Premium Essay

Utility, Elasticity, and Demand

In: Business and Management

Submitted By reesey87
Words 1595
Pages 7
Assignment 2: Utility, Elasticity, and Demand
M2:A2

8/20/2013
ECO 202
Sherrice Hodge

Sherrice Hodge
ECO 202
M2:A2
8/20/13 I have been placed in charge of designing a product campaign for a new shampoo called Lovely Hair, which must include the components of marketing, pricing, and distribution. The ultimate goal of this campaign is to provide affordable hair care to every woman in order to make them feel gorgeous and confident outside as well as within. Lovely Hair is the secret to having irresistibly soft and shiny hair accompanied with an alluring fragrance so your beauty can shine every day. Lovely Hair is manufactured by Beautiful People and Lovely Hair products can be found in mass merchandise stores, supermarkets, and drug stores and online as well. Lovely Hair’s mission is to make every woman feel like the goddess that they are, by making her hair delicately smooth and soft with a scent so entrancing. We want women to feel ravishing and confident within their skin and encourage them to confess their beauty each and every day. Lovely Hair can provide the best natural hair care ingredients in order to completely satisfy your every need. We took the time to research what our hair needs in order to be healthy and strong and to make sure that we provide a safe product that women can enjoy. Even our packages are made out of recyclable materials to keep the environment safe. In order to achieve the ultimate goal of this campaign, I have broken down my strategy into four categories. These categories are consumer buyer behavior, target market, pricing strategy, and microeconomics factors. In order to understand consumer buyer behavior, we must first understand consumer utility. Consumer utility is the satisfaction obtained from consuming a good or service (McConnell, Brue, & Flynn, 2010).
Now that we understand what consumer utility entails, I can…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Utility, Elasticity, and Demand

...Assignment 2: Utility, Elasticity, and Demand Microeconomics 202 I have been placed in charge of a product campaign for a new shampoo, Blue Hawaiian. The objective will be to create and produce a product that competes with the economy brand shampoos currently in the marketplace. The ultimate goal of the campaign will be market penetration and distribution in major retailers including Walmart, Target, Kroger, Costco, and Albertsons/Safeway to name a few. In order to initially gain distribution we will have to utilize a saes team to get appointments with the buyers of the retailers we wish to target and present our new line. To secure new distribution funds will be allocated to ensure warehouse slotting. The initial distribution push will be rolled into the marketing and production costs of Blue Hawaiian shampoo’s launch. Blue Hawaiian will have different SKU’s with Hawaiian influence; Coconut, Pineapple, Mango, and Island Breeze. Pricing will be competitive with popular brands such as Suave, Dove, Pantene, and Neutrogena. (top10for.com). The target retail will be $3.99 at retailers such as Kroger and Albertson/Safeway, $3.19 at Walmart and Target, and $5.79 for a club pack at Costco. The target production cost will be .99 a unit for the singles, and $1.98 for the club pack. Various forms of marketing will be used in the launch of Blue Hawaiian shampoo. Television, print, and social media will be the primary sources of......

Words: 716 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Practice Exam Two (5,6,19,11,12)

...along the demand curve. D. the quantity of gasoline supplied to move in along the supply curve.   2. Suppose the price of tomatoes dramatically increases. Which of the following could cause this change?  A. Hurricanes during the late summer damages the Florida crop, shifting supply left B. A reduction in tariffs of tomatoes from Central American, shifting supply right C. A news report stating that a pesticide used on tomatoes might cause cancer, shifting the demand to the right D. Advertising for catsup increases demand for catsup, shifting the demand curve to the left   3. An increase in price and decrease in quantity are consistent with a:  A. leftward shift in demand and no shift in supply. B. leftward shift in supply and no shift in demand. C. rightward shift in supply and a rightward shift in demand. D. rightward shift in supply and a leftward shift in demand.   4. An increase in quantity and an indeterminate change in price are consistent with a:  A. leftward shift in demand and supply. B. rightward shift in supply and demand. C. rightward shift in supply, keeping demand constant. D. rightward shift in demand, keeping supply constant.   5. Suppose caviar sales soars at the same time price increases. What would lead to both a higher quantity sold and higher price of caviar?  A. A shift in demand to the right and a larger shift in supply to the right. B. A shift in demand to the left and a smaller shift in supply to the left. C. A shift in demand......

Words: 11789 - Pages: 48

Premium Essay

Ecomics

...Consumers [Consumer Choice & Elasticities] (Section 6) I. Definitions Utility [Felicity] (Satisfaction)- The benefit or satisfaction a person gets from a choice or action Marginal Utility (MU)- The additional utility someone gets from consuming an additional unit of a good. Marginal Utility Formula = ∆ Total Utility ∆ Quantity Law of Diminishing Marginal Utility- As someone consumes more of a good marginal utility will eventually decline (as consume more the increase in utility will be smaller each time) ExsMarginal Benefit (MB)- Maximum price a consumer is willing to pay for an additional unit of a product. The dollar value of a consumer’s utility of consuming an additional unit: So it f______ as consumption increases 1 II. The individual: Demand curve & consumer choice Marginal Benefit reexamined What does it really mean if a consumer is willing to pay up to (at most) $10 for an additional unit of the product. Marginal Utility per $ spent: MU Good A Price of good A Interpret:  MU A    P    A  Ex: Buying one more burrito (from 1 to 2) gives you an ↑ in utility of 10 & costs $5 2 A. Deriving a demand curve for slices of pizza for Carlos Slices 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Utility 0 200 390 570 740 900 1030 1130 1200 1240 MU if P MU X 200 P=$2 MU if P P=$1 MU if P P=$0.50 10 Cheeseburgers That cost $0.50 Total Utility 130 240 340 430 505 555 580 595 605 610 Slices 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MU 130 MU......

Words: 3431 - Pages: 14

Premium Essay

Econ 211

...Chapter 5: The Demand for Goods Multiple Choice Questions THE DETERMINANTS OF DEMAND 1. Status and ego considerations in consumption are: A) Sociopsychiatric explanations of demand. C) An example of income. B) Economic determinants of demand. D) All of the above. Answer: A Type: Basic Understanding Page: 93 2. A movement along a given demand curve between two prices refers to: A) The price elasticity of demand. C) A change in quantity demanded. B) A change in demand. D) The law of diminishing marginal utility. Answer: C Type: Definition Page: 94 3. When the demand for a good increases: A) Consumers are willing and able to pay only lower prices for any given quantity of the good. B) Consumers desire to have more of the good. C) Consumers are willing and able to purchase greater quantities of the good at any given price. D) There is movement along the demand curve. Answer: C Type: Definition Page: 94 THE DEMAND CURVE 4. Utility refers to the: A) Satisfaction obtained from a good or service. B) Additional satisfaction obtained from one more unit of a good or service. C) Willingness to buy specific quantities of a good or service at a particular price. D) Decrease in satisfaction as more of a good or service is consumed. Answer: A Type: Definition Page: 95 5. Which of the following determinants of demand is most directly an......

Words: 10349 - Pages: 42

Premium Essay

None

...Chapter 5: The Demand for Goods Multiple Choice Questions THE DETERMINANTS OF DEMAND 1. Status and ego considerations in consumption are: A) Sociopsychiatric explanations of demand. C) An example of income. B) Economic determinants of demand. D) All of the above. Answer: A Type: Basic Understanding Page: 93 2. A movement along a given demand curve between two prices refers to: A) The price elasticity of demand. C) A change in quantity demanded. B) A change in demand. D) The law of diminishing marginal utility. Answer: C Type: Definition Page: 94 3. When the demand for a good increases: A) Consumers are willing and able to pay only lower prices for any given quantity of the good. B) Consumers desire to have more of the good. C) Consumers are willing and able to purchase greater quantities of the good at any given price. D) There is movement along the demand curve. Answer: C Type: Definition Page: 94 THE DEMAND CURVE 4. Utility refers to the: A) Satisfaction obtained from a good or service. B) Additional satisfaction obtained from one more unit of a good or service. C) Willingness to buy specific quantities of a good or service at a particular price. D) Decrease in satisfaction as more of a good or service is consumed. Answer: A Type: Definition Page: 95 5. Which of the following determinants of demand is most directly an......

Words: 10349 - Pages: 42

Premium Essay

Microeconomics

...Microeconomics * Elasticity * Price Elasticity of Demand * a measure of the responsiveness of quantity demanded to changes in price * addresses the percentage change in quantity demanded for a given percentage change in price * Coefficient of price elasticity of demand (E sub d) = Percentage Change in Quantity Demanded/ Percentage change in price * From Perfectly Elastic to Perfectly Inelastic Demand * Ed > 1 = Elastic * Ed <1 = Inelastic * Ed = 1 = Unit Elastic * Ed = Infinity = Perfectly Elastic * Ed = 0 = Perfectly Inelastic * Elastic Demand and Inelastic Demand * Elastic Demand: If the numerator (percentage change in quantity demanded) is greater than the denominator (percentage change in price), the elasticity coefficient is greater than 1 and demand is elastic * Inelastic Demand: If the numerator (percentage change in quantity demanded) is less than the denominator (percentage change in price), the elasticity coefficient is less than 1 and demand is inelastic * Unit Elastic Demand and Perfectly Elastic Demand * Unit Elastic Demand: If the numerator (percentage change in quantity demanded) equals the denominator (percentage change in price), the elasticity coefficient is 1 * Perfectly Elastic Demand: If quantity demanded is extremely responsive to changes in price, the result is perfectly elastic demand * Perfectly Inelastic Demand * Perfectly......

Words: 1060 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Surplus

...due to more stringent environmental regulation it becomes more expensive for steel production firms to operate. Also, recent technological advances in plastics have reduced the demand for steel products. Use Supply and Demand analysis to predict how these shocks will affect equilibrium price and quantity of steel. Can we say with certainty that the market price for steel will fall? Why? Solution: The increase in the cost of production of steel will shift the supply curve to the left. This effect alone on the market will influence the market price to rise while the market quantity will fall. This is shown above by a movement from the original supply curve S0 to a new supply curve such as S1. The decrease in demand will cause the demand curve to shift to the left. This effect alone on the market will influence the market price and quantity of steel to fall. Note that the supply and demand effects on price work in opposite directions. If the supply effect dominates the demand effect, the equilibrium prices will rise. This is exhibited by the decrease in demand to D1’. On this demand curve, the net effect is for prices to rise from P0 to P1’. On the other hand if the demand effect dominates, equilibrium prices will rise. This is exhibited by the decrease in demand to D1’’. On this demand curve, the net effect is for prices to fall from P0 to P1’’. As we don’t know given the current information which effect dominates, we can’t perfectly predict the change in......

Words: 3572 - Pages: 15

Premium Essay

Test Questions for Management Principles

...recently declined. D. The profits of The Canadian Corporation last year was $25 million. E. The demand for Turbinado sugar is increasing. 7. (p. 33) All of the following, except one, is demand. Which is the exception A. The quantities which consumers are willing and able to buy per period of time at various prices. B. The relationship between various prices and quantities demanded for a product. C. A hypothetical construct which expresses the desire and ability to purchase, not at a single price, but over a range of prices. D. The quantities which consumers want to buy. 8. (p. 36) What is the term for the total demand for a product by all consumers? A. Schedule of wants. B. Market Supply. C. Product market. D. Quota. E. Market Demand. 9. (p. 36) What is the income effect? A. The effect of a change in income on the demand for a product. B. The effect of a change in income on the demand for a substitute product. C. The effect of a price change on real income and therefore on the quantity demanded of a product. D. The effect of a change in income on the demand for an inferior product. 10. (p. 39) What is the term for a change in the amounts that a producer is willing and able to make available as a result of a price change? A. Change in the quantity supplied. B. Change in the individual supply. C. Change in the market supply. D. Change in the market demand. 11. (p. 43) What is the equilibrium price? A. The price at which there is no......

Words: 1339 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Microeconomics Notes

...good or service 3.2 The demand curve is a representation of the relationship between the amount of a particular good or service that buyers want to purchase in a given time period and the price of that good or service. The substitution effect is the change in the quantity demanded of a good or service caused by a change in price, which results because the good or service becomes more or less expensive relative to other goods and services. The income effect is the change in the quantity demanded of a good or service caused by a change in price, which results because of the change in the purchasing power of a buyers income. Buyers reservation price is the largest dollar amount that a buyer would be willing to pay for a particular good or service. 3.3 The supply curve is a representation of the relationship between the amount of a particular good or service that sellers want to supply in a given time period and the rice of that good or service. Seller's reservation price is the smallest dollar amount for which a seller would be willing to sell an additional unit, generally equal to marginal cost. 3.4 An equilibrium is where any situation in which a system is at rest, for example, where neither the price nor the quantity produced of a particular good or service is changing. Equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity are the values of a price and quantity for which quantity supplied and quantity demanded are equal. The equilibrium on the supply and demand curve is the point......

Words: 1974 - Pages: 8

Premium Essay

Bmal 590 Microeconomics

...1. A good for which the demand rises as income falls – an inferior good is 2. Accounting profit is the difference between total revenue and explicit costs – which of the following statements is true 3. An implicit cost is a cost that represents the value of resources used in production for which no actual monetary payment is made – which of the following statements is true 4. An increase in the price of one will cause an increase in the demand for the other – if two goods are substitute goods 5. Because we need water to live and there is so much of it – we would expect total utility of water to be high, but its marginal utility to be low. Why? 6. Cannot be changed as output changes in the short run – a fixed input is an input whose quantity 7. Change in total utility a person derives from the consumption of a good divided by the change in the quantity of the good consumed – marginal utility is defined as the 8. Demanded; the price of another good – Cross elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of changes in the quantity ___ of one to changes in ___ 9. Elastic – if the percentage change in quantity demanded is greater that the percentage change in price, demand is 10. Explicit cost – a cost that is incurred when an actual monetary payment is made is an ___ cost 11. Fixed costs plus variable costs – total costs are 12. Fixed costs remain constant in the short run and its variable costs rise – as a firm produce more units of...

Words: 857 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Econ 213 Problem Set 3

...Monday of Module/Week 6. 1. Data for the market for graham crackers is shown below. Calculate the elasticity of demand between the following prices. |Price of crackers |Quantity Demanded (per month) | |$3 |80 | |$2.5 |120 | |$2 |160 | |$1.5 |200 | |$1 |240 | $1.00 - $1.50: Elasticity of demand equals .45; favoring inelasticity $1.50 - $2.00: Elasticity of demand equals .78; favoring inelasticity $2.00 - $2.50: Elasticity of demand equals 1.29; favoring elasticity $2.50 - $3.00: Elasticity of demand equals 2.2; favoring elasticity If the price of graham crackers is $2.50 should firms raise or lower their prices if they want to increase revenue? Explain this in terms of elasticity. The firm should lower their prices 50 cents in an attempt to raise revenues. The elasticity of demand from 2.50-2.00 is 1.29, meaning with a reduction in prices there would be an elastic effect on quantity demanded. The maximum profit would be reached at the price of $2 because of the increased in demand with the price reduction. 2. Assume the competitive market shown below faces a......

Words: 731 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Elasticity of Demand

...Elasticity of Demand Concepts and Measurement In economics, the demand elasticity refers to how sensitive the demand for a good is to changes in other economic variables. Demand elasticity is important because it helps firms model the potential change in demand due to changes in price of the good, the effect of changes in prices of other goods and many other important market factors. A firm grasp of demand elasticity helps to guide firms toward more optimal competitive behavior. Rate at which demand changes due to particular change of price of the commodity or price of other commodity or income of the consumer is called elasticity of demand. Elasticities greater than one are called "elastic," elasticities less than one are "inelastic", and elasticities equal to one are "unit elastic". Elasticities equal to infinity is called "perfectly elastic demand". Also elasticities equal to zero is called "perfectly inelastic demand". Demand elasticity is a measure of how much the quantity demanded will change if another factor changes. One example is the price elasticity of demand; this measures how the quantity demanded changes with price. This is important for setting prices so as to maximize profit. When price elasticity of demand is elastic, the firm should lower prices, since it will result in a big uptick in demand, increasing your total revenue. When price elasticity of demand is inelastic, the firm should increase prices because there will be only a...

Words: 2545 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Microeconomics Homework

...and examines the economic activities of individual consumers and producers (households and business firms). Subject 2: Demand, Supply, and Market Equilibrium 3. The Law of Demand states that there is an inverse relationship between price and quantity demanded. The main objective for consumer demand is to maximize utility, which is satisfying power. Therefore the consumer would like to pay the lowest price. 4. There are five determinants for consumer demand: taste, income, and price, prices of substitutes and complements, and future expectations. If you have a taste for a certain product, you are more likely to buy more. If you have a low income, you may not be able to buy an expensive product. Also, if a product of a substitute is cheaper, consumers may switch to a new product. Finally, future expectations may influence a consumers demand for a certain product because if it will be cheaper in the future, they may hold off on buying it until the price goes down. 5. Substitutes are goods that can serve as alternatives for one another. When the price of one increases; demand for the other increases. An example would be Pizza Hut and Dominos Pizza. Complements are goods that go together, a decrease in the price of one would result in an increase in demand for the other. An example would be DVD players and DVDs. 6. Movement along a given demand curve is the relationship between prices and quantity demanded. If Pizza Hut reduced the prices of pizza, John will buy......

Words: 2394 - Pages: 10

Premium Essay

Demand

...DEMAND Two important forces of market are Demand & Supply Demand Can be defined as the desire for a good for whose fulfillment, a person has sufficient resources & willingness to buy the good. Desire – without money income, is a mere desire Potential demand - Desire with resources but without willingness to spend Effective demand - Desire accompanied by ability & willingness to pay Individual Demand – Quantity of a commodity that a person is willing buy at a given price over a specified period of time, say per day, per week, per month etc. Market Demand Total quantity that all the users of a commodity are prepared to buy at a given price over a specified period of time. Market demand is the sum of individual demand Law of Demand All other things remaining constant, the quantity demanded of a commodity increases when its price decreases & decreases when its price increases Other things - Consumer’s income - Price of related goods - Consumer’s taste & preferences - Advertisement Demand Curve Graphical representation of Law of demand. Demand curve concentrates on the price – quantity relationship Q = f(P) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | ...

Words: 4978 - Pages: 20

Premium Essay

Blah

...Topic: 1.3 The Three Basic Economic Questions and Two Opposing Answers AACSB: Analytic skills Question Status: New Chapter 2 Chapter 3 5) The law of demand tells us that people will buy more of a good if A) the price of that good decreases. B) the prices of other goods decrease. C) people's income increases. D) every factor that can affect people's buying decisions changes. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: 3.1 Demand AACSB: Analytic skills Question Status: New 6) The law of demand is based on the observation that A) people buy less of a product when the product becomes less fashionable. B) people buy more of a product when the price falls. C) people are indifferent to price changes. D) stores go out of business if they lower prices. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: 3.1 Demand AACSB: Analytic skills Question Status: Previous Edition 7) In economics, "demand" refers to A) the intensity of desire for a good. B) the amount of a good people need rather than the amount they want. C) the satisfaction a good will provide a person. D) the quantities of a good that people will buy at various prices. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: 3.1 Demand AACSB: Analytic skills 76) State the law of demand and illustrate it. Explain what is meant by the term "price" in the law of demand. Answer: The law of demand states that when the price of a good increases, people buy less of the good, other things equal, and when price of a good decreases, people buy more......

Words: 8360 - Pages: 34