Free Essay

Uq Semester 2 Exam Timetable 2013

In: Business and Management

Submitted By spitc1
Words 19924
Pages 80
FINAL EXAMINATION TIMETABLE SEMESTER 2 2013

ST LUCIA CAMPUS

02 November to 16 November 2013 Important information about attendance at examinations:
Please see information available on myAdvisor regarding attendance and conduct at examinations, including information on Student ID cards, permitted materials, use of calculators, and late arrival -

http://www.uq.edu.au/myadvisor/index.html?page=108936

Information about the examination timetable:
Exam start times:
Students should arrive at the examination venue at least 15 minutes prior to the commencement time of the examination and 30 minutes if the examination is held at the UQ Centre. Please note that start times for examinations held on Saturdays differ to those held Monday to Friday, eg. first exam session at 9:30am on Saturdays, and 8:00am on Mondays.

Venues
Venues are displayed with the Building Name, (Building Number), and Room Number. Where 'Contact School' is shown as the venue, please contact the School for details. Please check your exam venues thoroughly before your exam, and ensure you know where the venue is located. You will not be permitted entry to an exam venue if you arrive 30 minutes after commencement of working time, and no additional time will be granted.

Student Split
Where an examination is held across multiple venues, students are allocated to a venue based on Family Name. The surname split is displayed in a range and is shown as FAMILY NAME, First Name (first 3 letters). Students should ensure they attend at the allocated venue as there is limited seating capacity in each venue.

Changes to the final timetable
Should there be a need to make a change to the scheduled date, time or venue of any examination after release of the final timetable you will be notified by an email to your student email account.

Examination clashes
Alternative arrangements will be made for students with: * a direct clash of examinations within a single session; and/or * 3 or more examinations scheduled in a single calendar day; * examinations scheduled at multiple campuses in a single calendar day; * a religious observance supported by an official letter from a religious authority; * examination adjustments approved by a Disability Advisor at Student Services. Alternative arrangements will not be made for students with examinations in consecutive sessions. If, according to the final examination timetable, you have a direct examination clash or three examinations scheduled for a single calendar day, please complete the Request for Alternative Arrangements form (available from myAdvisor > forms online) and send by email to Examinations Section examinations@uq.edu.au by Friday, 18 October 2013.

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 1 of 75

Students requesting alternative arrangements on the basis of religious observance or disability must complete the Request for Alternative Arrangements form (available from myAdvisor > forms online) and send by email to Examinations Section examinations@uq.edu.au by Friday, 18 October 2013.

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Abdul Massih, Rom - Wei, Xin

Venue Description
UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room

ACCT1101

Accounting for Decision Making

09/11/2013

9:30 AM Wells, Jor - Zolkeple, Akh

ACCT2101 ACCT2102 ACCT3101

Financial Reporting

14/11/2013 09/11/2013 04/11/2013

8:00 AM 1:30 PM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students All Students Alajmi, Ali - Lu, Yaj

Fundamentals of Cost Accounting

Auditing and Public Practical

ACCT3102

External Reporting Issues

14/11/2013

2:30 PM Luck, And - Zheng, Zi Abdul Hamid, Sha - Malik, Rac

ACCT3103

Accounting for Corporate Structures

13/11/2013

2:30 PM May, Dan - Zou, Yit Ainsworth, Jac - Lui, Kok

ACCT3104

Managerial Costing and Control

09/11/2013

9:30 AM Luo, Zix - Zou, Yit

ACCT7101 ACCT7102

Accounting

12/11/2013 02/11/2013

2:30 PM 4:30 PM

All Students All Students

Financial Accounting

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 2 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Aguilera Astorga, Elm - Nigmatzyanova, Guz

Venue Description

Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Page 3 of 75

ACCT7104

Corporate Accounting

13/11/2013

2:30 PM Pan, Hui - Zou, Yut

ACCT7106 ACCT7107 ACCT7804 ADVT2510

Financial Statement Analysis

04/11/2013 08/11/2013 02/11/2013 15/11/2013

5:45 PM 2:30 PM 9:30 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students Berry, Cam - Tan, Yan

Managerial Accounting and Control Accounting and Business Analysis

Advertising Media

ADVT2511

Advertising and Consumer Culture

11/11/2013

5:45 PM Thurnwald, Jul - Zheng, Yuj

ADVT3506

Advertising Research

05/11/2013

5:45 PM

All Students Acharya, Bha - Lu, Ye

ADVT7508

Fundamentals of Advertising

11/11/2013

8:00 AM Ma, Zet - Zhu, Xia

AERO3110 AERO4200 AERO4300 AGRC1010

Aero Design and Manufacturing

07/11/2013 05/11/2013 11/11/2013 04/11/2013

2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students All Students

Flight Mechanics and Avionics

Aerospace Composites Systems Thinking and Practical for Environmental and Agrifood Industries

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description

AGRC1022 AGRC1031 AGRC2013 AGRC2020 AGRC3027 AGRC3518 AGRC7008 AGRC7038 AGRC7520

Plant Production Technology

13/11/2013 06/11/2013 13/11/2013 07/11/2013 06/11/2013 07/11/2013 06/11/2013 05/11/2013 07/11/2013

11:15 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only

UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Otto Hirschfeld Building (81) - Room 210 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Page 4 of 75

Australia's Bio-Physical Environment Agricultural Microbiology and Gene Technology (Theory) Agronomy (Internal and External)

Agricultural and Resource Policy

International Agricultural Development Precision Technologies for Agriculture and Natural Resources Agricultural and Resource Policy

Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students Adamek, Ash - Jorgensen, Jos

International Agricultural Development

ANAT1005

Anatomical Basis of Human Movement (Theory)

11/11/2013

2:30 PM

Josefski, Tod - Van Lille, Mat Vasudeva, Nar - Zropf, Zac

ANAT1005-1

Anatomical Basis of Human Movement (Practical)

04/11/2013

11:15 AM

Half day allocated; School to provide further details

All Students Alroe, Dan - Paulsen, Kat

ANAT1012

Regional Anatomy (Theory)

12/11/2013

11:15 AM Permack, Zev - Yuen, Yat

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students Allender, Che - Neuendorf, Lis

Venue Description
Otto Hirschfeld Building (81) - Room 210 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Otto Hirschfeld Building (81) - Room 210 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Otto Hirschfeld Building (81) - Room 210 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Otto Hirschfeld Building (81) - Room 210 Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Otto Hirschfeld Building (81) - Room 210 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Page 5 of 75

ANAT1012-1 ANAT1019 ANAT1019-1

Regional Anatomy (Practical)

07/11/2013 12/11/2013 08/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

Regional, Neuro and Applied Anatomy (Theory) Regional, Neuro and Applied Anatomy (Practical)

ANAT1022

Anatomy of the Head, Neck and Thorax (Theory)

13/11/2013

8:00 AM Nolan, Cla - Zhang, Cla

ANAT1022-1 ANAT2000 ANAT2000-1

Anatomy of the Head, Neck and Thorax (Practical) Functional Anatomy and the Workplace (Theory) Functional Anatomy and the Workplace (Practical)

05/11/2013 11/11/2013 06/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students Aiken, Pat - Mabb, Mar

ANAT2005

Neuroanatomy (Speech Pathology)

12/11/2013

11:15 AM Marsh, Edw - Yeo, Shi Agnew, Kat - Reiner, Max

ANAT2029

Introductory Human Musculoskeletal Anatomy (Theory)

11/11/2013

5:45 PM Reyneke, Bar - Zale, Aim

ANAT2029-1

Introductory Human Musculoskeletal Anatomy (Practical)

06/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

.A, Tho - Lee, Sab ANAT3022
Functional Neuroanatomy

08/11/2013

8:00 AM Lee, Tai - Zhu, Ste

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title
The Rise of Ancient Rome: Roman History from Romulus to Augustus

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students

Venue Description

ANCH1250

07/11/2013

5:45 PM

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium

Aldridge, Ste - Strong, Ala ANCH2040
The World of Classical Athens: Democracy, Culture and Society

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Page 6 of 75

12/11/2013

2:30 PM Tiley, Ell - Worrall, Vic

ANCH2280 ANCH2290 ANIM1006 ANIM1008 ANIM1018 ANIM1026 ANIM2021 ANIM2023 ANIM2040 ANIM2052 ANIM2053 ANIM3006

Roman Society and Civilisation

05/11/2013 13/11/2013 14/11/2013 12/11/2013 07/11/2013 07/11/2013 05/11/2013 08/11/2013 07/11/2013 11/11/2013 08/11/2013 12/11/2013

8:00 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Art and Archaeology of Ancient Greece Equine Husbandry and Equitation

Animal Health and Care (Theory)

Livestock Industries

Australian Terrestrial Vertebrates

Thermal Adaption of Animals

Animal Nutrition and Feeding

Animal Biosecurity

Animal Anatomy and Physiology 2

Animal Nutrition

Animal Health and Epidemiology (Theory)

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students Ambrose, Mat - Simpkins, Ale

Venue Description
Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Building 69 - Room 110 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Michie Building (9) Room 325 (Archaeology Teaching Lab)

ANIM3016 ANIM3030 ANIM3043

Captive Wildlife Husbandry

06/11/2013 15/11/2013 04/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM

Gatton External Only Gatton External Only Gatton External Only

Equine Nutrition and Health

The Behaviour and Management of Animals in Society

ANTH1008

Introduction to Anthropology: People, Cultures and Societies

15/11/2013

8:00 AM Simpson, Car - Zigas, Nad

ANTH1030 ANTH2018

Anthropology of Current World Issues: An Introduction

13/11/2013 15/11/2013

11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students Adnan, Nur - Pratt, Yve

Material Culture

ARCA1000

Discovering Archaeology

13/11/2013

5:45 PM Rawkins, Ali - Zulkifli, Zaf

ARCH1220

Architectural Technology 1

13/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Allsopp, Nat - Jones, Che

ARCS1001

Doing Archaeology

06/11/2013

8:00 AM

Jones, Tho - Tiley, Ell Todd, Phi - Zigas, Nad

ARCS2011

Lithic Analysis: Current and Future Directions for Research and Heritage Management

06/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 7 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description

ARTT1105 AUDL7803 AUDL7823 BIOC3003 BIOC3005 BIOC6017

Art in the Modern World

07/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013 15/11/2013 06/11/2013 13/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM
Full day allocated; School to provide further details

Parnell Building (7) - Room 234 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Molecular Biosciences Building (76) Room 213 & 214 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Page 8 of 75

Advanced Audiological Assessment

Rehabilitative Audiology I

Human Molecular Genetics and Disease

Molecular Systems Biology

Introduction to the Molecular Biology Laboratory

BIOC7001

Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratory (Practical)

05/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

Abdalla, Oma - Lin, Cha Lindores, Ben - Seiler, Jos BIOL1020
Genes, Cells and Evolution

02/11/2013

4:30 PM Shambrook, Reb - Wan, Xin Wang, Chi - Zheng, Ruo Abeysekera, Nat - Patton, Dav

BIOL1040

Cells to Organisms

06/11/2013

5:45 PM

Pavlides, Pet - Weallans, Ali Webb, Guy - Zulkifly, Moh

BIOL1100

Evolutionary Perspectives on Modern Society

04/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students St Lucia Campus

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Australia's Terrestrial Environment

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students Adam, Ste - Michalak, Liz

Venue Description
Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Page 9 of 75

BIOL2001 BIOL2201

12/11/2013 14/11/2013

8:00 AM 5:45 PM

Evolution

BIOL2202

Genetics

11/11/2013

8:00 AM Milad, Ada - Zubir, Nur

BIOL2203 BIOL2204 BIOL2205 BIOL3000 BIOL3010 BIOL3011 BIOL3014 BIOL3204 BIOL3205 BIOL3206 BIOL3228

Plant Biology

13/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013 07/11/2013 08/11/2013 13/11/2013 04/11/2013 11/11/2013 13/11/2013 04/11/2013 06/11/2013

8:00 AM 5:45 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Zoology

Insect Science

Conservation

Ecological and Evolutionary Genetics Plant Microbe and Insect Interactions

Advanced Bioinformatics

Plant Adaptation and Global Change

Animal Ecophysiology

Australian Marine Vertebrates

Advances in Marine Biology and Biotechnology

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Brain to Behaviour: Invertebrate Neuroethology Molecular Diagnostics in Plant Protection Plant-Microbe and Insect Interactions

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description

BIOL3239 BIOL7011 BIOL7012

12/11/2013 11/11/2013 13/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM

Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217

Abdalla, Oma - McShane-Counahan, Ame UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room BIOM1052
Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology for Pharmacy

15/11/2013

8:00 AM Moo, Geo - Zukiwskyj, Adr Ahn, Jun - Duan-Mu, Bry Dulay, Loi - Kiu, Cle UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141

BIOM2010

Human Physiology and Pharmacology A II

12/11/2013

5:45 PM

Ko, Vit - Nguyen, Nan Nguyen, Ste - Soon, Chu Stephens, Dun - Zivkovic, Ada

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 10 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Aumeer, Bha - Wardle, Cai

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Page 11 of 75

BIOM2011

Integrative Cell and Tissue Biology

04/11/2013

8:00 AM Watson, Ann - Zhang, Car A Malek, Dae - Lee, Alb Lee, Tai - Smyth, Mic

BIOM2012

Systems Physiology

09/11/2013

9:30 AM Snedden, And - Wu, Men Wyld, Mic - Zhang, Zhe

BIOM2208 BIOM2402

Differentiation and Development

13/11/2013 14/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students Adams, Kir - Kumar, Anu

Principles of Pharmacology

BIOM3003

Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy

02/11/2013

9:30 AM

Lane, Dan - Veitch, Kat Victor, Alf - Yuen, Lou Abdul Aziz, Sit - Lo, Yen

BIOM3011

Human Physiology and Pharmacology B2

04/11/2013

5:45 PM Longhurst, Dam - Zipf, Jar

BIOM3015 BIOM3402

Integrative Physiology and Pathophysiology

11/11/2013 12/11/2013

5:45 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Advanced Pharmacology

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students Abang Affendi, Day - Henry, Mat

Venue Description

BIOT2002 BIOT6006 BIPH2000

Issues in Biotechnology

09/11/2013 09/11/2013 08/11/2013

9:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:15 AM

Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211

Introduction to Biotechnology

Foundations of Biophysics

CHEE2003

Fluid and Particle Mechanics

09/11/2013

9:30 AM

Hester, Dan - Rowe, Emi Ryan, Kat - Zulifle Zulkifli, Nur Abang Affendi, Day - Hutchinson, Jam

CHEE2010

Engineering Investigation and Statistical Analysis

04/11/2013

2:30 PM

Jensen, Lin - San Diego, Jel Selvaraj, Son - Zulkifli, Nab

CHEE2501

Environmental Systems Engineering I: Processes

05/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 12 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Abdullah, Naz - Jervis, Tho

Venue Description

Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Contact School Contact School Building 69 - Room 110 Contact School Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room

CHEE3004

Unit Operations

11/11/2013

2:30 PM

Jones, Wil - Stevens, Sar Stratford, Emm - Yu, Xin Abdullah, Naz - Kunashakaran, Kei

CHEE3005

Reaction Engineering

08/11/2013

2:30 PM

Lam, Ant - Stevens, Sar Strimaitis, Lau - Yu, Xin

CHEE3007 CHEE3205 CHEE4006 CHEE4007 CHEE4012 CHEE4028 CHEE4034 CHEE4301

Process Modelling and Dynamics

14/11/2013 07/11/2013 13/11/2013 13/11/2013 09/11/2013 05/11/2013 02/11/2013 06/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 9:30 AM 11:15 AM 4:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Metallurgical Process Modelling

Individual Inquiry A

Individual Inquiry B

Industrial Wastewater and Solid Waste Management

Metabolic Engineering

Cell and Tissue Engineering

Nanomaterials and Their Characterisation

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 13 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Abdul Kadir, Ahm - Leung, Ham

Venue Description

Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Contact School Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 14 of 75

CHEE4302

Electrochemistry and Corrosion

04/11/2013

8:00 AM Liew, Lon - Ziegelaar, Ben

CHEE7408 CHEE7409 CHEM1004

Cell and Tissue Engineering

02/11/2013 05/11/2013 08/11/2013

4:30 PM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students Abeysekera, Nat - Shambrook, Reb

Metabolic Engineering

Chemistry

CHEM1020

Chemistry for Science and Engineering

08/11/2013

2:30 PM Shang, Pia - Zulkifly, Moh

CHEM1021 CHEM1022 CHEM2002 CHEM2003 CHEM2052 CHEM2056 CHEM3008 CHEM3011

General Chemistry

08/11/2013 13/11/2013 15/11/2013 05/11/2013 07/11/2013 12/11/2013 07/11/2013 12/11/2013

8:00 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Chemistry for the Health Professions

Physical Chemistry

Food Chemistry

Chemical Biology

Physical Chemistry for Engineering Medicinal and Biological Chemistry

Advanced Physical Chemistry

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students Abrey, Sha - Lu, Yue Luo, Hao - Wawrzyniak, Luc Weerasinghe, Man - Ziukelis, Lau All Students All Students

Venue Description

CHEM3014 CHIN2211 CHIN2700 CHIN3020

Nanoscience: Synthesis

14/11/2013 13/11/2013 12/11/2013 12/11/2013

11:15 AM 2:30 PM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 4:30 PM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Written Chinese Accelerated 1B

Chinese > English Translation: An Introductory Course

Written Chinese IIB

CIVL2131

Fluid Mechanics for Civil and Environmental Engineers

09/11/2013

4:30 PM 4:30 PM

CIVL2210 CIVL2340

Fundamentals of Soil Mechanics

04/11/2013 07/11/2013

2:30 PM 2:30 PM

Introduction to Structural Design

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 15 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Ahamed, Ane - Klaassen, Che Kleimeyer, Wil - McLellan, Ang

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

CIVL2360

Reinforced Concrete Structures and Concrete Technology

02/11/2013

4:30 PM

McLoughlin, Cai - Ross, Ash Ross, Mic - Vassallo, Jar Vethaak, Jar - Ziukelis, Lau Acton, And - Kim, You

CIVL3141

Catchment Hydrology

06/11/2013

8:00 AM

Knott, Dan - Salmon, Hug Shao, Zej - Yen, Jin

CIVL3150

Modelling of Environmental Systems

07/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students Allen, Mit - Sharpe, Ala

CIVL3350

Structural Design

14/11/2013

2:30 PM Shaw, Tim - Yoon, Yeo

CIVL3420 CIVL4110 CIVL4230

Transportation Systems Engineering

08/11/2013 12/11/2013 14/11/2013

5:45 PM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students

Coastal and Estuarine Processes

Advanced Soil Mechanics

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 16 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Acton, And - Sengstock, Con

Venue Description

Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 General Purpose South (78) - Room 420 Page 17 of 75

CIVL4280

Advanced Rock Mechanics

13/11/2013

11:15 AM Shao, Bru - Zappala, Mic Allen, Mit - Kremer, Mol

CIVL4330

Advanced Structural Engineering

11/11/2013

11:15 AM Kumar, Vin - Zappala, Mic

CIVL4411 CIVL4520 COMP3301 COMP3506 COMP4500 COMP7308 COMP7500 COMP7505 COMS3000 COMS4105 COMS4200

Advanced Transport Engineering

15/11/2013 05/11/2013 14/11/2013 07/11/2013 07/11/2013 14/11/2013 07/11/2013 07/11/2013 15/11/2013 12/11/2013 08/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Civil Engineering Management

Operating Systems Architecture

Algorithms & Data Structures

Advanced Algorithms and Data Structures

Operating Systems Architecture

Advanced Algorithms & Data Structures

Algorithms & Data Structures

Information Security

Communication Systems

Computer Networks II

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students Abdinasir, Ham - Fornasier, Mar Forster, Eli - McCombe, Mel

Venue Description

COMS7003 COMS7200 COMS7410

Information Security

15/11/2013 08/11/2013 12/11/2013

8:00 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM

Michie Building (9) - Room 217 General Purpose South (78) - Room 420 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre

Computer Networks II

Communication Systems

COMU1030

Communication Skills: Spoken Language and Interpersonal

05/11/2013

5:45 PM McDermott, Sar - Stimpson, Hei Stokes, Syd - Zdral, And

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 18 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Akers, Tre - Mahoney, Eli Maidment, Tob - Rietschel, Ker

Venue Description

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215

COMU1311

Identity, Culture and Communication

04/11/2013

5:45 PM Roberts, Tia - Vassiliou, Ama Veiman, Jen - Zhuravlyova, Kse

COMU2020 CONS6009

Professional Practical and Ethics

07/11/2013 06/11/2013

11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students Almogbil, Tha - Tyler, Ale

Conservation and Wildlife Biology

COSC2500

Numerical Methods in Computational Science

12/11/2013

2:30 PM Vanderbyl, Ril - Zong, Xin

CRIM1000

Introduction to Criminology

07/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students Ablett-Nelson, Mit - Fettes, Car Fisher, Ros - Martin, Cam

CRIM1019

Introduction to Criminal Justice

02/11/2013

1:30 PM

Martin, Vic - Prew, Mel Qadir, Ars - Thompson, Kim Thorsen, Bro - Zerk, Ren

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 19 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abbott, Joh - Heley, Mer

Venue Description
Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Page 20 of 75

CRIM2099 CSSE1001 CSSE2310 CSSE4010 CSSE7030 CSSE7231 CSSE7410

Crime, Race and Gender

05/11/2013 07/11/2013 08/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013 08/11/2013 04/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM

Introduction to Software Engineering I Computer Systems Principles and Programming

Digital System Design

Introduction to Software Engineering I Computer Systems Principles and Programming

Digital System Design

DECO2800

Design Computing Studio 2 Testing & Evaluation

05/11/2013

8:00 AM

Henderson, Mic - Qiu, She Radunz, Kir - Zhao, Yan

DECO7280 DENT1011 DENT1030 DENT2022 DENT2030

Design Computing Studio 2 Testing & Evaluation

05/11/2013 15/11/2013 07/11/2013 07/11/2013 06/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Foundations of Dental Practice

Foundations of Oral Rehabilitation

Dental Practice I

Oral Rehabilitation I

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Advanced Biomedical Sciences for Dentistry

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Aung, Wil - Wei, Max

Venue Description

DENT2052

12/11/2013

11:15 AM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Building 69 - Room 110 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Building 69 - Room 110 Page 21 of 75

DENT2062

Advanced Oral Biosciences

14/11/2013

5:45 PM Wijedasa, Vim - Zheng, Jos

DENT3020

Dental Practice II

09/11/2013

9:30 AM

All Students Andersen, Lil - Nguyen, All

DENT3030

Oral Rehabilitation II

04/11/2013

11:15 AM Oh, Day - Zhu, Shu Andersen, Lil - Poon, Ben

DENT3042

Dentistry for Children I

14/11/2013

11:15 AM Sangay, Sur - Zhu, Shu Andersen, Lil - Sturgess, Chl

DENT3050

Personal and Prof Development I

12/11/2013

5:45 PM Su, Kex - Zhu, Shu

DENT3062 DENT3072 DENT3082 DENT4022 DENT4030

Oral Diagnostic Sciences I

06/11/2013 15/11/2013 07/11/2013 09/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 9:30 AM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Oral Surgical Sciences I

Periodontology

Dental Practice III

Oral Rehabilitation III

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Dentistry for Children II (ORTHO) Dentistry for Children II (PAEDO)

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students Au, Car - Thich, Jas

Venue Description

DENT4042 DENT4042-1

14/11/2013 15/11/2013

8:00 AM 2:30 PM

Building 69 - Room 110 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Building 69 - Room 110 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 22 of 75

DENT4052

Personal and Professional Development II

12/11/2013

5:45 PM Timms, Ale - Zhang, Kat

DENT4062 DENT4072 DENT4082 DEVB3001 DRAM1010

Oral Diagnostic Sciences II

11/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013 05/11/2013 14/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abbott, Tay - Sherwood, Dan

Oral Surgical Sciences II

Periodontics and Dental Implantology

Developmental Neurobiology

Drama: Space, Body and Genre

ECON1010

Introductory Microeconomics

07/11/2013

11:15 AM

Shipton, Jon - Willemse, Aar William, Ari - Zhou, Zij Aas, Hil - Small, Xav

ECON1020

Introductory Macroeconomics

04/11/2013

8:00 AM Smith, Cal - Zhuang, Zhe

ECON1050

Tools of Economic Analysis

07/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students St Lucia Campus

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Abbott, Ben - Lim, Ell

Venue Description

ECON1110

Australian Economic Institutions

05/11/2013

11:15 AM

Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 23 of 75

ECON1310

Quantitative Economic and Business Analysis A

13/11/2013

11:15 AM Liu, Ton - Zhong, Men

ECON1320

Quantitative Economic and Business Analysis B

12/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students Alexander, Jam - Seol, Jae

ECON2030

Microeconomic Policy

02/11/2013

9:30 AM

Sharma, Adi - Worstencroft, Jon Wright, Cha - Zhou, Lin Andrews, Jos - Guan, Lan Guthrie, Leo - McGown, Jes

ECON2040

Macroeconomic Policy

05/11/2013

2:30 PM McNamee, Dav - Tay, Jus Therkelsen-Terry, Nic - Zhou, Lin

ECON2050 ECON2070 ECON2110 ECON2200

Mathematical Economics

12/11/2013 15/11/2013 02/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 8:00 AM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Introduction to Strategic Thinking Political Economy and Comparative Systems Management of Financial Institutions

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Aaternir, Fra - Wu, Hen

Venue Description

ECON2300 ECON2320 ECON2420 ECON2460 ECON2560 ECON2610 ECON2800 ECON3050

Introductory Econometrics

11/11/2013 04/11/2013 04/11/2013 08/11/2013 14/11/2013 12/11/2013 12/11/2013 14/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211

Business and Economic Decision Techniques The Macroeconomy and Business Conditions

Health Economics

Globalisation and Economic Development International Economy in the Twentieth Century The Economics of Labour Markets

Game Theory and Strategy

ECON3210

Financial Markets and Institutions

08/11/2013

11:15 AM Wu, Jia - Zhuang, Ser

ECON3220 ECON3330

Benefit-Cost Analysis for Business

13/11/2013 11/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students Adams, Jos - Scott-Gardner, Jak

Econometric Theory

ECON3360

Applied Econometrics for Microeconomics

07/11/2013

11:15 AM Shadforth, Chr - Zhu, Liy

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 24 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Aldridge, Kev - McDowell, Sop

Venue Description

Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Chamberlain Building (35) - Room 215 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre General Purpose North 3 Building (39A) - Room 202 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 25 of 75

ECON3430

Managerial Economics

11/11/2013

8:00 AM McEniery, Cat - Zeng, Yue Alexander, Jam - Ravensberg, Sar

ECON3440

Regulatory Economics

15/11/2013

11:15 AM Sadler-Keary, Jes - Yang, Xia

ECON3450

Public Finance

04/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students Abbott, Jos - Ooi, Jan

ECON3520

International Macroeconomics

09/11/2013

4:30 PM Orso, Jac - Ziukelis, Tom

ECON3540 ECON3600 ECON3710 ECON6030 ECON6040 ECON6310 ECON6420 ECON7002

Evolution of Economic Systems

12/11/2013 15/11/2013 08/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013 08/11/2013 14/11/2013 14/11/2013

2:30 PM 2:30 PM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Australian Economic History

Economics of Natural Resources

Microeconomics B

Macroeconomics B

Advanced Econometric Theory

Public Economics

Economics for Commerce

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Al Farsi, Juh - Wu, Yue

Venue Description

ECON7010 ECON7020 ECON7060 ECON7070 ECON7200 ECON7250

Consumer and Firm Behaviour

15/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013 15/11/2013 08/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 General Purpose North 3 Building (39A) - Room 202 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Page 26 of 75

The Macroeconomy

Evolution of Economic Systems

Economic Analysis of Strategy

Economics of Financial Markets

Advanced Mathematical Techniques for Economics

ECON7300

Statistics for Business and Economics

07/11/2013

8:00 AM Xiao, Jin - Zuoqian, Yun

ECON7310

Elements of Econometrics

11/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Alapatt, Aja - Xu, Xia

ECON7322

Business and Economic Decision Techniques

04/11/2013

5:45 PM Yang, Fan - Zhu, Zha

ECON7330 ECON7331 ECON7360 ECON7400

Advanced Econometric Theory

08/11/2013 11/11/2013 07/11/2013 02/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 1:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Econometric Theory

Applied Econometrics for Microeconomics International Industry Economics

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Competition and Regulation Policy

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students Akkena, Aji - Nagpal, Swa

Venue Description

ECON7430 ECON7440 ECON7460 ECON7510

12/11/2013 14/11/2013 08/11/2013 07/11/2013

11:15 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM

UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109

Public Economics

Health Economics

Economic Development

ECON7530

International Trade and Investment

09/11/2013

1:30 PM

Nan, Xia - Zhou, Wen Zhu, Zha - Zhuang, Yi

ECON7540

Economics of Innovation and Entrepreneurship

06/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 27 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title
Globalisation and Economic Development Ecological and Environmental Economics

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abdullah, Nur - McCue, Rya

Venue Description

ECON7560 ECON7720 ECON7730 ECON7740 ECON7760 ECON7810 ECON7830 ECON8030 ECON8040 EDUC1708

05/11/2013 14/11/2013 08/11/2013 13/11/2013 12/11/2013 14/11/2013 06/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013 06/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Chamberlain Building (35) - Room 215 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Page 28 of 75

Natural Resource Economics

Benefit-Cost Analysis and Project Evaluation The Economics of Climate Change

Economic Evaluation and Health

Health Economics and Policy

Microeconomics B

Macroeconomics B

Education and Australian Society

ELEC2004

Circuits, Signals & Systems

12/11/2013

2:30 PM McKenzie, Mic - Zhang, Zhi Agarwal, Atu - Khokhar, Ali

ELEC3100

Fundamentals of Electromagnetic Fields & Waves

11/11/2013

2:30 PM

Khokhar, Uma - Wright, Ang Xia, Pei - Zulkarnain, Moh

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students

Venue Description

ELEC4302

Power System Protection

13/11/2013

8:00 AM

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium

ELEC4320

Modern Asset Management and Condition Monitoring in Power System Advanced Electronic & Power Electronics Design

06/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students

Prentice Building (42) - Room 216

ELEC4400 ELEC4620 ELEC7051 ELEC7101 ELEC7309 ELEC7311 ELEC7402 ELEC7420 ELEC7462

14/11/2013 15/11/2013 07/11/2013 11/11/2013 08/11/2013 13/11/2013 14/11/2013 06/11/2013 15/11/2013

8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abeyawardana, Cha - Morrison, And

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Digital Signal Processing

Transformer Technology Design and Operation Fundamentals of Electromagnetic Fields & Waves Power System Planning and Reliability

Power System Protection

Advanced Electronic & Power Electronics Design Modern Asset Management and Condition Monitoring in Power System Digital Signal Processing

ENGG1300

Introduction to Electrical Systems

11/11/2013

5:45 PM Morton, Gle - Ziser, Lau

ENGG1400

Engineering Mechanics: Statics and Dynamics

13/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 29 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Allman, Dav - Paxton-Hall, Rac

Venue Description

ENGG1500 ENGG4020 ENGG7020 ENGG7302 ENGL1800 ENGL2035

Engineering Thermodynamics

12/11/2013 04/11/2013 04/11/2013 09/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 9:30 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Page 30 of 75

Systems Safety Engineering

Systems Safety Engineering

Advanced Computational Techniques in Engineering Literary Classics: Texts and Traditions

Modernist Literature

ENGL2060

Introduction to Shakespeare

05/11/2013

2:30 PM Pender, Chr - Yum, Sac Alidin, Moh - Stoff, Mat

ENGL3630

Critical Issues in Literature

09/11/2013

1:30 PM Sundet, Sti - Wiltshire-Fletcher, Meg

ENTM6003 ENVM2000

Terrestrial Arthropods

12/11/2013 02/11/2013

2:30 PM 1:30 PM

All Students All Students Alveno Vieira, Tha - Williams, Jes

Environmental Data Analysis

ENVM2002

Marine and Coastal Environmental Protection

08/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

ENVM2101

Sustainable Consumption and Production

06/11/2013

2:30 PM

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Armstrong, Kat - Zheng, Reb

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217

ENVM2503

Environment and Community

14/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students Armstrong, Dan - Wessels, Ber

ENVM2512

Fire Management

15/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students Barrenger, Han - Vorpagel, Ann

ENVM2519

National Park Management

11/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students Alves Vilela, Cam - Woolley, Mic

ENVM3001

Principles of Wildlife Management

13/11/2013

2:30 PM Gatton External Only All Students

ENVM3104

International Regulatory Frameworks for Climate Change and Environmental Management

11/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115

ENVM3203 ENVM3211

Tools for Environmental Assessment and Analysis Environmental Toxicology and Monitoring

12/11/2013 04/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students Castellaro, Tal - Wenck, Mit

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211

ENVM3504

Environment, Sustainability and Ecotourism

05/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 31 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Adamczyk, Sus - Wicks, Ali

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 32 of 75

ENVM3506

International and National Conservation Policy

04/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students Croker, Lau - Vorpagel, Ann

ENVM3517

Contemporary Protected Area Management

12/11/2013

2:30 PM Gatton External Only All Students Alvarez Matamoros, Ana - Zhou, Jin

ENVM7002

Marine and Coastal Environmental Protection

08/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students All Students Akampa, Fra - Quartey, Naa

ENVM7104

Sustainable Consumption and Production

06/11/2013

2:30 PM

ENVM7124

International Regulatory Frameworks for Climate Change and Environmental Management

11/11/2013

11:15 AM Raymundo, Alo - Zainal, Zan

ENVM7206

Tools for Environmental Assessment and Analysis

12/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students Allan, Nor - Young, Jam

ENVM7505

International and National Conservation Policy

04/11/2013

11:15 AM Gatton External Only All Students Alvarez Malvido, Mon - Wolff, Jer

ENVM7522

Contemporary Protected Area Management

12/11/2013

2:30 PM Gatton External Only All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

ERTH1000

Planet Earth: The Big Picture

04/11/2013

11:15 AM

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Adams, Pau - Norris, Zan

Venue Description
Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Contact School UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Contact School UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Contact School Contact School Contact School

ERTH2002

Palaeobiology

09/11/2013

9:30 AM Ockert, Mad - Zorrilla Gonzalez, Rod Aery, Atu - Garg, Nim

ERTH2004

Structural Geology

08/11/2013

8:00 AM

Glasser, Lan - Reddie, Reb Rees, Nic - Youngberry, Tho

ERTH2006 ERTH2007 ERTH3003 ERTH3021 ERTH3104 ERTH3250 ERTH4121 ERTH6510 ERTH6530

Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology

04/11/2013 13/11/2013 13/11/2013 14/11/2013 07/11/2013 15/11/2013 12/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Quantitative Geology

Geomicrobiology

Exploration and Mining Geophysics

Tectonics and Crustal Evolution

Hydrogeology

Gravity and Magnetic Exploration

Geophysical Signal Processing

Gravity and Magnetic Exploration

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 33 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Barbera, Bro - Xu, Jun

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium

EVNT3005

Strategic Event Management

06/11/2013

11:15 AM Xu, Run - Zhou, Yin

EXMD2362 EXMD2382 EXMD3070 EXMD6383 EXMD7070

Exercise Prescription and Programming (Theory) Exercise Science Technical Skills (Theory)

15/11/2013 12/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013 05/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Adapted Physical Activity

Exercise Science Technical Skills (Theory) Advanced Adapted Physical Activity

EXMD7362

Prescription and Programming for Healthy Individuals (Theory)

15/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room

Aas, Hil - Wilson, Luc FINM2401
Financial Management

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

08/11/2013

8:00 AM Winter, Jac - Zylowski, Lyd

FINM3401 FINM3402 FINM3405 FINM7401

Corporate Finance

05/11/2013 15/11/2013 07/11/2013 04/11/2013

5:45 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students

Investments and Portfolio Management Derivatives and Risk Management

Finance

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 34 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Ahmady, Yam - Ling, Chu

Venue Description

FINM7402

Corporate Finance

05/11/2013

5:45 PM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Page 35 of 75

FINM7405

Financial Risk Management

12/11/2013

8:00 AM

Liu, Chu - Zhao, Hua Zhao, Xin - Zhu, Xu

FINM7406 FINM7407

International Financial Management Financial Institutions and Markets

14/11/2013 15/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students Cai, Wei - Li, Yan

FINM7408

Superannuation, Insurance and Deposit Products

09/11/2013

4:30 PM

Li, Yun - Wong, Tsz Wu, Chu - Zou, Xia A Malek, Dae - Skerman, Mel

FOOD2000

Food Science

11/11/2013

11:15 AM Skinner, Jan - Yu, Cho

FOOD2003 FOOD3000 FOOD3011 FOOD4002

Food Process Engineering I

14/11/2013 15/11/2013 04/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals

Food Product Development

Emerging Food Technologies and Biotechnology

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Abdullah, Muh - Henry, Cou

Venue Description

Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Page 36 of 75

FREN1010

Introductory French A (Video Exam)

08/11/2013

11:15 AM

Hewitt, Mic - O'Callaghan, Vic O'Connell, Ame - Zerk, Ren Adams, Mad - Kranz, Imo

FREN1020

Introductory French B (Video Exam )

14/11/2013

11:15 AM

Lau, Jes - Sayle, Ash Semerad, Tan - Wood, Luc Alidin, Moh - McKenny, Jor

FREN2020

Intermediate French B (Video Exam)

15/11/2013

2:30 PM McManus, Pat - Yeo, Hui

FREN3113 FREN3115 FREN3116 FREN3360

French Language B

14/11/2013 14/11/2013 09/11/2013 08/11/2013

2:30 PM 2:30 PM 1:30 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students Allen, Dou - Madondo, Nat

French Language D

Advanced French Language

Le Cinema en francais

GEOG1000

Human Settlements

11/11/2013

8:00 AM Mahoney, Lia - Zurek, Cha

GEOG2001

Human Spatial Behaviour

06/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students St Lucia Campus

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Allen, Jam - Lever, Mic

Venue Description

Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

GEOG2104

Urban Geography

05/11/2013

8:00 AM Li, Wen - Yuen, Ray Abbate, Jam - McCallum, Eri

GEOG3000

Regional Economic Development Planning

06/11/2013

8:00 AM McKinnon, Bra - Zhang, Xin

GEOG3205 GEOG7000

Applied Demography

13/11/2013 13/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students Abandowitz, Imo - Machin, Lia

Applied Demography

GEOM1000

Geographical Information and Data Analysis

09/11/2013

1:30 PM Maclean, Mat - Zurek, Cha

GEOM2002 GEOM3001 GEOM3002 GEOM7001 GEOM7002 GEOS1100

Geographical Information Systems for Planning Advanced Remote Sensing of Environment Advanced Geographical Information Systems Advanced Remote Sensing of Environment Advanced Geographical Information Systems

14/11/2013 11/11/2013 05/11/2013 11/11/2013 05/11/2013 13/11/2013

5:45 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Environment and Society

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 37 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Anderson, Bro - Scheu, Mad

Venue Description

Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Contact School Contact School Contact School Contact School Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 215 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Page 38 of 75

GEOS2101

Climatology and Hydrology

08/11/2013

5:45 PM Semit, Jam - Zanovello, Rao

GEOS2103 GEOS3102 GEOS3107 GEOS7103 GREK2120 GREK2240 GREK3002 GREK6675 GRMN2130

Biogeography and Geomorphology Global Change: Problems and Prospects Plants, People and the Environment Biogeography and Geomorphology

15/11/2013 04/11/2013 13/11/2013 15/11/2013 06/11/2013 04/11/2013 04/11/2013 04/11/2013 15/11/2013

2:30 PM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Adams, Mad - Langan, Sio Lavender, Tho - Roberts, Kir

Intermediate Greek

Greek Language and Literature 2

Advanced Greek 2

Greek Guided Texts

Translation from German Theory and Practice

HIST1601

Global History

08/11/2013

2:30 PM Robins, Jes - Walsh, Emm Wang, Shu - Zietsch, Nat

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title
Empires and Barbarians: Europe after Rome, 400-1000

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students

Venue Description

HIST2400

15/11/2013

2:30 PM

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room

HIST2702

The City in History: Urban Spectacle from Europe to the New World

13/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students

Contact School

HIST2707

The Anatomy of a Super Power: US History from 1945 to the Present

Ali, Son - Nutt, Lau 14/11/2013 8:00 AM O'Hare, Tim - Zubrinich, Tob Akers, Tre - Mangoma, Kud

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Contact School Contact School Michie Building (9) - Room 217

HIST3002

History of Sport and Physical Activity in Australian Society

07/11/2013

5:45 PM McDougall, And - Zocchi, Cor Adamek, Ash - Johnstone-Dougall, Ann

HMST1910

Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement

02/11/2013

9:30 AM

Jones, Dan - Shephard, Mat Sheppard, Joh - Zropf, Zac Ang, Jol - Nguyen, Tri

HMST3103

Management and Marketing of Sport and Physical Activity

04/11/2013

8:00 AM O'Brien, Con - Wellington, Bra

HMST3846 HMST7447 HORT3008-1

Research Skills (Practical)

04/11/2013 04/11/2013 15/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students

Skills for Research

Lifestyle Horticulture (External students)

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 39 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Affleck, Amy - Liang, Wei

Venue Description

HORT7002

Horticulture Production

08/11/2013

2:30 PM

Gatton External Only

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Building 69 - Room 110

HOSP2004

Discourses in Hospitality

14/11/2013

5:45 PM Lin, Yiy - Zhu, Xia Andrews, Sta - Lin, Na

HOSP3000

Gaming and Casino Management

08/11/2013

5:45 PM Liu, Zih - Zhou, Yin

HOSP7051 HRSS3201 HRSS7808 IBUS2301 IBUS3303 IBUS3304 IBUS3306

Global Hospitality Operations

04/11/2013 11/11/2013 11/11/2013 15/11/2013 13/11/2013 07/11/2013 02/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM 2:30 PM 4:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Advanced Research Processes in Health Sciences Advanced Research Processes in Health Sciences International Business Management Managing International Business Operations

Business Opportunities in Asia

Managing International Legal Environment

IBUS7302

Operating International Business

13/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room

IBUS7316

International Supply Chains

06/11/2013

5:45 PM

All Students St Lucia Campus

Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Page 40 of 75

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
International Service Operations Management Introductory Indonesian B (Written/Reading Exam) Intermediate Indonesian B (Written/Reading Exam) Advanced Indonesian B (Written/Reading Exam) Introduction to Information Systems Electronic Commerce Systems Development

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description
UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 211 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Page 41 of 75

IBUS7322 INDN1001 INDN2001 INDN3001 INFS1200 INFS2244 INFS3200 INFS3204 INFS4203 INFS7203 INFS7204 INFS7210 INFS7211 INFS7233 INFS7410

07/11/2013 07/11/2013 07/11/2013 07/11/2013 14/11/2013 15/11/2013 11/11/2013 13/11/2013 06/11/2013 06/11/2013 13/11/2013 11/11/2013 15/11/2013 09/11/2013 12/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 4:30 PM 11:15 AM

Advanced Database Systems

Service-Oriented Architectures

Data Mining

Data Mining

Service-Oriented Architectures

Electronic Commerce Fundamentals Developing Electronic Commerce Systems

Decision Support Systems

Information Retrieval and Web Search

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description
Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 Contact School Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 Page 42 of 75

INFS7900 INFS7907 JAPN1023 JAPN2021 JAPN3003 JAPN3102 JAPN3150 JAPN3210 JAPN3295 JAPN3500 JAPN3600 KORN2022 KORN3011 KORN3011-1 KORN3201

Information Systems

14/11/2013 11/11/2013 15/11/2013 09/11/2013 07/11/2013 14/11/2013 05/11/2013 06/11/2013 11/11/2013 15/11/2013 15/11/2013 02/11/2013 09/11/2013 09/11/2013 08/11/2013

2:30 PM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:15 AM

Advanced Database Systems

Japanese 1B standard

Japanese 2A - Concentrated

Continuing Japanese 2A

Continuing Japanese 4

Presenting Australia in Japanese

Polite Japanese Written and Spoken Styles Introduction to Japanese/English Translation

Language and Society in Japan

Language and Society in Japan: For Native Speakers

Written Korean IB

Written Korean IIB (Internal students only) Written Korean IIB (Web based students only) Intercultural and Business Communication in Korean and English B

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title
Korean-English Translation and Interpreting B Soils, Landscapes and Environments

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abdul Kadir, Ahm - Vuocolo, Aid

Venue Description
Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 209 Hartley Teakle Building (83) - Room C310 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Contact School Contact School UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Priestley Building (67) - Room 141

KORN3212 LAND3006 LATN2120 LATN2240 LATN3002

04/11/2013 14/11/2013 04/11/2013 11/11/2013 07/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

Intermediate Latin

Latin Language and Literature 2

Advanced Latin 2

LAWS1100

Business Law

02/11/2013

4:30 PM Wagner, Fre - Zuo, Yim Allen, Ric - Jamieson, For

LAWS1114

Law of Torts B

06/11/2013

8:00 AM

Johnson, Dou - Sully, Edw Sutcliffe, Ali - Zia, Ibt Allen, Ric - McGruer, Kel

LAWS1115

Principles of Public Law

13/11/2013

2:30 PM McKenzie, Sha - Zia, Ibt

LAWS2000

Real Estate Law

08/11/2013

5:45 PM

All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 43 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Adcock, Jac - Lawrence, Myl

Venue Description

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Page 44 of 75

LAWS2112

Law of Contract B

07/11/2013

2:30 PM

Lee, Har - Thomas, Nat Thomas-Walters, Lac - Zhang, Xiy Adcock, Jac - Nicholls, Car

LAWS2114

Criminal Law and Procedure B

12/11/2013

5:45 PM Nicholson, Ham - Zambas, Ele Addepalli, Man - Kim, Jun Kimble, Sea - Shiratsuchi, Tat

LAWS2115

Administrative Law

04/11/2013

2:30 PM Shoshani, Isa - Williams, Reb Willis, Hug - Zhao, Ali Abdul Hamid, Sha - Lu, Yaj

LAWS3100

Corporations Law

02/11/2013

1:30 PM Lu, Zen - Zou, Yit

LAWS3101

Income Tax Law

11/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students Ai, Li - Lee-Jones, Cha

LAWS3112

Law of Property B

02/11/2013

1:30 PM

Leslie, Dan - Toohey, Fio Tracey, Ant - Zhou, Yan

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Ai, Li - Mayfield, Jak

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Page 45 of 75

LAWS3114

Law of Trusts B

07/11/2013

5:45 PM McCarthy, Rac - Zhou, Yan Abbott, Lau - Kim, Dav Kim, Ha - Scott, Dyl

LAWS3115

Law of Remedies

11/11/2013

5:45 PM Sell, Mon - Vanderaa, Rya Varipatis, Ale - Ziegler, Eli Abbott, Lau - Phillips, Jul

LAWS4111

Jurisprudence

08/11/2013

5:45 PM

Plucknett, Emi - Tessmann, Car Thomas, Kat - Zuvich, Ste

LAWS5131

Planning Law

12/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Bainbridge-Brown, Eli - Paxton, Viv

LAWS5134

Environmental Law

04/11/2013

8:00 AM Pickel, Ann - Zhang, Jun

LAWS5142 LAWS5142 LAWS5153

Consumer Law

06/11/2013 06/11/2013 13/11/2013

5:45 PM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM

Al Aidarous, Has - Rusten, Jes Schumann, Sam - Zuvich, Ste All Students St Lucia Campus

Consumer Law

Private International Law

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Arbuthnot, Hay - Parer, Tho

Venue Description

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Building 69 - Room 110 Page 46 of 75

LAWS5154

Public International Law

06/11/2013

11:15 AM Pickel, Ann - Yu, Men Abbott, Bri - Pickel, Ann

LAWS5156

International Humanitarian Law

14/11/2013

11:15 AM Pinkerton, Ali - Zhang, Jun Abbott, Lau - Martin, Cha

LAWS5216

Law of Evidence

05/11/2013

11:15 AM Masson, Bri - Zuvich, Ste

LAWS5224 LAWS5225 LAWS7012

Special Topic B

02/11/2013 02/11/2013 11/11/2013

1:30 PM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students Baeumer, Lis - Sultan, Moa

Special Topic C

Business Taxation

LAWS7023

Business and Corporate Law

05/11/2013

11:15 AM Tan, Iva - Zhou, Xin

LAWS7131 LAWS7154 LAWS7156 LAWS7224

Planning Law

12/11/2013 06/11/2013 14/11/2013 02/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 1:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Public International Law

International Humanitarian Law

Special Topic B

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Allender, Che - Yao, Jia

Venue Description

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

LING1005

Introduction to Linguistics: The Sound Pattern of Language

06/11/2013

11:15 AM Yeldham, Nic - Zhang, Yic

LING6105 LTCS3002 MARS2005

Introduction to Linguistics: Phonetics and Phonology Translating and Interpreting Studies

06/11/2013 05/11/2013 07/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students Aird, Jac - Mills, Geo

Australia's Marine Environment

MATH1040

Basic Mathematics

05/11/2013

2:30 PM Miocevic, Ann - Zhou, Man

MATH1050 MATH1051

Mathematical Foundations

06/11/2013 05/11/2013

8:00 AM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students Ab Razak, Ahm - Qin, Yuz

Calculus and Linear Algebra I

MATH1052

Multivariate Calculus and Ordinary Differential Equations

02/11/2013

9:30 AM

Qu, Yif - Withers, Jad Witney, Ryc - Zulkiply, Azm

MATH1061 MATH2000

Discrete Mathematics

04/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students

Calculus and Linear Algebra II

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 47 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Abdullah, Nur - Fraser, Bry Fraser, Kat - Lydzbinski, Bra

Venue Description

Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room

MATH2010

Analysis of Ordinary Differential Equations

02/11/2013

1:30 PM Mahoney, Pat - Stevens, Wil Stewart, Reb - Zhou, Zit

MATH2011 MATH2070 MATH2100 MATH2302 MATH3102 MATH3103 MATH3301 MATH3403 MATH3404 MATH3405

Analysis of Partial Differential Equations

02/11/2013 15/11/2013 02/11/2013 14/11/2013 05/11/2013 13/11/2013 11/11/2013 13/11/2013 12/11/2013 05/11/2013

1:30 PM 8:00 AM 1:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Natural Resource Mathematics

Applied Mathematical Analysis

Discrete Mathematics II: Theory and Applications Methods and Models of Applied Mathematics Algebraic Methods of Mathematical Physics Graph Theory and Design Theory

Partial Differential Equations

Optimisation Theory

Differential Geometry

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 48 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Ali, Sha - Knowles, Tif

Venue Description

Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Priestley Building (67) - Room 443 Priestley Building (67) - Room 443 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Priestley Building (67) - Room 443 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Page 49 of 75

MATH3500

Problems and Applications in Modern Mathematics

08/11/2013

8:00 AM

Kou, Hon - Robb, Sam Robinson, Lac - Yin, Yih

MATH4104 MATH4107 MATH4201 MATH4202 MATH4301 MATH4404 MATH7000 MATH7050 MATH7100 MATH7107 MATH7133 MATH7144

Advanced Hamiltonian Dynamics and Chaos Advanced Mathematical Methods and Models B Applications of Scientific Computing Advanced Topics in Operations Research

06/11/2013 08/11/2013 04/11/2013 07/11/2013 04/11/2013 06/11/2013 06/11/2013 06/11/2013 02/11/2013 08/11/2013 13/11/2013 06/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 1:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Advanced Algebra

Functional Analysis III/IVH

Calculus and Linear Algebra II

Mathematical Foundations

Applied Mathematical Analysis

Advanced Mathematical Methods and Models B Algebraic Methods of Mathematical Physics Advanced Hamiltonian Dynamics and Chaos

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abdel-Magied, Yas - Sneyd, Jos

Venue Description

MATH7301 MATH7331 MATH7702 MATH7704 MATH7861

Advanced Algebra

04/11/2013 11/11/2013 05/11/2013 15/11/2013 04/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM

Priestley Building (67) - Room 442 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Graph Theory and Design Theory

Special Topics II

Special Topics IV

Discrete Mathematics

MECH2100

Machine Element Design

15/11/2013

11:15 AM Sollart, Mat - Zhou, Zit Abdel-Magied, Yas - Smith, Pat

MECH2210

Intermediate Mechanical and Space Dynamics

09/11/2013

4:30 PM Sneyd, Dan - Zhou, Zit Abdel-Magied, Yas - Muir, Hea

MECH2410

Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics

07/11/2013

8:00 AM

Murphy, Sea - Simpson, Reb Sked, Oli - Zhou, Zit Abdel-Magied, Yas - Taylor, Jac

MECH2700

Engineering Analysis I

04/11/2013

2:30 PM Taylor, Mar - Zhang, Jie

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 50 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Ab Rashid, Zur - Murphy, Cia

Venue Description

UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Toowong Rowing Club, 37 Keith Street, St Lucia Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E302 Page 51 of 75

MECH3200

Advanced Dynamics and Vibrations

12/11/2013

2:30 PM

Mynn, Ale - Tan, Aar Taylor, Jac - Zhou, Hon Arbit, Mat - Panarodvong, Ben

MECH3305

Science and Engineering of Metals

08/11/2013

2:30 PM Pearce, Mit - Zimmermann, Geo Ab Rashid, Zur - Rao, Ang

MECH3410

Fluid Mechanics

05/11/2013

2:30 PM Reddell, Tho - Zhang, Jie

MECH3750 MECH4301 MECH4460 MECH4800

Engineering Analysis II

06/11/2013 13/11/2013 14/11/2013 08/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students Aaron, Luk - Jones, Eri Jung, So - Ross, Jas

Materials Selection

Energy and Environment

Space Engineering

MEDI1012

Medical Science 2 (Theory)

15/10/2013

1:30 PM Rowan, Ala - Vo, Duc Vogelzang, Ben - Zheng, Wen

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students

Venue Description

MEDI1012-1

Medical Science 2 (Practical)

12/10/2013

8:00 AM

Whole day allocation. Refer to School email for individual allocated exam session.

Contact School

Aaron, Luk - Jung, So Kanters, Nic - Sail, Sne MEDI1032
Ethics and Professional Practice 2

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Hawken Building (50) - Room S201 Toowong Rowing Club, 37 Keith Street, St Lucia UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Toowong Rowing Club, 37 Keith Street, St Lucia Chamberlain Building (35) - Room 212 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room

16/10/2013

10:00 AM Sandhu, Kam - Trelle, Sam Twist, Eli - Zhao, Hen Aaron, Luk - Jung, So Kanters, Nic - Sail, Sne

MEDI1041

Global and Community Medicine 1: Australian Indigenous Health

17/10/2013

1:00 PM Sandhu, Kam - Wojcicki, Mar Wong, Emi - Zhao, Hen Abe, Kyl - Jovanovic, Iva

MEDI2012

Clinical Science 2 (Image)

04/11/2013

11:15 AM

Ju, Jac - Schmidt, Amy Schott, Jac - Ziethen, Tim

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 52 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Abe, Kyl - Jovanovic, Iva

Venue Description

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Page 53 of 75

MEDI2012-1

Clinical Science 2 (Theory)

06/11/2013

11:15 AM

Ju, Jac - Schmidt, Amy Schott, Jac - Ziethen, Tim Abe, Kyl - Luk, Jac Lynch, Tho - Riess, Mik

MEDI2034

Ethics and Professional Practice 4

08/11/2013

11:15 AM Roberts, Emm - Tseng, Tom Turner, Sop - Ziethen, Tim

MGTS1201 MGTS1301 MGTS1601 MGTS1960

Computer-based Information Systems

05/11/2013 06/11/2013 13/11/2013 11/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students All Students Anas, Fah - Song, Xia

Introduction to Management

Organisational Behaviour

Business Management I

MGTS2202

Data and Information Management

09/11/2013

4:30 PM Srinivasan, Kir - Yates, Ada Aas, Hil - Tan, Yon

MGTS2604

Introduction to Human Resource Management

05/11/2013

2:30 PM Tang, Wei - Zhu, Yux

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Adcock, Dav - Johnstone, Bla

Venue Description

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 54 of 75

MGTS2606

Managerial Skills and Communication

06/11/2013

5:45 PM

Joo, Jun - Ryan, Nat Ryan, Reb - Zylowski, Lyd

MGTS2607 MGTS3203 MGTS3207 MGTS3208 MGTS3301

Employment Relations

15/11/2013 06/11/2013 07/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013

2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Andrews, Ros - Johnson, Bar

Database Management in Business Managing the Virtual Organisation Managing Information Systems and Services

Business Policy and Strategy

MGTS3602

Managing Workplace Conflict

04/11/2013

2:30 PM

Johnson, Mic - Seam, Jon Sefton, Lea - Zhuang, Zhe

MGTS3603

Strategic Human Resource Management

05/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Al Abdulmajid, Ahm - Mohsenian, Sey

MGTS3607

Managing Performance

06/11/2013

8:00 AM Moriarty, Emi - Zeng, Rui

MGTS7202

Management Systems

06/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students St Lucia Campus

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Alexander, Nat - Mamora, Meg

Venue Description

MGTS7206 MGTS7208 MGTS7215 MGTS7329 MGTS7603 MGTS7611 MGTS7802 MGTS7807 MGTS7808

Managing Application Databases

06/11/2013 05/11/2013 07/11/2013 04/11/2013 09/11/2013 12/11/2013 06/11/2013 04/11/2013 09/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 9:30 AM

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Page 55 of 75

Managing Information Systems

Virtual Organisation Management

Cross Cultural Management

Strategic Human Resource Management Employee and Organisational Development

International Management

Operations Design

Services and Systems

MICR2000

Microbiology and Immunology

05/11/2013

8:00 AM Mapley, Pet - Zhao, Wil

MICR2001

Food Microbiology I

07/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Abdul Malek, Int - Holley, Car

MICR3001

Microbes and Human Health

02/11/2013

4:30 PM

Holmes, Ros - Ng, Ren Ng, Wei - Teo, Yin

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Tham, Ann - Zhu, Ste All Students All Students All Students All Students Adams, Jor - Li, Zhe

Venue Description

MICR3001 MICR3004 MICR7001 MINE2106 MINE2201

Microbes and Human Health

02/11/2013 08/11/2013 07/11/2013 12/11/2013 14/11/2013

4:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM

Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Page 56 of 75

Microbial Genetics and Genomics

Food Microbiology

Resource Geology and Mine Surveying Physical and Chemical Processing of Minerals

MINE3123

Mine Planning

07/11/2013

5:45 PM Liang, Zen - Zhou, Jia Adams, Jor - Markland, Chr

MINE3124

Mine Ventilation

04/11/2013

5:45 PM McGagh, Jul - Zhou, Jia Adair, Luk - Li, Zhe

MINE3125

Rock Breakage

11/11/2013

2:30 PM Liang, Zen - Zhou, Jia

MINE3208 MINE3211 MINE3212 MINE4200

Mineral Processing II

06/11/2013 05/11/2013 13/11/2013 08/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Special Topics in Minerals Processing II

Pyrometallurgy

Impact and Risk for Minerals Processing (Theory)

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Abbott, Tay - Wu, Rod

Venue Description

MINE4201

Metallurgical Plant Design

11/11/2013

11:15 AM

Contact School UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 57 of 75

MKTG1501

Foundations of Marketing

11/11/2013

8:00 AM Xiao, Xin - Zou, Jin

MKTG2505

Product and Service Management

11/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Adiprabowo, Adi - Liu, Ton

MKTG2508

Brand Management and Strategy

09/11/2013

4:30 PM

Liu, Xin - Sng, Mar Soh, Woe - Zuo, Yim Adiprabowo, Adi - Foo, Gra Ford, Mad - Liow, Yin

MKTG3501

Marketing Strategy

02/11/2013

9:30 AM Liu, Aoc - Subasic, Mon Tan, Jie - Zheng, Kai Adiprabowo, Adi - Liang, Chi

MKTG3509

Contemporary Issues in Marketing

08/11/2013

2:30 PM Lim, Jor - Yuen, Adr Acharya, Bha - O'Keefe, Ain

MKTG7501

Fundamentals of Marketing

05/11/2013

11:15 AM Orchard, Ben - Zhu, Yua

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Albloushi, Ahm - Ou, Cui

Venue Description

UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 58 of 75

MKTG7503

Consumer and Buyer Behaviour

15/11/2013

11:15 AM Park, Hee - Zhu, Yua Abdul Rahman, Nur - Townsend, Nic

MKTG7504

Service Strategy

08/11/2013

8:00 AM Tran, Tha - Zhu, Yua

MKTG7505 MRES7001 MRES7002

Product Strategy and Development Classical Theory of Magnetic Resonance Magnetic Resonance Instrumentation Standard Imaging Sequences, Image Reconstruction, Applications

02/11/2013 08/11/2013 04/11/2013

1:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students

MRES7004

07/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students

MRES7005 MRES7006 MRES7007 MRES7008 MRES7013 MRES7017 MSTU2012

Fast Imaging Techniques

07/11/2013 08/11/2013 08/11/2013 06/11/2013 05/11/2013 06/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Vascular Imaging

Diffusion and Perfusion Imaging

Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Fundamental MRI of the Brain and Spine

Breast MRI

European Film Today

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Contemporary Korean Film and TV Drama Review

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Abbott, Mit - Le Souvannam, Nao

Venue Description
Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 215 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Contact School UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Contact School Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre

MSTU3001

07/11/2013

2:30 PM

MUSC1010

Introduction to Music Technology

13/11/2013

11:15 AM Lee, Rui - Xing, Xin Ackermann, Ell - Romo Herrero, Ser

MUSC1700

Popular Music 1950s Onward: From Elvis to Madonna

12/11/2013

5:45 PM Rosemond, Lac - Yeow, Gua

MUSC2051 MUSC3530 NEUR2530 NEUR3002 NEUR3733 NEUR7530 NEUR7733 NUTR1023 NUTR2003

Music in Society 2

05/11/2013 11/11/2013 05/11/2013 06/11/2013 08/11/2013 05/11/2013 08/11/2013 14/11/2013 12/11/2013

8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Music History - Topic 2

Motor Control and Learning

The Integrated Brain

Neuromechanical Basis of Human Movement

Learning and Motor Control

Neuromechanics

Health and Fitness Through Diet and Exercise

Nutrition in the Lifespan

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 59 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Ali, Sha - Tan, Xin

Venue Description

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room

NUTR3000

Nutrition and Exercise

13/11/2013

5:45 PM Tan, Yun - Zuse Rousso, Ben A Malek, Dae - Skinner, Jan

NUTR3201

Advanced Nutrition Sciences

12/11/2013

11:15 AM Smith, Emm - Yew, Hui

NUTR6001 OCTY1203

Nutrition and Exercise

13/11/2013 05/11/2013

5:45 PM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students Aku, Rab - Isaac, Jul

Occupational Performance Across the Lifespan

OCTY1205

Introduction to the Occupational Therapy Process

07/11/2013

11:15 AM

Kirk, Nic - Smith, Rac Sonego, Lar - Yuen, Yan

OCTY2209

Psychosocial Aspects of Occupational Therapy Practice Occupational Performance and Participation for Adults with Acute and Chronic Medical Conditions Utilising Technology in Occupational Therapy Practice

14/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

OCTY2210

05/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

OCTY4120

07/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Armstrong, Tes - Lewis, Cha

Building 69 - Room 110 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium

OCTY4206

Professional Issues for New Graduates

05/11/2013

5:45 PM Liang, Hen - Zambas, Pan

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 60 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title
Utilising Technology Resources in Occupational Therapy Practice Professional Issues for New Graduates Psychosocial Aspects of Occupational Therapy Practice Occupational Performance and Participation for Adults with Acute and Chronic Medical Conditions Risk Management

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description

OCTY7120 OCTY7819 OCTY7827

07/11/2013 05/11/2013 14/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM

Building 69 - Room 110 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre

OCTY7828

05/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216

OHSS3002 OHSS3003 OHSS3004 OHSS7004 OHSS7005 OHSS7006 ORAL1050 ORAL1060 ORAL2080 ORAL3031

13/11/2013 04/11/2013 06/11/2013 04/11/2013 06/11/2013 13/11/2013 05/11/2013 15/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013

5:45 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students

Occupational Hygiene and Toxicology 2 Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems Occupational Hygiene and Toxicology 2 Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems

Risk Management

Oral Biosciences II

Introduction to Clinical Practical II Essentials of Oral Health Therapy II

Dimensions of Clinical Practical

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 61 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abdalla, Oma - Pawsey, Ash

Venue Description

PARA3002 PARA3002-1 PHIL2000 PHIL2011 PHIL2110 PHIL7102 PHIL7111 PHIL7221

Biomedical Parasitology (Theory)

07/11/2013 07/11/2013 14/11/2013 07/11/2013 08/11/2013 08/11/2013 05/11/2013 07/11/2013

8:00 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Contact School Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Contact School Contact School Contact School Contact School UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room

Biomedical Parasitology (Practical)

Epistemology and Metaphysics

Philosophy of Modern Physics

Formal Logic: an introduction to classical formal logic

Introduction to Logic (Graduate)

Critical Reasoning (Graduate)

Environmental Philosophy

PHRM1012

Introductory Pharmacy 2

08/11/2013

11:15 AM Penney, Sam - Zheng, Ruo

PHRM1012-1

Introductory Pharmacy 2 (Oral Exam)

04/11/2013

8:00 AM

Two (2) days allocated; School to provide further details

All Students

Contact School

PHRM2012

Quality Use of Medicines A2

15/11/2013

2:30 PM
Two (2) days allocated; School to provide further details

All Students

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium

PHRM2012-1

Quality Use of Medicines A2 (Oral Exam)

06/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

Contact School

PHRM2022

Dosage Form Design A2

02/11/2013

1:30 PM

All Students

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 62 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students Ahn, Jun - Roh, Yon

Venue Description

PHRM2041

Drug Discovery A2

09/11/2013

1:30 PM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

PHRM2050

Biological Fate of Drugs A

11/11/2013

11:15 AM Rostas, Emm - Zivkovic, Ada

PHRM3012

Quality Use of Medicines B2

15/11/2013

8:00 AM
Two (2) days allocated; School to provide further details

All Students

PHRM3012-1

Quality Use of Medicines B2 (Oral Exam)

13/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

Contact School

Abdul Aziz, Sit - Tseng, Jef PHRM3032
Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy B2

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

11/11/2013

5:45 PM Vo, Tua - Zipf, Jar

PHRM3042 PHRM3052

Pharmaceutical Discovery and Microbiology

08/11/2013 02/11/2013

11:15 AM 1:30 PM
Two (2) days allocated; School to provide further details

All Students All Students

Biological Fate of Drugs B

PHRM4012

Integrated Patient Centred Care (Oral Exam)

11/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

Contact School

PHRM4012-1 PHTY1200

Integrated Patient Centred Care Introduction to Principles of Physiotherapy Assessment and Management (Theory)

14/11/2013 14/11/2013

2:30 PM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 63 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Alroe, Dan - Hooworth, Kat

Venue Description

Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115

PHTY1221

Principles of Exercise in Physiotherapy Practical

05/11/2013

5:45 PM

Huang, Isa - Shraim, Mua Simmons, Mad - Yuen, Yat

PHTY2210

Physiotherapy Specialities: Musculoskeletal B (Upper Limb) VIVA Physiotherapy across the Lifespan A

15/11/2013

8:00 AM

Whole day allocated; School to provide further details

All Students

Contact School

PHTY2230

07/11/2013

5:45 PM

All Students Ahmad Tarmizi, Ahm - Lee, Cha

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room

PHTY3250

Physiotherapy Specialities: Cardiothoracics (Theory)

06/11/2013

11:15 AM

Lee, Leo - Walker, Jar Wan, Ala - Yung, Win

PHTY4304 PHTY7102

Physiotherapy Professional Practical 4 (Theory) Advanced Studies in the Basic, Behavioural and Medical Sciences B (Theory) Theory, Practical and Research: Musculoskeletal Phty - Upper Limb Practical and Research in Physiotherapy Across the Lifespan 1 Clinical Practical and Professional Issues 4 (Theory)

12/11/2013 06/11/2013

5:45 PM 2:30 PM
Half day allocated; School to provide further details

All Students All Students

PHTY7821

15/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

Contact School

PHTY7823 PHTY7887

07/11/2013 12/11/2013

5:45 PM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students

UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 64 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Adamek, Ash - Heywood, Reg

Venue Description
UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Page 65 of 75

PHYL1007

Physiology for Human Movement Studies

14/11/2013

11:15 AM

Hickey, Jac - Roberts, Mik Rodios, Jar - Zropf, Zac

PHYL2064

Physiology II

04/11/2013

5:45 PM

All Students Arase, Amy - Mabb, Mar

PHYL2065

Physiology II

04/11/2013

5:45 PM Marsh, Edw - Yu, Joc Aprile, She - Meecham, Han

PHYL2067

Human Function in Health and Disease B

12/11/2013

11:15 AM

Nelson, Jan - West, Meg Westerveld, Dan - Yeates, Har Acutt, Cal - Roache, Jac

PHYS1002

Electromagnetism and Modern Physics

09/11/2013

1:30 PM Roberts, Tri - Zhang, Han

PHYS1160 PHYS1171

Physics for Physiotherapy

11/11/2013 04/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students Andrews, Dav - Shi, Ker

Physical Basis of Biological Systems

PHYS2041

Quantum Physics

08/11/2013

11:15 AM Taylor, Mer - Wiseman, Dav

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title
Space Science and Stellar Astrophysics Dynamics, Chaos and Special Relativity

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Abbate, Jam - Kwok, Jes

Venue Description

PHYS2082 PHYS2100 PHYS3020 PHYS3080 PHYS4055 PHYS4070 PHYS7021 PHYS7055 PHYS7080 PHYS7270

13/11/2013 15/11/2013 11/11/2013 05/11/2013 04/11/2013 08/11/2013 11/11/2013 04/11/2013 05/11/2013 08/11/2013

5:45 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Contact School Parnell Building (7) - Room 213 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 Contact School Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Parnell Building (7) - Room 213 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Page 66 of 75

Statistical Mechanics

Extragalactic Astrophysics and Cosmology Laser Physics and Quantum Optics

Advanced Computational Physics

Statistical Mechanics

Laser Physics and Quantum Optics

Astrophysics

Advanced Computational Physics

PLAN3002

Transport and Infrastructure Planning

04/11/2013

11:15 AM

Kwok, Mel - Tiong, Agn Tomlins, Cob - Zhou, Lu

PLAN7113 PLAN7116

Urban Research and Evaluation Techniques Transport and Infrastructure Planning

12/11/2013 08/11/2013

11:15 AM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students

Venue Description

PLAN7123 PLAN7638 PLNT2002 PLNT2011 PLNT2014

Urban Planning Policy

04/11/2013 11/11/2013 05/11/2013 14/11/2013 08/11/2013

11:15 AM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM Gatton External Only Gatton External Only

Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Contact School UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Michie Building (9) - Room 217 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Assessment of Development Projects

Plant Physiology

All Students All Students All Students Adolphs, Son - Wall, Reb

Plant and Environmental Health

Introduction to Turf Science for Northern Australia

POLS1101

Introduction to Australian Political Institutions

13/11/2013

8:00 AM Warriner, Luc - Yeung, Hiu

POLS1201 POLS1301 POLS2116

Introduction to International Relations

05/11/2013 11/11/2013 08/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students All Students Addepalli, Man - McCormick, Jam

Introduction to Political Ideas

Politics of Law and Justice in Australia

POLS2204

International Relations of East Asia

15/11/2013

11:15 AM Morgan, Yas - Yun, Jun

POLS2207 POLS2221

Terrorism and Insurgency in World Politics The United States and the Evolving International Order

14/11/2013 08/11/2013

5:45 PM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 67 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Alexander, Tim - Schull, Bri

Venue Description

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Michie Building (9) - Room 217 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Building 69 - Room 110 Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 68 of 75

POLS2222

Human Security in Global Politics

09/11/2013

1:30 PM See Hoe, Sar - Williamson, Dan Abdalla, Nor - McConaghy, Ang

POLS2409

International Relations of the Twentieth Century

12/11/2013

11:15 AM

McDonnell, Jac - Suliman, Emm Sunderland, Emi - Young, Sop Abdalla, Nor - MacGregor, Meg

POLS2501

Human Rights and International Politics (Internal students only)

11/11/2013

8:00 AM Maher, Fio - Zelaya de Doolan, Mar

POLS3803 POLS3807

Landmarks of Political Science

13/11/2013 07/11/2013

2:30 PM 8:00 AM

All Students All Students Abazovic, Mel - Textor, Sam

Policy Practice

POLY1000

Australian Social Policy

06/11/2013

2:30 PM Thornton, Eva - Wood, Ava

PSYC1020

Introduction to Psychology: Physiological and Cognitive Psychology

12/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students Adams-Beutel, Dar - Stokes, Syd

PSYC1030

Introduction to Psychology: Developmental, Social and Clinical Psychology

09/11/2013

4:30 PM Stollery, Lou - Zulkifly, Moh

PSYC1040

Psychological Research Methodology I

14/11/2013

5:45 PM

All Students St Lucia Campus

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Psychological Research Methodology II

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students Adams, Ale - Newport, Vic

Venue Description

PSYC2010 PSYC2030

13/11/2013 15/11/2013

5:45 PM 2:30 PM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room

Developmental Psychology

PSYC2040

Social and Organisational Psychology

08/11/2013

5:45 PM Ng, Kar - Zhang, Kat .A, Tho - Leung, Chi

PSYC2050

Learning and Cognition

04/11/2013

8:00 AM Leung, Yue - Zhang, Wen Andersen, Cec - Holland, Mic

PSYC2341

Psychological Problems of Adolescence

11/11/2013

8:00 AM

Horgan, Ann - Scalia, Isa Scanlan, Lar - Yu, Fel

PSYC3000

Advanced Sport and Exercise Psychology

15/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students Adair, Ame - Keeraswangporn, Pha Keller, Ada - Raguse, Rob

PSYC3020

Measurement in Psychology

12/11/2013

8:00 AM Rainbolt, Kir - Zylowski, Lyd UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 69 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Affleck, Zar - Miller, Jes

Venue Description
UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Contact School Contact School Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Page 70 of 75

PSYC3042

Psychological Research: Interpretation and Evaluation

09/11/2013

1:30 PM

Millroy, Ann - Sweet, Jam Tabart, May - Zhen, Liu

PSYC3082 PSYC3142

Psychotherapies and Counselling

07/11/2013 14/11/2013

2:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students Adams, Kel - Maurice, Jad

Intergroup Relations and Group Processes

PSYC3262

Evolutionary Approaches to Human Behaviour

06/11/2013

11:15 AM McMenomy, Ben - Zwetsloot, Lil

PSYC4121 PSYC4191 PSYC4981 PSYC6000 PSYC7042 PSYC8161 PUBH2007 RBUS2900

The Scientist-Practicaltitioner Model

07/11/2013 05/11/2013 05/11/2013 15/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013 07/11/2013 14/11/2013

8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Applied Cognitive Psychology

Current Issues in Psychology 1

Advanced Sport and Exercise Psychology Child and Adolescent Behavioural Assessment and Therapy Neuroanatomy for Neuropsychologists

Health Research Methods

Business Research Methods

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Integrated Commerce in Practical Quantitative Business Research Methods II

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Aku, Rab - Madders, Kel Maguire, Jil - Zanda, Jac All Students All Students Allmer, Til - Pinheiro de Oliveira, Jan

Venue Description
Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E109 UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Skerman Building (65) - Room 307 Sir Llew Edwards Building (14) Room 216/217 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Page 71 of 75

RBUS3904 RBUS6903 REDE1100 REDE3102 REDE7102 RSSN1120 RSSN2120 SCIE2011 SCIE3001 SOCY1030 SOCY1030 SOCY1060 SOCY2049

14/11/2013 07/11/2013 11/11/2013 15/11/2013 15/11/2013 02/11/2013 12/11/2013 15/11/2013 13/11/2013 15/11/2013 15/11/2013 11/11/2013 06/11/2013

2:30 PM 11:15 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 9:30 AM 2:30 PM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM

Valuation Principles

Advanced Valuation

Valuation 3

Introductory Russian II

Russian Language IV

Perspectives in Science (Oral)

Communicating in Science

Introduction to Health, Illness and Society Introduction to Health, Illness and Society Gender, Sexuality and Society: An Introduction

Introducing Qualitative Research

SOCY2280

Sociology of Sport

06/11/2013

5:45 PM Pollock, Cla - Zheng, Don

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
Berry, Nic - Paisley, Jam

Venue Description

Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Building 69 - Room 110 Gordon Greenwood Building (32) Room 313 Michie Building (9) - Room 211 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Building 69 - Room 110 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212

SOCY2340

Sociology of the City

12/11/2013

2:30 PM Park, Cha - Zhou, Lu

SPAN2340 SPCG3343 SPCH2204

Cine de Autor en Espanol

06/11/2013 09/11/2013 06/11/2013

11:15 AM 1:30 PM 2:30 PM

All Students All Students All Students Arase, Amy - Marsh, Edw

Developing the Elite Athlete

Paediatric and Adult Motor Speech Disorders (Theory)

SPCH2204-1

Paediatric and Adult Motor Speech Disorders (Video exam)

13/11/2013

2:30 PM Massey, Mar - Yu, Joc Arase, Amy - Kajewski, Nat

SPCH2205

Acquired Adult Neurogenic Language Disorders: Differential Diagnosis and Clinical Management (Aphasia Assessments Video Exam)

07/11/2013

2:30 PM

Kennedy, Rac - Sukhnundan, Shi Tan, Yi - Yeo, Shi

SPCH2205-1

Acquired Adult Neurogenic Language Disorders: Differential Diagnosis and Clinical Management (Cognitive Communication Disorders Exam) Professional Issues in Speech Pathology

15/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

SPCH4201

05/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students Allen, Jes - Moorcroft, Ali

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216

SPCH4206

Clinical Management (Video Exam)

08/11/2013

2:30 PM Moore, Cai - White, Sam

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 72 of 75

Exam Code

Exam Title

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students

Venue Description

SPCH7814 SPCH7816

Professional Issues (Ethics)

05/11/2013 08/11/2013

11:15 AM 2:30 PM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Prentice Building (42) - Room 115

Advanced Clinical Practical (Video Exam)

SPCH7818

Clinical Management of Dysphagia and Laryngectomy

13/11/2013

8:00 AM

All Students

Prentice Building (42) - Room 115

SPCH7825

Acquired Adult Neurological Language Disorders (Aphasia Assessments Video Exam)

07/11/2013

2:30 PM

All Students

Prentice Building (42) - Room 212

SPCH7825-1

Acquired Adult Neurological Language Disorders (Cognitive Communication Disorders Exam)

15/11/2013

11:15 AM

All Students

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall

Abazovic, Mel - Ward, Joh STAT1201
Analysis of Scientific Data

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Prentice Building (42) - Room 115 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Priestley Building (67) - Room 141 Prentice Building (42) - Room 212 Prentice Building (42) - Room 216 Page 73 of 75

11/11/2013

2:30 PM Ward, Sel - Zulkifly, Moh

STAT2004 STAT2202 STAT2203 STAT2701 STAT3004 STAT7304 STAT7702

Statistical Modelling and Analysis

05/11/2013 05/11/2013 12/11/2013 11/11/2013 06/11/2013 06/11/2013 05/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM Gatton External Only

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Probability Models for Engineering and Science Probability Models and Data Analysis for Engineering

Biometrics I

Probability Models and Stochastic Processes Probability Models and Stochastic Processes I

Special Topics II

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Human Development and Social Work Moral and Ethical Foundations of Social Work Foundational Social Work Field Practical Course in Mental Health Foundational Social Work Field Practical Course in Health and Ageing Research in Social Work and Human Services Practical Research in Social Work and Human Services Practical Fundamentals of Technology and Innovation Management

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students Alhomayden, Ras - Wang, Men

Venue Description

SWSP1044 SWSP3022 SWSP3027 SWSP3029 SWSP3302 SWSP7302 TIMS3309

08/11/2013 05/11/2013 13/11/2013 04/11/2013 08/11/2013 08/11/2013 06/11/2013

11:15 AM 5:45 PM 8:00 AM 11:15 AM 8:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:30 PM

UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Union Complex (21) - Heath Room Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Union Complex (21) - Holt Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall UQ Union Complex (21) - Innes Room UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Building 69 - Room 110 Building 69 - Room 110 Building 69 - Room 110 UQ Centre (27A) - Lecture Theatre Page 74 of 75

TIMS7301

Entrepreneurship and New Ventures

14/11/2013

8:00 AM Wang, Yak - Zu, Lon

TOUR1000 TOUR2008 TOUR3001 TOUR6005 TOUR7000 TOUR7020

Principles of Tourism, Hospitality and Events

04/11/2013 13/11/2013 07/11/2013 04/11/2013 04/11/2013 14/11/2013

8:00 AM 2:30 PM 2:30 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM 5:45 PM

All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students All Students St Lucia Campus

Tourism and Leisure Futures

Tourism Policy and Planning

Industry Research and Consultancy Industry Research and Consultancy Tourism, Hospitality and Event Industries

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

Exam Code

Exam Title
Disciplinary Foundations of Tourism, Hospitality and Event Managing Resources in Tourism, Hospitality and Events

Date

Time

NoteToStudents

Student Split Range (Surname, first 3 initials of first name)
All Students All Students All Students All Students

Venue Description

TOUR7022 TOUR7023 TOUR7050 TOUR7051 VETS2001

13/11/2013 07/11/2013 14/11/2013 05/11/2013 05/11/2013

8:00 AM 8:00 AM 5:45 PM 11:15 AM 11:15 AM Gatton External Only

Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium UQ Centre (27A) - Exhibition Hall Forgan Smith Building (1) - Room E215 Connell Building (26) - Gymnasium Hawken Engineering Building (50) Room S201

Special Interest Tourism

Destination Management and Marketing Animal Health Technology (Theory)

All Students

Semester 2 2013 Final Examination Timetable

St Lucia Campus

Page 75 of 75

Similar Documents