Free Essay
[…] (iv) Financial statements of the corporation, such as its income tax returns, that identify the source of the gross receipt of the corporation for the period consisting of the five most recent taxable years of the corporation, or, if the corporation has not been in existence for 5 taxable years, for the period of the corporation’s existence;
(v) Information relating to any tax-free stock dividend made with respect to section 1244 stock and any reorganization in which stock is transferred by the corporation in exchange for section 1244 stock. . . .
26 C.F.R. §1.1244(e)-1(a)(2). That section also states:
A person who claims an ordinary loss with respect to stock under section 1244 must have records sufficient to establish that the taxpayer is entitled to the loss and satisfies the requirement of section 1244. . . .
In addition, a person who owns section 1244 stock in a corporation shall maintain records sufficient to distinguish such stock from any other stock he may own in the corporation.
Id. at 1.1244(e)-1(b).
For purposes of section 1244, stock is deemed issued when it is paid for, not when a stock certificate is physically issued. Morgan v. Commissioner [CCH Dec. 28,131], 46 T.C. 878, 890-91 (1966). Section 1244 is construed “very strictly against the taxpayer.” Rookard v.