Set Dressers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRIAN BECNEL II

CARLOS H.E. SAVANT

KOU WING CHIN

Construction Office Assistant . . . . . . . CITLANI QUINTANA

GREGORY GENIUSZ

Charge Scenic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LARRY SPURLOCK

GREG HARNEY

Paint Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KERRY HARDY

J. MICHELLE LACAYO

Paint Gangbosses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL BERNARD

JOHN E. LAMKIA

GARY BROUILLETTE

BRIAN B. McCOLGAN

MICHAEL DINWIDDIE

MATT RAFF

ALEXANDER STOLIN

THOMAS THORNE

Standby Painter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JACK REEVES

GEORGE J. VORTISCH

Painter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JULES SIDER

BARKER WHITE

Lead Greensman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SCOTT C. BIVONA

Sign Writer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROBERT RAMSEY

Greensmen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIKA MARIE HEATON

Set Decorating Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . DELANEY DAVIS

RYAN LeBLANC

Storyboard Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JAMES DOH

CARL MASTIO

Set Designers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WRIGHT McFARLAND

Special Effects Coordinator . . JAMES “JIMMY” LORIMER

ADELE PLAUCHE

Special Effects Foreman . . . . . . . . . . BRUCE KUROYAMA

TRINH VU

Special Effects Purchasers . . . H. BARCLAY “H.B.” AARIS

Graphic Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KELLY RAE HEMENWAY

SARA R. MORRIS
–5–

Special Effects Pyro . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RICHARD HILL

Casting Assistant (Los Angeles) . ALEXANDRA FRANKLIN

Special Effects Technicians . . . . . . . . . . LARZ ANDERSON

Casting (New Orleans) . . . . . . . ELIZABETH “LIZ” COULON

JON G. BELYEU

Casting Assistant (New Orleans) . . . . . . . . . . . . CANDI LEI

JOHN BETHKE

Extras Casting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROBIN BATHERSON

R. MICHAEL BISETTE

Key Extras Casting Assistant . . . . . . . . . JASON LANDRY

LENNY DALRYMPLE

Extras Casting Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . IAN BATHERSON

MATT DiSARRO

MARCY E. PUNCH

KEN EBERT

Transportation Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . DOUG DOVICHI

JOHNNY FONTANA

Picture Car Coordinator . . . . . . . . . DEBBI MUSCARELLO

RICHAR O. HELMER

Transportation Captains . . . . GERARD O. CALLAHAN, JR.

ERIC JOLLEY

DOMICIANO RODRIGUEZ

STEVE KLINE

Transportation Dispatcher . . . . . . . . . . . . . SUE JENNINGS

BRAD MANIS

Mechanic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RONALD DINSON

STAN PARKS

Driver to Mr. Washington . . . . . . . . . . . GAVIN ROBERSON

BRETT SMITH

Trailer Driver to Mr. Washington . . . . . . . . . . REGGIE FRY

RAY WILKERSON

Drivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MORRIS AROESTI

DOUGLAS D. ZIEGLER

MARK LEROY BASLER

Video Playback Operator . . . . . . . . . DEMPSEY TILLMAN

LESLIE BRISCOE

Assistant Video Assists . . . . . . . . . BRIGITTE FAUCHEAUX

RANDY BROWN

MICHAEL McCULLOUGH

RAPHAEL BROWN, JR.

DAVE SCHMALZ

BENNETT BUNCH

Unit Publicist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DIANE SLATTERY

DONALD BURDETT

Assistant to Mr. Washington . . . . . . . . . . . RITA PEARSON

JERRIN COMEAUX

Security to Mr. Washington . . . . . . . . . . SAL MUHAMMED

JOSEPH COMEAUX

Assistant to Mr. Wahlberg . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC WEINSTEIN

L. CHIP CROSBY, JR.

Assistant to Ms. Patton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KIA PERRY

JOHN DEPHILLIPS, JR.

Assistants to Mr. Kormákur . . . . . ARDY BRENT CARLSON

EDWARD DORSEY III

MATTHEW HOLLOWAY

ASHLEY DOVICHI

JOEY LIEW

ANTONIO FLETCHER

Assistants to Mr. Platt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOEY LEVY

PAULINE FRANKLIN

CLAIRE WIHNYK

JAVIER JIMENEZ

Assistant to Mr. Siegel . . . . . . . . . . . . JONATHAN AHDOUT

RONALD GUICHARD

Assistant to Mr. Stott . . . . . . . SANTHO GOONEWARDENE

RENE HORSTMANN

Assistants to Mr. Emmett and Mr. Furla . JEFF ACKERMAN

JUNIOR KELLY

PHILIP NOORANI

ADONIKA LANDRY

JAY OSTERMAN

BRADLEY LIPS

JESSICA WELCH

JESS QUIET

Executive in Charge of Development

MARK J. RASCHKE

for Emmett/Furla Films . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TIM SULLIVAN

THOMAS RODRIGUEZ

Head of Physical Production . . . . MICHAEL P. FLANNIGAN

SHELTON “BIG POPPA” SLACK

Intern to Mr. Flannigan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GINA GRANGER

STEVE SMITHERMAN

Casting Associate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VANESSA SPENCER

JAMES SPEARS
–6–

MIGUEL SWIFT

Additional Office Production Assistant . . JASON OUSLEY

JACK J. TERRANOVA

Office Interns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MONICA MARTIN

RODNEY THEARD

STEPHEN PFEIL

WILLIAM H. VARNADO

MARK SMITH

DUSTIN VIOLA

Base Camp Production Assistant . . . . . . . SONIA TORRES

MARK WEBB

Key Set PA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC WILLIAMSON

ADRIANE WILLIAMS

Set Production Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . ASHLEY FARRELL

BYRON WILLIAMS

ASHLEY FOSTER

RAY WILLIS

SAMUEL FOSTER

RAY WOOD

CHRIS GUGISBERG

Camera Car . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JAMES MARKS

RICKY WEAVER

Insert Car . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAN PILMAIER

Additional Production Assistants . . . . . CARMEN ACOSTA

Key Craft Service . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL G. RANDOLPH

SHANE GRADY

1st Assistant Craft Service . . . . . . . . . . . . PAUL ABRAHAM

ANDRE HERRERA

Craft Service Assistants . . . . . BRIAN KELLER LOCICERO

ASHLEE KILCHRIST

KAYLEIGH McDONALD

GERALD MEDINA

CHELSEA PENTON

LAURA E. RIZER

ROBERT SOELL

DANIELLE STINER

Caterer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AMERICAN ROADSHOW

AARON STONE

Chefs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . P.J. HAINES

RYAN WOOLEY

CHRISTOPHER SHANE HUGHES

Security . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID E. BURKE

Catering Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC ANTHONY

Studio Teacher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SUE DEE LAZZERINI

TRAVIS CAST

DEA Technical Advisor . . . . . . . . . RICHARD WOODFORK

MAX CRAINE

Navy SEAL Technical Advisor . . . . . . . . . . . . JAMIE WALL

DENNIS M. CROCKER

Animal Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SID YOST

FRED “FRITZ” ECKSTEIN

Head Trainer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TREAVOR GEORGE

ELLANA GINSBURG

Animal Trainers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RAHONDA MOORE

SEAN LYNN

RANDY MOORE

PAUL RYAN

JASON M. OWEN

BOB SPEARS

Animal Wranglers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DARRELL REEVES

BILL TAYLOR

JARRALD ROBERTSON

Set Medic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JENNIFER BROWN

JODY ROGERS

Construction Medic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRISTY M. CORB

JUSTIN SEALS

Additional Medics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROY BARRIOS III

Bull Wranglers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARSHALL DeSOUGE

KARA BOWMAN

REGINALD PURRIS

LAUREN CAMP

Coyote Trainer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIKE ALEXANDER

MATTHEW FORD
NEW MEXICO UNIT

CAROL WOOD
Office Production Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JEFF BLAIR
CHAD PETERSON

Assistant Unit Production Manager . . . . . . . ANNE JOHNS

KURT “KT” SCHOENHALS

Assistant Art Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAULA DAL SANTO

MAYNARD SMITH

C Camera Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL WALKER
–7–

1st Assistant C Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHIP BYRD

BENJAMIN LOBATO

2nd Assistant C Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROB SALVIOTTI

SEAN MARLON

Sound Utility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRETT BECKER

FRANK MONTOYA

Video Assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FRANK EYERS

RICHARD PINK

Aerial Director of Photography . . . . . RONALD GOODMAN

TODD ROBERTS

Aerial Coordinator/Camera Pilot . . . . CLIFFORD FLEMING

Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARK T. ANDERSON

Huey Pilot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RICK SHUSTER

MATT DeBEVEC

Huey Co-pilot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CORBETT L. FLEMING

BRAD FRESHMAN

Aerial Ground Coordinator/Pilot . . . . . . . JOHN SCANLON

JUERGEN HEINEMANN

SpaceCam Tech . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CARLOS F. CIBILS

CHRIS SIPES

Additional

Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . JAI JAMES

JASON SMITH

Production Coordinator . . . . . . . . . FAITH STRONGHEART

ERIC STEINIG

Production Secretary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CORRINE BUTLER

PETER WEIDENFELLER

1st Assistant Accountant . . . . . . . . . CABERNET MURRAY

PAUL “CROW” WILLIS

2nd

2nd

Assistant Accountants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LISA ELROD

Key Rigging Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARK STEINIG

NORINA MICHELLE MORALES

Rigging Grip Best Boy . . . . . . . . MICHAEL MANZANARES

Location Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . REBECCA PUCK STAIR

Rigging Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID MIDTHUNDER

Assistant Location Managers . . . . . . . . JENNIFER JOYCE

RICHARD STEINIG

JOHN PAUL POTTER

Techno Crane Operator . . . . . . . . . . . RANDALL R. SEARS

Location Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . THOMAS MEADE

Techno Crane Tech . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVAN NELSON

Costumers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN DEERING

Crane Tech . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IAN CURRY

ALISON FUSARO

Hydrascope Techs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOE DATRI

BOBBY LANGHOFER

ADRIAN SANTA CRUZ

BRANDY MARRS

Scorpio Head Tech . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JEFF TAYLOR

ALLYSON TRAUB

Property/Armorer Assistant . . . . . . . . DAVID D. BAUMANN

Additional Makeup Artists . . . . . . . . . . . SVETLANA BRITT

Property Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LAWRENCE TOLLE

LISA HILL

Additional Property Assistants . . . . . . . CELESTE L. COLE

KAREN McDONALD

ROBERT ELLIOT-BARRY

VANESSA SHARP

Leadman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SPENCER STAIR

Additional Hairstylist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DEBRA CLAIR

Buyer/On-set Dresser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . COLIN ZAUG

Electricians . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRIS GRIFFIN

Shopper Buyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LISA CORRADINO

JASON LINEBAUGH

Set Dressers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID BENAVIDES

DANIEL ZAMORA

DEREK BENSONHAVER

Additional Electrician . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRANDLES BARNES

RAM GORADIA

Rigging Gaffers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVE KOHN

RICHARD HUGHES

RAY ORTEGA

JOSIAH O’NEIL

Rigging Best Boy Electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . LOUIS NELSON

DAVID THOMPSON

Rigging Electricians . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WAYLON BRADY

Art Department Coordinator . . . . . . . ROBERTA M. SERET

JON CARADIES

Art Intern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC FULCHER

JOE DONATO

Construction Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . RONALD JAYNES

BEN ESTRADA

General Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHIP RADAELLI

MIKE D. FERNANDEZ

Shop Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RICHARD HURFF
–8–

Location Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHAWN CAFFREY

ADAM CANDELARA

Propmakers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RUBEN J. ACUNA

BENETTE CANTU

RIO ALEXANDER

PHYLLIS CANTU

HARRY J. BEAVER

STEVE CARILLO

CHRIS J. GALLEGOS

NATALIE CASADOS

DOUG WORMAN

ROBERT CHAVEZ

Plasterer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CARL ZELLER

JAMES CLARK

Standby Carpenter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ZACK SMITH

ART CLAUNCH

Greens Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . DUPRELON “TIZ” TIZDALE

CINDY CLAUNCH

Additional Greensmen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRIS KEIM

WESLEY B. CLAUNCH

ADRIAN LOBATO

VINCENT CORDOVA

Charge Scenic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RANDY E. ORTEGA

CLETUS COTTON

Scenic Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RANDY PAUL ORTEGA

FRANK CRUZ

Scenic Gangboss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JASON CRITCHFIELD

TOM DAVIS

Set Painters . . . . . . . . . . . FRANCISCO WHITSON BROWN

PETE DZEK

TRAVIS LATHROP

DORAIFREY “DORIE” ESTRADA

ROBERT ORTEGA

MIKEL RAY EVANS

RUDI ROSSITER

KEN FLORES

TOM RUTHLEDGE

PENNY HICKS

Head Wrangler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CLAY M. LILLEY

OFISA ISAIA

Wrangler Gangboss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID A. RODGERS

SHERMAN JACKSON

Animal Wranglers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EDWARD K. PINKARD

LAURA JAMES

JAMES RODRIGUEZ

ROB JOHNSON

KYLE SEGURA

BARRY KERNS

FORRIE J. SMITH

ANTHONY LEBOW

DENNIS TRUJILLO

GAVIN LEBOW

Livestock Wranglers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FRED ESPINOSA

JOE LORG

ZORA HERTEL

WENDY MARTIN

Chicken Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RALEIGH WILSON

ROBERT “RED” MAXWELL

Coyote Handler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TAMMY MAPLES

MIKE McKENNY

Water Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BOB VAN TASSEL

JARED MEADOR

Studio Teacher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KRISTY VIERA

LEWIE MEADOR

Extras Casting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TINA KERR

PETE MEDA

Extras Casting Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KARIN ARAGON

STEPHEN H. PAPE

Transportation Captain . . . . . . . . . . . JAMES “BILLY” RAY

JADE PETERSON

Dispatcher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARY BORG

PAUL RAY

Drivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LINDA DANIELS ANDERSON

JOSH REYNOLDS

JOEY AROESTI

PATRICK REYNOLDS

SHAUN AVERY

SOL RIVERA

PATRICK D. BAKER

THOMAS RODRIGUEZ

GEORGE M. BROWN

WALT “GRAMPY” RUSSELL

TOM BYRD

GILBERT SANCHEZ
–9–

BRUCE SIMALLA

1st Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC HAYES

RICHARD SLAUGHTER

2nd Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . MICHAEL LEONARD

PATRICK SMITH

Stunt Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WADE ALLEN

JEFF SNEE

Director of Photography . . . . . . . . . . DUANE MANWILLER

TODD SOPHER

1st Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EJ MISISCO

RENA STALCUP

2nd Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AUSTIN ALWARD

LUCAS MATTHEW STEIN

B Camera/Steadicam Operator . . . . . . . . . . MARK MOORE

CHAD TOCHETTE

B Camera Operator . . . . . . . . . LUIS LOPEZ DE VICTORIA

JOE TUCK

1st Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . BROUKE FRANKLIN

STEVE VANDIVER

2nd Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . TREVOR TUFANO

ERIC MATT WAGNER

Additional Camera Operators . . . . . . . MICHAEL STUMPF

PETE WATLEY

JEFFREY J. TUFANO

LEANNE WILKERSON

Additional 1st Assistant Camera . . . . . . . BRYAN ELLISON

CURTIS WILLIAMS

ALLAN KEFFER
2nd

Craft Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LISA VAN ALLEN

Additional

Assistant Camera . . . . TONJA GREENFIELD

Assistant Craft Service . . . . . . ALLISON JANDREAU-HEIL

Loaders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HAI LE

Caterer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MARIO’S

JANICE MIN

Chef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RONALD GONZALES

Video Playback Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . DUSTIN LOGAN

Set Medics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DOUG ACTON

Sound Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIK H. MAGNUS

PAUL “COW” BACA

Boom Operator . . . . . . . . JIMMY “COACH” ARMSTRONG

DAVE BETHEL

Script Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . NANCY BREAUX

JASON R. MILLER

Gaffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SEAN FINNEGAN

Office Production Assistants . . . FRANCISCUS LAIMBOCK

Best Boy Electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . SCOTT D. ZUCHOWSKI

ARIEL LOPEZ

Lamp Operators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BENNETT BARTLEY

JASON PONIC

CARTER LEE GARRETT

Additional Office Production Assistants . . RICHARD HELLER

JOSHUA LILLY

JESSI SMART

Best Boy Rigging Electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JON McGINTY

D.H. STRONGHEART

Rigging Electricians . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GREELEY ADLER

Production Intern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SIDNEY LATCHAW

MICHOUD M. JOHNSON

Set Production Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JON BARAN

TIMOTHY JONES

MICKEY BROWNE

CHRISTOPHER MEYDRICH

COLIN GARZA

Bebee Light Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN S. CAMPBELL

CORLOS MONTOYA

Key Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JIMI RYAN

MAYNARD DEL MAR

Best Boy Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RYAN WARD

RYAN MYHAND

Dolly Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RICHARD HOOVER

ANTHONY PELOT

Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LUKE CAUTHERN

STEPHEN TURSELLI

SCOTT LUTRELL
NICK NICOLAY

2ND

UNIT NEW ORLEANS

MIKE SATTERFIELD
JOSH SEPE

2nd Unit Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DARRIN PRESCOTT

ROBERT ZAS

Unit Production Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . JEFFREY STOTT

Pursuit Crane Arm Operator . . . . . . . PETER A. TOMMASI

– 10 –

On-set Dresser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VINCE LeBLANC

JEFF BETTIS

Additional Location Manager . LEONARD E. REYNOLDS III

RONALD “PABLO” ROMERO

Transportation Captain . . . . . . . . . . . . . LIONEL JOHNSON

Additional Hairstylist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . YVETTE MEELY

Drivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MYRON D. BUNCH

Additional Makeup Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . . COPPER PERRY

CASSIDY ELI

Medic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DALE O’MALLEY

MCGRAW LEWIS

Additional Medic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JASON MILLER

STEVE A. ROBINSON

Script Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JUDI TOWNSEND

Chefs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SEAN LYNN

Transportation Captain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOSH FOLEY

AARON TYSON

Drivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DOUG BAIRD

Assistant Chef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FRED ECKSTEIN

ROBERT A. CASTILLO

Key Craft Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAUL ABRAHAM

WESLEY CLAUNCH

Craft Service Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . GERALD PALONE

JIMMY GOODMAN

Production Assistants . . . . . . . . . . MADDIE APPLEWHITE

ROBIN GOODMAN

CHRIS BULLER

DART HARDIMAN

ADAM MICHAEL CAPONE

JONATHAN PAGE

BRIAN C. LAUZIERE

Key Craft Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHAUN STEAGALL

AARON STONE

Craft Service Assistants . . . . . . . LAWRENCE LaBOUNTY
KHALIC NANCE

2ND

UNIT NEW MEXICO

TRAVIS STEAGAL

2nd Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ANNA RAMEY

2ND UNIT LOS ANGELES

Production Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOE BURALINO
ERIC LISAUSKY

Line Producer/Unit Production Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Camera Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PHIL PFEIFFER

LOUIS G. FRIEDMAN

2nd Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . CHARLIE NEWBERRY

1st Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GARY MARCUS

1st Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAUL SANTONI

2nd Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAULA CASE

2nd Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RYAN EUSTIS

2nd 2nd Assistant Director . . . . . . . . . . . . MATTHEW PEXA

Additional 2nd Assistant Camera . . . . . TYLER A. EMMETT

Script Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . SUSAN BIERBAUM OWEN

Loader . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GIOVANNI CARRANZA

Director of Photography . . . . . . . . . PETER MENZIES, JR.

Sound Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID BROWNLOW

A Camera/Steadicam Operator . . . . . MARK GOELLNICHT

Utility Sound . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MATTHEW KABOAKOFF

1st Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STEVE CUEVA

Video Assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SCOTT WETZEL

2nd Assistant A Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JESS LAKOFF

Costumer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN DEERING

B Camera Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC WYCOFF

Gaffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JAY KEMP

1st Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GREG WILLIAMS

Best Boy Electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . THEODORE BOTT

2nd Assistant B Camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BETTY CHOW

Electricians . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JEREMY OLIVER

Loader . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HELEN TADESSE

JORN VYLONIS

Production Sound Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BOB EBER

Rigging Electrician . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JACOB COTTRELL

Boom Operator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SCOTT EDELSON

Key Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KURT KORNEMANN

Video Playback Operator . . . . . . . . . . . LANCE VELAZCO

Best Boy Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRIAN MALONE

Production Designer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TOM DUFFIELD

Dolly Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IAN J. HANNA

Set Decorator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SUZETTE SHEETS

Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHARLES ARNOLD

Leadman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRENT BLOM

– 11 –

MUSIC

On-set Dresser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DREW SANDOVAL
Location Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BOB LePUCKI
Department Head Hair . . . . . . . . . . . . . NINA PASKOWITZ

Score Recorder and Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . BRAD HAEHNL

Department Head Makeup . . . . . . . . . STEPHANIE SCOTT

Orchestrator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MATT DUNKLEY

Gaffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIK FOLSOM

Music Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVE HAGE

Best Boy Electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN LINARES

Music Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JEFF CARSON

Rigging Gaffer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BILL MAYBERRY

CHARLES MARTIN INOUYE

Key Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ERIC BUDLONG

Guitar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CLINTON SHORTER

Best Boy Grip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRIAN DEUTSCH

Bass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRAM INSCORE

Special Effects Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RON TROST

Drums . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOE WARONKER

Production Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . KATHLEEN KELLER

Orchestra . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Assistant Production Coordinator . . . . . DEBBIE MERRITT

SLOVAK NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Production Assistants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . OSCAR FLORES

Conductor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ALLAN WILSON

TAYLOR VAUGH LASLEY

Contractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAUL TALKINGTON

RAFA SANZ

Score Recorder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PETER FUCHS

Transportation Captain . . . . . . . . . . . CHAD WADSWORTH

Score Recorded at . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Transportation Co-captain . . . . . . . . SCOTT GOUDREAU

SLOVAK RADIO RECORDING STUDIO

Caterer . . . . . . . . . DELUXE MOTION PICTURE CATERING

Music Clearances . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . REBEL MUSIC

Craft Service Foreman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BILLY RAMIREZ

ROBIN URDANG

Extras Casting . . . . . . . . . . . . . ALESSI-BERONA CASTING

Music Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JESSICA KALIKOW

POSTPRODUCTION SOUND SERVICES PROVIDED BY:

DIGITAL INTERMEDIATE PROVIDED BY:

TODD SOUNDELUX

COMPANY 3

Re-recording Mixers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOE BARNETT

Colorist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STEPHEN NAKAMURA

TONY LAMBERTI, cas

DI Producer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRISTIAN PREJZA

Sound Effects Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . BILL R. DEAN, mpse

Digital Conform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PAUL CARLIN

KRIS FENSKE, mpse

DI Technologist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIKE CHIADO

KENNETH L. JOHNSON, mpse

Color Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TRAVIS FLYNN

Dialogue Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN C. STUVER, mpse

Head of Production . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DEVIN STERLING

DAVID WHITAKER

Account Executive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JACKIE LEE

Foley Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LORITA DE LA CERNA

Company 3 Executive Producer . . STEFAN SONNENFELD

Assistant Sound Editor . . . . . . . . . . PAUL FLINCHBAUGH

Film Developing and Dailies by . . CINEWORKS LOUISIANA

Recordist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CERI THOMAS

Dailies Colorist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRADLEY GREER

Foley Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HARRY M. CHENEY, mpse
Foley Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . GINGER GEARY

VISUAL EFFECTS:

ADR Mixer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RON BEDROSIAN

FRAMESTORE, ICELAND

ADR Recordist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHRISTOPHER BARRICK
Additional Audio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN BIRES

Visual Effects Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . DADI EINARSSON

DAVID YOUNG

Visual Effects Producer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LESLIE HOUGH
Lead Compositor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . HELGI LAXDAL
Compositing Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . JAKE MAYMUDES

– 12 –

Visual Effects Associate Producer . . . . . . . JULIE FISCHER

Lead Roto Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ABU THAIR

Visual Effects Coordinator . . . . LINDA KRISTJANSDOTTIR

Roto Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RAVINDER BURLA

Visual Effects Editor . . . . . . . . SIGURDUR EYTHORSSON

HEMAN KHERNAR

CG Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MATTHIAS BJARNASON

ANOOP M. NAIR

TD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STEFAN THORSSON

PRAKHAR PANT

Animators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VLADIMAR BALDVINSSON

NANDULAL RADHAKRISHNAN

JAKOB BALTZERSEN

SAGAR SHRINATH

Modelers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PÉTUR ARNÓRSSON

MIDHUN V. V

SKULI OLAFSSON
Texture Painter/Digital Matte Painter . . . . . EVA KRISTJÁNS

OLLIN VFX

Matchmove Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VILLI SIMONARSON
TJ BURKE

VFX Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CHARLIE ITURRIAGA

Compositors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BRAGI BRYNJARSSON

VFX Executive Producer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ROBIN D’ARCY

MAXIME CHAIX

Compositing Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . CARLOS GUILLÉN

ANDREAS CRONSTRÖM

CG Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LLUÍS BARCELÓ

HEIDRÚN HARALDSDÓTTIR

Digital Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CARLOS ANAYA

ELVA SARA INGVARSDOTTIR

HÉCTOR AYALA

HENRIK LINNET

GUSTAVO BELLÓN

GUNNHILDUR THORKELSDOTTIR

ANĺBAL CASTELLANOS

VALUR ZOPHONIASSON

FRANCISCO CASTILLO

Systems Administrator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . RUI GOMES

ALEJANDRO DÁVALOS

Pipeline TD . . . . . . . . . . . . . SVEINBJORN TRYGGVASON

BRENDA ESQUIVEL

Visual Effects Data Wrangler . . . . . . . TANNER CROSHAW

OMAR GARCĺA

Additional Visual Effects . . . . . . . . PRIME FOCUS WORLD

GUILLERMO GARDUÑO

VFX Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHAYNE FARRIER

MARLEN GIL

VFX Lead . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHAILENDRA SWARNKAR

LUIS GÓMEZ

VFX Producer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SARAH CAUCHOIS

MIGUEL de HOYOS

VFX Line Producer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . NIDHI SETH

FERMĺN MALDONADO

VFX Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . VIVEK PUNDIR

DELTA MANZANO

VFX Assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AKASH ROY

LUIS MEDINA

Digital Paint Artists . . . . . . . . . . . NAGA SUNDEEP AGADI

JOSÉ NARVÁEZ

SAGAR APHANDKAR

IVONNE OROBIO

GEORGE DOUGLAS

PEDRO POMARES

VAIBHAV SHRIHARI KONGARI

ASIA RIVERA

RAJENDRA MAHARANA

ALONSO SÁNCHEZ

YOGITA MANE

ENRIQUE SANDOVAL

OLE NORDBY

SALVADOR TRUJILLO

PIYUSH PAREEKH

FERNANDO URBINA

ARUN RAJKUMAR

RICARDO VALDEZ

NATWAR ROTHORE

PABLO VÁZQUEZ

SUMIT SARKAR

VFX Production . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JUAN JOSÉ AJA

VARADRAJ

ELIZABETH ASAI

– 13 –

FOR FORESIGHT UNLIMITED

LUIS BARRERA
CLAUDIA DOMINGUEZ
OLIVER de GANTE

President . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TAMARA BIRKEMOE

DANIEL GOLLAS

Distribution and Development . . . . . . . . SCOTT COLLETTE

KIM QUIROZ

Marketing and Operations . . . . . . . . . JENNIFER NGUYEN

ESTĺVALIZ ZARAGOZA

Executive Assistant to Mark Damon . . . KYLE BELLINGER
Assistant to Tamara Birkemoe . . . . CHRISTOPHER WILLIS
Finance Consultant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DEVIN CUTLER

SIMPLE TRICKS & NONSENSE VFX

Financing Legal Services . . ORTWIN FREYERMUTH, ESQ.
VFX Supervisor/Producer . . . . . MARC DOMINIC RIENZO

FREYERMUTH & ASSOCIATES, INC.

Compositing Supervisor . . . . . . . . . . . RYAND McDERMID

International Business/Legal Affairs JENNA SANZ-AGERO

Lead Compositor . . . . . . . . . . . . . JULIANNE HOLZSCHUH

International Distribution Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Compositors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAN CREGAN

MOTION MEDIA SERVICES

JOSH RIVAS

SVEIN BIRKEMOE

Lead Paint Artist/Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . AARON BEEBE

DAVID GAYNES

Paint Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DAVID BETTEN

International Distribution . . . . . . . FORESIGHT UNLIMITED

PAUL CARNEGIE
CHRIS CHALAIRE
KINNER SPAULDING
Compositors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ELI LANCELOT
STEVEN SCHMIDT

“AL FIN”
Written by Joey Peters, Judith de los Santos Romero
Performed by Judith de los Santos Romero
Courtesy of Megatrax Production Music

CHRISTIAN TURNER
Main Title Design by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AV SQUAD

“DIVORCIADA”

Film Color Timer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JIM PASSON

Written by Andy Gonzales

Clearance Coordinator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JOHN SMART

Courtesy of FirstCom Music

Product Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . STONE MANAGEMENT
Product Placement Coordinators . . . . . . . . ADAM STONE
CAT STONE
Legal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BURGEE & ABRAMOFF PC
ROBERT W. ABRAMOFF
SLOSS ECKHOUSE LAWCO, LLP
JERRY DASTI

“SACRIFICE”
Written and Performed by Nicholas “Aqua” McCarrell
“ENTREGATE”
Written by Matt Hirt, Marc Ferrari, Francisco Rodriguez
Performed by Matt Hirt and Francisco Rodriguez
Courtesy of FirstCom Music

JACKIE ECKHOUSE
Bond Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FILM FINANCES, INC.
JOHN A. AMICARELLA
STEVEN BERMAN
Partial Equity Financing Provided by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FFA PRIVATE BANK S.A.L.

“CRAZY THINGS”
Written by Nicholas “Aqua” McCarrell and Nicole Leidinger
Performed by Nicholas “Aqua” McCarrell, feat. Niki Darling

Production Financing Provided by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMERICA ENTERTAINMENT GROUP

“MI CORAZÓN MI AMOR”

ADAM J. KORN

Written by Lionel Wendling

ANDREW C. ROBINSON
– 14 –

Courtesy of APM Music

“ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER”
Written by Bob Dylan
Performed by Bob Dylan
Courtesy of Columbia Records
Camera Cranes, Dollies, Remote
THE PRODUCERS WISH TO THANK

and Stabilized Camera Systems by

State of Louisiana

Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.

City of New Orleans

&

New Orleans Office of Film & Video

Hydrascope Telescoping Crane Arm by

Jefferson Parish

Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.

St. Tammany Parish

&

Tangipahoa Parish

Camera Car by

U.S. Marine Corps

Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.

U.S. Coast Guard
International High School of New Orleans

Kodak Motion Picture Products

Federal City
Marlon DeFillo
Amite City Chamber of Commerce
Amite City Police Department
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

AMERICAN HUMANE ASSOCIATION MONITORED THE

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries

ANIMAL ACTION. NO ANIMALS WERE HARMED.

State of New Mexico

(AHAD 03751)

County of Santa Fe
City of Albuquerque
Sandia Resort & Casino
Double Eagle II Airport
Billy and Joy Wrye
Wesley and Cathy Layman
Abeyta-Trujillo Acequia Association

NO. 39830

Estancia, New Mexico
Remington Chase

MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION
OF AMERICA

Stepan Martirosyan
Agnes Johansen

LouisianaEntertainment.Gov
DEDICATED TO
Ethan and Leslee Emmett

COPYRIGHT © 2013 GEORGIA FILM FUND FIFTEEN,
LLC and UNIVERSAL STUDIOS

IN LOVING MEMORY OF

All Rights Reserved.

Thea Emmett
Justin Holocek

Animated Universal Studios Logo

Chris Lighty

© 2013 Universal Studios
– 15 –

ALL MATERIAL IS PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT LAWS OF THE
UNITED STATES AND ALL COUNTRIES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. COUNTRY OF FIRST PUBLICATION:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. GEORGIA FILM FUND FIFTEEN, LLC
AND UNIVERSAL STUDIOS ARE THE AUTHORS OF THIS MOTION
PICTURE FOR PURPOSES OF COPYRIGHT AND OTHER LAWS. ANY
UNAUTHORIZED EXHIBITION, DISTRIBUTION OR COPYING OF THIS
FILM OR ANY PART THEREOF (INCLUDING SOUNDTRACK) IS AN
INFRINGEMENT OF THE RELEVANT COPYRIGHT AND WILL SUBJECT
THE INFRINGER TO SEVERE CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES.
THE STORY, ALL NAMES, CHARACTERS AND INCIDENTS
PORTRAYED IN THIS PRODUCTION ARE FICTITIOUS. NO
IDENTIFICATION WITH ACTUAL PERSONS, PLACES, BUILDINGS AND

Credits as of May 29, 2013

PRODUCTS IS INTENDED OR SHOULD BE INFERRED.

– 16 –

ABOUT THE
CAST
Two-time Academy Award ®-winning actor
DENZEL WASHINGTON
(Robert “Bobby” Trench) is a man constantly on the move.
Never comfortable repeating himself or his successes,
Washington always searches for new challenges through his numerous and varied film and stage portrayals.
From embittered runaway slave Trip, in Glory, to South African freedom fighter
Steve Biko, in Cry Freedom; from Shakespeare’s tragic historical figure Richard III to rogue detective Alonzo
Harris, in Training Day, Washington has amazed and entertained audiences with a rich array of characters distinctly his own.
Washington started off 2012 starring in Universal
Pictures’ action-thriller Safe House, directed by Daniel
Espinosa. The film opened to more than $40 million in its first weekend and was the second largest of Washington’s career. In his most recent role, Washington starred in
Robert Zemeckis’ Flight, for Paramount Pictures. His performance in Flight brought him Academy Award®,
Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild nominations.
In the spring of 2010, Washington made his return to Broadway where he appeared opposite Viola Davis in a 14-week run of August Wilson’s Fences. His powerful performance as Troy, a one-time baseball star turned sanitation worker who struggles to reconcile his past and present, earned him his first Tony Award, as well as a Tony Award for both the play and Davis. Also in 2010, Warner Bros. Pictures released Book of Eli, a postapocalyptic Western that tells the story of one man’s fight across America to protect a sacred book that contains the secrets to rescuing mankind. Prior

to that, Washington appeared alongside John Travolta in Tony Scott’s remake of the 1974 film The Taking of
Pelham 1 2 3, for Columbia Pictures. Pelham tells the dramatic story of a subway dispatcher (Washington) who receives a ransom call from a hijacker (Travolta) who has taken control of one of the trains.
In late December 2007, Washington directed and co-starred with Academy Award®-winning actor Forest
Whitaker in The Great Debaters, a drama based on the true story of Melvin B. Tolson—a professor at Wiley
College in Texas who, in 1935, inspired students from the school’s debate team to challenge Harvard in the national championship.
In November 2007, Washington starred alongside
Russell Crowe in Ridley Scott’s American Gangster.
The film grossed $43.6 million in its first weekend and earned Washington his largest opening weekend to date.
In March 2006, Washington starred in Spike Lee’s
Inside Man. The film, which co-starred Clive Owen and Jodie Foster, took in $29 million in its opening weekend. As 2006 came to an end, Washington thrilled audiences yet again in Touchstone Pictures’ Déjà Vu, which reteamed him with director Tony Scott. In this flashback romantic thriller, Washington plays an ATF agent who travels back in time to save a woman from being murdered, falling in love with her in the process.
Washington returned to his theater roots in 2005, where he starred on Broadway as Marcus Brutus in
Julius Caesar. The show was well received by critics and fans alike.
In 2004, Washington collaborated with Tony Scott for Man on Fire, in which Washington plays an exmarine who has been hired to protect a young girl, played by Dakota Fanning, from kidnappers. That same year, Washington was seen in Jonathan Demme’s
The Manchurian Candidate, a modern-day remake of the 1962 classic film for Paramount Pictures, which co-starred Meryl Streep and Liev Schreiber. In the film, Washington starred in the role made famous by
Frank Sinatra.

– 30 –

In 2003, Washington was seen in MGM’s murdermystery thriller Out of Time, which was directed by
Carl Franklin and co-starred Eva Mendes and Sanaa
Lathan. He played a Florida police chief who must solve a double homicide before he falls under suspicion for the murders himself.
December 2002 marked Washington’s feature film directorial debut with Antwone Fisher. The film, based on a true-life story and inspired by the best-selling autobiography, “Finding Fish,” follows
Fisher, a troubled young sailor played by Derek
Luke, as he comes to terms with his past. The film won critical praise, was awarded the Stanley Kramer
Award from the Producers Guild of America and won NAACP Image Awards for Outstanding Motion
Picture and Outstanding Supporting Actor. Also in
2002, Washington was seen in John Q, a story about a down-on-his-luck father whose son is in need of a heart transplant. The film established an openingday record for Presidents’ Day weekend, grossing
$24.1 million. The film garnered Washington an
NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor in a
Motion Picture.
One of Washington’s most critically acclaimed performances to date was his Academy Award®winning performance in Antoine Fuqua’s Training Day.
The story revolves around a grizzled LAPD veteran
(Washington), who shows a rookie narcotics cop (Ethan
Hawke), the ropes on his first day of the soul-city beat.
The film was only one of two in 2001 that spent two weeks at the No. 1 spot at the box-office.
In September 2000, Washington starred in Jerry
Bruckheimer’s box-office sensation Remember the
Titans, which took in $115 million at the domestic box-office. Earlier that year, he starred in Universal
Pictures’ The Hurricane, reteaming with director
Norman Jewison. Washington received a Golden
Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture–Drama and his fourth Academy
Award® nomination for his performance.

In November 1999, Washington starred in Universal
Pictures’ The Bone Collector, the adaptation of Jeffery
Deaver’s novel about the search for a serial killer, which co-starred Angelina Jolie and was directed by
Phillip Noyce.
In 1998, Washington starred in the Warner Bros.
Pictures crime thriller Fallen for director Greg Hoblit, and in Spike Lee’s He Got Game, for Touchstone. He reteamed with director Ed Zwick in the 20th Century
Fox terrorist thriller The Siege, which co-starred
Annette Bening and Bruce Willis.
In the summer of 1996, Washington starred in the critically acclaimed military drama Courage Under
Fire, for Glory director Edward Zwick. Later that year, he starred opposite Whitney Houston in Penny
Marshall’s romantic comedy The Preacher’s Wife.
In 1995, Washington starred opposite Gene
Hackman as Navy Lt. Cmdr. Ron Hunter in Tony Scott’s underwater action-adventure Crimson Tide; as Parker
Barnes, an ex-cop released from prison to track down a computer-generated criminal, in the futuristic thriller
Virtuosity; and as World War II veteran Ezekiel “Easy”
Rawlins, in the 1940s romantic thriller Devil in a Blue
Dress, which Washington’s Mundy Lane Entertainment produced with Jonathan Demme’s Clinica Estetico.
Another critically acclaimed performance was his portrayal of Malcolm X in director Spike Lee’s biographical epic, Malcolm X. For his portrayal,
Washington received a number of accolades, including an Academy Award® nomination for Best Actor.
In addition to his accomplishments on screen,
Washington took on very different types of roles in
2000. He produced the HBO documentary Half Past
Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks, which was subsequently nominated for two Primetime
Emmy Awards. He served as executive producer on
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream, a biographical documentary for TBS, which was nominated for a
Primetime Emmy Award. Additionally, Washington’s narration of the legend of John Henry was nominated

– 31 –

for a 1996 Grammy Award in the category of Best
Spoken Word Album for Children, and he was awarded the 1996 NAACP Image Award for his performance in the animated children’s special Happily Ever After:
Fairy Tales for Every Child.
A native of Mt. Vernon, New York, Washington had his career sights set on medicine when he attended
Fordham University. During a stint as a summer camp counselor, he appeared in one of their theater productions. Washington was bitten by the acting bug and returned to Fordham that year seeking the tutelage of Robinson Stone, one of the school’s leading profess­ ors. Upon graduation from Fordham, Washington was accepted into San Francisco’s prestigious American
Conservatory Theater. Following an intensive year of study in their theater program, he returned to New
York after a brief stop in Los Angeles.
Washington’s professional New York theater career began with Joseph Papp’s Shakespeare in the Park and was quickly followed by numerous off-Broadway productions, including Ceremonies in Dark Old Men;
When the Chickens Came Home to Roost, in which he portrayed Malcolm X; One Tiger to a Hill; Man and
Superman; Othello; and A Soldier’s Play, for which he won an Obie Award. Washington’s more recent stage appearances include the Broadway production of
Checkmates and Richard III, which was produced as part of the 1990 Free Shakespeare in the Park series hosted by Joseph Papp’s Public Theater in New York City.
In 1979, Washington was “discovered” by Hollywood when he was cast in the television film Flesh & Blood.
But it was Washington’s award-winning performance on stage in A Soldier’s Play that captured the attention of the producers of the NBC television series St. Elsewhere, and he was soon cast in that long-running hit series as
Dr. Philip Chandler. His other television credits include
The George McKenna Story, License to Kill and Wilma.
In 1982, Washington recreated his role from A
Soldier’s Play for Norman Jewison’s film version.
Retitled A Soldier’s Story, Washington’s portrayal of

Pfc. Peterson was critically well-received. Washington went on to star in Sidney Lumet’s Power; Richard
Attenborough’s Cry Freedom, for which he received his first Academy Award® nomination; For Queen and Country; The Mighty Quinn; Heart Condition;
Glory, for which he won the Academy Award® for
Best Supporting Actor; and Spike Lee’s Mo’ Better
Blues. Washington also starred in the action-adventure film, Ricochet, and in Mira Nair’s bittersweet comedy
Mississippi Masala.
Additional film credits include Kenneth Branagh’s film adaptation of Much Ado About Nothing; Jonathan
Demme’s controversial Philadelphia, with Tom Hanks; and The Pelican Brief, based on the John Grisham novel.
MARK WAHLBERG (Marcus “Stig” Stigman) earned both Academy
Award® and Golden Globe nominations for his standout work in the family boxing biopic The Fighter and
Martin Scorsese’s acclaimed drama The Departed.
Wahlberg has enjoyed playing diverse characters for visionary filmmakers such as David O. Russell, Tim Burton and Paul
Thomas Anderson. His breakout role in Boogie Nights established Wahlberg as one of Hollywood’s most sought-after talents.
Wahlberg’s remarkable film career began with
Renaissance Man, directed by Penny Marshall, and The
Basketball Diaries, with Leonardo DiCaprio, followed by a star turn opposite Reese Witherspoon in the thriller
Fear. He later headlined Three Kings and The Perfect
Storm, with George Clooney, and The Italian Job, with
Charlize Theron. Wahlberg then starred in the football biopic Invincible, with Greg Kinnear, and Shooter, based on the best-selling novel “Point of Impact.” He reunited with The Yards director James Gray and co-

– 32 –

star Joaquin Phoenix in We Own the Night, which he also produced. Other projects include The Happening,
Max Payne, The Lovely Bones, Date Night and The
Other Guys. He most recently starred in Allen Hughes’
Broken City, with Russell Crowe and Catherine ZetaJones; Seth MacFarlane’s Ted; Baltasar Kormákur’s
Contraband, with Kate Beckinsale; and Michael Bay’s
Pain & Gain, with Dwayne Johnson. Next, Wahlberg can be seen in Peter Berg’s Lone Survivor.
Also an accomplished film and television producer,
Wahlberg has received a Peabody Award, two Oscar® nominations, two Golden Globe nominations and five
Primetime Emmy nominations. In addition to Broken
City, Contraband, The Fighter and We Own the Night,
Wahlberg is executive producer of the HBO series
Boardwalk Empire. He also executive produced HBO’s
Entourage, In Treatment and How to Make It in America.
A committed philanthropist, Wahlberg founded
The Mark Wahlberg Youth Foundation in 2001 to benefit inner-city children and teens.
PAULA PATTON (Deb Rees) emerged as an unforgettable talent with her leading roles in Tony Scott’s
Déjà Vu, where she starred opposite Academy Award®winning actor and 2 Guns co-star Denzel Washington, and Bryan Barber’s original musical Idlewild. However, it was Patton’s memorable performance as the com­ passionate Ms. Rain in the critically acclaimed drama
Precious that quickly made her a household name.
Patton’s body of work is proof that she is one of today’s most gifted actresses.
Patton was last seen in the fourth installment of the popular Mission Impossible franchise, Mission:
Impossible—Ghost Protocol, where she starred alongside Tom Cruise and Jeremy Renner. The film

grossed more than $693 million worldwide. She recently starred in the independent drama Disconnect, which was directed by Henry Alex Rubin and costarred Alexander Skarsgård and Jason Bateman.
Patton will soon be seen in David E. Talbert’s comedy Baggage Claim, with Taye Diggs, where she plays flight attendant Montana Moore who, in pledging to keep herself from being the oldest daughter and the only woman in her entire family never to wed, embarks on a 30-day, 30,000-mile expedition to charm a potential suitor into becoming her fiancé.
In May 2011, Patton co-starred in the weddingthemed comedy Jumping the Broom, opposite Angela
Bassett, Laz Alonso and Loretta Devine. Patton received a 2012 NAACP Image Award nomination for
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for her role in the film. Patton also appeared opposite Queen Latifah and Common in Just Wright.
Patton starred in the critically acclaimed and award-winning film Precious, directed by Lee Daniels.
The film premiered at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival where it won both the Grand Jury Prize and the Audience
Award. Additionally, it was shown at the Cannes Film
Festival in Un Certain Regard. Precious is the story of
Claireece Precious Jones, a young African-American girl who has endured unimaginable hardships in her life. Patton played the challenging role of Ms. Rain, a teacher who tries to make a difference in Claireece’s life and reveals to her the opportunity that still awaits her. The film garnered numerous award nominations including six Academy Award® nominations, a Golden
Globe Award nomination for Best Motion Picture–
Drama, a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion
Picture and a BAFTA Award nomination for Best Film.
Patton was nominated for an NAACP Image Award for
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for her pivotal role in the film.
In 2008, Patton appeared in the thriller Mirrors, opposite Kiefer Sutherland. That same year, audiences

– 33 –

saw Patton in the light-hearted political satire Swing
Vote, alongside industry veterans Kevin Costner,
Dennis Hopper and Kelsey Grammer.
In August 2006, Patton starred in Idlewild, alongside
Outkast’s André Benjamin and Antwan A. Patton,
Terrence Howard, Ving Rhames and Patti LaBelle. The musical, set in the Prohibition-era American South, was directed by Bryan Barber and produced by Charles
Roven. Patton played a diva from St. Louis who travels to Idlewild and, with the help of Benjamin’s character as her piano man, the two develop a stage act as well as a love affair. Patton was previously seen in the romantic comedy Hitch, in which she co-starred opposite Will
Smith, Eva Mendes and Kevin James.
Patton grew up in Los Angeles, attending the
Hamilton High School for the Performing Arts. She always had a passion for acting and filmmaking. Upon graduating from high school, Patton was chosen as one of four young filmmakers for a PBS documentary series titled The Ride, which followed the four filmmakers as they directed their own documentary films about young people across America. After spending her freshman year of college at UC Berkeley, with an increasing passion for filmmaking, Patton transferred to the prestigious USC Film School, where she graduated magna cum laude. Upon graduation, she began doing various production assistant work and eventually worked her way up to shooting and producing a show titled Medical Diaries, for the Discovery Channel.
When the show was completed, Patton realized her love of acting and immediately enrolled in acting classes.
After a year of studying, she decided to pursue a career in professional acting.
Patton currently resides in Los Angeles.

BILL PAXTON (Earl) was last seen in the History
Channel miniseries Hatfields
& McCoys, opposite Kevin
Costner. The show set a ratings record as the toprated entertainment telecast ever for ad-supported basic cable. He was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award and a SAG Award for his work as Randall McCoy.
His upcoming films include Doug Liman’s All You
Need Is Kill, opposite Tom Cruise, and Jeff Renfroe’s
The Colony, starring Laurence Fishburne.
Paxton was honored with three Golden Globe nominations for his work on HBO’s critically acclaimed series Big Love, where he played Bill
Henrickson, a loving father and a husband to three wives, played by Jeanne Tripplehorn, Chloë Sevigny and Ginnifer Goodwin.
After gaining critical attention in John Hughes’ comedy Weird Science and James Cameron’s scifi Aliens, Paxton’s performance as the small-town sheriff in Carl Franklin’s One False Move marked his emergence as a leading man. He went on to star in a host of blockbusters, including Tombstone, True Lies,
Apollo 13, Twister, Mighty Joe Young, Titanic, U-571 and Vertical Limit.
In 1998, Roger Ebert cited Paxton as his Best Actor choice for his turn as Hank Mitchell in Sam Raimi’s
A Simple Plan. In addition, Paxton received a Golden
Globe nomination that same year for his performance as Lt. Colonel John Paul Vann in HBO’s A Bright
Shining Lie.
Paxton segued from being on camera to directing feature films. In 2001, Paxton made his directorial debut with the gothic thriller Frailty, in which he also starred alongside Matthew McConaughey. In 2005, he directed the sports drama The Greatest Game
Ever Played, which starred Shia LaBeouf. Both films

– 34 –

are considered modern classics of their respective genres. In 2002, Frailty received special recognition from the National Board of Review for excellence in filmmaking. Additionally, Paxton served as a producer on the features The Good Life and Traveller, in which he starred along with Mark Wahlberg and
Julianna Margulies.
Paxton began his career as a set dresser on producer
Roger Corman’s Big Bad Mama in the mid-’70s. After working in the art department on several features,
Paxton moved to New York to study acting with Stella
Adler. Returning to Los Angeles in 1980, he met James
Cameron while moonlighting as a set dresser on the low-budget sci-fi movie Galaxy of Terror. Subsequently,
Paxton landed acting jobs in movies such as Mortuary and Night Warning. He earned a cult following for his work in movies such as Near Dark, Boxing Helena,
The Dark Backward and Broken Lizard’s Club Dread.
His other credits include Trespass, Indian Summer,
The Evening Star, Streets of Fire, Frank & Jesse, Navy
Seals, Predator 2, The Vagrant, Pass the Ammo and
Steven Soderbergh’s Haywire.
In addition to his awards for acting and directing,
Paxton holds the distinction as the only actor to have visited the wreck site of the Titanic with Cameron for the documentary Ghosts of the Abyss. Paxton completed four descents to the site, 2.5 miles below the surface of the North Atlantic.
A native of Fort Worth, Texas, Paxton resides with his wife and children in California.

Having appeared in a wide range of films over the course of his career,
JA M E S M A R S D E N
(Quince) continues to carve out a dis­inctive place in t Hollywood.
Marsden will next be seen in Lee Daniels’ The
Butler, in which he portrays the iconic John F. Kennedy.
The Weinstein Company film is set to be released on August 16.
This fall, Marsden will star opposite Elizabeth
Banks in FilmDistrict’s comedy Walk of Shame, to be released on September 20. Finishing off a busy year,
Marsden will also appear in Paramount Pictures’ highly anticipated Anchorman: The Legend Continues alongside, Will Ferrell, Paul Rudd and Steve Carell, which will hit theaters on December 20.
Most recently, Marsden was seen in Jack Schreier’s critically acclaimed Robot & Frank, opposite Frank
Langella, Liv Tyler and Susan Sarandon. He also starred in Leslye Headland’s hit comedy Bachelorette, opposite
Kirsten Dunst, Isla Fisher and Adam Scott. The film, which was released on iTunes and Video on Demand prior to its theatrical release, quickly climbed to No. 1 on iTunes.
In 2011, Marsden appeared in Sony Screen Gems’ remake of Straw Dogs for director Rod Lurie, opposite
Kate Bosworth. He was also seen in Universal Pictures and Illumination Entertainment’s box-office hit Hop, in which he played the lead role opposite Russell Brand.
The film grossed more than $180 million worldwide.
That same year, Marsden was honored with the Spotlight
Award at the Savannah Film Festival alongside fellow honorees Oliver Stone, Lily Tomlin and Ellen Barkin.
Other film credits include the box-office smash
Enchanted; 27 Dresses, opposite Katherine Heigl;
X-Men, X2 and X-Men: The Last Stand, in which he starred as Scott Summers/Cyclops; Adam Shankman’s

– 35 –

musical Hairspray; Nick Cassavetes’ romantic drama
The Notebook; Superman Returns, opposite Bosworth; the comedy Death at a Funeral; the romantic comedy
Sex Drive; The Box, opposite Cameron Diaz; Disturbing
Behavior, alongside Katie Holmes; the crime drama
10th & Wolf; and Sugar & Spice. Beyond film, Marsden appeared in NBC’s hit comedy series 30 Rock, for a multi-episode arc as Tina Fey’s love interest.
Marsden currently resides in Los Angeles.
Known for giving consistently well-wrought, realistic performances,
FRED WARD (Admiral
Tuwey) became an actor after a three-year Air Force stint and time spent studying at
New York’s Herbert Berghof
Studio and in Rome. In Italy, he dubbed Italian movies and worked as a mime until he made his acting debut in a
Roberto Rossellini film. Upon returning to the U.S. in the early ’70s, Ward spent time working in experimental theater with Sam Shepard. His first major film role came in the 1979 film Escape From Alcatraz, in which
Ward played fellow escapee John Anglin, alongside
Clint Eastwood. For Ward, 1983 was a very good year as he played key roles in three major films: Uncommon
Valor, as an anguished Vietnam vet-turned-sculptor;
Silkwood, as a brave union activist; and, in a scenestealing performance, as Virgil “Gus” Grissom in Philip
Kaufman’s The Right Stuff. In 1985, Ward starred in
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins, a James Bondlike spy thriller. Notable performances include Ward’s role as Sgt. Hoke Moseley, a beaten-down, humiliated cop in 1990’s Miami Blues, which he co-produced; a fascinating portrayal of author Henry Miller in 1990’s
Henry & June; and as Walter Stuckel, the studio security chief, in 1992’s The Player. Ward co-starred with Kevin
Bacon in the 1990 comedy Tremors; in Tim Robbins’

1992 satire Bob Roberts; in 1994’s The Naked Gun 33
1/3: The Final Insult; and in the 1996 Keanu Reeves thriller Chain Reaction. Increasingly busy into the new millennium, Ward continued to move effortlessly between television and film roles, displaying his sense of humor in 2001’s Joe Dirt and Corky Romano, as well as his penchant for action in The Chaos Factor and Full
Disclosure. He worked continuously in projects such as Enough, Sweet Home Alabama and the Bob Dylan vehicle Masked and Anonymous, and appeared briefly on the hit television series Grey’s Anatomy. In 2010 and
2011, Ward was part of the cast of Showtime’s United
States of Tara and the comedy 30 Minutes or Less, with
Jesse Eisenberg.
EDWARD JAMES OLMOS (Papi Greco) has achieved extraordinary suc­ cess as an actor, producer and humanitarian. The Tony-,
Primetime Emmy- and
Academy Award®-nominated actor is probably best known to young audiences for his work as Admiral
William Adama on the Syfy television series Battlestar
Galactica. Although the series kept the actor busy during its run in 2003-2009, it didn’t stop him from directing the HBO movie Walkout in 2006, for which he earned a DGA Award nomination in the Outstanding
Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and
Mini-Series category.
Olmos’ career in entertainment spans more than
30 years. In that time, he has created a signature style and aesthetic that he applies to every artistic endeavor, often grounding his characters in reality and gravitas.
His dedication to his craft has brought him attention from the industry and audiences worldwide.
Originally a musician, Olmos branched out into acting, appearing in many small theater productions

– 36 –

until he portrayed the iconic El Pachuco in Zoot Suit.
The play moved to Broadway and Olmos earned a Tony nomination for the role, which he reprised in the 1981 film version.
Olmos went on to appear in the films Wolfen,
Blade Runner and American Playhouse’s The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, before starring in his biggest role to date: Lieutenant Martin Castillo in the iconic ’80s television series Miami Vice, opposite Don Johnson and Philip Michael Thomas. During his time on the
Michael Mann series, Olmos earned two Golden Globe and Primetime Emmy Award nominations, resulting in a win from each.
In 1988, Olmos was nominated for an Academy
Award® and won a Golden Globe for his portrayal of teacher Jaime Escalante in Stand and Deliver. He directed and starred in his film directorial debut,
American Me, in 1992.
Olmos’ passion for the arts grows every year, and he never forgets to give back to the communities that support him. He is an international advocate, spokesman and humanitarian working with organizations such as
Thank You Ocean, Project Hope Foundation, Children’s
Hospital Los Angeles, Boys & Girls Clubs of America,
Riverkeeper and the Diabetic Foot Global Conference.
Olmos speaks at schools, universities and corporations up to 150 times a year.
Olmos’ other acting credits include the motion pictures My Family; Selena, opposite Jennifer Lopez; and In the Time of Butterflies, in which he played
Dominican Republic dictator Rafael Leonidas Trujillo.
On television, he enjoyed a recurring role as U.S.
Supreme Court Justice Roberto Mendoza in the NBC drama The West Wing; portrayed a widowed father in the PBS drama American Family: Journey of Dreams; and directed the YouTube phenomenon “The Short
Film BP Doesn’t Want You to See,” featured on CNN’s
Larry King Live.

ABOUT THE
FILMMAKERS
BALTASAR KORMÁKUR (Directed by) is an actor, producer and director whose work spans theater, movies and television.
Born in Reykjavik, Iceland,
Kormákur graduated as an actor from the Iceland
Academy of the Arts in 1990.
He immediately signed on with the National Theatre of Iceland, where he worked as one of the leading young performing artists until
1997. During the last two years of his assignment,
Kormákur also directed several ambitious works, after producing and directing highly popular independent stage productions alongside his acting projects with the
National Theatre.
In 2000, Kormákur wrote, directed, acted in and produced the feature film 101 Reykjavík, which became an international hit and earned the Discovery
Award at the Toronto International Film Festival.
Subsequently, Variety selected him as one of the
10 Directors to Watch, with Alejandro González
Iñárritu, Lukas Moodysson and Christopher Nolan, among others. Soon after, Kormákur started Blueeyes
Productions and, since then, has maintained his focus on writing, producing and directing feature films. His films The Sea, A Little Trip to Heaven, Jar City and
Brúðguminn have all been very successful in Iceland and won numerous international awards. Kormákur’s
The Deep, which eerily captures the tragic real-life story of the lone survivor of a capsized fishing boat off the frigid Icelandic coast, premiered at the 2012
Toronto International Film Festival. The film went on to become Iceland’s Official Oscar® entry for the foreign language category. It opened in Iceland on

– 37 –

September 21, 2012, and took in more than 50% of the country’s box-office receipts that weekend.
Since 2008, Kormákur has directed two other feature films in the U.S. Inhale, an independent film produced by the Los Angeles-based 26 Films that starred Dermot Mulroney, Diane Kruger and Sam
Shepard, was released in October 2010. Universal
Pictures and Working Title Films’ Contraband, which starred Mark Wahlberg, Ben Foster, and Kate
Beckinsale, took first place at the U.S. box office during its opening weekend in January 2012. Contraband was a remake of Óskar Jónasson’s Reykjavik-Rotterdam, written by Arnaldur Indridason. Kormákur played the leading role and produced with Agnes Johansen through Blueeyes Productions.
Kormákur’s next projects include the HBO pilot The
Missionary, a spy thriller he directed, to be produced by
Wahlberg, Steve Levinson and Malcolm Gladwell; and
Everest, a cautionary tale about the 1996 disaster on the mountain that killed eight climbers over two days amid horrific mishaps and bad decisions. Working Title
Films will produce Everest with Kormákur. His other upcoming projects are Viking, a big-budget actionadventure set in the world of the famed Norse warriors, which will film in Iceland; the American remake of
Jar City, which Kormákur will produce along with the CEO of Lava Bear Films, David Linde; and Dagur
Kári’s Icelandic drama Rocketman, which Kormákur will produce. Recently, Kormákur optioned Iceland’s beloved Nobel Prize-winning book “Independent
People” to develop as a feature film.
Kormákur partnered with CCP Games, the world’s leading independent developer of massive multiplayer games, to bring the EVE Online game to television.
The new series will take its inspiration from the millions of people who have left their mark on the
EVE universe via stories submitted to the Web site truestories.eveonline.com. The RVK Studios team, in collaboration with CCP, will create an original concept and storyline set in the EVE universe, a future

history of rival societies trapped beyond a wormhole in a dystopian sci-fi world.
All of Kormákur’s films are made under his Blueeyes
Productions, which recently opened a television arm and partnered with Dadi Einarsson and the Icelandic team at the visual effects company Framestore.
BLAKE MASTERS (Screenplay by) was raised in
New York City and Mill River, Massachusetts. During college, Masters landed his first job in the film industry, working as a grip for low-budget maestro Roger
Corman on such genre fare as Body Chemistry II:
Voice of a Stranger and The Liars’ Club. Later, Masters borrowed lighting equipment from Corman’s studio and shot a short film that opened the door for an internship at Sam Raimi’s production company, Renaissance
Pictures. While working there, he wrote a script that was optioned by Warner Bros. Pictures. That script, in turn, allowed him to become a full-time writer.
Some years later, Masters pitched a nascent film idea to a producer who suggested that it might make a good television show instead. That idea became Brotherhood, a critically lauded drama about two Providence, Rhode
Island brothers, one a local politician, the other a local gangster. Brotherhood ran for three seasons on
Showtime and won the network its first Peabody Award for drama.
After Brotherhood, Dick Wolf tapped Masters to write the pilot for Law & Order: Los Angeles, which ran for one season on NBC. Currently, Masters is working on Line of Sight at AMC and has multiple projects in active development at Showtime.
A fixture in the world of comics since the late ’70s,
STEVEN GRANT (Based on the BOOM! Studios
Graphic Novels by) has written for Marvel, DC Comics,
First Comics, Dark Horse Comics and Wildstorm. Grant is perhaps best known for his seminal collaborations with Mike Zeck on “The Punisher,” which transformed the superhero genre and generated numerous imitators.

– 38 –

Grant has written film and television reviews, short stories and teen novels. In addition, he wrote two longrunning Web columns, “Master of the Obvious” and
“Permanent Damage,” at www.comicbookresources. com, in which he covered comics, culture, politics and writing.
Grant is the creator of several crime comics, including “Whisper” and “Badlands,” and is currently working on the sequel to 2 Guns, as well as several other series and film projects.
MARC PLATT (Produced by) stands among the few producers who have successfully bridged the worlds of theater, film and television. His projects have garnered eight Oscar® nominations, 16 Tony nominations, 13 Golden Globe nominations and 19
Primetime Emmy nominations.
Platt’s most recent film was Drive, which starred
Ryan Gosling and its director, Nicolas Winding
Refn, was awarded the Best Director prize at the 64th
Annual Cannes International Film Festival in 2011.
Among the other films Platt has produced are Scott
Pilgrim vs. the World, directed by Edgar Wright; the smash hits Legally Blonde and its sequel, Legally
Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde, which starred Reese
Witherspoon; the critically acclaimed Rachel Getting
Married, which was directed by Oscar ®-winner
Jonathan Demme and starred Anne Hathaway; the
2008 summer hit Wanted, which starred Angelina
Jolie, James McAvoy and Morgan Freeman; the musical Nine, which was directed by Rob Marshall and starred Daniel Day-Lewis; Cop Out, which starred Bruce Willis and Tracy Morgan; Charlie St.
Cloud, which starred Zac Efron; The Other Woman, which starred Natalie Portman; Honey; Josie and the
Pussycats; and The Perfect Man.
Platt’s upcoming films are Winter’s Tale, starring
Colin Farrell and Russell Crowe, and written and directed by Academy Award® winner Akiva Goldsman;
Ryan Gosling’s directorial debut, How to Catch a

Monster, starring Christina Hendricks; Rob Marshall’s
Into The Woods, starring Meryl Streep and Johnny
Depp; and Song One, starring Anne Hathaway.
Platt is the producer of Broadway’s blockbuster
Wicked, which The New York Times called “the defining musical of the decade.” The musical has four companies now playing worldwide including Broadway, London and two North American tours, with three additional companies opening internationally later this year. He also produced the Broadway debut of Three Days of Rain, which starred Julia Roberts, Paul Rudd and
Bradley Cooper; Matthew Bourne’s musical theater adaptation of Edward Scissorhands, which won two
Drama Desk Awards; and the 2008 Broadway revival of Pal Joey, which starred Stockard Channing.
In television, Platt executive produced HBO’s
Empire Falls, which won the Golden Globe Award for Best Miniseries. He also executive produced Once
Upon a Mattress for ABC; the Primetime Emmy
Award-winning miniseries The Path to 9/11, also for
ABC; and the MTV hit series Taking the Stage.
Prior to establishing his company, Marc Platt
Productions, he served as president of production for three movie studios (Orion, TriStar and Universal
Pictures). Platt is a member of the Academy of Motion
Picture Arts & Sciences, the Academy of Television
Arts & Sciences and The Broadway League.
As one of the entertainment industry’s most prolific film producers, RANDALL EMMETT (Produced by) has produced more than 50 feature films since his start as Mark Wahlberg’s assistant in the 1990s.
Combining financial acumen with an incisive creative sensibility, Emmett is partner and co-founder alongside
George Furla of Emmett/Furla Films, a production company dedicated to the development, financing and production of top-tier filmed entertainment for the theatrical marketplace with its own equity fund. He is also founder and partner of Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson’s production company, Cheetah Vision Films.

– 39 –

In the past decade, Emmett’s ability to package films with well-known actors and filmmakers has resulted in major box-office success—netting more than $250 million dollars at the U.S. box-office alone.
Additionally, he has forged strong partnerships with major Hollywood studios to finance and distribute commercial films to audiences both domestically and internationally. Aside from high-concept films, Emmett has produced smaller, critically acclaimed indie fare such as Narc and Wonderland. These films, and others, have played at acclaimed film festivals worldwide, including Sundance, Toronto, Berlin, Venice and
Telluride. Many have also been nominated for
Independent Spirit Awards and Golden Globe Awards.
In the past year, Emmett finished shooting Peter
Berg’s Lone Survivor, starring Mark Wahlberg, Taylor
Kitsch and Emile Hirsch; Empire State, which was written by Adam Mazer, directed by Dito Montiel, and starred Liam Hemsworth, Dwayne Johnson and
Emma Roberts; The Tomb, written by Miles Chapman, directed by Mikael Håfström and starring Arnold
Schwarzenegger and Sylvester Stallone; and The
Frozen Ground, written and directed by Scott Walker, starring Nicolas Cage, John Cusack, Vanessa Hudgens and 50 Cent.
Most recently, Emmett signed on to finance and produce Martin Scorsese’s highly anticipated Silence; as well as Expiration, starring Bruce Willis. Other projects he is set to finance and produce include Everest for Universal Pictures and Working Title, and The Last
Witch Hunter for Summit Entertainment and Lionsgate, starring Vin Diesel.
Emmett/Furla’s recently released films include
End of Watch, written and directed by David Ayer, which starred Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Peña; Lay the Favorite, directed by two-time Oscar®-nominated
Stephen Frears, which starred Bruce Willis, Catherine
Zeta-Jones, Rebecca Hall and Vince Vaughn; and
Freelancers, which starred Robert DeNiro, 50 Cent and Forest Whitaker.

Emmett/Furla’s past films include Bad Lieutenant:
Port of Call New Orleans, Righteous Kill, 88 Minutes,
King of California, 16 Blocks and The Contract.
Born and raised in Miami, Emmett graduated from the respected performing arts high school New World
School of Arts. As an undergraduate, he attended the prestigious School of Visual Arts in New York City.
Presently, he speaks at various industry conferences and mentors up-and-coming filmmakers at UCLA’s school of continuing education.
Emmett lives in Los Angeles with his family.
NORTON HERRICK (Produced by) is chairman and CEO of The Herrick Company, Inc., one of the nation’s most successful real estate investment firms.
Several years ago, the company formed Herrick
Entertainment and began its foray into the financing and production of major motion pictures with My One and Only, which starred Renée Zellweger and Kevin
Bacon. Herrick Entertainment’s coming-of-age film,
Very Good Girls, was written and directed by Naomi
Foner. The film starred Dakota Fanning, Elizabeth Olsen and Demi Moore, and premiered at the 2013 Sundance
Film Festival. Herrick Entertainment is currently in postproduction on the action-thriller Lone Survivor, starring Mark Wahlberg and set for a December 27 limited release, as well as the horror-thriller Nightlight.
Other films Herrick produced include Lee
Tamahori’s The Devil’s Double, which featured
Dominic Cooper’s chilling interpretation of Saddam
Hussein’s son and his body double; Vanishing on 7th
Street, which starred Hayden Christensen; Madison, which starred Jim Caviezel; and The Moth Diaries, directed by Mary Harron.
Herrick was the producer of the Las Vegas stage show Hairspray, which was performed at the Luxor hotel; and the theater adaption of J.R.R. Tolkien’s “The
Lord of the Rings.” Herrick produced the Broadway revivals of Exit the King, which starred Geoffrey Rush and Susan Sarandon; Eugene O’Neill’s Desire Under

– 40 –

the Elms, which starred Brian Dennehy and Carla
Gugino; American Buffalo; Promises, Promises, which starred Kristin Chenoweth and Sean Hayes; Hair; and
Pippin. Herrick won Tony Awards for each show for
Best Revival of a Musical. Herrick produced Dolly
Parton’s 9 to 5: The Musical; Bloody Bloody Andrew
Jackson; and the currently running Spider-Man: Turn
Off the Dark. He is an investor in the Broadway revival and touring show of West Side Story.
Announced in early 2013, HerrickTV will develop, produce and deficit finance both scripted and unscripted programming, including adaptions of inter­ national formats.
With offices in Boca Raton, Florida; Cedar Knolls,
New Jersey; New Hampshire and Norwalk, Connecticut,
The Herrick Company, under Herrick’s direction, has become a major force in the real estate marketplace over the last 35 years with income property transactions totaling more than $5 billion. Throughout the 1980s and
1990s, Herrick managed, purchased and sold hundreds of apartment complexes throughout the eastern United
States. Today, he is considered a foremost authority on net lease real estate transacting and financing, as well as the construction, structuring and financing of net lease and sale-leaseback transactions that include hospitals and power plants.
An affiliate of The Herrick Company has been involved with the financing, construction and ownership of the world’s largest, and the first in the United States, electric producing power plants, which utilize biomass (turkey manure) to generate electricity. The Herrick Company has been involved in transactions involving plants and manufacturing facilities that produce ethanol and utilize biomass for building materials. He has earned the reputation as one of the fastest builders, acquisition decision makers and closers in the country.
Another affiliate of The Herrick Company has investments in thoroughbred horse racing, which reached new heights in 2011 when Animal Kingdom,

trained by Graham Motion, won the Kentucky Derby and won $10 million at the 2013 Dubai World Cup.
Herrick is a longtime supporter of progressive and humanitarian causes. He has served on the board of directors of the People For the American Way, the advisory board of the Make-A-Wish Foundation and the advisory committee of the National Multi Housing
Council. Herrick is the recipient, along with former
President Ronald Reagan and Isaac Stern, of the
Jerusalem 3000 Award, presented by Prime Minister
Shimon Peres. He is the recipient of the President’s Medal from the University of Miami, which was presented by its president, Donna E. Shalala, and the Guardian Award from The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
ADAM SIEGEL (Produced by) currently serves as president of Marc Platt Productions in Los Angeles.
Siegel previously produced Nicolas Winding Refn’s
Drive, which starred Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan,
Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks and Christina Hendricks.
The film earned Best Film nominations at the 2012
BAFTA Awards and Film Independent Spirit Awards, in addition to the Best Director prize at the 2011 Cannes
Film Festival. Prior to Drive, Siegel executive produced films including Timur Bekmambetov’s Wanted, which starred Angelina Jolie, James McAvoy and Morgan
Freeman, and Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, directed by
Edgar Wright.
Siegel is currently producing Ryan Gosling’s directorial debut, How to Catch a Monster.
GEORGE FURLA (Produced by) began his career with Cantor Fitzgerald, after graduating from the University of Southern California with a degree in business administration. At Cantor Fitzgerald, Furla served as an equity trader from 1982 to1985. After his run with Cantor Fitzgerald, Furla worked in a similar capacity with Jones and Associates for three years.
In 1988, he left Jones and Associates to run a hedge fund, that he established, specializing in risk arbitrage

– 41 –

and equity trading. Furla ran the hedge fund for 10 years, after which he jointly formed a film production company with his partner, Randall Emmett.
At Emmett/Furla Films, Furla utilizes his hedge fund approach to model out film-financing scenarios.
Furla and Emmett share responsibility in both concept development and arrangement of the financing of the films. Emmett/Furla Films has produced a large number of films, including End of Watch, Broken
City, Lone Survivor, Rambo, Conan the Barbarian and 16 Blocks.
ROSS RICHIE (Produced by) founded the comic book and graphic novel publisher BOOM! Studios in
2005, out of a spare bedroom in his apartment. Since then, BOOM! has become an industry powerhouse, twice winning Best Publisher from Diamond Comic
Distributors’ prestigious Gem Awards, as well as numerous Eisner and Harvey awards. BOOM! series have been translated into 30 different languages.
Richie is currently producing, with Arnold Rifkin
(Live Free or Die Hard), the feature film Jeremiah Harm, based on the BOOM! graphic novel he co-created. The fillm will be directed by Timo Vuorensola (Iron Sky).
BOOM! publishes an array of original and licensed properties, with more than 20 different original series sold to film and television. BOOM! works with some of the most recognizable brands in the world, including
Charles Schulz’s “Peanuts” and Jim Davis’ “Garfield,” along with some of the greatest names in fantasy literature—from Clive Barker to Philip K. Dick and
Michael Moorcock. BOOM! currently publishes work with 20th Century Fox Television and Cartoon Network.
A prolific screenwriter, producer and comic book creator, ANDREW COSBY’s (Produced by) career was jump-started in 2001 with his first television series,
Haunted. This was soon followed by Syfy’s Eureka, which just ended its five-year run with a recordbreaking season.

In 2005, Cosby created his first comic book,
“Damn Nation,” which was immediately set up at
Paramount Pictures with Cosby attached to write and produce. Since then, he’s been involved in numerous other feature film projects for 20th Century Fox, Walt
Disney Studios Pictures, Universal Pictures, Paramount
Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, New Regency
Enterprises, Spyglass Entertainment, Phoenix Pictures,
Weed Road Pictures, The Canton Company, The Jim
Henson Company and Casey Silver Productions. In
2005, Cosby co-founded the award-winning BOOM!
Studios, which has since gone on to become the seventh largest comic book publisher.
Cosby is currently producing BOOM! Studios’ first forays into film, television and animation. In
2010, he helped launch Big Air Studios, an innovative motion picture production, distribution and acquisition company focused on providing genre-targeted, highquality entertainment at lower budgets. Currently, Cosby is launching a number of new series and film projects, as well as preparing for his feature directorial debut.
OLIVER WOOD’s (Director of Photography) recent projects include Universal Pictures’ action-thriller
Safe House, which starred Denzel Washington and Ryan
Reynolds, and Adam McKay’s cop comedy The Other
Guys, which starred Will Ferrell and Mark Wahlberg.
Prior to that, he served as director of photography on director Jonathan Mostow’s Surrogates. He just completed production on McKay’s much-anticipated
Anchorman: The Legend Continues. Wood’s other collaborations with McKay include Step Brothers and
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby.
Born in England, Wood began his motion picture career as a camera assistant on British television series, commercials, documentaries and feature films.
After moving up to cinematographer on a small 1967
English satire, Popdown, he relocated to the U.S. and entered the American film industry with the 1970 cult classic The Honeymoon Killers. He then made a

– 42 –

variety of small features such as Alphabet City, Don’t
Go in the House and The White Slave.
In addition to his early feature film credits, Wood’s camera work as director of photography, for three seasons, on Michael Mann’s innovative NBC television series Miami Vice helped define the groundbreaking show’s acclaimed visual style.
Over the past two decades, Wood has compiled more than 30 motion picture credits, most recently earning a
BAFTA nomination for his camera work on The Bourne
Ultimatum. Wood also directed the photography on
The Bourne Identity, for director Doug Liman, and
The Bourne Supremacy, his first collaboration with filmmaker Paul Greengrass.
Wood worked with director Renny Harlin on two projects (Die Hard 2: Die Harder and The Adventures of Ford Fairlane) and also counts among his big-screen credits such films as Rudy, 2 Days in the Valley, Bill &
Ted’s Bogus Journey, Mr. Holland’s Opus, U-571, Face/Off,
Switchback, Mighty Joe Young, I Spy, National Security,
Fantastic Four and Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed.
MICHAEL TRONICK, ACE (Edited by) was twice nominated for an ACE Eddie Award from the
American Cinema Editors for his work on Adam
Shankman’s Hairspray and Martin Brest’s Scent of a Woman.
Tronick most recently served as editor on Mike
McCoy and Scott Waugh’s Act of Valor, Garry
Marshall’s New Year’s Eve, Michel Gondry’s The
Green Hornet and the 3D feature documentary Jonas
Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience. His film editing credits include Shankman’s Bedtime Stories, the highly successful Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of
Both Worlds Concert, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, S.W.A.T., The
Scorpion King, Remember the Titans, Blue Streak,
Meet Joe Black, Volcano, Eraser, True Romance, Days of Thunder, Midnight Run, Less Than Zero and Beverly
Hills Cop II. Tronick also served as an additional editor on the box-office smash Iron Man.

Prior to his film editing career, Tronick was a successful film music editor, with notable credits including Marshall’s feature directorial debut, Young
Doctors in Love, as well as Predator, Outrageous
Fortune, Nobody’s Fool, Ruthless People, A Chorus
Line, Streets of Fire, Star 80, 48 Hrs., Reds, Xanadu and All That Jazz, among others.
Tronick is a member of the Board of Governors for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, representing the Film Editors Branch.
BETH MICKLE (Production Designer) is a
New York-based production designer. Mickle recently wrapped production on Ryan Gosling’s directorial debut,
How to Catch a Monster. Her two films with director
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive and Only God Forgives, premiered in competition at the Cannes Film Festival.
Drive was later released to critical acclaim. Warner
Bros. Pictures will soon distribute Only God Forgives.
Additionally, Mickle has had five films in competition at the Sundance Film Festival, including
Cold Souls, in 2009, Sugar, in 2008, and Half Nelson, which starred Gosling and garnered him an Academy
Award® nomination, in 2006. Next, she begins preproduction on Warner Bros. Pictures’ Focus, starring
Will Smith.
LAURA JEAN SHANNON’s (Costume Designer) most recent credits include Little Boy, a soon-to-bereleased period drama; Craig Brewer’s remake of
Footloose; Edgar Wright’s Scott Pilgrim vs. the World; and Jon Favreau’s Iron Man. The latter earned Shannon a nomination for Excellence in Contemporary Film at the Costume Designers Guild Awards.
Shannon’s work has a wide range. She began her career in New York City designing independent cult classics such as Darren Aronofsky’s Requiem for a
Dream; Rose Troche’s The Safety of Objects; and
Favreau’s Made. Over the years, she has had the pleasure of designing many genres including family favorites

– 43 –

such as Zathura and Elf, which afforded Shannon a spot on the prestigious costume exhibition “50 Designers/50
Costumes: Concept to Character,” curated by the
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Shannon enjoys working all over the globe and calls a farm in central New York her home, which she shares with her family.
CLINTON SHORTER (Music by) was recently hailed by The Hollywood Reporter as one of the
“Young Composers to Watch,” and his original music for the blockbuster District 9 was described by film critic Kirk Honeycutt as a “magnificent score.”
Shorter followed that success with his score to the
Mark Wahlberg box-office hit Contraband. With nearly a dozen feature films to his credit, Shorter has also worked on more than 300 episodes of television, numerous commercials, as well as original music for the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens.
The award-winning Vancouver native developed a love for music at a young age. Shorter entered college as a music major, specializing in jazz studies, but left to pursue writing music with an experimental rock trio, only to return years later to study music composition and synthesis.
Shorter’s first break came when he landed a job as an assistant to a prolific Canadian film and television composer. After several years of honing his skills, he left to pursue projects of his own. His first film, Come
Together, turned out to be an indie hit and led to more work on the indie scene in Vancouver, including a short directed by Neill Blomkamp, Alive in Joburg, which was the catalyst for District 9. Academy Award®winning director Peter Jackson saw the short and came in as the producer of the feature. Jackson referred to
Shorter’s music as a “brilliant score.”
Shorter currently resides in Vancouver and
Los Angeles.
—2guns—
– 44 –

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Strategic Management Case

...Table of Contents 1. Summary and Introduction ...................................................................................... 3 2. Chocolate Industry ................................................................................................... 5 2.1. Understanding the landscape ................................................................................. 5 2.2. Trend ..................................................................................................................... 6 2.3. Industry Boundaries .............................................................................................. 6 2.4. Industry segmentation ........................................................................................... 7 2.5. Porter’s Five Forces ............................................................................................... 8 2.6. Industry Profitability ............................................................................................. 9 2.7. Industry Key Success Factors .............................................................................. 11 3. Internal analysis and positioning of the firm .......................................................... 12 3.1. Resources and capabilities ................................................................................... 12 3.2. Competitive Scope................................................................................................ 18 3.3.......

Words: 10956 - Pages: 44

Premium Essay

Theory of Strategic Management with Cases

...SYNOPSIS Dialog Telekom from the case study is the largest telecommunication company in Ghana, and was established in the 90’s, operators of Dialog GSM, a mobile phone network that cut across the length and breadth of the country thus providing mobile services for over half a million Ghanaians. The company prides itself in its commitment to, and achievement in, Research, Development and New Technology introduction in fulfilment of their motto or slogan, ‘The Future Today’. In 1998, Dialog GSM introduced Value Added Services (VAS) in commercial operations well ahead of regional networks to provide mobile data services such as Mobile Banking, Mobile Email, Information on Demand Services, Interactive Short Messaging Services for entertainment as well as business applications. Also, the company introduced Mobile – Wallet, a state of the art mobile commerce application to enable secure payment for some products and services via mobile phone. In addition, Voice Portal service was introduced to enable voice based entertainment services which include among others sports news, greetings and registration for medical appointment. In 1999, the company launched Dialog Internet, a state of the art ISP connected through to the Internet backbone of the country’s main telecommunication service provider. In 2001, Dialog Telekom became the first telecommunication company in the sub region and among several in the world to launch GPRS (General Packet Radio Services) to support high speed......

Words: 6980 - Pages: 28

Premium Essay

Strategic Management Case Study Project

...Strategic Management Case Study Project “Mission Statement Evaluation Matrix” Introduction: Perhaps the best way to develop a skill for evaluating mission statements is to study actual missions. There is no one best mission statement for particular organization, so a good judgment is required in evaluating mission statements. Evaluation of a mission statement regarding inclusion of the nine components is just the initiation of the process to assess a statement’s overall effectiveness. Effective statements should include nine components that can be understood well by the following examples of mission statements and their evaluation matrix. Components of the Mission Statements: 1- Customers 2- Products or services 3- Markets 4- Technology 5- Concern for survival, growth and profitability 6- Philosophy 7- Self Concept 8- Concern for public image 9- Concern for employees We have used the mission statement evaluation matrix to analyze the effectiveness of mission statements of three major companies working globally. Mission Statement of Nestle: “Good food is a primary source of god health throughout life. We strive to bring consumers foods that are safe, of high quality and provide optimal nutrition to meet psychological needs. In addition to nutrition, health and wellness, Nestle products bring consumers the vital ingredients of taste and pleasure” Analysis: I. Customers Customers have been prioritized for safe, high quality and......

Words: 278 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Strategic Management; Apple and Nokia Case Analysis

...Strategic Management Apple & Nokia Case Analysis 1. Table of Contents 1.0 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF APPLE AND NOKIA CASE 2 2.0 QUESTION 1 3 2.1 Competitive analysis of Apple and Nokia – who is stronger? 3 2.1.1 Competitive Analysis 3 2.1.1.1 SWOT Analysis 5 1.1.1 Strengths of Apple 6 2.1.1.2 Value Chain Analysis 9 2.1.1.3 Resourced Base View Tool 11 3.0 QUESTION 2 14 3.1 PESTEL analysis tool 15 3.2 Porter’s Five Forces 17 3.3 The Implications for Strategic Development are; 21 4.0 QUESTION 3 21 4.1 Critical Analysis Lessons from Apple’s risky but profitable strategy 21 5.0 REFERENCE: 23 1.0 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF APPLE AND NOKIA CASE Apple chalked some initial success with its invention of the Macintosh (Mac) computer but with the introduction of the Windows 1.0 from its rival company (Microsoft), it was faced with a threat in the industry. Their earlier strategic decision of not cooperating with rivals in the industry was seen as a weakness which Microsoft capitalized on to make their software available to other computer manufacturers for a license fee. Apple, diversifying into a new market (mobile telephone industry) with the introduction of user friendly products sought industry cooperation when it came to the launch of subsequent products including the iPod and iPhone. This strategic decision was inspired by its......

Words: 6149 - Pages: 25

Premium Essay

Strategic Management Harley Davidson Case

...My presentation of the analysis of this case would be very specific and to the point. I would relate to certain broad strategy areas and describe them in enough depth to help understand the concept, without going into the complete details. Post analysis of the Harley Davidson turn-around, I see the activities and planning involved by the entire management team, to be somewhat as highlighted below. I would also link these aspects with an (I) Internal and (E) External stakeholder sign, for the purpose of understanding the relationships involved in this re-engineering process. Educate (I+E) -> Create Need (E) -> Supply (E) -> Post-Sales (I+E) -> Promote Loyalty(E) -> Best Practices (E) -> Educate (I+E) Harley Davidson's (HD) entire turnaround effort since 1981 can be bulleted within these critical areas of improvement. More specifically, we could categorize all these above initiatives and more, within three functional areas of priority. Create Demand, Produce Product & Provide Support. Create Demand- a. Branding (E)- The HD leadership embarked on a mission to re-brand their image, and successfully did so with their Ford Truck Initiative and the Diverse Customer Base product positioning. They appealed to a larger population base, than the company had ever done in its history. b. Customer Loyalty (E)- HD had a strong customer base, but with a rapidly ageing customer population the company took some initiatives in developing customer loyalty- to further their......

Words: 307 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Strategic Change Management Case Study

...Unit 3 Strategic Change Management Prepared by: Task 1: Discuss the Models of Strategic Change There are numerous hypotheses about how to oversee change. The greater part of the hypotheses begin with administration and change administration master, John Kotter who is a teacher at Harvard Business School and widely acclaimed change master. The accompanying eight stages in the change procedure are his commitment. 1- JOHN KOTTER: Eight steps to transforming an organization (Kotter.J, 1995) Building up a feeling of direness Framing a capable directing coalition Making a dream Conveying the vision Enabling others to follow up on the vision Arranging and making transient wins Merging enhancements creating still more change Regulating...

Words: 1484 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Case “Strategic Leadership at Coca-Cola: the Real Thing”

...Exam case “Strategic Leadership at Coca-Cola: The real thing” Assignment questions: 1. Analyze personal characteristics of top managers of Coca-Cola. How effective was leadership of Coca-Cola executives? What theoretical background you may apply to identify leadership styles of each top manager? Goizueta This person could be identified as a strategic leader, because his style of leadership was in changing Coca-Cola financially, organizationally and culturally. He combined best elements of managerial and visionary approach. He was focused on ideas and the future of organization and was known as business philosopher and emphasized the need for leaders to establish the sense of direction. He felt comfortable to “define the character of the company from his office” and gave people responsibility and authority to get job done e.g. left operational work to his CEE when he was focused on his own role with regard to brand building, making deals and selling concentrate.Goizueta were ready to change things and he considered Coca-Cola as too conservative and wanted to change things. He said, “The world is changing and we are not changing with the world.” Goizueta was also ready to take risks e.g. when he decided to put Coca-Cola trademark on a new product. Goizueta emphasized the importance of relationships and encouraged speedier decision-making. Ivester His leadership style could be described as managerial, (with some elements od strategic) because he focuses on both......

Words: 1530 - Pages: 7

Premium Essay

Case Study: Infosys (a) Strategic Human Resources Management

...Case Study: Infosys (A) Strategic Human Resources Management Strategic Human Resources Management defines the organization’s intentions and plans on how its business goals should be achieved through people. It is based on three propositions: first, that human capital is a major source of competitive advantage; second, that it is people who implement the strategic plan; and, third, that a systematic approach should be adopted to defining where the organization wants to go and how it should get there. Strategic Human Resources Management is a process that involves the use of overarching approaches to the development of Human Resources strategies, which are integrated vertically with the business strategy and horizontally with one another. These strategies define intentions and plans related to overall organizational considerations, such as organizational effectiveness, and to more specific aspects of people management, such as resourcing, learning and development, reward and employee relations. Strategic Human Resources Management addresses broad organizational issues relating to changes in structure and culture, organizational effectiveness and performance, matching resources to future requirements, the development of distinctive capabilities, knowledge management, and the management of change. Infosys which was founded on July 2, 1981 in Pune by N R Narayana Murthy and seven others: Nandan Nilekani, N. S. Raghavan, Kris Gopalakrishnan, S. D. Shibulal, K. Dinesh and......

Words: 300 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

A Strategic Analysis of Surging Chinese Manufacturers the Case of Galanz

...Asia Pacific J Manage (2008) 25:667–683 DOI 10.1007/s10490-007-9073-0 A strategic analysis of surging Chinese manufacturers: The case of Galanz Gloria L. Ge & Daniel Z. Ding Published online: 10 November 2007 # Springer Science + Business Media, LLC 2007 Abstract Recent years have witnessed the surging of Chinese manufacturers, as China has become the world’s factory floor. This paper presents a case study of one of the most successful manufacturers in China, the Galanz Group, now the world’s largest microwave manufacturer. Based on theories of multinational corporations from emerging economies, the paper examines the process of Galanz’s integration into the global market. The company has developed unique competitive strategies that have made it a great success within China and in overseas markets. The Galanz model suggests strong strategic implications for both Chinese firms and incumbent multinational corporations. Keywords Chinese manufacturers . Strategic analysis . Internationalization . Galanz In the last two decades, China has maintained an average annual growth rate above 7%. China is rising as one of the world’s largest economies and trading powers. As China becomes the world’s manufacturing floor, the competitiveness of Chinese manufacturers and their impacts have emerged as a hot topic. China’s manufacturing output now ranks third in the world only behind the United States and Japan, after overtaking Germany in 2003 (China Daily 2005). Many Chinese manufacturers...

Words: 8653 - Pages: 35

Premium Essay

Strategic Analysis of a Case Study Using Analytical Tools

...[pic] UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI SCHOOL OF BUSINESS MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DSM 608: ADVANCED STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT STRATEGIC ANALYSIS OF A CASE STUDY USING ANALYTICAL TOOLS CASE STUDY: GAME TIME DECISION FOR AppDIRECT Presented by: Alick K. Kalima……………………..................................D61/76940/2012 Betty Amulyoto………………………………………………. Linda Ngenoh………………………………………………… Lawrence Njagi………………………………………………. Nyatichi Kibwage…………………………………………….. Elizabeth Akinyi……………………………………………… Stephen K. Ngui……………………………………………… John W. Oichoe……………………………………………… Rebecca Barasa……………………………………………… Mohamed A. Abbey…………………………………………. To: Dr. Zachary Bolo Awino (Ph.D) July 2013. Table of Contents Page 1. Introduction…………………………………………………………………………1 CASE STUDY: AppDIRECT Introduction This essay strategically analyses the case of AppDirect using SWOT as an analytical tool. It looks at the background of the firm, its core business, strategies employed to win competitive advantage, major achievements and challenges faced. The write up further explores the opportunities and threats that the external environment of AppDirect presents to the firm and how they can be taken advantage of and countered respectively. Lastly recommendations and alternatives solutions to challenges will be suggested. 4 Why SWOT Analysis? SWOT is an acronym that stands for Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats.......

Words: 994 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Strategic Thinking for Managers - Case Study - Mango Madness

...Nikky Shah 1405106 Strategic Thinking for Managers 6340 The assignment is solely the work of Nikky Shah. All ideas and views of other people included or referred to are acknowledged and appropriately referenced Nikky Shah 1405106 Introduction The report aims to analyze and examine in detail the strategic thinking process for Mango Madness. The purpose of this report is to identify and recognize the apparent position of the organization, its motto and vision, assessing the internal and external factors, issues, opportunities and challenges. The report also identifies the desired future position of the business and also stresses on Critical success factors and key strategic issues. For precise and accurate investigation, data has been extracted mainly from the case study, Facebook fan page and other sources which have been stated in the appendix. The remainder of the report advises and recommends certain resolutions and techniques that may be valuable to the business and help it to progress towards its motto. CURRENT POSITION OF THE BUSINESS Mango madness started off as a small business offering smoothies at a local market in Henderson in 2009. They started off as a small business but had high hopes and a great potential for growth and improvement. Ever since, the business began operating regularly every week on a larger scale and started participating in more events and even night markets, they have received ongoing success leading the owners to......

Words: 3199 - Pages: 13

Free Essay

Answer for Abb Case: Strategic Rise, Decline, and Renewal

...Case of ABB: Strategic Rise, Decline, and Renewal Carina Gruber(S124586@student.hb.se) Yin Wang(S125066@student.hb.se) Silvia Abendaño Delgado(S124778@student.hb.se ) Introduction In this paper, we research the five solutions to the case of ABB: strategic rise, decline, and renewal. We conduct our solutions by analysis of the kinds of CEOs’ strategies and structures from 1988 to 2008. We completed our solutions by identifying the ideas and factors, which cued key areas to go awry and affect the performance of the business; discussing the key strategic initiatives implemented by the various CEOs appointed; analysis of the pros and cons of matrix structures and compare and contrast with the structures; assessing ABB’s current corporate culture; commenting on some strategic options. Our solutions were based on the book called International Management Managing Across Border and Cultures. 1. Identify Percy Barnevik´s ideals and discuss the factors which caused key areas to go awry and effect the performance of the business. Percy Barnevik´s management had a goal, the goal was to build a company that could lead business in each of the major areas of the world, for this he was focused on the next seven points: * The development of a group-wide umbrella culture: ABB established a common set of values, policies and operational guidelines. * The development of core technologies and core competencies: being a technology leader and market share leader. * The......

Words: 2238 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Case Analysis: Aegis Analytical Corporation’s Strategic Alliances

...Assessment: Aegis Analytical was a start-up, manufacturing process software provider, developing solutions for the pharmaceutical industry. The company was founded on managerial know-how, established by two co-founders with in-depth knowledge of the manufacturing domain and software know-how, developed their flagship product called Discoverant. Discoverant was a revolutionary product that offered a solution to highly complex problems in the manufacturing process of pharmaceutical companies. The software had the following features: it collected data during the production process, tracked failures and then analyzed the data to give sophisticated bases for solutions to managers. Aegis aspired to be the recognized leader in the process manufacturing technology by providing software that could be used to integrate all major functions and provide system wide information. Environment: The externalities were in favor of the development of a product like Discoverant: 1) The potential customers were facing serious failures during manufacturing process, without being able to collect the data in timely manner and analyze it properly. 2) Pressure from consumer groups and the government were increasing, with fines and legal actions related to quality control reaching severe heights. 3) Pharmaceutical manufactures with annual revenues of $1 billion were the target customer for the Discoverant product. Such companies accounted for 77 percent or $464 million of the total......

Words: 1327 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Patch 3: Leadership & Strategic Change – Case (Managing Change at Faslane)

...PATCH 3: Leadership & Strategic Change – Case (Managing change at Faslane) Consultative & Coercive Collaborative Consultative & Coercive Collaborative TASK B: Table 6: Competence Analysis of Faslane Competence Analysis | | Up to 2001 | 2002-2010 | Physical Resources | * Well-equipped infrastructure. * Concentrated on infrastructure and facilities. | * All infrastructure are properly operated, enhance operational effectiveness and cost saving. * From infrastructure focus to naval focus. | Financial Resources | * Government budget from taxpayers’ money was not used properly | * Minimized the spending without affect the operational performance. | Human Resources | * Staffs were experienced but unable to utilize properly in management. | * Experienced management team. * Encourage employees participation. | Intellectual Capital | * Home of UK’s nuclear submarines. | * Management expert turned as a home base for entire UK submarines fleet. * Holistic management style. | Source: Johnson, G., Scholes, K., Whittington, R. and Johnson, G. (2011). Exploring strategy. Harlow: Financial Times Prentice Hall. Table 7: McKinsey’s Seven S Model of Faslane (2001-2010) | Strength | Weakness | Hard Elements | Strategy | * Improved performance and efficiency, maintaining good quality services with cost savings * Speeded up decision making process by reducing the review time to 6 days | * Cost saving might cause......

Words: 1068 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

The Strategic Issues, Business Plan and Implementation from Situational and Industry Analysis: a Discussion on a Specific Case

...of Business Research Papers Vol. 4 No.5 October-November 2008 Pp.20-33 The Strategic Issues, Business Plan and Implementation from Situational and Industry Analysis: A Discussion on a Specific Case Moha Asri Abdullah A business strategy is the focal point of the business practices and competitive strategies in the operational management. It is used to strike out a market position, conduct operations, attract customers, compete and achieve organizational objective. Thus, whether a company wins or loses in the marketplace, it is directly attributable to the calibers of a company’s strategy and the proficiency with which the strategy is implemented and executed. This paper attempts to analyse the overall situation of an accountant company in the wine industry known as Moss Adams whose company is facing the problems with strategy and execution in the specific market place of the northern California. To critically analyse this, a number of process involve; First, the use of the situational analysis and SWOT. Then, the Porter’s Five Forces model is also used to illustrate the nature of accounting industry of wineries businesses before strategic issues for Moss Adams’s company will be discussed in relation to the crafting alternative business solutions and predicting the outcomes of the plan. Filed of Research: Business strategy, situational analysis, Porter Five Forces 1. Introduction Strategic business plan and its implementation are the ‘heart and soul’ of any......

Words: 5710 - Pages: 23