Premium Essay

The Global Marketplace

In: Business and Management

Submitted By abelgonzales
Words 748
Pages 3
The Global Marketplace

The Global Marketplace

Abstract
Today’s marketplace has never been faced with as many challenges and obstacles that must require much discipline and creativity in order to remain successful in all aspects of business. Sporting franchises are amongst the top ranking companies that have to remain on the cutting edge of global recognition in order to keep their competition at bay.
Global Marketplace

No matter what city, state or country you live in there is some type of sport, or name of an athlete that is bound to be well known throughout the entire world. The definition and legacy of a successful team was typically described simply by winning the ever so coveted championship within that particular arena. Now a days that single win has almost no meaning unless you can tie it to a string of championships over a particular period of time, the word used today is “dynasty”. The likes of the NBA, NFL, MLB, NHL and NSL just to name a few, are all now not only finding athletes from their own countries but they are also looking outside of their own high schools and colleges and are constantly recruiting athletes abroad. The front offices from these teams have a constant battle on trying to keep the upper hand on their team’s popularity and branding in order to keep the sales from declining.
What cultural factors must U.S. sports franchises overcome to increase popularity abroad?
There are many cultural factors that a sport franchise faces in order to try and keep their popularity; the greatest factor would have to be any language barrier. You must be aware of the language that is spoken with the correct dialect depending on where you plan to market your team. Here in San Antonio, Texas we have the Spurs who are an NBA team, even though the majority of the population speaks English you need to know that a great part of the city is...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Jit2 Risk Managemant - Global Marketplace Activity

...Task 1(A) Global Marketplace Activity (A1) Being the largest hospital corporation in the world, with over 160 hospitals, 100 surgical clinics, and a never ending amount of specialty facilities, supplies are an essential component to the successful day to day operations. In the event that those supplies were not able to be delivered on time, the possibility of not being able to provide properly for our patients would be immense. And with the company receiving certain supplies from all over the world, it is very possible that due to measures beyond the hospital corporations control or the supplying company that delivery of supplies could be delayed due to inclement weather, natural or manmade disasters. This in turn could have a substantial impact to the quality of care provided and received. In addition, the hospital corporation is also a key component to several ongoing research projects for treatment, cures and vaccinations for various diseases and infections, all of which rely on the supplies provided by other research facilities or specialty supplies provided by specific supply companies who could be impacted by these potential disasters, which would debilitate and prolong the success of the research projects effected. Risk Source (A2) The source for the first risk identified would be nothing more than age and continual use. The boiler at the Disaster Recovery site is the original boiler for the building which is approximately 50 years old, and even though the boiler...

Words: 2981 - Pages: 12

Free Essay

Strategic Crisis Management Culinary Tourism for Unique Positioning of Ontario in a Global Marketplace

...| | |Strategic Crisis Management | |Culinary Tourism for Unique Positioning of Ontario in a Global Marketplace | | | | | | | | | | | | | Table of Contents | ...

Words: 5554 - Pages: 23

Premium Essay

Integrated E-Marketing Plan: Developing an E-Marketing Plan for Competing in the Electronic Global Marketplace

...Integrated e-Marketing Plan: Developing an e-Marketing Plan for Competing in the Electronic Global Marketplace Prepared for [company name] By: [student name] Date: [submission date] Table of Contents Starting an e-business in the Electronic Global Marketplace: Completing an Integrated e-Marketing Plan 1 Executive Summary 3 Selection of the e-Business for the Project 4 Environmental Analysis of the Marketplace 5 Targeted Market Segmentation 6 Consideration of Placement Decisions 7 Consideration of Product Decisions 8 Considerations of Pricing Decisions 9 Analysis of Innovative Promotional Communication Tools 10 Implementation and Measurement of Strategic Goals 11 Conclusions and Recommendations 12 Appendices 13 Executive Summary [Week 8] While this summary appears at the beginning of your plan, you should write it last. The summary is a one and a half to two page narrative that gives a brief overview of each of the sections found in the document. It should be designed to entice the reader to want to read more of the document. Selection of the e-Business for the Project Include in this section information from Assignment 1.1. Environmental Analysis of the Marketplace Include in this section information from Assignment 2.1. Targeted Market Segmentation Include in this section information from Assignment 3.1. Consideration of Placement Decisions Include in this section information from......

Words: 279 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Overcoming Obstacles in Multicultural Management

...Overcoming Global Obstacles: Multicultural Management BUS600: Management Communications with Technology Tools Dr. Raj Singh April 23, 2012 Introduction As a result of globalization, the world in which we do business is increasingly becoming smaller and smaller. People are buying and selling goods, providing services, and communicating with others on a much more global scale. One hundred years ago it would have taken these people months to communicate, but today they can communicate with the press of a button. As our interactions with those from cultures much different than our own increases, communicating with one another creates obstacles we normally wouldn’t face when interacting with those from our own culture. This presents the peculiar problem for the business because it must train managers to effectively communicate within the constructs of different cultural norms and values. Communicating to others the importance of diversity in multinational corporations is a difficult task because it essentially involves asking others to reject the idea of their culture being superior to others. As O’Rourke (2010) points out, “failures in an overseas business setting most frequently result from an inability to understand and adapt to foreign ways of thinking and acting, rather than from technical or professional incompetence,” (p. 284). Regardless of difficulty, if a......

Words: 2138 - Pages: 9

Free Essay

Coca Cola Strategy

...switched from focusing on localization to global standardization because the penetration levels in the international market were low, the consumption per capita of colas was only 10-15 percent of the United States figure (International Business Competing in the Global Marketplace: Coca-Cola’s Strategy, Hill, pg. 486). This made Coca-Cola a global company with great management and marketing activities at the headquarters in Atlanta. The focus was on core brands, and taking equity stakes in foreign bottlers so the company could exert more strategic control over them (International Business Competing in the Global Marketplace: Coca-Cola’s Strategy, Hill, pg. 486). The limitations of global standardization that led his successor to move away from that approach were the global advertisements being cut, and placing advertising budgets and control over creative content back in the hands of country managers (International Business Competing in the Global Marketplace: Coca-Cola’s Strategy, Hill, pg. 486). When Mr. Isdell was CEO the strategy was a mix of Goizueta’s strategy and Daft strategy. Goizueta’s strategy focused more on global standardization while Daft’s strategy focused more on localization. It was important to him to leverage good ideas across nations (International Business Competing in the Global Marketplace: Coca-Cola’s Strategy, Hill, pg. 486). For example in 2007 they entered a strategic alliance with Illycafe to build a global franchised for canned or bottled......

Words: 419 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Fin 4604

...Multinational Challenges and the Global Economy Multiple Choice and True/ False Questions 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace 1) Which of the following firms are NOT considered to be multinational enterprises (MNEs) even if they have operations in more than one country? A) for-profit companies B) not-for-profit organizations C) non-government organizations (NGOs) D) all of the above may be considered MNEs Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 2) "BRIC" is a term coined in 2001 to refer to a group of countries at about the same stage of advanced economic development. The BRIC countries are ________. A) Belgium, Romania, Italy, and Canada B) Brazil, Russia, India, and China C) Britain, Romania, Israel, and Colombia D) Brazil, Russia, Italy, and Chile Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 3) According to the authors, which of the following groups or securities are at the "heart" to the global capital markets? A) debt securities issued by governments B) bank loans and corporate bons C) equity securities D) derivative securities Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 4) ________ are the largest markets in the world. A) United States equity markets B) European debt markets C) Global currency markets D) Chinese export markets Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial......

Words: 2159 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Fincfp

...Multinational Challenges and the Global Economy Multiple Choice and True/ False Questions 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace 1) Which of the following firms are NOT considered to be multinational enterprises (MNEs) even if they have operations in more than one country? A) for-profit companies B) not-for-profit organizations C) non-government organizations (NGOs) D) all of the above may be considered MNEs Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 2) "BRIC" is a term coined in 2001 to refer to a group of countries at about the same stage of advanced economic development. The BRIC countries are ________. A) Belgium, Romania, Italy, and Canada B) Brazil, Russia, India, and China C) Britain, Romania, Israel, and Colombia D) Brazil, Russia, Italy, and Chile Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 3) According to the authors, which of the following groups or securities are at the "heart" to the global capital markets? A) debt securities issued by governments B) bank loans and corporate bons C) equity securities D) derivative securities Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: Recognition 4) ________ are the largest markets in the world. A) United States equity markets B) European debt markets C) Global currency markets D) Chinese export markets Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 The Global Financial Marketplace Skill: ......

Words: 2159 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Wgu Lat 1 Final

...the Global Marketplace? An Investigation into the Effect of Industrialization of Select Markets and their Impact on the Global Marketplace. Has Asian Industrialization had a Negative Impact on the Global Marketplace? The global marketplace has seen a large shift in buying power in recent years. Former world leaders have seen their influence on the marketplace dwindle as industrialization begins to take hold in countries previously not seen as traditional powerhouses. Worldwide, prices have risen at a rate never before seen. With a burgeoning population of middle class workers, Asia as a whole, and China and India specifically, have fueled this pricing explosion. Research shows that the development of these former 3rd world countries is responsible for a large increase in global pricing due to the high demand for steel, oil, and agricultural products. One major industry which has been affected by this shift is the steel industry. The demand for steel along with the decreased supply has caused prices to increase by 25 to 45 percent in the US market. (Van Der Schans, 2007). Several factors have coincided to deal a damaging blow to the US steel market. Firstly, China and India have become major players in the steel industry, accounting for the consumption of over 25 percent of the worldwide steel supply. Cooney found that, “China has become both the world’s largest steelmaker and steel consumer.” (2006). China’s ability to dictate the market has led to a global......

Words: 2513 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Abdul Alskate

...Chapter 1 1. What is the name of the superstore which exists in South Africa and other countries and is considered to be the next Wal-Mart? a. South-Mart b. African-Store c. World-Mart d. Shoprite Answer: D Factual, International Business, p. 5 2. Companies are no longer limited by their domestic boundaries and may conduct any business activity anywhere in the world; these companies are more likely to compete anywhere because of a. Technology b. Globalization c. Free trade system d. Business strategy Answer: B Conceptual, International Business, p. 6 3. Multinational companies or MNCs are a. Small companies that have some form of international business b. Large companies that have some form of international business c. All companies that have some form of international business d. None of the above Answer: C Conceptual, International Business, p. 6 4. The study of international business helps prepare you a. To deal with the evolving economy b. To develop the necessary skills to succeed in business c. To make a business survive d. (a) and (b) Answer: D Conceptual, Nature of International Business, p. 7 5. Which of the following three statements about multinationals is NOT true? a. The largest multinationals are often privately owned b. The smallest......

Words: 1994 - Pages: 8

Free Essay

Ghgfh

...Multinational Business Finance, 13e (Eiteman/Stonehill/Moffett) Chapter 1 Current Multinational Challenges and the Global Economy 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk True/False 1) BRICs is a term used in international finance to represent assets that are considered to be inexpensive and sturdy, but fundamentally unsound and and incapable of coping with the upheavals now apparent in international financial markets. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk Skill: Recognition 2) Multinational enterprises (MNEs) are firms, both for profit companies and not-for-profit organizations, that have operations in more than one country, and conduct their business through foreign subsidiaries, branches, or joint ventures with host country firms. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk Skill: Recognition 3) Ownership, control, and governance changes radically across the world. The publicly traded company is not the dominant global business organization—the privately held or family-owned business is the prevalent structure—and their goals and measures of performance differ dramatically. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: 1.1 Financial Globalization and Risk Skill: Recognition 1.2 The Global Financial Marketplace Multiple Choice 1) A well-established, large U.S.-based MNE will probably NOT be able to overcome which of the following obstacles to maximizing firm value? A) an open market place B)......

Words: 2643 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Epay Report

...Google, Overstock.com and many others. | eBay is an international online marketplace with a global customer base of 233 million. It is a multibillion business operating in 37 countries. There are millions of items listed on eBay across thousands of categories, including antiques, toys, books, computers, sports and electronics, amongst many others. Strengths 1. World’s largest internet marketplace. eBay has more than 150 million live listings and more than 105 million active users globally in 37 countries. That makes eBay the largest marketplace online, having a great power over other online retailers. 2. Business model. eBay only acts as a middleman between sellers and buyers, who bid and sell items in eBay’s marketplace. Being a pioneer in online auctions, eBay had no competition and currently has only few strong direct competitors. Thus, company’s business model is a competitive advantage over such giant retailers as Amazon. 3. Economies of scale. In the beginning, eBay had to invest heavily to gain IT and customer relationship management (CRM) knowledge and skills, but since then, used its skills to serve over 100 million users and to create the largest online marketplace with little additional costs. 4. Localization. The business operates in 37 countries. Each marketplace is using local language and is adapted to local product offerings. No other global online marketplace is localized to such degree. 5. Payment system. eBay uses PayPal,......

Words: 839 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Countertrade

...10 Reasons to go International The international marketplace offers a world of business opportunities for American companies seeking to sell or source products worldwide. Not only can you tap into a world marketplace of 7 billion people, but according to business.gov, companies that do international business grow faster and fail less often than companies that don't. Written by: Richard P. Biggs, CEO Atlantric LLC Portland, OR, USA 1 678 231 9195 ~ www.atlantric.com 10 Reasons to go International Richard P Biggs|Founder & CEO|Atlantric llc 10 Reasons to go International If you are pondering whether to go global, recognize the fact that you are “global”, in that you very likely have global competitors. You are in a competitive global marketplace now. Objectives of Market Entry Companies decide to go global and enter international markets for a variety of reasons, and these different objectives at the time of entry should produce different strategies, performance goals, and even forms of market participation. However, companies often follow a standard market entry and development strategy. The most common is sometimes referred to as the “increasing commitment” method of market development, in which market entry is done via an independent local partner. As business and confidence grows, a switch to a directly controlled subsidiary is often enacted. This internationalization approach results from a desire to build a business in the......

Words: 1444 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Understanding “Toward a Theory of International New Ventures” by Oviatt and Mcdougall (1994).

...UNDERSTANDING “TOWARD A THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL NEW VENTURES” BY OVIATT AND McDOUGALL (1994). WEEK 1: THE INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT BY NAME: ISRAEL OHIA DATE: 12TH JUNE 2013. MODULE: INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AND EMERGING MARKETS (KMGT-620-5A) INSTRUCTOR: Dr. JIM SKERTICH INTRODUCTION: The article written by Oviatt and McDougall (1994) more than a decade ago and attracted so much attention is in regard to young firms and their growth in the global marketplace. In their article, they were able to bring to fore the importance of International New Ventures (INVs), internationalization and their advantages to the global marketplace. SHENKAR, O. and LUO, Y. (2008, p.11) describes INVs as firms that target the international market as they are launching their operations while according to SHENKAR, O. and LUO, Y. (2008, p.534), Oviatt and McDougall (1994) defined INVs as a business organization from its start off, seeks competitive advantage from the use of resources and the sale of output from different countries. Oviatt and McDougall (1994) asserted that age at internationalization was critical to its successful survival, expansion and performance whereas ZAHRA, S.A. (2005) was of the view that variation could impact on the clarity of an organizations essence to internationalization. They also opined that for a firm to internationalize, it is influenced by its production capacity, the size of its home market, economic and cultural forces as well as......

Words: 823 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

Alibaba

...Alibaba’s 18 founders first gathered in Jack Ma’s Lakeside Gardens apartment in Hangzhou in 1999 and founded Alibaba.com. The founders and management would go on to launch a number of Alibaba’s core businesses from that apartment, including Alibaba.com.cn (now known as 1688.com), Taobao Marketplace and Alimama, meeting in the same spirit of partnership and with the same goal: to make it easy to do business anywhere. Jack Ma began operations in 1999 with Alibaba.com, an English-language marketplace for global trade. They founded Alibaba.com to help small exporters engaged in manufacturing and trading, primarily located in China, to reach global buyers. In 1999, they also launched a Chinese-language wholesale marketplace for domestic China trade among small businesses, now called 1688.com. This domestic platform has since evolved into a wholesale channel for merchants doing business on our retail marketplaces to source products. In 2003, Alibaba established Taobao Marketplace as a free platform for buyers to explore and discover products and for sellers to establish a low-cost online presence. According to iResearch, Taobao Marketplace was the number one consumer-to-consumer, or C2C, marketplace in terms of gross merchandise volume in China in 2013. In 2004, Alibaba established Alipay to address the issue of trust between buyers and sellers online. Buyers were unwilling to effect payment before receiving and inspecting their purchases, and sellers were unwilling to ship the......

Words: 720 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Strategic Analysis of a Case Study Using Analytical Tools

...[pic] UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI SCHOOL OF BUSINESS MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DSM 608: ADVANCED STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT STRATEGIC ANALYSIS OF A CASE STUDY USING ANALYTICAL TOOLS CASE STUDY: GAME TIME DECISION FOR AppDIRECT Presented by: Alick K. Kalima……………………..................................D61/76940/2012 Betty Amulyoto………………………………………………. Linda Ngenoh………………………………………………… Lawrence Njagi………………………………………………. Nyatichi Kibwage…………………………………………….. Elizabeth Akinyi……………………………………………… Stephen K. Ngui……………………………………………… John W. Oichoe……………………………………………… Rebecca Barasa……………………………………………… Mohamed A. Abbey…………………………………………. To: Dr. Zachary Bolo Awino (Ph.D) July 2013. Table of Contents Page 1. Introduction…………………………………………………………………………1 CASE STUDY: AppDIRECT Introduction This essay strategically analyses the case of AppDirect using SWOT as an analytical tool. It looks at the background of the firm, its core business, strategies employed to win competitive advantage, major achievements and challenges faced. The write up further explores the opportunities and threats that the external environment of AppDirect presents to the firm and how they can be taken advantage of and countered respectively. Lastly recommendations and alternatives solutions to challenges will be suggested. 4 Why SWOT Analysis? SWOT is an acronym that stands for Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats.......

Words: 994 - Pages: 4